All screenplays on the simplyscripts.com and simplyscripts.net domain are copyrighted to their respective authors. All rights reserved. This screenplaymay not be used or reproduced for any purpose including educational purposes without the expressed written permission of the author.
Black Swan is undoubtedly my favorite and my second is:
Toy Story Three
Congratulations to all of the artists involved!
Sandra
I didn't see Black Swan till this year, but it was way above the rest of the years meagre offerings. Great film.
2010 was the worst year for film in history as far as I'm concerned. Had to go really obscure to find any quality at all....although to be fair a lot of the better ones weren't released in the UK till this year (Biutiful, True Grit etc).
Four Lions was head and shoulders above the rest. There were a few other very very good films, however:
- Never Let Me Go - Uncle Boonme... - Kick Ass - Animal Kingdom - Black Swan - Social Network - Shutter Island - Biutiful - Catfish - Ghost Writer
I'd say it was a good year; and to paraphrase your verdict of my verdict last year, Rick (can't help myself): just because you didn't watch them, doesn't mean they weren't made. I love the smell of condescension in the morning.
Four Lions was head and shoulders above the rest. There were a few other very very good films, however:
- Never Let Me Go - Uncle Boonme... - Kick Ass - Animal Kingdom - Black Swan - Social Network - Shutter Island - Biutiful - Catfish - Ghost Writer
I'd say it was a good year; and to paraphrase your verdict of my verdict last year, Rick (can't help myself): just because you didn't watch them, doesn't mean they weren't made. I love the smell of condescension in the morning.
Seen all the films you've mentioned.
It was a desperately poor year in all. I couldn't even make a list of ten out of all the films I saw and had to put films that I didn't even particularly rate (like the Social Network) in there due to the sheer absence of quality.
There's some people have picked that weren't released in the UK in 2010, so I couldn't include them. (Eg Biutiful). That would have made it in.
You tend to prefer dramas though, so I can understand why you enjoyed it so much.
I very rarely see a drama that grabs me fully. Always seem very thin in my opinion. Maybe just a question of the lack of time to develop character and explore a situation thematically in comparison to other media.
Haha. Just yanking your chain, anyway. Yeah, I think the genre was definitely flavoured differently this year, and as you say, that largely accounts for the difference in opinion.
And it's a good point regards development in dramas, a very good point in fact. In lieu of that time, it does place a large emphasis on performance and just being lucky enough to get all the ingredients mixed properly.
Glad we agreed about Uncle, though, 'cos that's definitely a film to give a watch for any who have yet to do so.
Have to agree with Rick that 2010 was a dreadful year for movies.
I didn't see nearly as many as I usually do, and the vast majority were on DVD for me, with many of them being DTV's.
Based on this, I also can't put together a top 10 list, cause IMO, there really weren't 10 movies that were good or great.
Actually, I think there were only about a handful that I even could say I really enjoyed and all have been panned, and Andrew would get a chuckle out of them.
So, for Andrew's sake, here are 3 that you won't find on any Top 10 List...anywhere...
Oddly enough, Knight and Day appeared in Quentin Tarantino's top 10. Tarantino and Cruise together would be an irresistible combination. The work Tarantino teased from Pitt in IB was excellent. Given a superior actor - yet unfortunately much-maligned contemporary - I think this combination would finally give rise to Tom's Oscar.
1. Black Swan by far the best film of 2010 (Not in order from now) 2. The Social Network 3. True Grit 4. Kick-ass 5. Inception 6. Shutter Island 7. 127 Hours 8. The Fighter 9. Toy Story 3 10. The Kings Speech
Really guys? I thought 2010 was one of the best years for films.
1. Black Swan 2. Never Let Me Go 3. True Legend 4. Knight and Day 5. Reign of Assassins 6. Devil 7. Little Big Soldier 8. Ghost Writer 9. Unstoppable 10. Unthinkable