|
Author |
Best of 2012 (currently 7967 views) |
The boy who could fly |
Posted: January 2nd, 2013, 8:41am |
|
|
Old Timer
LocationBritish Columbia, Canada Posts1387 Posts Per Day 0.21 |
2012 Was a pretty good year for movies, I had to make it a top 20. What were yours?
1 - Argo 2 - Django Unchained 3 - The Perks of Being a Wallflower 4 - Skyfall 5 - Cloud Atlas 6 - Prometheus 7 - Lincoln 8 - The Dark Knight Rises 9 - Chronicle 10 - Flight
Runners up
11 - The Grey 12 - Killer Joe 13 - The Raid: Redemption 14 - End Of Watch 15 - The Avengers 16 - Looper 17 - The Hobbit 18 - Lawless 19 - Sinister 20 - Paradise Lost 3
|
| |
|
Logged |
|
|
|
|
Toby_E |
Posted: January 2nd, 2013, 10:20am |
|
|
Been Around
LocationLondon, UK Posts872 Posts Per Day 0.15 |
Really tough call between number 1 and 2, with the order of them probably changing depending on how I'm feeling on that given day (Django Unchained still hasn't been released in the UK yet, but I'm certain that would have made an appearance had I seen it).
1. Argo 2. Oslo, August 31 3. Headhunters 4. Wild Bill 5. Moonrise Kingdom 6. Silver Linings Playbook 7. End of Watch 8. Seven Psychopaths 9. Skyfall 10. 21 Jump Street |
| |
|
|
|
Reply: 1 - 30 |
|
|
Pale Yellow |
Posted: January 2nd, 2013, 10:24am |
|
|
January Project Group
Posts2083 Posts Per Day 1.41 |
1-Moonrise Kingdom 2-Les Miserables 3-Beasts of the Southern Wild |
|
|
|
Reply: 2 - 30 |
|
|
Penoyer79 |
Posted: January 3rd, 2013, 11:55am |
|
|
Been Around Chaos isn't a pit, it's a ladder.
LocationAtwater, CA Posts628 Posts Per Day 0.12 |
The Dark Knight Rises
By far and away my favorite movie of the year... possibly my favorite movie of the last 5 years. im not joking.
Django Unchained is next up....
i still need to catch up on quite a few other movies though before i can post a full list.
|
|
Logged |
|
|
|
Reply: 3 - 30 |
|
|
Heretic |
Posted: January 3rd, 2013, 12:57pm |
|
|
January Project Group
LocationVancouver, British Columbia, Canada Posts2023 Posts Per Day 0.28 |
Hmm, my list is unusually Canadian this year! Relatively speaking. In no order:
Coriolanus Detachment Goon Sleeping Beauty (if I were numbering, this would probably be first) God Bless America (bit of a disappointment after World's Greatest Dad, but still audacious, at least) Headhunters Beyond the Black Rainbow The Tall Man (single-handedly 180-ed my opinion of Jessica Biel as an actor) Silver Linings Playbook (my second favourite romance film of the century, after Brokeback Mountain. And Jennifer Lawrence is sooooo sexy) The Raid: Redemption
Honourable mentions for the increasingly rare fairly-well-designed Hollywood blockbuster:
Men in Black 3 Looper Skyfall
Didn't see yet:
Django Unchained Tai Chi 0 Argo Killer Joe
Biggest disappointment goes to Prometheus.
Worst film goes to The Amazing Spider-Man. |
|
|
|
Reply: 4 - 30 |
|
|
Gage |
Posted: January 3rd, 2013, 3:39pm |
|
|
New
Posts221 Posts Per Day 0.05 |
INITIATE THE HATE!
1. Looper 2. Killing Them Softly 3. Django Unchained 4. Cabin in the Woods 5. Prometheus 6. Bernie 7. Moonrise Kingrom 8. Chronicle 9. The Grey 10. Hitchcock
I missed out on a lot of movies, so I'm sure there are some great ones that I didn't include.
|
| |
|
|
|
Reply: 5 - 30 |
|
|
Andrew |
Posted: January 4th, 2013, 6:10am |
|
|
Old Timer
Posts1791 Posts Per Day 0.33 |
Can't build a top 10 until I've seen Django, Les Mis, Beasts, Cloud Atlas and Zero, but having seen pretty much all the Oscar contenders, the Oscar bait and a whole load in between, here is where I'm at:
The standouts:
- The Hunt - Headhunters - The Raid - The Dark Knight Rises - Cabin in the Woods - Wild Bill - Killer Joe
Best of the rest:
- The Imposter - Amour - End of Watch - Sinister - Silent House - Silver Linings Playbook - Argo - Ill Manors - Perks of Being a Wallflower - How I Spent My Summer Vacation |
| |
|
|
|
Reply: 6 - 30 |
|
|
bert |
Posted: January 4th, 2013, 9:57am |
|
|
AdministratorBuy the ticket, take the ride
LocationThat's me in the corner Posts4232 Posts Per Day 0.61 |
I won't post a list that merely mimics most of the above choices.
But I would ask where is the love for Wreck-It Ralph?
Am I the only one who loved that one? A total success at what it set out to accomplish (and I am looking at you, Prometheus...) |
| Hey, it's my tiny, little IMDb! |
|
Logged |
|
|
|
Reply: 7 - 30 |
|
|
Bruce3456 |
Posted: January 5th, 2013, 6:37am |
|
|
New Boy, everyone is stupid except me
Posts140 Posts Per Day 0.02 |
01. Django Unchained 02. The Master 03. Argo 04. Lincoln 05. The Cabin in the Woods 06. The Avengers & The Dark Knight Rises (tie) 07. Looper 08. Paradise Lost 3 09. Zero Dark Thirty 10. ParaNorman 11. Moonrise Kingdom 12. Safety Not Guaranteed 13. Skyfall 14. Goon 15. Wreck-It Ralph 16. 21 Jump Street 17. Sinister 18. Chronicle 19. Dredd 20. The Raid: Redemption
Worst Movie: The Devil Inside
Most Disappointing: The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey. Not a bad movie by any means, it just felt like too much padding and filler content to expand the run time. |
| Everything Must End...
The Final Episode of The Lunchroom Coming Summer 2010 |
|
Revision History (2 edits; 1 reasons shown) |
| |
|
|
|
Reply: 8 - 30 |
|
|
Scar Tissue Films |
Posted: January 5th, 2013, 4:34pm |
|
|
Posts3382 Posts Per Day 0.63 |
Most slept on film of the year:
Dredd.
Great adaption of one of the greatest comic book heroes.
Shame no-one went to see it.... |
|
|
|
Reply: 9 - 30 |
|
|
albinopenguin |
Posted: January 5th, 2013, 5:08pm |
|
|
Been Around I got dipping sticks.
LocationLos Angeles Posts785 Posts Per Day 0.14 |
I saw Dredd. Thought it was fun but a bit redundant. The cgi blood kind of ruined it for me. I was hoping the kills would be a bit more creative. Then again, after seeing the Raid there was no way it could have stacked up.
My top 10...
1 ParaNorman 2 Django/The Raid Redemption 3 Killer Joe/Silver Lining Playbooks 4 Wreck it Ralph 5 Argo 6 Bernie 7 Moonrise Kingdom 8 Skyfall 9 The Hobbit 10 Prometheus/Looper
Honorable Mentions: the grey, headhunters, seven psychopaths, avengers
Worst film of the year: The Amazing Spiderman/Dark Knight Rises
Okay DKR wasn't AS bad as Spidey, but it still sucked ass. |
| |
|
|
|
Reply: 10 - 30 |
|
|
sniper |
Posted: January 5th, 2013, 6:19pm |
|
|
Old Timer My UZI Weighs A Ton
LocationNorthern Hemisphere Posts2249 Posts Per Day 0.48 |
Worth Every Penny (and then some): - The Dark Knight Rises - The Grey - The Hunt - Take Shelter - A Hijacking - Django Unchained
Not Bad: - Killing Them Softly - End of Watch - Headhunters - Moonrise Kingdom - Zero Dark Thirty - Avengers - Argo - Flight
Really?: - Skyfall - Looper - The Hobbit - Total Recall - Cloud Atlas
Train Wrecks: - Prometheus - Taken 2 - Battleship - The Amazing Spiderman
Haven't seen Django yet, I'm sure it will be somewhere on the list.
Edit: Have seen Django now. |
| Down in the hole / Jesus tries to crack a smile / Beneath another shovel load |
|
Revision History (2 edits; 1 reasons shown) |
sniper - January 8th, 2013, 11:09am | | |
|
Logged |
|
|
|
Reply: 11 - 30 |
|
|
James McClung |
Posted: January 5th, 2013, 9:29pm |
|
|
Of The Ancients
LocationWashington, D.C. Posts3293 Posts Per Day 0.49 |
You wouldn't mind giving me a brief skinny on this one, would you? Amour and Zero Dark Thirty are essentially the last two flicks I'm waiting on seeing for 2012 but seems I might be in for something of a wait on the former. I don't know anybody who's seen it at this point and would be down to hear a few good words. |
| |
|
Logged |
|
|
|
Reply: 12 - 30 |
|
|
Andrew |
Posted: January 5th, 2013, 9:55pm |
|
|
Old Timer
Posts1791 Posts Per Day 0.33 |
Most slept on film of the year:
Dredd.
Great adaption of one of the greatest comic book heroes.
Shame no-one went to see it.... |
It lost me at Karl Urban. |
| |
|
|
|
Reply: 13 - 30 |
|
|
Zack |
Posted: January 5th, 2013, 9:57pm |
|
|
January Project Group
LocationErlanger, KY Posts4479 Posts Per Day 0.69 |
Dredd was FANTASTIC. It's crazy how few people saw it.
~Zack~ |
|
Logged |
|
|
|
Reply: 14 - 30 |
|
|