All screenplays on the simplyscripts.com and simplyscripts.net domain are copyrighted to their respective authors. All rights reserved. This screenplaymay not be used or reproduced for any purpose including educational purposes without the expressed written permission of the author.
10.) Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind - This was an original film. I think Jim Carrey did well with a slightly dramrtic roll.
9.) The 40 Year Old Virgin- Sex comedys are usually funny but this is the funniest movie i have ever seen.
8.) Titanic - Yes, I'll admit it. I was in the theater crying with all the other teenage girls.
7.) Cry_Wolf - This got incredibly bad reviews on rotten tomatoes but I loved it. The acting was good, it was brilliantly scripted, with an exellant twist ending.
6.) Basic Instinct - This movie was only famous because Sharon Stone showed her yina but it was such a good film with twists I never saw coming. Wow.
5.) Camp - This was an indie film that was so big it eventually was released with MGM and even is played on Starz every now and then. Brilliant acting, the writing is good and I loved the characters and the music.
4.) Cursed - People slammed this movie saying all kinds of things but I thought it was an original take on the werewolf film.
3.) Donnie Darko - That was weird. I mean that in a good way. It was such a good movie because you felt bad for the family and for Donnie and at the end you just wanna cry *I did*. Plus it can be taken so many different ways I doubt anyone has come to the same conclusion.
2.) The Shining (1980)- Jack Nicholson did the best acting job in this creepy adaption on Stephen Kings Novel of the same name.
1.) Sin City - This movie is the best I have seen. It was so cool in black and white with an extreme noir feeling. It had action, romance, suspense, drama, everything. It deserves an oscar but it was way violent so it isnt popular with the academy.
Honorable Mention:
Darkness Pulp Fiction Scream Teaching Mrs. Tingle *can you tell I like Kevin Williamson?* Friday the 13th American Pie The Craft Stir of Echos Wild Things
Here are 15 of my favorite films in no order whatsoever, I'd never fit all my favorites into ten:
1)Hero. This is what I call "cinematic poetry". Beautiful film in all aspects, the foreign dialogue faded into nothingness due to the brilliance of the film.
2)Shawshank Redemption. Saw this a long time ago, I'm not sure if I would like it as much today but I have very fond memories of it.
3)Star Wars (4,5,6). What can I say, I'm a fan. You just don't get much better characters- Yoda, Vader, the emperor, Obi wan (I also can't get enough of Alec Guinness)...
4)David Lean trio: Dr. Zhivago, Bridge on the River kwai, Lawrence of Arabia. I know this is "cheating", but to use three slots for these would be a bit redundant in a way. Excellent historical movies, of which I actually liked "Zhivago" least (Kwai is on top). Acting perhaps the best aspect of these, with Guinness, O'toole, Sharif and others giving excellent preformances.
5)Oliver! I probably wouldn't include this a week ago, but this musical is the best I've ever seen and the best adaptation of the book I've seen (though I have to give credit yet again to Guinness, for his unbelievable portrayal of Fagin in David Lean's adaptation). Fagin shines, Oliver has the softest voice imaginable, as he should, and everything blends in so well..."Who will buy" is a triumph of musical achievement, as well as many other songs in the film.
6)The House of Flying Daggers. While this and Hero are similar, their beauty merits a double mention. Once again, cinematography and direction trump whatever possible flaws one might find.
7)Strangers on a train. I just had to mention Hitchcock somehow, so I chose this one. A very good film, with some excellent scenes (the head-turning tennis being my personal favorite). A very close tie with Psycho, though.
The village. In my opinion this was Shayamalan's best, though I should mention that Unbreakable and Sixth sense would get a mention if I had room. Something about the music, the acting, and the excellent directing kept me glued to my seat.
9)The Matrix. This I wasn't sure if to add, though I do admire the way it was made. There is something admirable in the hypermodern way it was made, combined with excellent special effects- with a purpose!- and good action. Revolutions was also good but greatly inferior to the first.
10)Finding Nemo. My representative of the animated film genre, which is generally very good (monsters inc., ice age, bug's life, etc.) but has recently deteriorated (robots, madagascar). I found this film better than its predecessors, with the same winning formula of different environments and appropriate jokes.
11)Lord of the Rings trilogy. Being a fantasy fan, I was very skeptic of this series before it came out, but I was surprised. It was an excellent adaptation, with a few bumps on the way but in general a triumph.
12)The Ladykillers (original). I thought the remake didn't come close to this great comedy, which was charming and funny in a multitude of ways. I can't help it but mention Alec Guinness yet again, since he essentially makes this movie with his portrayal of the mad professor. One of the best pieces of acting I've ever seen.
13)Forrest Gump. Yes, I too fell to this movie. Despite a few bumps, this movie is the epitome of sweet-and-charming funny blended with sentimentalist drama. The anti-cynic that I am fell for it. Tom Hanks' acting simply can't be faulted.
14)Dr. Strangelove. I have to represent Kubrick somehow, and this movie is the best of his that I've seen (though I liked Spartacus a lot). It is simply funny. So many memorable scenes and characters bring a smile to my face from this movie...it's just funny, and that's all there is to it (of course, it has a strong political message, but I see this as secondary).
15)Master and commander: the far side of the world. A great movie with strong dramatic moments. Russel Crowe is excellent in the lead and the movie is capturing scene after scene.
I'm sure after I press "submit" I'll remember all the movies I wanted to put on, but didn't...this is what I came up with on short notice.
My apologies to Takeshi Kitano. I love a lot of his films but none of them quite made my top ten. That's the problem with top ten lists, I always feel bad about the films I left out. It's like you're putting one down by saying you prefer the other.
Wow. This was nearly nine years ago. The only movie that I'd still rate as a favourite from this lot is When You Comin' Back, Red Ryder? Taxi Driver would be my other favourite. I couldn't name another eight that are clear favourites these days. Interestingly enough both these movies revolve around Vietnam Vets suffering from PTSD.
Shifty – It covers a lot of familiar ground, (drugs, gangsters and council estates), but what sets it apart from the many other gritty British films out there, for me, is that it doesn't spiral out of control and turn into an unrealistic shoot 'em up. It stays true to itself from start to finish and the chemistry between the two main characters, Shifty and Chris is more than convincing. I was even more impressed when I found out it was made for only a 100k.
Tyrannosaur – A hard film to watch but well worth it. There's some brutal scenes throughout but they're not just chucked in there for shock value. The acting is phenomenal all round, making it all the more disturbing.
Shaun Of The Dead – I must've watched it a good thirty times and it still refuses to get old.
Mean Creek – A realistic story of revenge and forgiveness with a quality young cast and great scenery.
Sweet Sixteen – Another tough one to watch (and follow if you're not good with accents and don't like subtitles). But with great performances and a truly gripping story it's probably the best coming of age film I've seen.
Starred Up – I started to hate prison films after watching so many bad ones but this truly restored my faith.
Trainspotting – I remember watching this with my uncle when I was ten. What followed was many restless nights checking my ceiling for dead babies. I've probably seen it a good twenty times since then and there's so many great things about it, it's impossible to pick what I like the best. It hooks you from the opening scene and does not let go. And the soundtrack alone makes it great.
The Guard – To me, this is dark comedy at it's best. The concept is nothing new, a big time FBI agent gets paired with a questionable, small town cop. But the characters, tone and execution make it one of a kind. This Is England – I'm a big fan of all of Shane Meadows' work but this is the film that stood out most. I was a bit weary when the tv series was announced but it turned out to be just as good as the film, if not better.
Recess School's Out – Haven't seen this in a good ten years but it meant a lot to me as a kid.
Other favourites – Human Traffic, Sexy Beast, Short Term 12, Sideways, Quadrophenia, Lock Stock and Two Smoking Barrels, The Wackness, Knuckle, Stand by Me, City of God, Kings of Summer, Mud, Dead Man's Shoes, A lonely Place to Die, Kill List, The Selfish Giant, Safety Not Guaranteed, The Scouting Book for Boys, A Room for Romeo Brass, How High, Eden Lake, Four Lions, Dog Soldiers, The 51st State, Wild Bill, Observe and Report, War of the Buttons, Nebraska and Twin Town.
I doubt people who don't hail from the Brit/Scot/Irish part of Europe would even have heard of most of the movies on Kyle-92's list. They are missing out.
Hmm, is there really another 91 Kyles on here?
Come to think of it, most of them wouldn't understand half the accents. I believe Trainspotting ran with subtitles when it played in US cinemas. Large portions of the audience still found they 'dinnae ken'.
Even more amusing when you hear some American accents.
By the way, there some wonderful scripts on my list -- Moonstruck, to name one.
Indeed. Just not particularly my cup of tea. I like Tetley. With a custard cream, obviously.
Moonstruck is a fine film. We're only discussing favourites. The idea that my films are better than your films is as ludicrous as award ceremonies.
Mine aren't better than yours. They are just the ones I prefer. Just like bourbons aren't better than custard creams. They just go better with my tea, in my humble.
Now, I'm off to the drycleaners to sort out my pants.
How could you have been so careless? It can't be done.
I'll stretch the "rules" a bit and expand it as I see fit:
In no particular order (don't make this harder than it has to be! )
Halloween - See what $320,000 could do in 1978? The stars aligned to make this movie: John Carpenter, Debra Hill, Dean Cundey, Donald Pleasence, Jamie Lee Curtis, PJ Soles, Panavision, William Shatner (sort of). I've seen it more times than I can count, and it never loses it suspense or scare factor.
The Little Mermaid - This may have been the first movie I ever saw, or at least in a big, dark theater on a huge screen. Still one of my all-time favorites.
Psycho - Hitchcock will always be the Master of Suspense.
2001: A Space Odyssey - Watched it on TCM HD (Yes, they upscale on that channel), and on the biggest screen in the house. Wow. Breathtaking. One of the best movies I have ever seen, period. Mind-blowing.
A Clockwork Orange - Kubrick does it again.
Spaceballs - Admit it.
Quoted Text
Dark Helmet And what have we got on this thing, a Cuisinart?!
Quoted Text
Barf What the hell was that?
Lone Starr Spaceball One.
Barf They've gone to plaid!
Quoted Text
Dark Helmet Well find them, catch them!
Colonel Sandurz Yes sir! Prepare ship for light speed!
Dark Helmet No-no-no, light speed is too slow!
Colonel Sandurz Light speed too slow?
Dark Helmet Yes, we'll have to go right to...ludicrous speed!
The entire crew gasps.
Colonel Sandurz Ludicrous speed?! Sir, we've never gone that fast before. I don't know if this ship can take it!
Dark Helmet What's the matter Colonel Sandurz... chicken?
Colonel Sandurz (stuttering) Prepare ship--prepare ship for ludicrous speed! Fasten all seat belts, seal all entrances and exits, close all shops in the mall! Cancel the three ring circus! Secure all animals in the zoo...
Dark Helmet Give me that, you petty excuse for an officer! Now hear this! Ludicrous speed!
Colonel Sandurz Sir, hadn't you better buckle up?
Dark Helmet Aw, buckle this! Ludicrous speed! Go!!
The Dark Knight Trilogy - Take that, Joel Schumacher! These are real Batman movies. This is art. The Dark Knight was also the first Hollywood movie to be shot in IMAX.
Inception - Not a lot of post-2000 movies on my list, so they had better be good.
Alien - No explanation needed.
Aliens - Ditto.
Back to the Future Trilogy - Another Dean Cundey goldmine. Great story, great writing, great acting, great everything. I've seen these movies (especially the original) enough times for the space-time continuum to lose its "mind" and explode.
The Lion King - A classic in every way. One of Disney's crown jewels.
Who Framed Roger Rabbit - Dean Cundey does it again. Wonderful blend of live action and traditional cell animation (a lost art today). Bob Hoskins is awesome playing it straight as Eddie Valiant. RIP Bob Hoskins.
Forrest Gump - "Mama always said: Life is like a box of chocolates; you never know what you're gonna get."
Pulp Fiction - Almost as quotable as Spaceballs. QT is one hell of a writer and director. Who else can make a quarter pounder with cheese sound compelling?
The Shining - Kubrick. King. Nicholson. "Heeeere's Johnny!"
Dr. Strangelove - Kubrick. Sellers. George C. Scott. Slim Pickens. Cold War satire. I'm glad I had a cool history teacher.
Ghostbusters - If there's something strange (Dun! Dun!) in your neighborhood (Dun! Dun!) Who ya gonna call? A perfect blend of comedy, horror, sci-fi, and fantasy. Bill Murray in anything is worth the price of admission. Ditto Rick Moranis.
Harriet the Spy - Nickelodeon's first theatrical movie, which made Michelle Trachtenberg a star. This was released in 1996, when Rosie O'Donnell had just started her talk show, which became one of the most popular of the 90s. Rosie was everywhere in the 90s, and Harriet the Spy is no exception, playing the nanny/mentor Golly.
The Wizard of Oz - (Tries to hold back any mention of Pink Floyd)
The Terminator & T2 I first saw T2 on VHS, long before I ever saw the original (to my recollection).
Wayne's World Another film I grew up watching on VHS. At the time, I was completely unaware of SNL, except for the Coneheads on Nick at Nite and the 1993 film version. I started watching SNL circa 1996. Wayne's World is such a great comedy with so many memorable moments and quotes.
Quoted Text
Wayne Well, that's all the time we had for our movie. We hope you found it entertaining, whimsical and yet relevant, with an underlying revisionist conceit that belied the films emotional attachments to the subject matter.
Garth I just hoped you didn't think it sucked.
Mrs. Doubtfire - The quintessential Robin Williams movie.
Jaws - Steven couldn't get the damn shark to work, and it worked out beautifully. Quint's speech should be taught in schools.
Honorable mentions:
John Carpenter's The Thing Beauty & the Beast Gone with the Wind Toy Story Trilogy It's a Wonderful Life Scrooge/A Christmas Carol (Alistair Sim version) Batman (1989) Batman Returns Up (Pixar) Lord of the Rings Trilogy Beetlejuice