All screenplays on the simplyscripts.com and simplyscripts.net domain are copyrighted to their respective authors. All rights reserved. This screenplaymay not be used or reproduced for any purpose including educational purposes without the expressed written permission of the author.
5. Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull - this got some stick but come on, it's an Indiana Jones film! Yes, perhaps they should have let Sean Connery's glorious turn in Last Crusade end the series on a high. Yes, the occasionally promising Shia LeBoeuf is just annoying and unbelievable as a tough guy. Da, Cate Blanchett haz un dodgy accent. Yes, the aliens are odd, badly CGIed and not very Indiana-Jonesy. But as long as Harrison Ford keeps wearing a fedora and kicking ass with a bull-whip, fists and some sharp one liners, I'll be there, and I'll enjoy it.
4. Cloverfield - more than just a neat gimmick, there's actually a good film hung on this Godzilla/Blair Witch premise. Yes the characters are bland and ultimately uninteresting, but the whole thing is done very well, it's very suspenseful, and perhaps what impressed me most was the script that seemed-to-not-be-there-but-was-in-fact-there-doing-a-very-good-job-of-sounding-natural-and-like-it-wasn't-there. The little exchange of: BETH: What is that? / HUD: Something else. Also terrible - is one of my favourite dialogue moments of the year.
3. Inkheart - saw this a couple of weeks ago...I really liked it! The Golden Compass was AWFUL and the Narnia films aren't great either, but I'd happily go and see the next one in this series. Go and see this! If you love books, this film is for you. The whole thing just drips with a love of STORIES. And with a cast like Brendan Fraser, Jim Broadbent, Andy Serkis, Helen Mirren and Paul Bettany you can't really go wrong, can you? Although The Da Vinci Code somehow made it look like Ian McKellen, Tom Hanks, Alfred Molina and Paul Bettany couldn't act...
2. The Dark Knight - saw it at the IMAX in London, which made it probably the single-most impressive cinema experience of my life so far. It's REALLY good. The acting - Heath Ledger's mind-blowing, Christian Bale holds his own (although will someone get Batman a Strepsil?), Gary Oldman and Aaron Eckhart are great too - is very impressive, but so's the rest of it, from the razor-sharp script to the brooding, menacing score. It also took about $100 billion worldwide, which ain't too shabby.
1. WALL-E - simply amazing. Pixar always seem to be looking for new ways to wow their audience, and they certainly achieved that here. Awesome animation and a very touching story, tied together with a great score and fine voice acting. Now let's just hope the Academy gives it its deserving Best Picture nomination! Best Animated Picture is just a token award.
WORST:
5. Son of Rambow - I actually didn't mind this, but it goes on the list for being hideously over-rated. It's not THAT funny. It's just quite funny. A bit funny. It's sweet, sweet, good-natured and all that, but it's not a 5 star film.
4. Hancock - just really weirdly messy...the first half's great but the second half doesn't so much shot the movie in the foot as infect it with an aggressive degenerative disease that destroys it and tarnishes your memories of what was good. What was that about angels and stuff?!
3. The Chronicles of Narnia: Prince Caspian - just because the Lord of the Rings worked so well DOESN'T MEAN FANTASY IS EASY TO FILM. And why did they cast Liam Neeson as the voice of Aslan? I love Liam Neeson, but he just ain't right for that role. The Narnia films annoy me, although perhaps they'll get better now that Peter's no longer involved!
2. Run, Fatboy, Run - technically I saw this in late 2007 but since it came out Stateside in 2008 I'll put it on here. Simon Pegg is very funny usually, but here he's...not. I counted about five 'falling-down' jokes, and there was actually a cameo from David Walliams and an old woman saying rude words. Ouch.
1. Jumper - Hayden Christiansen is SUCH A BAD ACTOR! And yet he continues to get parts. This is an awful, awful film. The only interesting thing in it is Samuel Jackson's hair. Which is interesting in a 'why on earth did they do that?' kind of way. Most offensively, they lazily tried to set up a sequel at the end. Which, hopefully, won't get made,
-----------------------------
P.S. Was I the only person who didn't think Iron Man was that great? Robert Downey Jr. was really good, but as a film it was distinctly average.
BEST 01. The Dark Knight 02. Milk 03. Wall-E 04. The Curious Case of Benjamin Button 05. Let the Right One In 06. The Wrestler 07. The Pineapple Express 08. Cloverfield 09. Valkyrie 10. The Visitor
Honorable Mentions: Iron Man, The Strangers, Forgetting Sarah Marshall, Hellboy 2
OKAY 1. Nick and Norah's Infinite Playlist 2. Quantum of Solace 3. Role Models 4. Semi-Pro/Step Brothers 5. Teeth
DISAPPOINTING 1. X-Files: I Want To Believe 2. Hancock 3. Diary of the Dead 4. Smart People 5. Hamlet 2
WORST 1. Disaster Movie/Meet the Spartans 2. Any Tyler Perry film 3. The Happening 4. The Love Guru 5. Expelled: No Intelligence Allowed 6. Saw 5 7. Speed Racer 8. Star Wars: The Clone Wars 9. The Day the Earth Stood Still 10. Witless Protection
Everything Must End...
The Final Episode of The Lunchroom Coming Summer 2010
A truly brilliant and entertaining film, very near the top of my all time list. Maybe not the best screenplay, not the best directed or even the best acted of the year. But I think this is not only the best film of the year but maybe even the decade. I love it.
2 - MILK
Sean Penn might as well pick up his Oscar now, he is outstanding as Harvey Milk.
3 - IN BRUGES
The best script I have read this year and the funniest film I have seen this year too.
4 - THE DARK KNIGHT
This was a quiet little indie film that seems to have escaped most peoples attention. Worth a watch for some bloke called Heath Ledger if nothing else.
5 - THE DIVING BELL AND THE BUTTERFLY
You will never feel sorry for yourself again. Amazing film, Amazing man.
6 - THE CURIOUS CASE OF BENJAMIN BUTTON
My arse was sore from sitting in the most uncomfortable cinema seat I have ever sat in for 3 hours. Despite that this is a very well made movie and Brad Pitt is very good at being Robert Redford.
7 - THE ORPHANAGE
The scariest film I saw this year.
8 - BOY A
Try and catch this on DVD, outstanding British drama that had me on the edge of my seat throughout.
9 - MAN ON WIRE
A film about having the determination to follow your dream. Breathtaking.
10 - BURN AFTER READING
Not as good as the script but still a very funny and great parody of spy movies with the best cast of any movie this year.
THE WORST:
1 - M Night to remember Shalalalaman's THE HAPPENING
2 - M Night to remember Shalalalaman's THE HAPPENING
3 - M Night to remember Shalalalaman's THE HAPPENING
4 - M Night to remember Shalalalaman's THE HAPPENING
5 - M Night to remember Shalalalaman's THE HAPPENING
6 - M Night to remember Shalalalaman's THE HAPPENING
7 - M Night to remember Shalalalaman's THE HAPPENING
8 - M Night to remember Shalalalaman's THE HAPPENING
9 - M Night to remember Shalalalaman's THE HAPPENING
10 - M Night to remember Shalalalaman's THE HAPPENING
10 - Forgetting Sarah Marshall 9 - Wanted 8 - Burn After Reading 7 - W. 6 - Iron man 5 - Tropic thunder 4 - In Bruges 3 - The Curious Case of Benjamin Button 2 - The Bank Job 1 - The Dark knight
browsing around most film websites all the critics are posting their top ten so thought i'd post this to figure out what everyone else's top 10 picks are for the best films of 2008.
10. Jumper this movie got a lot of heat, but i really liked it, i avoided it for awhile due to the reviews but after watching it i regreted that, it's really fun, and it's short duration really helps the re-watch value.
9. Wanted very fight club-esque but it's got it's originality and yeah it's got a lot of unrealistic moments but that's what makes it so fun, i could watch this over and over again it's so entertaining and that's what it set out to do, nothing more, nothing less.
8. The House Bunny i don't care what anyone says you can't deny that you were laughing throughout this movie, i found this soo funny, anna faris really makes this movie!
7. The Dark Knight i'll be surprised if anyones list doesn't include this movie, and people are probably questioning why i have it at number seven but to be honest it was a great theater experience but the more i watch it on dvd it wears off on me, it's not that great of a movie but it's still really good just it's beginning to get over-hyped.
6. The Life Before Her Eyes this movie tries really hard to be 'deep' and it's twist is a little confusing but the more i watch this movie i really respect the writing and the way it was filmed, it's a really emotional film.
5. Wall-E pixar never fails, wall-e was built-up so much i started to doubt it but it's really well made and you fall in love with that little robot. it's an interesting take on the future and though i think it might of made a better short film it's still really well done.
4. 21 i know a lot of people disliked this movie but i don't get it, i love this movie, it's simple and fun, kinda predictable but really entertaining.
3. Forgetting Sarah Marshall this movie is so funny, but unlike the other apatow films this one had more heart!
2. Vicky Christina Barcelona always been a woody allen fan and this movie was my favorite by far of his, i found the characters so interesting and it was just such an intriguing movie!
1. The Wrestler I love this movie, traveled out of my way to go see this in its limited release, which i've never done but it was worth it, amazing movie!
Movie's I'm Looking Forward To in 2009: my bloody valentine, friday the 13th, coraline, adventureland, watchmen, up, pirhana 3d, final destination
1. The Dark Knight 2. Frost/Nixon 3. Iron Man 4. The Incredible Hulk 5. Eagle Eye
WORST
1. Tropic Thunder (sorry everyone, but i freaking hated this) 2. The Happening 3. X Files 2 4. Disaster Movie 5. The Love Guru
MOST SURPRISING: Kung Fu Panda Hancock (i had the lowest expectation but was pleasantly surprised) The Strangers (Freaking aweosme!!!) Mirrors MOST DISAPPOINTING: Tropic Thunder
Isle 10- A series I'm currently writing with my friend Adam and it will go into production soon. Think The Office meets 10 Items or Less.
I didn't seem too many movies this year (as compared to last year) but I feel pretty confident about these ones. I've still got a handful of flicks I'd like to check out soon...
THE BEST:
1. The Dark Knight - duh 2. Frontier(s) - technically this is 2007 but what the hell, it was released stateside 2008. Absolutely brutal, no-holds-barred horror movie with an innovative concept, the right balance of old and new school sensibilities, and, of course... the gore! 3. WALL-E - one of the most thoughtful and creative animated films I've ever seen and a milestone for Disney. I also hate "green movies" so the fact that this one me over is a testament to its brilliance. 4. In Bruges - yeah, this one kinda snuck by a lot of people but as we approach the Academy Awards, it seems more people are talking about it. Terrific balance of dark humor (my favorite) and serious drama, not to mention top notch acting from actors who have received greater credit for subpar roles. This was a strange one though. I can't really describe it to those who haven't seen it. 5. Role Models - best comedy I can recall seeing all year. great cast (even if they're all Apatow allumni), a script that makes even Sean William Scott look good, and, well, just all around dumb, mindless entertainment. You gotta have some of those.
Honorable mentions: Funny Games, Tropic Thunder, Forgetting Sarah Marshall
THE WORST:
Fortunately, I only saw too movies this year I thought were really bad. That said, there were a lot of movies this year I am sure were much worse (which, thankfully, have appeared on this thread). Regardless...
1. Step Brothers - I know it's Will Ferrel and I actually like a good deal of his stuff but this movie felt like it was improvised the whole way. Forget plot, I know there isn't one, but even the jokes, the movie's bread and butter, were below the bottom. Never have I seen gags with such little thought that tried sooo hard for laughs. This was so bad, it was borderline experimental film.
2. Harold and Kumar: Escape from Guantanamo Bay - Same as above, except for the jokes recycled from the last movie (which was good). This would have been number 1 except for one gag that legitimately made me laugh.
(Dis)honorable mentions: Yes Man (bad but not enough to appear on even an incomplete worst list.
- Gone Baby Gone (released 2008 in the UK); Amazing. No two ways about it. Ben Affleck's direction was perfect, as was Casey Affleck's portrayal of the private detective Patrick Kensie. The structure of the film is different, and ir works very well. Ed Harris gives a performance of a lifetime, plus the twist really caught me off guard. EASILY IN MY TOP 5 FILMS OF ALL TIME.
- In Bruges; Amazing. Colin Farrel is awesome. Very amusing, and very well made. Trust me, check it out. EASILY IN MY TOP 5 FILMS OF ALL TIME.
- The Wackness; Very good time-period-drama. Set in the 1990s of New York. Josh Peck's portrayal of Luke Shapiro, the troubled teen drug dealer was perfect. As was Ben Kingsley's portrayal of Dr Squires, Luke's equally as troubled psychiatrist. The story is simple, but very heartfelt and genuine. I could relate to a lot of shit that Josh Peck's character was going through. Plus the classic hip-hop soundtrack made this film a winner in my books. EASILY IN MY TOP 10 FILMS OF ALL TIME.
- Rock'N'Rolla; Not as good as Snatch, but better than Lock Stock and Two Smoking Barrels. Guy Ritchie has finally returned to good form. And I'm glad; Guy Ritchie is amazing.
- Pineapple Express; Not as good as Knocked Up or Superbad, but still very amusing. Plus, it's about weed. What is not to like?
- The Dark Knight; What best of 2008 list would be complete without this film on the list?
- The Strangers; This film really caught me off guard. I didn't know what to expect, and luckily I was pleasantly surprised. Plus, seeing this at the cinema made me crap my pants so many times ahaha.
- Forgetting Sarah Marshall; Very fun, enjoyable flick. Jason Segal's script reminded me a lot of Freaks and Geeks, which I loved. If only more rom-coms could be as funny as this...
WORST:
- Superhero Movie - Why the hell did I even see this? - The Happening - Had rather high expectations, which DID NOT FRICKING DELIVER!!
I rarely watch 'bad films'. I read a lot of reviews, and only see films which have been recommended, or have had good reviews, so therefore I don't have a very big list for the "worst" films. My best films will probably increase in size when I remember more films that I have watched
yeah i keep telling everyone Pineapple Express is on my best comedy of the year list, i LOVED it and couldn't stop laughing, Judd Apatow did great with the story too. James Franco, Seth Rogen (king of comedy) did amazing. I think it is extremely;y underrated.
Isle 10- A series I'm currently writing with my friend Adam and it will go into production soon. Think The Office meets 10 Items or Less.
Starring Dermot Mulroney, Gretchen Mol and Emily Watson
Nominated for Primetime Emmy.
Truly a beautiful story.
A father separates his son from his twin sister at birth to prevent him and the mother from knowing she was born with Down syndrome. Based on the novel by Kim Edwards.