All screenplays on the simplyscripts.com and simplyscripts.net domain are copyrighted to their respective authors. All rights reserved. This screenplaymay not be used or reproduced for any purpose including educational purposes without the expressed written permission of the author.
I heard that the sequel would be set on the same day as the original, but told through a different person's perspective. Throughout the film you see other members of the public filming events on their phone/ camera, so this idea could work. The producers are yet to say whether they would go for the hand-held camera gimmick again with it, but I think this idea could work easily as well as the first film.
And I really enjoyed 'Cloverfield', thought it was a well made, entertaining film.
Best: 1. Australia- the second best movie in the world. Great script, acting and directing! 2. Doubt- amazing, this diserved a couple oscars 3. Slumdog- a good film all around that everyone loved 4. The Changeling
Worst: The love guru- gag Frost nixon- i got bored,its too long Bedtime Stories- this deserved a razzie! Pineapple Express- obnoxious Superhero movie-
I'm angry at myself. Some '08 movies I saw that would alter the top 5 so much, I saw in early '09 and can't count them. =(
I'm really pissed because Slumdog Millionaire would be first, The Wrestler would be second, Gran Torino would be fourth. Frost/Nixon might have just missed this list in 6th place, but that's all right.
Best:
5. Valkyrie-Really good movie, and Tom Cruise's acting didn't bother me like it bothered some others. 4. Diary of the Dead-I was even surprised that this was as high as it was, but this is a really good zombie movie. Romero hasn't lost it yet... 3. The Bank Job-Smart, funny, crime drama. I'll admit that I don't get British cinema too often, but this struck a chord with me. 2. The Dark Knight-Yes, it's a cliche, but the movie as a whole was really this good. I enjoyed it even more on a second viewing. 1. Cloverfield-I have no way to describe how or why this is first, but it was.
Worst:
5. Definitely, Maybe-I don't like romantic comedies in general but I was probably more furious at this one than usual, because I had to sit through it on a flight. 4. Be Kind Rewind-Dreadfully bad comedy featuring Jack Black who I despise. 3. The Lost Boys 2: The Tribe-Need I say more? 2. Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull-Terrible, but the mildly-decent beginning "Koepp'ed" it from being last. 1. The Happening-Horrendous. Absolutely fucking pitiful movie.