All screenplays on the simplyscripts.com and simplyscripts.net domain are copyrighted to their respective authors. All rights reserved. This screenplaymay not be used or reproduced for any purpose including educational purposes without the expressed written permission of the author.
No, she thought that was too much. She said she really liked Twilight and Fools Gold. My other daughter actually watches a lot of Japanese and British films and shows. Torchwood and Dr. Who are very big.
1. Wall-E (the script was good, though I remember reading a similar story by Philip K. Dick; the most impressive thing to me was how this film was able to convey so much emotion without actors and using very little dialogue) 2. Doubt (the story was interesting, since I think there is enough in the script to argue for or against Hoffman's character's innocence; the treat in this film was a fine performance by Meryl Streep with Viola Davis not far behind) 3. Synecdoche, New York (this one was a little disappointing in that I didn't like it as much as Kaufman's other works but it had some really clever moments, a fine performance by Samantha Morton who seems to be getting overlooked for Best Supporting Actress and that surreal feeling as if in a dream, where at the end you aren't quite sure what just happened but it certainly had an emotional response) 4. Slumdog Millionaire (the first half was magnificent and had a clever idea, but the fim got rather cheesy in the second half which prevents me from ranking it higher) 5. Cloverfield (maybe it's just because I've never seen the Blair Witch Project but I really liked the use of the handheld camera as it made the story far more engaging than other monster movies and while I heard many grumbles exiting the theatre, I really liked the ending)
Dark Knight was enjoyable though the script could've used a re-write or two and to be honest, I didn't think anything about it was anything special (though I saw it for a second time on campus and had a newfound respect for Ledger's performance. He deserves all of the accolades!). Tropic Thunder, Forgetting Sarah Marshall, Sex Drive, Role Models and Pineapple Express were all rather funny. Quantam of Solace, Hulk, Hellboy 2, Step Brothers, Body of Lies, Vantage Point, The Strangers and Hancock were pretty disappointing.
I'm still waiting for a few more of the Oscar contenders to be released here, such as The Wrestler, Rachel Getting Married, Vicky Christina Barcelona, all which I have heard good things about, and of course I've been trying to find someone to go see Benjamin Button with me. I also ned to rent In Bruges when I get a chance. In short, I'm sure my list will change in the next few weeks.
She said she really liked Twilight and Fools Gold.
Well, every girl likes Twilight... but honestly that's crap. Tell your daughter to watch this film LET THE RIGHT ONE IN : http://www.imdb.com/title/tt1139797/
You haven't seen it? I haven't either but I just figured you would camp out in front of the theater for 007.
I just haven't had the few hours I would need to hit the theatre long enough to go ahead and watch it. Just have better things to do. I figure I'll just wait for the video and watch it on my blu-ray player...which I like a lot and is awesome.
Now I just need to gather up the $2500 for the 73" TV...mmmmm
1. The Dark Knight - In my all time top 3 of all time. 2. In Bruges - Only watched last week due to everyone going on about it. It lived up to my high expectations. 3. Zack and Miri Make a Porno - Has the funniest scene I've ever seen in Cinema, anyone who has seen this movie will know what I'm talking about. 4. The Incredible Hulk - Better than Iron Man. 5. The Wackness - Surprise of the year. 6. Horton Hears a Who! - Not a fan of animation but I enjoyed this. 7. The Strangers - Lack of great horrors this year made this a difficult choice
WORST
1. You Don't Mess with the Zohan - There can be no excuses for this. Terrible. 2. Postal - Why do I keep watching this guys movies? 3. Meet the Spartans - Made Disaster Movie almost worth watching. 4. 88 Minutes - Good idea, terrible end result. 5. The Eye - Remakes suck. 6. Righteous Kill - Had high hopes. Silly me. 7. Saw V - Loved the rest of the series. Had never been so disappointed.
I also imagine I'll have a certain fondness for Quantum of Solace when I get a chance to see it...
I think this all depends on how much of a 007 elitist you are. QOS takes A LOT of liberties with the traditional Bond formula. If you're open to change, you might have a shot. Personally, I think the series died at the very moment Q resigns.
Nevertheless, I thought QOS was decent. The editing was terrible but I guess if you don't go to film school and know what 'the action axis' is, it probably won't matter to you. Craig is also a solid Bond. Overall, could've been better but could've been worse as well.
I feel I should adjust my list in light of recent viewings...
1. The Dark Knight 2. Slumdog Millionare - A film that's suspenseful, touching, and even funny with just the right amount of feel-goodness and political overtones and an Indian gameshow host who looks and acts just like Reagis (douchiness included). Not even the Bollywood dance sequence could derail this one and even that was kinda fun. Danny Boyle's yet to disappoint me. 3. Frontier(s) 4. WALL-E 5. Burn After Reading - A hilarious and genuinely fresh take on the CIA conspiracy genre that turns all cliches upside, not to mention superb performances. It's fun to watch Clooney and especially Pitt trade in generic star power for over-the-top dorkiness and stupidity. Loads of fun.
Benjamin Button, on the other hand, didn't make it on my top 10. Not bad but subpar for David Fincher, especially considering how well he works with Pitt. At the end of the day, it's Forrest Gump 2 that drags 45 minutes too long, even if it has its moments along the way.
The 29th Golden Raspberry Award nominations are up! People say there have been a lot of good films this year, but there have also been a lot of bad ones, too.
Disaster Movie & Meet the Spartans In the Name of the King: A Dungeon Siege Tale The Hottie and the Nottie The Love Guru The Happening
And I suppose the ones most relevant to us, the Worst Screenplay nominations are:
Disaster Movie & Meet the Spartans In the Name of the King: A Dungeon Siege Tale The Hottie and the Nottie The Love Guru The Happening
So just the Worst Picture films, then.
The Love Guru and Paris Hilton feature quite strongly on this year's list. In fact, pretty much everyone involved in The Love Guru gets a nomination - Verne Troyer, Jessica Alba, Mike Myers, the director, the screenwriter... Pierce Brosnan gets a Worst Supporting Actor nod for Mamma Mia!, Indy 4 gets a nomination in the Prequel, Remake, Rip-off or Sequel category, and Al Pacino gets a Worst Actor nomination for Righteous Kill and 88 Minutes. And Uwe Boll finally gets some recognition in the form of a Worst Career Achievement award, the first to be given since 1987! You deserve it, Uwe.
I'm disappointed Jumper didn't make it in - I thought Hayden Christiansen deserved a nomination for his performance in that.
I've seen all of those except for Dungeon Seige and The Happening (I rented it, but took it back before watching it), and I'd say The Love Guru is the worst of the bunch.
Disaster Movie actually wasn't all that bad. Definitely better than Date Movie and Epic Movie, but I go into those things with such low expectations anymore that it's not too hard to come out alright.
Pierce Brosnan's nom isn't entirely fair. Sure his singing was pretty bad, but the acting itself was fine.
1. The Wrestler-If this isn't playing near you it is worth the drive to see it, Mickey Rourke is amazing in it.
2. The Dark Knight
3. Wall-E
4. Pineapple Express/Tropic Thunder - I can't decided which one I prefer.
5. Rachel Getting Married
6. Milk
7. Happy-Go-Lucky
8. In Bruges
9. Paranoid Park
10. Doubt - If only the direction was as good as the screenplay...the tilted camera angles looked like Film School 101. But still the acting was impressive.
WORST:
Speed Racer - The only movie this year I stopped watching half-way through.
The House Bunny
Shrooms
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button - I had really high expectations because I love everything David Fincher does (even Alien 3) but this was just overlong, uninteresting, and pretty much Forest Gump redux.
Check out my Script:
Feature: "Candy: Inspired by the Houston Mass Murders" Horror, Drama - 15 year old drunkard Wayne Henley gets caught up in procuring his teenage friends for a serial killing psychopath. 117 pages
THinking about what I put on my list made me release how few new movies I saw this year (damn you netflix!) I still haven't seen a few of the ones getting the pre oscar buzz (been meaning to) s but here are my five favorites
5. Mongol- I think it was released in 07 in the foreign market but it came out this year in the U.S. It's a pretty cool movie. 4. Forgetting Sarah Marshall 3. The Wackness 2. In Bruges 1. The Dark Knight
You know, I just couldn't get into Cloverfield that much. Heard there is a sequel coming
A lot of people said that. I can see why. I went into it with very low expectations having laughed at both trailers. But when I saw the movie it had my attention the entire time.