|
Author |
Best TV shows of all time? (currently 6900 views) |
dogglebe |
Posted: April 4th, 2013, 7:58pm |
|
|
Guest User
|
I picked The Honeymooners because, despite the fact it's sixty years old, today's audience can still feel for the characters. The show is ageless.
Phil |
|
Logged |
|
|
|
Reply: 15 - 34 |
|
|
Grandma Bear |
Posted: April 4th, 2013, 8:01pm |
|
|
Administrator
LocationThe Swamp... Posts7961 Posts Per Day 1.35 |
|
Logged |
|
|
|
Reply: 16 - 34 |
|
|
trickyb |
Posted: April 4th, 2013, 8:11pm |
|
|
LocationVictoria, Australia Posts64 Posts Per Day 0.02 |
This is tough.
in no particular order:
Fawlty Towers Game of Thrones Sons of Anarchy Big Bang Theory Red Dwarf Heroes Torchwood Season 3 Boon (British show - loved the theme song) Brush Strokes Entourage |
| |
|
Logged |
|
|
|
Reply: 17 - 34 |
|
|
Mr. Blonde |
Posted: April 4th, 2013, 8:53pm |
|
|
AdministratorWhat good are choices if they're all bad?
LocationNowhere special. Posts3064 Posts Per Day 0.57 |
These are not in order. The Twilight Zone ('59-'65). What else needs to be said? Lost. See above. 24. Entirely trashy, but shows that one really good season could make it seem legitimate, if only for a moment. PlayMakers. Features my favorite series finale of any show on this list. Breaking Bad. Yeah. Justified. What other show on TV can consistently start their seasons badly but end with them being so good? Sons of Anarchy. Right up there with BB as the best show currently on cable. The X-Files. Had a JFK-like effect of getting people to believe in aliens and government conspiracies. That's some strong writing right there. Tales from the Crypt. I like to focus on how awesome seasons 1-5 were instead of thinking about how bad 6 and 7 were. Tiny Toon Adventures. Writing was too good to be limited to a kids cartoon. Honorable mention: American Horror Story. Someone just reminded me that I missed it. I'd like to put it in my top 10, but if I forgot it here, how could I possibly? (Dis)honorable mention: The Simpsons (through season 9). Could have easily been in the top 5, but not anymore. Too many years of mediocrity and being just plain bad.
Completely agree, Pia. Perfectly timeless and funny to this day. |
| |
|
Logged |
|
|
|
Reply: 18 - 34 |
|
|
Mr.Ripley |
Posted: April 4th, 2013, 9:09pm |
|
|
January Project Group Writing
LocationNew York Posts1979 Posts Per Day 0.30 |
Nip/Tuck - the first 2 seasons. Heroes Office (US version) Twilight Zone Tales from the Crypt Are you Afraid of the Dark Dexter An American Horror Story Breaking Bad 24 |
| |
|
Logged |
|
|
|
Reply: 19 - 34 |
|
|
mcornetto |
Posted: April 4th, 2013, 9:19pm |
|
|
Guest User
|
This is a really tough question because to me there's good seasons of shows and nothing is really that consistently good throughout its complete run. I find generally that lots shows have either an excellent 1st or 3rd season, never both. If the third season is excellent then usually that will spill over to an excellent 4th season. The rest of the seasons of the show aren't necessarily bad but they aren't of the same quality as the excellent seasons.
Examples of excellent 1st season then downhill.
24 Homeland Ab Fab Fringe Carnivale Dexter The Walking Dead Heroes Torchwood
Unusual example of excellent 2nd season
Mighty Boosh
Examples of excellent 3rd and 4th season.
X-files Red Dwarf Buffy
As mentioned there is plenty of excellent classic television that probably follows the same rules in terms of consistency but I'm not as familiar with the seasons.
There are lots of shows, too numerous to mention, that have good writing so I won't even go into that here. Plus there are mini-series that blow the roof off the house, but I won't cover them here either. |
|
Logged |
|
|
|
Reply: 20 - 34 |
|
|
rc1107 |
Posted: April 4th, 2013, 9:25pm |
|
|
Old Timer
LocationYoungstown Posts1241 Posts Per Day 0.20 |
I haven't watched any T.V. for the last five or six years or so, but I was an avid watcher very early on.
My favorites as a kid:
Hogan's Heroes The Odd Couple (Incorporated both of them into my short 'Fix'.)
Dukes of Hazzard Mr. Ed You Can't Do That On Television Twilight Zone Alfred Hitchcock Presents Quantum Leap Joey Bishop
My favorites as a teenager:
Brisco County Jr. The X-Files Sledgehammer NewsRadio
Shows I'll check out very rarely now if I'm bored:
Law & Order: Criminal Intent (Only the ones with Vincent D'Onofrio) High Stakes Poker (when I used to have cable) Burn Notice Criminal Minds Any documentary I come across |
| |
|
Logged |
|
|
|
Reply: 21 - 34 |
|
|
stevie |
Posted: April 4th, 2013, 9:33pm |
|
|
Of The Ancients
LocationDown Under Posts3441 Posts Per Day 0.61 |
Forgot about Carnivale - that was brilliant, pity the dough ran out before the third season.
And we used to watch American Gothic in the nineties, that was a top show too. |
|
|
|
Logged |
|
|
|
Reply: 22 - 34 |
|
|
irish eyes |
Posted: April 4th, 2013, 11:05pm |
|
|
January Project Group There`s too much blood in my alcohol
LocationUpstate New York Posts1865 Posts Per Day 0.36 |
uk and Irish shows
Fawlty towers Red dwarf Only fools and horses blackadder father ted the fast show doctor who top gear the young ones Harry Enfield Spitting image
American
early simpsons south park family guy cheers American horror 1st season early house the cosby show early CSI (with grissom) The daily show The colbert show planet earth VH1 storytellers MTV when it was music
Mark |
| |
|
|
|
Reply: 23 - 34 |
|
|
danbotha |
Posted: April 5th, 2013, 2:33am |
|
|
Been Around
LocationWellington, New Zealand Posts700 Posts Per Day 0.16 |
I don't get around to watching TV that often, so I doubt my selection is particularly good.
Among the comedies are the classics:
1)Only Fools and Horses 2)Blackadder 3)MASH
And Dramas:
1) Downton Abbey (I'm so old-fashioned) 2) Criminal Minds 3) Sons of Anarchy 4) The Walking Dead
Dan |
| |
|
Logged |
|
|
|
Reply: 24 - 34 |
|
|
ajr |
Posted: April 5th, 2013, 8:29am |
|
|
Old Timer
Posts1482 Posts Per Day 0.28 |
So only Shelton and Mark mentioned THE ODD COUPLE? Ah, I can only be friends with them from now on....
Sorry if this sounds arrogant but a discussion of great TV begins with that show. Klugman and Randall took perhaps Neil Simon's best known work and improved upon the characters created by two giants of the industry, Lemmon and Matthau. (Granted, the play had multiple iterations with various pairings before the movie.)
AJR |
| |
|
|
|
Reply: 25 - 34 |
|
|
Electric Dreamer |
Posted: April 5th, 2013, 10:20am |
|
|
Old Timer Taking a long vacation from the holidays.
LocationLos Angeles Posts2740 Posts Per Day 0.55 |
Gonna throw one in the ring I haven't seen out there yet... Babylon 5. http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0105946/Not only was this show everything ST: DS9 wanted to be... It introduced me to the concept of the CONTINUING STORY ARC. The basic universe/character arcs were in place before s single frame was shot. Twas the first show to feel like watching a sprawling novel unfold for years. May not be the best show on TV. But it was one of the first to successfully pull off this kind of storytelling. And now that style is prevalent on the idiot box. E.D. |
| |
|
Logged |
|
|
|
Reply: 26 - 34 |
|
|
alffy |
Posted: April 5th, 2013, 3:26pm |
|
|
Old Timer
LocationThe bleak North East, England Posts2187 Posts Per Day 0.33 |
Current and modern stuff I watch: Boardwalk Empire Game of Thrones Dexter The Mentalist Homeland
Older stuff from yester year: American Gothic X-Files Carnivale Band of Brothers
Some British stuff: Top Gear Jonathan Creek Only Fools and Horses Father Ted The IT Crowd Spaced The Office Black Books Auf Wiedersehen Pet Green Wing Blackadder The Young Ones Bottom The Comic Strip
damn I could go on all day.... |
| |
|
|
|
Reply: 27 - 34 |
|
|
CrusaderVoice |
Posted: April 5th, 2013, 5:03pm |
|
|
New
Posts159 Posts Per Day 0.04 |
For me:
Golden Age Classics- I Love Lucy The Twilight Zone The Adventures of Rocky and Bullwinkle Star Trek
70s Classics that hold up well- Laverne and Shirley MASH Mary Tyler Moore The Carol Burnett Show Taxi
Modern Classics- The West Wing Seinfeld Cheers Family Ties LOST Friends The X-Files The Wonder Years Coach (special recognition for) Sunday Night SportsCenter with Keith Olbermann and Dan Patrick, 1992-1997
Currently running, likely classics Big Bang Theory The Simpsons
Likely Classics but I haven’t watched the DVDs yet: Friday Night Lights 24 Homeland The Newsroom Battlestar Galactica (modern version)
Cancelled too soon: SportsNight Don’t Trust the B---- The Gary Shandling Show (on Fox) Studio 60 on the Sunset Strip Freaks and Geeks |
|
|
|
Reply: 28 - 34 |
|
|
Colkurtz8 |
Posted: April 5th, 2013, 5:26pm |
|
|
Old Timer
Location--> Over There Posts1731 Posts Per Day 0.30 |
I don't watch much TV but in the age of downloading I'm starting to watch complete series (old and new) in a short time period, just the way I like it.
In no particular order:
The Office (UK version) Curb Your Enthusiasm Father Ted Extras Fawlty Towers Twin Peaks Seinfeld The Sopranos Screenwipe I'm Alan Partridge
The Wire, Breaking Bad and Deadwood are on the "to watch" list
|
| |
|
|
|
Reply: 29 - 34 |
|
|