All screenplays on the simplyscripts.com and simplyscripts.net domain are copyrighted to their respective authors. All rights reserved. This screenplaymay not be used or reproduced for any purpose including educational purposes without the expressed written permission of the author.
Top Ten Favourite Songs Of All Time (currently 3857 views)
Murphy
Posted: September 14th, 2010, 10:11pm
Guest User
It's hard to have a top ten, but I guess mine would be along these lines....
No Surprises - Radiohead Mother - Pink Floyd One- U2 Street Spirit - Radiohead Champagne Supernova - Oasis Jigsaw Falling into place - Radiohead Running to stand still - U2 Nude - Radiohead Supersonic - Oasis There There - Radiohead
As you can see, I am a man who likes some variation in his life, hence why I have gone for such a wide range of artists and tastes. It would have been easy to just pick my favourite Radiohead tracks.
U2 has systematically made Two of the worst albums back to back. It almost diminishes their work from "All That You Can't --" all the way back to "Unforgettable Fire".
"No Line --" & "How To --" are easily the weakest material they've done since October. Easily. The Steve Lilly White sessions would've been a huge benefit in the fans favor. Also, "Songs Of Ascent" seems to be taking on a completely different role now, which is too bad. Bono is classic for tweaking things until they suck, it seems.
Just wait until you hear the new version of "Mercy" opposed to the original. Absolutely disheartening.
Oh, yeah -- & While these are not my absolute favorite songs of all time, they are getting a huge amount of replay as I've been training the last Two months.
Kinder by David Garza (brilliant song) Not to Night by Depechmode Burning Benches by Morning Runner (too bad they pulled the plug, cus they were brilliant) Carmelina by Matthew Good Band Invasion by Matthew Good Band Silent Army In the Trees by Matthew Good Cheer Down by George Harrison (some beautiful slide guitar in there) Barbarella by Scott Wieland New York (live session) by U2 Kashmir by Led Zeppelin (Very easy song to play live, but effective. Well, any song in D is usually easy to play but still... We rotate & cover this one all the time)
U2 has systematically made Two of the worst albums back to back. It almost diminishes their work from "All That You Can't --" all the way back to "Unforgettable Fire".
"No Line --" & "How To --" are easily the weakest material they've done since October. Easily. The Steve Lilly White sessions would've been a huge benefit in the fans favor. Also, "Songs Of Ascent" seems to be taking on a completely different role now, which is too bad. Bono is classic for tweaking things until they suck, it seems.
Just wait until you hear the new version of "Mercy" opposed to the original. Absolutely disheartening.
Lol, I hear you.
I am over U2 and that idiot Bono like a bad rash, They are coming here in December and some of my friends are going, they don't understand why I am not.
I want to remember the U2 I used to go and see when they were a bloody good band and still wrote music that meant something. I remember I used to queue up to get my hands on a new album, I have never even listened to their last one! Last time I saw them was in Dublin on the "All that you can't leave behind" tour, it was the best gig I have ever been to and would have made for the perfect farewell tour.
I like to pretend U2 broke up after All that you can't leave behind, that way I can listen to their early stuff and not have it tainted by the mediocre rubbish they churn out nowadays.
Dirty Deeds Done Dirt Cheap - AC/DC On a Plain - Nirvana Sturdy Wrists - Rocket From the Crypt TNT - AC/DC Drift Away - Dobie Gray Up Around the Bend - CCR Livin Lovin Maid - Led Zeppelin All My Friends are Dead - Turbonegro Suffragette City - David Bowie Beat on the Brat - Ramones
1 U2 - Electrical Storm / Mofo (sorry, couldn't just pick one) 2 Columbia - Oasis 3 Black Dog - Led Zepplin 4 Civil War - Guns and Roses 5 Highway To Hell - AC/DC 6 Come Together - Beatles 7 Watching The Wheels - Lennon 8 Teardrop - Massive Attack 9 Just - Radiohead 10 PJ Harvey - This Is Love
1) 4th Of July (Soundgarden) 2) This Is War (Smile Empty Soul) 3) The Day The World Went Away (Nine Inch Nails) 4) Little Wing (Jimi Hendrix) 5) Frantic (Metallica) 6) Say It Ain’t So (Weezer) 7) Metalingus (Alter Bridge) 8) Them Bones (Alice In Chains) 9) Last Parade (Matthew Good) 10) Drowning (Crazy Town) new entry
Down in the hole / Jesus tries to crack a smile / Beneath another shovel load
1. New Year's Day - U2 2. No Surprises - Radiohead 3. Who Wants to Live Forever - Queen 4. Innuendo - Queen 5. Midlife Crisis - Faith No More 6. Hallelujah - Jeff Buckley 7. Elliott Smith - Angeles 8. White With No Sugar - CBX (The Clint Boon Experience) 9. Mercedes Benz - Janis Joplin 10. Crosstown Traffic - Jimi Hendrix Experience
I should have a top five like Rob in Nick Hornby's High Fidelity. But mine change. Top one hundred would be more like it for me. There's too much out there to narrow it down. I ain't even touched the Stones or Floyd. Or Meatloaf. I'll be promoting Meat later. Known for cheese, but if you take a GM album title and just listen without prejudice, magical things can happen.