All screenplays on the simplyscripts.com and simplyscripts.net domain are copyrighted to their respective authors. All rights reserved. This screenplaymay not be used or reproduced for any purpose including educational purposes without the expressed written permission of the author.
Hey guys, it's that time of year, bank accounts dwindling, retail workers weeping and the end of another year. Thought it would be fun to hear what everyone's favorite films of 2014 were and what upcoming films in the new year already have an opening night ticket in your name.
I'll start with my top films of 2014:
1. Birdman 2. The Skeleton Twins 3. The Guest 4. Boyhood 5. Palo Alto 6. Nightcrawler 7. The One I Love 8. Coherence 9. Honeymoon 10. Gone Girl
Most anticipated of 2015: 1. While We're Young 2. It Follows 3. Inside Out 4. Goosebumps 5. Midnight Special
I enjoyed The Guest. I liked the tone of the movie. It was silly, felt like a parody and went of the deep end. Great soundtrack too.
I look forward to watching Foxcatcher, Whiplash and Birdman. I want to see those to movies. Don't really look forward to anything in the coming year. Maybe the new Hitman: Agent 47 movie, just because I played the first game a lot back in the day.
The Elevator Most Belonging To Alice - Semi Final Bluecat, Runner Up Nashville Inner Journey - Page Awards Finalist - Bluecat semi final Grieving Spell - winner - London Film Awards. Third - Honolulu Ultimate Weapon - Fresh Voices - second place IMDb link... http://www.imdb.com/name/nm7062725/?ref_=tt_ov_wr
Looking forward to Maps to the Stars, The Hateful Eight, Mad Max, Jurassic World and Specter in 2015.
Will post my top 10 for this year later. I've seen everything I wanted to see/felt I should see so far this year except for Inherent Vice, the Interview and the Imitation Game, which'll all hit D.C. before the month's over.
Great picks, Kev. Even though The One I Love stepped all over an idea we were developing. Luckily it was good!
No order:
John Wick Nymphomaniac The Babadook Only Lovers Left Alive Blue Ruin Under the Skin Enemy The Guest Snowpiercer Boyhood
Had a stupid busy year. Haven't seen: Dear White People, Birdman, A Girl Walks Home Alone at Night, Wetlands, Goodbye to Language, Journey to the West, Inherent Vice, Why Don't You Play in Hell?
Honourable mentions for some delightful blockbusters: Edge of Tomorrow, X-Men: Days of Future Past, Interstellar, Hercules, Noah, Guardians of the Galaxy
What an incredibly great year for film.
EDIT: Inspired by this thread, sat down with The Guest and Frank last night. Top ten changed accordingly.
Finally saw The Interview over Christmas. That should just about do it for 2014. As Inherent Vice and Maps to the Stars have been pushed to January and February respectively, figured I'd post my favorites before I'm too late to the party.
Top 10 (in order):
1. Under the Skin 2. Birdman 3. Only Lovers Left Alive 4. Whiplash 5. Calvary 6. Nymphomaniac (full length)* 7. The Raid 2 8. The Babadook 9. Foxcatcher 10. The Double
* Vol. I would have broken the top three were it a complete film and not one half of a whole. Vol. II would not have broken the top 10.
Honorable mention:
Blue Ruin The Dance of Reality Fury Gone Girl The Imitation Game Interstellar The Interview Jodorowsky's Dune Witching & Bitching
* Vol. I would have broken the top three were it a complete film and not one half of a whole. Vol. II would not have broken the top 10.
I thought Vol. II was crazy intense, and Joe's character took a unexpected twist. I thought her "male friend" was amazing at his "job" lol. But the ending sucked big time so I can agree, but as a whole the film rocked!
Don't get me wrong. I still liked Vol. II, especially the Jamie Bell stuff, but I don't think it jives with Vol. I as well as it should, and the ending is definitely half-baked, which is a shame, since the film features some of von Trier's best work. I watched the 5-1/2 hour director's cut in its entirety and decided that it's still commendable in a lot of ways, but I feel like it could've easily scored a top three spot for me if he'd just brought it home in the end. So close, which makes it all the more frustrating.
... But the ending sucked big time so I can agree, but as a whole the film rocked!
Ditto to the ending in Nymphomania. Disappointing.
It wouldn't be near the top of my favs list, but it was a lot more watchable than I anticipated it might be story-wise.
For a movie about sexual dysfunction, obsession, and addiction, I thought it was quite un-sexy really, devoid of emotion, and also overwrought in places. I didn't really feel much empathy for 'Joe' either.
A few of my picks for 2014:
Predestination The Babadook In Fear Her Locke Nightcrawler Scenic Route Gone Girl Calvary Under The Skin
Looking forward to seeing: 2 Days, One Night Boyhood Men Women and Children Breathe In Birdman
Missed so many that this is very much just my favs of what I saw (no real order, but top 3 probably the best I caught):
Boyhood Pride The Grand Budapest Hotel The Lego Movie Interstellar Guardians of the Galaxy
(God, looking back I missed so many...)
Lots of juicy-looking blockbusters next year: Spectre, Avengers 2, Star Wars. Also two new Pixars - Inside Out and The Good Dinosaur - after none in 2014.
I predict new Terminator and Jurassic Park films will be rubbish.
2014 was a great year for movies, although it might not seem like it, as the media likes to play up the "flops."
My favorites of 2014:
Interstellar The Judge St. Vincent Rudderless Gone Girl Guardians of the Galaxy Godzilla Transcendence Tammy The Amazing Spider-Man 2
Honorable mentions:
22 Jump Street Maleficent Noah The Angriest Man in Brooklyn Jersey Boys
I haven't seen it, but I'd like to also give a shout out to The Interview.
Most anticipated movies of 2015 (or that I find interesting) (in no particular order):
Star Wars Episode VII - The Force Awakens and Realizes How Horrible the Prequels Were Mockingjay: Parts 1 and 2 Jurassic World Batman v. Superman: Dawn of Justice The Woman in Black 2 Kingsman: The Secret Service Cinderella (Kenneth Branagh) Avengers 2 (if I can ever see the Marvels I've missed, including the first Avengers) Mad Max (maybe) Terminator: Genesys (Genesis?) ("Ahnuld" really is "bahck!") Ant-Man Pan (Let's hope it's better than the NBC acid trip with Walken) Sinister 2 Everest Victor Frankenstein Vacation (I'm assuming National Lampoon's? Holiday roooooaaaad!) Jem and the Holograms (slightly before my time, but nostalgia is nostalgia) The next Friday the 13th movie The Martian Joy (the power of Jennifer Lawrence)
I'm just praying the new Mad Max movie doesn't suck. God the third film was such a disappointment after the terrific second.
My expectations for the new Star Wars is pretty low and I'm trying to keep it there so that if it sucks balls like the last three outings I won't be too pished.
Check out my scripts...if you want to, no pressure.