Pages: 1, 2, 3 : All |
Author |
Best TV shows of all time? (currently 6875 views) |
kabbottjr |
Posted: April 4th, 2013, 3:20pm |
|
|
New The Postman is an underrated movie!
LocationHouston, TX Posts36 Posts Per Day 0.01 |
I was wondering what TV shows you all thought were the best of all time? Perhaps everyone could give their top ten and rank them in order.
Here are the parameters though:
(1) You can suggest any TV show you like (it doesn't matter where it is a drama or comedy). (2) Reality shows and documentaries should not be included because I would like the focus to be on good plots, characters, etc. and not just the ability to put a camera in front of some silly attention-hungry person. (3) By "best" I mean what TV shows did you most enjoy watching? Don't pick obscure shows just so you can look cultured or cool (but by all means, do pick obscure shows if you enjoyed watching them). (4) TV shows from any year are fair game (I am hoping a few older shows that I haven't seen will be suggested so that I might actually check them out). (5) It doesn't matter how long the show ran on TV. If the show only lasted one season, that is fine!
I haven't come up with my top ten yet, but here is a list of some of my favorites (in no particular order with the exception that LOST and Dallas are my top two).
-LOST -Dallas (the original) -Parks and Rec -Dinosaurs -Gilligans Island -The Office (U.S. version) -The Walking Dead -Sliders -The Americans (I know it just started, but it is good) -Cheers -Chicago Hope (I'm not a big fan of ER) -Heroes -Wilfred -South Park -The Boondocks -Star Trek: The Next Generation -Quantum Leap -Arrested Development
|
| Kenneth Abbott Jr.
One of a very small group of people that actually saw Kevin Costner's "The Postman" in theaters, and I LOVED it!
Co-author of "Dark Speed: The Thirteenth Odyssey"
Coming Soon: "Dark Speed: The Fourteenth Odyssey" |
|
|
|
|
Andrew |
Posted: April 4th, 2013, 3:24pm |
|
|
Old Timer
Posts1791 Posts Per Day 0.32 |
Not a huge TV fan, but there's nothing to touch The Office (UK, of course) for absolute comedic perfection. Scrubs was great, too. There are always the classics like Twin Peaks, X-Files, Twilight Zone, etc, etc, but The Office (UK) will probably always be my favourite. |
| |
|
|
|
Reply: 1 - 34 |
|
|
Toby_E |
Posted: April 4th, 2013, 3:45pm |
|
|
Been Around
LocationLondon, UK Posts872 Posts Per Day 0.15 |
I'd find it very hard to do a top-10, but below are some shows I really enjoy... Although, I am more of a film versus a TV guy. I'm probably forgetting a few, as well.
Comedy: - Arrested Development - Curb - Seinfeld - Friends (yeah, I said it, so shoot me). - The Office (UK) - Peep Show - Outnumbered - Community - Drake and Josh (so what if it's a Nickelodeon show, it's actually very well written). - Saved by the Bell (yeah, it's crap, but I can never turn down an episode if it's on).
Drama: - The Wire - Sopranos - Breaking Bad - Twin Peaks |
| |
|
|
|
Reply: 2 - 34 |
|
|
stevie |
Posted: April 4th, 2013, 3:53pm |
|
|
Of The Ancients
LocationDown Under Posts3441 Posts Per Day 0.61 |
Don't watch any of the newer shows or any TV at ll, but some of my faves are/were:
The Shield King Of Queens Drew Carey Show Becker |
|
|
|
Logged |
|
|
|
Reply: 3 - 34 |
|
|
Brian M |
Posted: April 4th, 2013, 3:57pm |
|
|
New
LocationGlasgow Posts434 Posts Per Day 0.08 |
|
|
|
Reply: 4 - 34 |
|
|
Bogey |
Posted: April 4th, 2013, 4:26pm |
|
|
New
LocationThe Chair Posts232 Posts Per Day 0.06 |
Hill Street Blues The Killing Mad Men Justified Breaking Bad St. Elsewhere Twin Peaks Sopranos |
|
|
|
Reply: 5 - 34 |
|
|
kev |
Posted: April 4th, 2013, 4:58pm |
|
|
New
LocationToronto, Ontario Posts383 Posts Per Day 0.05 |
I watch way too much TV, student life.
Shamless (BEST) Party Down Friday Night Lights Girls Arrested Development House of Cards Don't Trust the B in Apartment 23 (Embarrassing, but guilty pleasure, James Van Der Beek playing himself? too good.) Freaks and Geeks Workaholics Hidden Palms (Only ran a season but I was hooked)
I wish I could say I didn't watch reality tv but I'm a sucker for cheesy competition shows, Big Brother has me under its spell every summer. |
| |
|
|
|
Reply: 6 - 34 |
|
|
dogglebe |
Posted: April 4th, 2013, 6:33pm |
|
|
Guest User
|
I'm repeating some of the others here, but:
The Honeymooners; Twin Peaks; Carnivale; Gigantor; Speed Racer; Twilight Zone; Doctor Who; MASH (the earlier episodes) Big Bang Theory.
Phil |
|
Logged |
|
|
|
Reply: 7 - 34 |
|
|
James McClung |
Posted: April 4th, 2013, 6:53pm |
|
|
Of The Ancients
LocationWashington, D.C. Posts3293 Posts Per Day 0.49 |
Obviously, not enough people here have seen The Wire. Easily the best written show I've ever seen in my life, not to mention the most true to life. It's so good, I can't believe it exists. The producers took so many chances on it and got away with them all. There are some saints working over at HBO to have let these guys do what they did.
I'm also one of many biting my nails waiting for the final eight episodes of Breaking Bad. The fifth season was better than most films last year and the series as a whole has just been firing on all cylinders since the beginning.
These two can't be beat in my opinion. I'm honestly at a loss what to get into after BB is over.
I've heard great things about Twin Peaks but after seeing Fire Walk With Me, I was completely turned off.
SPOILERS!!!!!
Okay. So I'm on the fence. I know the film isn't indicative of the show's quality. Those of you who are fans of the show, tell me the whole thing isn't about otherworldly beings turning humans into creamed corn. Because that's kinda bullshit. |
| |
|
Logged |
|
|
|
Reply: 8 - 34 |
|
|
Felipe |
Posted: April 4th, 2013, 7:33pm |
|
|
New
LocationLos Angeles, CA Posts437 Posts Per Day 0.10 |
Arrested Development is by far my favorite TV comedy of all time. I also enjoy Curb Your Enthusiasm and used to enjoy the Amercian version of The Office (to be fair, I think you usually end up preferring the version you saw first). Here's some more:
Golden Girls Dick Van Dyke Fawlty Towers
On the drama side I'd say:
Mad Men Twin Peaks (though it dabbles in comedy) Friday Night Lights Season 1 of True Blood Dexter The Twilight Zone Season 1 of The Killing (American. Have no seen season 2)
Reality:
Survivor Project Runway
I can't remember what else. I haven't seen The Wire yet. I just started season 2 of Breaking Bad. While I do enjoy it, I don't see what's so great about it yet. Never enjoyed Boardwalk Empire. The walking Dead has been going out of its way to be awful recently so it gets cut off from my list. |
| 'Artist' is not a term you should use to refer to yourself. Let others, and your work, do it for you. |
|
|
|
Reply: 9 - 34 |
|
|
Ledbetter |
Posted: April 4th, 2013, 7:43pm |
|
|
Guest User
|
Phil nailed a couple of my favs...
MASH THE TWILIGHT ZONE THE CAROL BURNETT SHOW ALL IN THE FAMILY LAW AND ORDER (SVU) MONTY PYTHONS FLYING CIRCUS NO RESERVATIONS FRAZIER HILL STREET BLUES TAXI
Here's one out of left field.
THE LAWRENCE WELK SHOW & LITTLE HOUSE ON THE PRARIE
Rebecca loves these shows...
So by proxy,
I do too...
Shawn.....><
|
|
Logged |
|
|
|
Reply: 10 - 34 |
|
|
James McClung |
Posted: April 4th, 2013, 7:46pm |
|
|
Of The Ancients
LocationWashington, D.C. Posts3293 Posts Per Day 0.49 |
I just started season 2 of Breaking Bad. While I do enjoy it, I don't see what's so great about it yet. |
I hear this a lot and as much as I hate to say it... it gets better. It's a cheap excuse but if it's true for anything, that anything would be Breaking Bad. The first season sets the stage and provides what is essentially a series of insane events, which can be very entertaining. The second season, particularly the second half, is where it really takes off. After that, it doesn't let up. Among other things, you have one of the greatest villains in television history to look forward to. EDIT: Perhaps you can answer my Twin Peaks question from above? No pressure... |
| |
|
Logged |
|
|
|
Reply: 11 - 34 |
|
|
Shelton |
Posted: April 4th, 2013, 7:48pm |
|
|
Of The Ancients
LocationChicago Posts3292 Posts Per Day 0.49 |
All in the family
The odd couple
Twilight Zone (and night gallery, Alfred Hitchcock presents, tales from the crypt, etc...)
Better off Ted. Didn't last too long, but I thoroughly enjoyed it and keep it in my Netflix queue. |
| Shelton's IMDb Profile
"I think I did pretty well, considering I started out with nothing but a bunch of blank paper." - Steve Martin |
|
|
|
Reply: 12 - 34 |
|
|
Ledbetter |
Posted: April 4th, 2013, 7:51pm |
|
|
Guest User
|
Fluck! How'd I miss that one? Great show... Shawn.....>< |
|
Logged |
|
|
|
Reply: 13 - 34 |
|
|
ArtyDoubleYou |
Posted: April 4th, 2013, 7:55pm |
|
|
New Onen Hag Oll
LocationNewquay, Cornwall, England Posts219 Posts Per Day 0.05 |
Obviously, not enough people here have seen The Wire. Easily the best written show I've ever seen in my life, not to mention the most true to life. It's so good, I can't believe it exists. The producers took so many chances on it and got away with them all. There are some saints working over at HBO to have let these guys do what they did.
|
Seconded. The Wire raised the bar so high that everything I've watched since, TV or film, has failed to get anywhere near it. I worry I'll never experience the sort of satisfaction I got from watching again. It also has my favourite character of all time in Omar Little who stands out for me amongst a huge cast of fantastic characters. I could happily talk about The Wire all day, but I'll leave it there. Some of my other favourites are... 24 The Office (Both versions) Top Boy Heroes Lie To Me White Collar Misfits Band of Brothers Friends Scrubs Boardwalk Empire Game of Thrones Deadwood. |
|
Logged |
|
|
|
Reply: 14 - 34 |
|
|
dogglebe |
Posted: April 4th, 2013, 7:58pm |
|
|
Guest User
|
I picked The Honeymooners because, despite the fact it's sixty years old, today's audience can still feel for the characters. The show is ageless.
Phil |
|
Logged |
|
|
|
Reply: 15 - 34 |
|
|
Grandma Bear |
Posted: April 4th, 2013, 8:01pm |
|
|
Administrator
LocationThe Swamp... Posts7961 Posts Per Day 1.36 |
|
Logged |
|
|
|
Reply: 16 - 34 |
|
|
trickyb |
Posted: April 4th, 2013, 8:11pm |
|
|
LocationVictoria, Australia Posts64 Posts Per Day 0.02 |
This is tough.
in no particular order:
Fawlty Towers Game of Thrones Sons of Anarchy Big Bang Theory Red Dwarf Heroes Torchwood Season 3 Boon (British show - loved the theme song) Brush Strokes Entourage |
| |
|
Logged |
|
|
|
Reply: 17 - 34 |
|
|
Mr. Blonde |
Posted: April 4th, 2013, 8:53pm |
|
|
AdministratorWhat good are choices if they're all bad?
LocationNowhere special. Posts3064 Posts Per Day 0.57 |
These are not in order. The Twilight Zone ('59-'65). What else needs to be said? Lost. See above. 24. Entirely trashy, but shows that one really good season could make it seem legitimate, if only for a moment. PlayMakers. Features my favorite series finale of any show on this list. Breaking Bad. Yeah. Justified. What other show on TV can consistently start their seasons badly but end with them being so good? Sons of Anarchy. Right up there with BB as the best show currently on cable. The X-Files. Had a JFK-like effect of getting people to believe in aliens and government conspiracies. That's some strong writing right there. Tales from the Crypt. I like to focus on how awesome seasons 1-5 were instead of thinking about how bad 6 and 7 were. Tiny Toon Adventures. Writing was too good to be limited to a kids cartoon. Honorable mention: American Horror Story. Someone just reminded me that I missed it. I'd like to put it in my top 10, but if I forgot it here, how could I possibly? (Dis)honorable mention: The Simpsons (through season 9). Could have easily been in the top 5, but not anymore. Too many years of mediocrity and being just plain bad.
Completely agree, Pia. Perfectly timeless and funny to this day. |
| |
|
Logged |
|
|
|
Reply: 18 - 34 |
|
|
Mr.Ripley |
Posted: April 4th, 2013, 9:09pm |
|
|
January Project Group Writing
LocationNew York Posts1979 Posts Per Day 0.31 |
Nip/Tuck - the first 2 seasons. Heroes Office (US version) Twilight Zone Tales from the Crypt Are you Afraid of the Dark Dexter An American Horror Story Breaking Bad 24 |
| |
|
Logged |
|
|
|
Reply: 19 - 34 |
|
|
mcornetto |
Posted: April 4th, 2013, 9:19pm |
|
|
Guest User
|
This is a really tough question because to me there's good seasons of shows and nothing is really that consistently good throughout its complete run. I find generally that lots shows have either an excellent 1st or 3rd season, never both. If the third season is excellent then usually that will spill over to an excellent 4th season. The rest of the seasons of the show aren't necessarily bad but they aren't of the same quality as the excellent seasons.
Examples of excellent 1st season then downhill.
24 Homeland Ab Fab Fringe Carnivale Dexter The Walking Dead Heroes Torchwood
Unusual example of excellent 2nd season
Mighty Boosh
Examples of excellent 3rd and 4th season.
X-files Red Dwarf Buffy
As mentioned there is plenty of excellent classic television that probably follows the same rules in terms of consistency but I'm not as familiar with the seasons.
There are lots of shows, too numerous to mention, that have good writing so I won't even go into that here. Plus there are mini-series that blow the roof off the house, but I won't cover them here either. |
|
Logged |
|
|
|
Reply: 20 - 34 |
|
|
rc1107 |
Posted: April 4th, 2013, 9:25pm |
|
|
Old Timer
LocationYoungstown Posts1241 Posts Per Day 0.20 |
I haven't watched any T.V. for the last five or six years or so, but I was an avid watcher very early on.
My favorites as a kid:
Hogan's Heroes The Odd Couple (Incorporated both of them into my short 'Fix'.)
Dukes of Hazzard Mr. Ed You Can't Do That On Television Twilight Zone Alfred Hitchcock Presents Quantum Leap Joey Bishop
My favorites as a teenager:
Brisco County Jr. The X-Files Sledgehammer NewsRadio
Shows I'll check out very rarely now if I'm bored:
Law & Order: Criminal Intent (Only the ones with Vincent D'Onofrio) High Stakes Poker (when I used to have cable) Burn Notice Criminal Minds Any documentary I come across |
| |
|
Logged |
|
|
|
Reply: 21 - 34 |
|
|
stevie |
Posted: April 4th, 2013, 9:33pm |
|
|
Of The Ancients
LocationDown Under Posts3441 Posts Per Day 0.61 |
Forgot about Carnivale - that was brilliant, pity the dough ran out before the third season.
And we used to watch American Gothic in the nineties, that was a top show too. |
|
|
|
Logged |
|
|
|
Reply: 22 - 34 |
|
|
irish eyes |
Posted: April 4th, 2013, 11:05pm |
|
|
January Project Group There`s too much blood in my alcohol
LocationUpstate New York Posts1865 Posts Per Day 0.37 |
uk and Irish shows
Fawlty towers Red dwarf Only fools and horses blackadder father ted the fast show doctor who top gear the young ones Harry Enfield Spitting image
American
early simpsons south park family guy cheers American horror 1st season early house the cosby show early CSI (with grissom) The daily show The colbert show planet earth VH1 storytellers MTV when it was music
Mark |
| |
|
|
|
Reply: 23 - 34 |
|
|
danbotha |
Posted: April 5th, 2013, 2:33am |
|
|
Been Around
LocationWellington, New Zealand Posts700 Posts Per Day 0.16 |
I don't get around to watching TV that often, so I doubt my selection is particularly good.
Among the comedies are the classics:
1)Only Fools and Horses 2)Blackadder 3)MASH
And Dramas:
1) Downton Abbey (I'm so old-fashioned) 2) Criminal Minds 3) Sons of Anarchy 4) The Walking Dead
Dan |
| |
|
Logged |
|
|
|
Reply: 24 - 34 |
|
|
ajr |
Posted: April 5th, 2013, 8:29am |
|
|
Old Timer
Posts1482 Posts Per Day 0.28 |
So only Shelton and Mark mentioned THE ODD COUPLE? Ah, I can only be friends with them from now on....
Sorry if this sounds arrogant but a discussion of great TV begins with that show. Klugman and Randall took perhaps Neil Simon's best known work and improved upon the characters created by two giants of the industry, Lemmon and Matthau. (Granted, the play had multiple iterations with various pairings before the movie.)
AJR |
| |
|
|
|
Reply: 25 - 34 |
|
|
Electric Dreamer |
Posted: April 5th, 2013, 10:20am |
|
|
Old Timer Taking a long vacation from the holidays.
LocationLos Angeles Posts2740 Posts Per Day 0.55 |
Gonna throw one in the ring I haven't seen out there yet... Babylon 5. http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0105946/Not only was this show everything ST: DS9 wanted to be... It introduced me to the concept of the CONTINUING STORY ARC. The basic universe/character arcs were in place before s single frame was shot. Twas the first show to feel like watching a sprawling novel unfold for years. May not be the best show on TV. But it was one of the first to successfully pull off this kind of storytelling. And now that style is prevalent on the idiot box. E.D. |
| |
|
Logged |
|
|
|
Reply: 26 - 34 |
|
|
alffy |
Posted: April 5th, 2013, 3:26pm |
|
|
Old Timer
LocationThe bleak North East, England Posts2187 Posts Per Day 0.34 |
Current and modern stuff I watch: Boardwalk Empire Game of Thrones Dexter The Mentalist Homeland
Older stuff from yester year: American Gothic X-Files Carnivale Band of Brothers
Some British stuff: Top Gear Jonathan Creek Only Fools and Horses Father Ted The IT Crowd Spaced The Office Black Books Auf Wiedersehen Pet Green Wing Blackadder The Young Ones Bottom The Comic Strip
damn I could go on all day.... |
| |
|
|
|
Reply: 27 - 34 |
|
|
CrusaderVoice |
Posted: April 5th, 2013, 5:03pm |
|
|
New
Posts159 Posts Per Day 0.04 |
For me:
Golden Age Classics- I Love Lucy The Twilight Zone The Adventures of Rocky and Bullwinkle Star Trek
70s Classics that hold up well- Laverne and Shirley MASH Mary Tyler Moore The Carol Burnett Show Taxi
Modern Classics- The West Wing Seinfeld Cheers Family Ties LOST Friends The X-Files The Wonder Years Coach (special recognition for) Sunday Night SportsCenter with Keith Olbermann and Dan Patrick, 1992-1997
Currently running, likely classics Big Bang Theory The Simpsons
Likely Classics but I haven’t watched the DVDs yet: Friday Night Lights 24 Homeland The Newsroom Battlestar Galactica (modern version)
Cancelled too soon: SportsNight Don’t Trust the B---- The Gary Shandling Show (on Fox) Studio 60 on the Sunset Strip Freaks and Geeks |
|
|
|
Reply: 28 - 34 |
|
|
Colkurtz8 |
Posted: April 5th, 2013, 5:26pm |
|
|
Old Timer
Location--> Over There Posts1731 Posts Per Day 0.30 |
I don't watch much TV but in the age of downloading I'm starting to watch complete series (old and new) in a short time period, just the way I like it.
In no particular order:
The Office (UK version) Curb Your Enthusiasm Father Ted Extras Fawlty Towers Twin Peaks Seinfeld The Sopranos Screenwipe I'm Alan Partridge
The Wire, Breaking Bad and Deadwood are on the "to watch" list
|
| |
|
|
|
Reply: 29 - 34 |
|
|
sniper |
Posted: April 5th, 2013, 5:30pm |
|
|
Old Timer My UZI Weighs A Ton
LocationNorthern Hemisphere Posts2249 Posts Per Day 0.48 |
- The West Wing - Sopranos - Dexter - X-Files - Homeland - Lost - Family Ties |
| Down in the hole / Jesus tries to crack a smile / Beneath another shovel load |
|
Logged |
|
|
|
Reply: 30 - 34 |
|
|
Penoyer79 |
Posted: April 5th, 2013, 10:21pm |
|
|
Been Around Chaos isn't a pit, it's a ladder.
LocationAtwater, CA Posts628 Posts Per Day 0.12 |
im going to refrain from listing currently running shows.... i want to see how they end before i rank them (certainly Breaking Bad and Dexter are headed for this list though)
these are just personal favorites... in no way is this the bible of great TV
The Shield Lost Friday Night Lights Star Trek (TOS) Home Improvement Battlestar Gallactica Beavis and Butthead The Wonder Years
(and the best parts of X-Files, Roseanne, ER) |
|
Logged |
|
|
|
Reply: 31 - 34 |
|
|
DarrenJamesSeeley |
Posted: April 6th, 2013, 12:56am |
|
|
January Project Group
LocationMichigan.USA Posts1522 Posts Per Day 0.31 |
=====Also==== Doctor Who Twin Peaks Moonlight Night Court Person Of Intrest The Walking Dead Law & Order / Law & Order SVU Quantum Leap Greatest American Hero Star Trek Deep Space Nine The X-Files Happy Days Mork & Mindy What's Happening! Ultraman and last but not least The Famous Teddy Z ---still looking for it on DVD/BR! |
| |
|
|
|
|
The boy who could fly |
Posted: April 6th, 2013, 7:30am |
|
|
Old Timer
LocationBritish Columbia, Canada Posts1387 Posts Per Day 0.21 |
Game of thrones Breaking bad 24 Homeland Seinfeld Tales from the crypt Malcolm in the middle The X Files Justified Amazing Stories Twin Peaks American Horror Story Picket fences Law & Order SVU Freaks & Geeks |
| |
|
Logged |
|
|
|
Reply: 33 - 34 |
|
|
kabbottjr |
Posted: April 6th, 2013, 8:39am |
|
|
New The Postman is an underrated movie!
LocationHouston, TX Posts36 Posts Per Day 0.01 |
You all are making some excellent suggestions!
I totally forgot about The Wonders Years...I think that might make my top 10.
Is there a way we can maybe make some type of poll and have a vote for the Simplyscripts top 10 TV shows of all time? (Maybe we could allow a full month of voting before we announce the winners) I would try to do this myself, but I am not sure how to set it up.
Side note, have any of you watched the original Dallas? I watched it when I was young, and now I am rewatching it again (I all the way through season 9). There are some moments when the series drags a bit, but good ole JR Ewing always finds a way to make things interesting! |
| Kenneth Abbott Jr.
One of a very small group of people that actually saw Kevin Costner's "The Postman" in theaters, and I LOVED it!
Co-author of "Dark Speed: The Thirteenth Odyssey"
Coming Soon: "Dark Speed: The Fourteenth Odyssey" |
|
|
|
Reply: 34 - 34 |
|
Pages: 1, 2, 3 : All |