All screenplays on the simplyscripts.com and simplyscripts.net domain are copyrighted to their respective authors. All rights reserved. This screenplaymay not be used or reproduced for any purpose including educational purposes without the expressed written permission of the author.
THE GOLD RUSH - Charles Chaplin MORDEN TIMES - Charles Chaplin THE BATTLESHIP POTEMKIN - Sergei Eisenstein CITZEN KANE Orson Welles TOUCH OF EVIL Orson Welles THE THIRD MAN Orson Welles THE TREASURE OF SIERRA MADRE John Huston THE MALTESE FALCON John Huston CASABLANCA Michael Curtiz THE SEVEN SAMURAI Akira Kurosawa THE BICYCLE THIEVES Vittorio De Sica PSYCHO Alfred Hitchcock LA BELLE DE JOUR Luis Buρuel AMACORD Federico Fellini AND THE SHIP SAILS Federico Fellini THEOREM Pier Paolo Pasolini THE GOOD THE BAD AND THE UGLY Sergio Leone CRIES AND WHISPERS Ingmar Bergman ROSEMARYS BABY Roman Polansky CHINATOWN Roman Polansky THE PARTY Blake Edwards THE FRENCH CONNECTION William Friedkin MIDNIGHT COWBOY John Schlesinger MARATON MAN - John Schlesinger TAXI DRVER Martin Scorsese RAGING BULL Martin Scorsese HAIL MARY Jean Luc Godard EVERYTHING YOU ALWAYS WANTED TO KNOW ABOUT SEX Wood Allen ZELIG Wood Allen DUEL Steven Spielberg CLOSE ENCONTERS OF THE THIRD KIND Steven Spielberg INDIANA JONES AND THE RAIDERS OF THE LOST ARK Steven Spielberg JAWS - Steven Spielberg STAR WARS George Lucas AMERICAN GRAFFITI George Lucas THE GODFATHER Francis Ford Coppola APOCALYPSE NOW Francis Ford Coppola BLUE VALVET David Lynch DIE HARD John McTiernan PLATOON Oliver Stone PULP FICTION Quentin Tarantino THE SIXTH SENSE M. Night Shyamalan CITY OF GOD Fernando Meirelles
This is the list, as seen on my myspace account. Some may be odd choices, but all are my favorites, as seen in different lights:
Aliens, Jaws, 28 Days Later, Dawn of the Dead (both versions), I Heart Huckabees, Spider-Man 2, Dark City, The Incident, Shaun of the Dead, The Warriors, Ravenous, The Specials, Batman Returns, Star Trek II: The Wrath of Kahn, American Psycho, The Invisible Man, The Royal Tenenbaums, Haute Tension, From Dusk 'Til Dawn, Hellboy, Cannibal! The Musical, Comic Book: The Movie, Dick Tracy, War of the Worlds (original), Starship Troopers, Ghostbusters 1 & 2, Pee-Wee's Big Adventure, The Fly (both), Army of Darkness, Ghost Dog: Way of the Samurai, The Thing, C.H.U.D., Mallrats, X-Men 2, Indiana Jones And The Last Crusade, Ed Wood, Star Wars: The Empire Strikes Back, The Untouchables, The Iron Giant, The Fifth Element, Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind, Team America: World Police, The Life Aquatic With Steve Zissou, Batman Begins, Broken Flowers, King-Kong (both the original and Jackson's)
I like how you pick and choose, as opposed to going with the whole series. I agree with all three selections that you have plucked from the larger wholes.
9) Metropolis - This 1927 film by the German Fritz Lang has some of the most innovative and amazing special effects for the time. With the exception of a not so good Brigitte Helm performance, this is one of the most influential sci-fi films of all time.
Yay! Another Fritz Lang fan. We're a dying breed. I love Metropolis but I reckon 'M' is his best movie.
Everyone I speak to seems to hate the Mabuse series, but I love it. Mabuse is without doubt the scariest movie character ever.
1.) Marty 2.) Saturday Night Fever 3.) Papillon 4.) Midnight Cowboy 5.) Clockwork Orange 6.) It Happened One Night 7.) Robin & the 7 Hoods 8.) Reservoir Dogs 9.) Pulp Fiction 10.) Escape From New York
I completely forgot about this movie! I owned it years ago and watched it so much that the DVD was scratched to the point that it was unwatchable. Had I remembered this, it would've certainly made my top five. It's such an original film and works on so many levels. The performances are great (especially Robert Carlyle), the story's great, there're some cool gore scenes, some funny scenes, some funny/gore scenes, and some weird philosophical stuff (when Robert Carlyle's talking about Manifest Destiny). I really feel bad about forgetting it but then again, I haven't seen it in years.
okay here is my top 10 i guess (no particular order)
-Dead Man's Shoes Movie from england that i dont think many have seen but it's filmed so well and the acting is superb -Pulp Fiction No explanation needed -Unbreakable I just think the attention to detail and the way it contains all the little comic book touches is cool -Memento One of the most unique movies in a while although some people still insist it's a gimmick -The Good The Bad And The Ugly I don't think I need to explain this one, if you've seen it you'll know and I'm sure most of you have -Double Indemnity I love the plot and the dialogue for this movie, I hope they don't ruin it with a hollywood remake -Shawshank Redemption Again, no explanation needed -Goodfella's Same as above -Signs Despite all the logic holes that people bring up about this movie it still ranks as one of my favorites of all time. M. Night is one of the best directors out there at the minute and he always get the highest quality acting from those working for him. -American Beauty I don't really know why I like this but I just do