All screenplays on the simplyscripts.com and simplyscripts.net domain are copyrighted to their respective authors. All rights reserved. This screenplaymay not be used or reproduced for any purpose including educational purposes without the expressed written permission of the author.
Grail is pretty high on my list as you can see, however I think Life of Brian was clearly superior. Just as funny if not funnier, and loads more social satire...
Who cares if somebody doesn't like a movie you like? Are you kidding me? Sometimes I feel like Don has me shepherding a site for six-year-old girls.
i couldn't agree more.
BACK ON TOPIC
some add-ons to my list...
Heat Fargo Deer Hunter Star Wars American History X Back to The Future Die Hard I Glory Gran Torino Lethal Weapon I&II The Negotiator Inception The Outsiders Red Dawn Sixth Sense Se7en Training Day United 93
Grail is pretty high on my list as you can see, however I think Life of Brian was clearly superior. Just as funny if not funnier, and loads more social satire...
Yeah, that may be, but Grail never fails to turn me back into an insanely giggling fifth-grader.
"Brian" does not do that. Different kind of humor. Nod goes to Grail.
Penny, the point is quite clear, at least to me...
It's easy to start shit, and it's even easier not to. If I had responded to your initial post by saying several of your choices were crap or just horrible movies, I bet you or one of your cronies would have something to say about it.
I personally don't give a shit what you and Janet like and don't like - it means absolutely nothing to me, but when you go looking for trouble, I can guarantee you you don't have to look any further than me to find it.
OK, here's a revised list which you can scratch your head and nuts over.
Up From The Depths The Being Troll 2 House of The Dead Hatchet Hatchet 2 Mega Python vs. Gatoroid Pink Flamingos
Jeff, I don't believe Troll 2 is a brilliant film -- I grew up on the film. It has sentimental meaning to me. My list isn't a matter of AAA, Oscar worthy material. It's simply what resonates with me or has with me over the years.
I've had many a good times watching Troll 2 in my circle since I was a kid. I've also been fortunate enough, through my staunch support of Ron Paul drum pounding the last 4 years to get to know Jason Wright a little this past year, who runs the political derby.com and is a wonderful novelist "Wednesday letters" and political analyst. So, yeah, to me Troll 2 has some value.
Pet peeve. Good Will Hunting blows. The North American conception of "intelligence" is intractably skewed and the way it's addressed in our films is generally laughable. Good Will Hunting is the unabashed epitome of this.
Some favourites, in no particular order:
The Rock -- far from the best-made of Hollywood action films, but for me the most audaciously pleasing; couldn't ask for a better cast.
Terminator 2: Judgement Day -- the best-made Hollywood action film. What more can I say?
Eyes Wide Shut -- the most perfect film I've ever seen, though it's not perfect.
Duck Soup -- probably a tie between this and Modern Times for the funniest film I've ever seen; I list Duck Soup here because Modern times has that sometimes-offputting aspect of, y'know, forcing one to think
Dogville -- although I think Von Trier's "best" film, if it comes down to it, is probably Breaking the Waves, Dogville is the one which best continues to engage me emotionally and intellectually on repeat viewings.
Star Trek: First Contact -- narrowly beating out Khan on the strength of the Woodard/Stewart scene. "The line must be drawn HERE!" As I'm sure you all know, Star Trek is the best thing in the world.
Annie Hall -- I'd probably argue for Crimes and Misdemeanors as Woody's best work, but Annie Hall is so perfectly exemplary of his body of work, and he's one of my favourites.
Much Ado About Nothing (1993) -- my favourite romantic comedy, outlandish cast and all.
Mr. Nice Guy -- my list wouldn't be complete without an HK actioner, and Nice Guy barely beats out Enter the Dragon and 36th Chamber of Shaolin, largely on the basis of its light tone. Feels wrong to choose the film without any of the best fights, though (I'm thinking here Chan/Urquidez in Wheels on Meals or Chan/Leung/Smoorenburg in Who Am I?).
Mary Poppins -- beating out The Lion King for my favourite family film of all time. A brilliant and remarkably complex film.
My faves, off the top of my head (the ones I would choose if I had to pick or die):
Dawn of the Dead (original) Phantasm quadrilogy Aliens Videodrome The Fly Elephant Man Silent Running Basket Case 3 Troll 2 Tetsuo: The Iron Man (and most things directed by Shinya Tskumoto) Rocky anthology Bad Taste City of the Living Dead 1990: The Bronx Warriors Mad Max 2: The Road Warrior Naked Gun 1 & 2 The Benji movies.
The Rock -- far from the best-made of Hollywood action films, but for me the most audaciously pleasing; couldn't ask for a better cast.
Eyes Wide Shut -- the most perfect film I've ever seen, though it's not perfect.
I have to admit... the Rock was a damn fun movie. plus im a total Michael Biehn fanboy. easily Michael Bay's best film
Eyes Wide Shut.... not so much. i just didn't get it. ive argued against this movie on this board before...and was surprised at all the supporters who came out to defend it.
to me i always look at Kubrick's other work...then look at this one... it just doesnt hold up for me...
kinda like Cameron's Avatar... it simply doesnt hold a candle to the Terminators and Aliens.
i tend to hold these landmark directors to a different standard which might be unfair... but i just cant help it
Balt, I wasn't knocking you or you choices 1 bit. I too have enjoyed Troll 2 immensely, just like I can't get enough of Up From The Depths and The Being.
How am I trolling now, Cornie? For some reason I'm the only one who can't provide a list here without a problem? damn, WTF crawled up your ass (most recently)...or is it something you've wedged up there?