All screenplays on the simplyscripts.com and simplyscripts.net domain are copyrighted to their respective authors. All rights reserved. This screenplaymay not be used or reproduced for any purpose including educational purposes without the expressed written permission of the author.
The year's almost over and with that ends the first ten years of the 21st century. Figured with all the Best/Worst Of threads, this would be appropriate. Consider how different the films of each decade have been. Even between now and the 90s, a lot has changed in the industry.
So basically the same as all the other Best/Worst Of threads. List your best/favorite films of the last ten years. I know there's still about a couple of weeks but I really have my doubts that The Lovely Bones or something is going to blow away the rest. Besides, nobody has to post right away. It's definitely a challenge to come up with ten of these but I think it should come naturally with a few.
Anyway, here's my personal top ten. I'd add descriptions to each but I tend to rant, even more so than usual about some of these flicks (hell, I wrote a ten page research paper on American Psycho). I figure most have seen at least some of these and a lot of them have already been called the best so I'll let them speak for themselves.
1. Oldboy (beat Audition by barely a hair) 2. Audition 3. Ichi the Killer 4. American Psycho 5. Martyrs 6. Pan's Labyrinth 7. Tokyo Gore Police 8. Session 9 9. A History of Violence 10. Kill Bill, Vol. 1
And for the record, The Dark Knight was on my top ten for a while but then I remembered some better movies I hadn't seen in a while.
I didn't see that many films over the last ten years but my fave ones I saw at the cinema were: Friday Night Lights Serenity Shaun of The Dead The Lord of the Rings 3 pack (note-hated the CGI battle scenes in ROTK) Gangs of New York T-3
Regardless of film 'quality' and all that guff... these are the films I enjoyed the most and saw way more than once and wanna see again.
In no particular order...
1 Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind 2 District 9 3 Memento 4 Amelie (Le fabuleux destin d'Am�lie Poulain) 5 Tell No One (Ne le dis � personne) 6 In Bruges 7 The Prestige 8 Mullholland Drive 9 Downfall (Der Untergang) 10 Oldboy 11 The Departed 12 Inglourious Barsterds
Well, that's a tough call. See, James, you called it "Best of 2000s". So realistically, every list should be the same as the ten best movies wouldn't really be subjective. But, I think it was shortened from "What movies from the 2000s do you like best?" and just sounds better the way you wrote it. Either way:
1. Grindhouse 2. Dawn of the Dead (2004) 3. Zodiac 4. The Wrestler 5. American Gangster 6. Inglourious Basterds 7. Memento 8. Cloverfield 9. Sin City 10. 8 Mile
I'm pissed. Due to budget restraints and... mobility issues, I only saw 5 of them in the theater. But, I didn't mind, in the end. =)
1 - Minority Report 2 - The Departed 3 - The Dark Knight 4 - Inglourious Basterds 5 - Walk the line 6 - Star Trek 7 - Black Hawk Down 8 - Running scared 9 - Lord of the rings trilogy 10 - Kill Bill
*have not yet seen Avatar yet so that could bump the last one off the list
Good call on this. I can see from other posts you're a man of taste. Too rare these days. Mr. Blonde, I do hope even you don't like "Dead "As A Doornail" Proof. And, suspecting ya do, please take it to PM. The rest don't wanna have that debate again.
I can't say I agree with all your other choices but, I enjoyed all those movies.
Mods, Please take note I am trying not to bait publicly, well, not as much as I usedta do...
RC, I know whatcha mean. I did twelve as I love all of them. There were about ten others too, LOTRx3 (and I ain't a Tolkien head) etc I left out. Lotta dross as well, but, then again, there always is....
Mr. Blonde, I do hope even you don't like "Dead "As A Doornail" Proof. And, suspecting ya do, please take it to PM. The rest don't wanna have that debate again.
I can't say I agree with all your other choices but, I enjoyed all those movies.
No worries. I'm not here to change anyone's mind. Overall, I prefer Death Proof to Planet Terror despite both being brilliant. As a lot of people I know don't like it, I can understand why, and that's their prerogative. =)
1. Mulholland Drive 2. Spirited Away 3. There Will Be Blood 4. Shaun of the Dead 5. Kill Bill 6. Zodiac 7. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind 8. Up 9. Brokeback Mountian 10. Children of Men
Check out my Script:
Feature: "Candy: Inspired by the Houston Mass Murders" Horror, Drama - 15 year old drunkard Wayne Henley gets caught up in procuring his teenage friends for a serial killing psychopath. 117 pages
Right, I'm almost cooked. Or should that be pickled.
Wow, typing's difficult.
Mr. Blonde, with your Macca Ds drinks carton stood there looking cool, "are you gonna bark all day little doggy.." Sorry, fair enough. Can't say I agree, but it would be a very boring world if I did. Keep it up fella.
Sadly I can't put Minority Report in, and I do watch it at least once a year. Black Hawk Down & especially Walk The Line are great movies too. Damn!
Anyway, in light of some wise choices I add ten, no twelve more. All these are great films in my humble. Surprisingly, as RC pointed out, there were some amazing movies made in the last few years. As before, no particular order...
Amores perros V for Vendetta Children of Men The Dark Knight Sin City LOTR x 3 WALL�E Batman Begins No Country for Old Men The Wrestler There Will Be Blood Kill Bill x 2
Oh bougger! I forgot Zodiac an all. Sorry Wall-E, back to the playground...
Ice Harvest Employee of the Month (matt Dillon not mr. unfunny anal bead Dane Cook's movie) The Big Empty Garden State Curb your Enthusiasm The Wrestler Rambo Vanilla Sky Surveillance Rocky 6 No country for old men
All brilliant movies and or shows that pushed the industry foward in terms of what they offered. There are no Horror movies on this list because the horror genre is dead and has been for some time now.
Memento The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring Donnie Darko Kill Bill: Vol. 1 Amélie Old Boy Pan's Labyrinth The Illusionist X-Men Eight Legged Freaks
Lord of The Rings (Complete Trilogy) Clerks II Hot Fuzz (Liked it more than Shaun of The Dead) Lucky Number Slevin Hero Old Boy (However I also really liked Lady and Mr. Vengeance) Sin City Crouching Tiger Hidden Dragon (Just makes the list) Bittersweet Life Immortel (This movie really stuck out when I saw it.)
1) Hostel 2) Hostel 2 3) Wolf Creek 4) Rogue 5) The Descent 6) Final Destination 2 7) Trick r' Treat Lord of the Rings trilogy 9) Gladiator 10) Traffic
HaHa...well maybe not all top 10 titles here, but these all stuck out for me in this decade.
1 - Adaptation 2 - Mulholland Drive 3 - Eternal Sunshine Of A Spotless Mind 4 - Lost In Translation 5 - There Will Be Blood 6 - Zodiac 7 - The Wrestler 8 - Where The Wild Things Are 9 - The Squid And The Whale 10 - Children Of Men
"The trouble with the rat race is that even if you win, you're still a rat" - Lily Tomlin
I wanna add a pretty underrated movie to the list.
Changing Lanes
Seriously great movie. I loved it.
~Zack~
It is. Except the ending, how nicely it all ties up. That doesn't ruin it, but it takes something so good and is like, "Oh, right. We need a happy ending. Uh..." and then they write the last ten pages.
I've revised my list. Since I posted this, I've watched a lot of new films and rewatched a lot of old ones; I think I have a much better idea of what sticks out now. I also took replay value into greater account this time around.
Still a very subjective but much more thoughtful and complete list.
In order:
1. Oldboy 2. Audition 3. Dancer in the Dark
No order:
American Psycho Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind Ichi the Killer Inglourious Basterds Martyrs Punch Drunk Love Thirst
Think it might really be too difficult to pick the best of a decade but I think this is as close as I can feel comfortable with for the time being.
No Country for Old Men Amelie The Assassination of Jesse James by the coward Robert Ford The lives of others Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind There will be Blood The Devil's Backbone Slumdog Millionaire Pan's Labyrinth The Diving Bell and the Butterfly
In the reserves:
Big Fish The Departed Let the Right One In The Man who wasn't there The Reader
As some have stated, the decade doesn't seem as bad as initially thought. I am probably forgetting some, but below is my top 12 in no particular order:
Traffic Memento Zodiac Requiem for a Dream Never Sleep Again Kill Bill Vol. 2 Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind Finding Nemo Grindhouse No Country for Old Men The Royal Tenenbaums Sin City
Rob
"Why don't we just...wait here for a little while...see what happens?"
1) Hostel 2) Hostel 2 3) Wolf Creek 4) Rogue 5) The Descent 6) Final Destination 2 7) Trick r' Treat Lord of the Rings trilogy 9) Gladiator 10) Traffic
HaHa...well maybe not all top 10 titles here, but these all stuck out for me in this decade.
Lord of the Rings??? No wonder we don't get along. Can't fault your others. Gonna go scrape ketchup off my shirt with brillow pad. Case that gives you any insight to where I'm at...
Love most movies posted. I have to add Kick Ass. It's new, and didn't get a mention. Must second Pan's Labyrinth for those sorry souls who cannot stand subtitles....
My favourites, in no order as such and way more than 10...
Vanilla Sky There Will Be Blood Katyn Downfall (Der Untergang) Inglorious Basterds Bully Syriana City of God Kick Ass Brokeback Mountain What Just Happened (no-one else seems to like this little gem) Changeling American Psycho Right at Your Door Training Day Collateral Paradise Now The Interpreter Crash