All screenplays on the simplyscripts.com and simplyscripts.net domain are copyrighted to their respective authors. All rights reserved. This screenplaymay not be used or reproduced for any purpose including educational purposes without the expressed written permission of the author.
I like how you pick and choose, as opposed to going with the whole series. I agree with all three selections that you have plucked from the larger wholes.
Yeah, I very much enjoy all of the Indiana Jones movies as well as the original "Star Wars" trilogy; "Last Crusade" and "Empire" just happen to be my favorites. As for "Wrath of Kahn," I'm with George: it's the only really good "Star Trek" film to date (though I don't even really like "Star Trek" all that much; I'm just a sucker for a solid revenge flick).
Quoted from James McClung
I completely forgot about this movie! I owned it years ago and watched it so much that the DVD was scratched to the point that it was unwatchable. Had I remembered this, it would've certainly made my top five. It's such an original film and works on so many levels. The performances are great (especially Robert Carlyle), the story's great, there're some cool gore scenes, some funny scenes, some funny/gore scenes, and some weird philosophical stuff (when Robert Carlyle's talking about Manifest Destiny). I really feel bad about forgetting it but then again, I haven't seen it in years.
What is very interesting about "Ravenous" is not only has it managed to create itself a nice little cult following, but it's that same cult following that has spawned many ideas and interpertations of the movie. For example, many fans of "Ravenous" claim that Carlyle's character is, in fact, Satan. I don't know how exactly how that is, but many say there are quite a few similarities between Calhoun (Carlyle's character) and The Devil as he is presented in the bible. I just thought that was pretty interesting.
~Star Wars Saga~ Episode III: Revenge of the Sith Episode V: The Empire Strikes Back Episode IV: A New Hope Episode II: Attack of the Clones Episode VI: Return of the Jedi Episode I: The Phantom Menace
~Lord of the Rings Trilogy~ Return of the King The Fellowship of the Ring The Two Towers
~The Matrix Trilogy~ The Matrix Matrix Revolutions Matrix Reloaded
and then...
1. Fight Club 2. Requiem for a Dream 3. Memento 4. The Usual Suspects 5. Dark City 6. Schindler's List 7. The Seven Samurai 8. Saving Private Ryan 9. The Good, The Bad, The Ugly 10. Se7en
So yeah, those are my favorites, here's in my opinion, the 10 Best movies made...
1. Citizen Kane 2. The Godfather 3. Casablanca 4. Seven Samurai 5. The Good, The Bad, The Ugly 6. Star Wars Episode IV: A New Hope 7. Bonnie and Clyde 8. Dr. Strangelove: Or How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb 9. Vertigo 10. Jurassic Park
Just my opinion...
-Zavier
Though earth and man are gone, I thought the cube would last forever. I WAS WRONG.
i cant believe NOBODY has mentioned forrest gump!!!! the ultimate human condition story. c'mon people!!!!
I was dirty on it for getting the Best Picture Oscar over Pulp Fiction. However, it was a good film, but that doesn't mean people have to place it in their top 10. I had to leave a lot of great films out of my mine.
im an extreme pulp fiction fan. but i feel more people can relate to the times and trials of a simpleton like forrest gump. it was worthy
This is where it becomes subjective. I actually related more to Butch, Jules and Vincent Vega, than I did Forrest Gump. Pulp Fiction was a better film for mine. But as I say, it's purely subjective. Movies are not race horses, there is no absolute way of proving which one is the best.
I actually related more to Butch, Jules and Vincent Vega, than I did Forrest Gump.
I didn't mean to relate to the characters. I meant that the story was just a beautiful work on life and its trials. I box for a living as of now and I still don't relate to butch either way. And jules and vincent, forget it. im from los angeles, but it aint really like that.
1) Lord of the Rings Trilogy - The greatest films of all time in my book. Nothing will ever catch up to this at all. It just goes to show that Peter Jackson is better than any other director alive.
2) Star Wars (Original trilogy) - These are awesome films who now have to link to the shame of the new trilogy that George Lucas punished us with.
3) Chronicles of Narnia - I've been waiting for this for a long time...it was awesome! I might be going to work as an intern on Chronicles of Narnia: Prince Caspian this fall, I've been talking with the asst. director about it for a few weeks.
4) King Kong - No matter what people say, this movie was great. It had great acting, great effects, good story, etc. Who ever say's this film was a rip off of the original is just trying to sound cool, because nothing about this film rips anything off of the original.
5) Serenity - Way better than the new Star Wars movies...the acting in it was superb.
6) Passion of the Christ - An awesome movie.
7) Red Eye - My brother hates movies...and he liked this one. I thought it was great, too.
8 ) The Incredibles - By far the best Pixar film ever made!
9) Monty Python and the Holy Grail - This movie was hilarious!
10) Toy Story - When this first came out my mom had to take me to see it five times. It has remained on my list since it came out.
1) The Great Escape 2) Starship Troopers 3) Fight Club 4) American History X 5) Sin City 6) Crash 7) Full Metal Jacket The Others 9) Ed Wood 10) Papillon
1.Unforgiven 2.Taxi Driver 3.Girl Interrupted 4.An inspector calls 5.Hobsons' Choice 6.The Lord of The Rings (trilogy) 7.Se7en 8.Saw 9.Crash 10.American History X
I don't know who'd be interested but hey, these maybe not in this order but they are my top 10.
ALIENS AMERICAN BEAUTY AMERICAN PIE CRASH FRIDAY GLENGARRY GLENROSS HAROLD & KUMAR GO TO WHITE CASTLE MEMENTO THE OUTSIDERS PLATOON PULP FICTION RESERVIOR DOGS ROUNDERS SAW SCREAM SIGNS SIN CITY STAR WARS 1 2 3 4 5 6 TOMBSTONE