All screenplays on the simplyscripts.com and simplyscripts.net domain are copyrighted to their respective authors. All rights reserved. This screenplaymay not be used or reproduced for any purpose including educational purposes without the expressed written permission of the author.
I may go overboard here, but I don't think it's bad to be so passionate about film on a site like this, so:
- Network (can�t think of a more complete film) - American Psycho (one of my favourite performances ever - a videotape I'll never return) - Bully (a real punch in the gut film) - Closer (Owen owns the screen - "Now f*ck off and die, you f*cked up slag") - RoboCop (most intelligent action movie ever made) - Mediterraneo (gorgeous cinematography, great story - produced by Silvio Berlusconi before he became a very bad PM) - Collateral (the Cruise on fantastic form - wish he was the bad guy more often) - Brokeback Mountain (Heath Ledger was as perfect as an actor could wish to be in a role) - Philadelphia (Hanks was excellent, but Denzel went through the change - the movie hinges on the library scene for me) - GlenGarry Glen Ross (love Alec Baldwin here - "second place? A set of steak knives." - Downfall (what an achievement in humanising Hitler without putting any slant on it) - City of God (the scene where the boy has to choose who to shoot - never forget how it shocked me to the core) - Back to the Future (watched it so many times - never bores me) - Trading Places (clever, funny and memorable for all the right reasons) - My Life (I cried my eyes out. Keaton should've been nominated, and surely would've been had it not been the same year as Philadelphia) - Die Hard (Gruber v McClane - now that's a battle. That smoking scene was top, top notch) - Road to Perdition - The Bourne Ultimatum (best action film ever made, IMO) - Three Fugitives (my favourite comedy ever. Nolte and Short - what a team) - Crash - The Football Factory (I'll never tire of watching it, you mug) - The Business (more great work from Nick Love) - Mulholland Drive - Chasing Amy - Magnolia - Big - The Good, the Bad and the Ugly - Boogie Nights - Syriana - Four Lions - Dr. Strangelove - Down and Out in Beverly Hills (classic Dreyfuss and Nolte) - Slumdog Millionaire (unfathomably hated) - The Notebook (and I say that proudly - what a film) - Lolita - Predator - Paradise Now - 2001: A Space Odyssey - Primary Colors (immense work from Travolta) - JFK - A Clockwork Orange (still as fresh today as it ever was - the work of a genius) - Vanilla Sky - Boyz N The Hood (Singleton's masterpiece) - Coming to America - Katyn (the ending will leave you quiet for quite some time after) - Jerry Maguire - Regarding Henry (hugely underrated movie) - Goodfellas - Training Day - Taxi Driver - There Will Be Blood - Inglourious Basterds - Jackie Brown (even QT doesn't really rate it - perplexes me why it's not appreciated. Loved it) - Crash - Fargo - The Empire Strikes Back
I'd prefer if you don't group U.S. filmaking with Canadian film making. Lose the North American. You wanna say U.S. than say it. Don't include yourself, you are all 51st staters.
Hey James,
To clarify, I wasn't arguing that North American films aren't intelligent; I think many of them are. What I object to, in Good Will Hunting and many other films, is the way "intelligent" characters are portrayed. European films are in my opinion generally more fair in these portrayals.
I meant, and therefore said, North American. Since we are all 51st staters, it seems to make sense to group our filmmaking with the US.
I think, maybe for the sake of this thread, we should explain why these movies are our favorites. I'd like to think it was because of the great scripts they were made from. That may not be the case with some of the selections.
I think, maybe for the sake of this thread, we should explain why these movies are our favorites. I'd like to think it was because of the great scripts they were made from. That may not be the case with some of the selections.
Phil
For my part, my favorite films came from synergy. They have the best writing, the best directing, the best performances, etc. At their base, I think they all have great stories, characters and themes but the people who worked on making the films all brought those elements to new heights. Whether it's Jaws or Martyrs, I find myself hard pressed to pick out the film's best elements. It all just works. This is the stuff that makes for multiple watches.
I think, maybe for the sake of this thread, we should explain why these movies are our favorites. I'd like to think it was because of the great scripts they were made from. That may not be the case with some of the selections.
Phil
Wow! Within 5 posts of my list, we are called upon to explain our tastes due to the quality of the script for the movies being posted. As Dash's teacher in The Incredibles said, "Coincidence? I think not!"
I like the movies I like because they appeal to my individual nature. That's all.
Clockwork Orange (it's like only one of the best movies ever made) Harold and Maude (just so out there and 70s. always makes me cry) Nashville (Altman at his finest) Sunset Blvd. (ahem) North by Northwest (ahem ahem) M (an excellent study in paranoia and German Expressionism) Raiders of the Lost Ark (the most perfect action film there is) The Exorcist (wonderfully acted, great writing, and creepy) Yellow Submarine (BLUE MEANIES!!!) Roma (art) Seven Beauties (the tone of this film is what makes it an excellent watch) Aguirre, the Wrath of God (the most depressing German movie ever) Last Year at Marienbad (this probably is in my favourite favourite list. I aspire to be Resnais). Memento (written and directed by someone who definitely was a Resnais fan) Kawaidan (I watch this every Halloween. Beautifully done Japanese creepy stories) The Ring (Original) Old Boy (probably the best Korean film ever) The Matrix (just good stuff) Music of the Spheres (Canadian and you'll never find it and if you do then tell me) Jacques Brel is Alive and Well and Living in Paris (surreal musical revue) The Inauguration of the Pleasure Dome (Anger) (only for the most daring artists among you) Vixen (Myers) (the most intelligent soft core film ever made) The Devils (my favourite Russell film - he got it very right with this one) Picnic at Hanging Rock (Australian schoolgirls who mystically disappear during a St Valentines day outing) Bad Boy Bubby (you have to see this one to understand why it's here) Pink Flamingos (my favourite to show new friends and watch their reaction) Singing in the Rain (puts a smile on my face)
Actually there is one more interesting tidbit about Pleasure Dome. When the film was shown, it was shown with a different soundtrack for each viewing and it was constantly being edited while being shown. Every viewing was actually a different film.
The most interesting thing I've ever read about M was that it was actually a metaphor for post war Germany.
The sound in Bad Boy Bubby all comes from a microphone the main character wore in his ear. So you are hearing that film exactly as the main character does.
One of the first things I did when I came to Australia was to try and find Miranda at Hanging Rock.
I hope this was intentional. Cronenberg's Crash doesn't get enough love.
A good list, regardless.
Hey man.
Yeah, it was intentional. I didn't see it for years and was then very impressed on a recent viewing. Interesting film. Provocative and stimulating. Same for The Secretary. You feel quite dirty (and in need of a shower) after both films.
Oh, and I want to add:
- The Talented Mr. Ripley (that cinematography and that performance from Law - exceptional stuff)
One that I mentioned earlier was a film that I only recently saw (so sue me, I'm behind the curve with a lot of the classics!) But I was surprised by how good it was, when I finally got around to it.
American Beauty - The tension holds to the very end. Everyone's a suspect...who's going to be the killer, when, and what's the final motive? And the story arc with Kevin Spacey finally regaining his "soul" and passion for life (without really turning the wife into a cartoon bad guy, either.) Just...very well done, especially from a writer's point of view. It could have come off completely hokey.
One that I mentioned earlier was a film that I only recently saw (so sue me, I'm behind the curve with a lot of the classics!) But I was surprised by how good it was, when I finally got around to it.
American Beauty - The tension holds to the very end. Everyone's a suspect...who's going to be the killer, when, and what's the final motive? And the story arc with Kevin Spacey finally regaining his "soul" and passion for life (without really turning the wife into a cartoon bad guy, either.) Just...very well done, especially from a writer's point of view. It could have come off completely hokey.
It's one of the best scripts I've read. American Psycho is right up there as well. That could be an interesting thread as well: Favourite scripts.
I think, maybe for the sake of this thread, we should explain why these movies are our favorites. I'd like to think it was because of the great scripts they were made from. That may not be the case with some of the selections.
Phil
Couldn't say because I haven't read the script from any of my favourite films.
Generally speaking, I'd say the execution of all involved is more important to the final film than the script....particularly with some genres.
Drama's and such are probably more script reliant than, say, Aliens was.
If you take something like American Beauty that's well written. Then get a decent cast. There's not an incredible amount that can go wrong.
Something like Aliens...if the set designers and special effects guys, even the guys who made the guns... aren't at the top of their game...it's just another B-movie.
On the Waterfront Coolhand Luke The Dirty Dozen The Godfather, I & II Raiders of the Lost Ark The Good, the Bad, the Ugly Outlaw Josey W LOR trilogy Goodfellas Groundhog Day Alien A Few Good Men A Sixth Sense The King's Speech
I wanted to add my collection to this list, just want to be involved really. So many to speak of but...
Aliens (my favourite movie without doubt) Terminator 1 and 2 Indiana Jones trilogy (not Crystal Skull although I liked it) Star Wars original trilogy Back To the Future trilogy (Part 3 being the best IMO) The Thing (1982) Robocop The Matrix Die Hard Tremors Superman (197 Predator The Shawshank Redemption Saving Private Ryan Goldfinger Planet of the Apes (196 The Rock Leon The Fugitive Speed Ronin Reservoir Dogs Goodfellas Scarface Lock, Stock and Two Smoking Barrels Drive (Added to the list this year but I loved it) Jaws Platoon Toy Story 1 & 3 (2 was good but didn’t make the cut) Se7en The Usual Suspects Dumb and Dumber Anchorman Ghostbusters The Goonies Wheels on Meals (Loved Jackie Chan films when growing up, this was my favourite even with the dubbed voicing) And a childhood favourite, the Transformers movie, animated (1986) with voices from Orson Wells and Leonard Nimoy. Also my favourite transformer, Hot Rod. It doesn’t get better than that!