All screenplays on the simplyscripts.com and simplyscripts.net domain are copyrighted to their respective authors. All rights reserved. This screenplaymay not be used or reproduced for any purpose including educational purposes without the expressed written permission of the author.
Welcome to the boards, Levon. Reviewing scripts with the kind of fervor and detail you've shown since arriving here is an outstanding way to get started and make a good first impression. Kudos.
All time favorite film lists never get old. These are the ones that ALWAYS end up on my list.
The Fly (1986) Dead Ringers Oldboy Hellraiser Goodfellas Casino Audition Martyrs Jaws
I could go on all day, of course, but I will add that I love Tarantino, Kubrick, and the Coen bros. as much as anyone on these boards. Who doesn't, really?
A League of their Own Hoosiers Apocalypse Now A Few Good Men The Social Network The Hunt for Red October Jerry MaGuire It's A Wonderful Life The Breakfast Club
Ok, this is not a short list, sorry, there's just too many:
Gothika One Perfect Day Texas Chainsaw Massacre Willow The Goonies Sweet Home Alabama The Grudge (scariest thing I'd seen at the movies back then) Saw 2 Fast & Furious 1,4,5,6 Prince Of Pursia sands of time The Skeleton Key Romeo & Juliet (2006) The Count Of Monte Cristo 27 Dresses The Gift The Next Three Days The Holiday Bird On A Wire Romancing The Stone Overboard A Time To Kill The Shawshank Redemption And most recently - In Time, Friends With Benefits, Tron Legacy, The Great Gatsby & Ted will all go down as favs forever.
Oh, what the hell, I'll add Hansel & Gretel to the mix - thought it was a well thought out bit of fun.
I'd add Wolf Creek as another Aussie fav, but it kind of made my stomach churn with the whole 'jelly on a stick thing, so I'm not that inclined to watch it again - it's a good movie though, IMO.
Dreamscale - Unfortunately, the only films I've seen on your list are the Hostels. The second was particularly gross as I remember it, not to say the first one wasn't of course.
James - It's nice to see Martyrs on someone's list! Love me some French horror.
Stevie - I'm also hearing Heat is a good film but I don't think I've ever seen it. It's the one with 50 cent in it, isn't it?
Crusader - I really need to watch more 70s-90s films
Flywings - That's quite the list you got there! I really liked Hansel and Gretel too! The best bit, by far, was Edward the troll.
Toby - The Lives of Others is in my Netflix list as we speak, I better get round to watching it.
Good man! Let me know what you think of it If you do enjoy it, I also highly recommend another brilliant Austrian film called The Counterfeiters which, if my memory serves me correctly, won the Oscar for best foreign film the year after The Lives of Others won the same award
I have a top 4 favourite films which pretty much never change. In no particular order...
The Shawshank Redemption Old School Garden State The Big Country
There are plenty of others that I love, from more obvious choices like The Usual Suspects, Reservoir Dogs and the LOTR trilogy, to what might be considered less obvious choices like The Raid, The Replacements and The King of Kong: A Fistful of Quarters.
The Elevator Most Belonging To Alice - Semi Final Bluecat, Runner Up Nashville Inner Journey - Page Awards Finalist - Bluecat semi final Grieving Spell - winner - London Film Awards. Third - Honolulu Ultimate Weapon - Fresh Voices - second place IMDb link... http://www.imdb.com/name/nm7062725/?ref_=tt_ov_wr