All screenplays on the simplyscripts.com and simplyscripts.net domain are copyrighted to their respective authors. All rights reserved. This screenplaymay not be used or reproduced for any purpose including educational purposes without the expressed written permission of the author.
I'm sure there's a similar thread buried somewhere in these boards... but i'm just damn lazy to go digging for it..... so i'll start a new one.
besides plenty of new movies have been released since, plenty of time for lists to change.
anyway to the topic
just curious as to what are your favorite movies of all time? list as many as you see fit.....
in no particular order
Pulp Fiction Alien / Aliens Good Will Hunting The Big Lebowski One Flew Over The Cuckoos Nest The Thing (1981) Glengarry Glenross Memento Apocalypse Now Deliverence Reservoir Dogs Unforgiven Platoon First Blood Rounders Friday Harold & Kumar Go To White Castle
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind Edward Scissorhands Planes, Trains, and Automobiles Martyrs Monsters Inc / Wall-E Alien/s Sin City World's Greatest Dad Fargo Drive Star Wars (original trilogy) Gattaca Fight Club Suspiria Royal Tenebaums The Assassination of Jesse James
Caddyshack Chinatown The Illunionist The Bourne films The matrix et al Star wars Crouching dragon hidden tiger or is it tiger dragon, whatever les Visiteurs godfather WALLE
Some I like for a few scenes. For example, there is a simple British film Mike Bassett England manager (football story) that had me choking with laughter in the middle. Nice when that happens
The Elevator Most Belonging To Alice - Semi Final Bluecat, Runner Up Nashville Inner Journey - Page Awards Finalist - Bluecat semi final Grieving Spell - winner - London Film Awards. Third - Honolulu Ultimate Weapon - Fresh Voices - second place IMDb link... http://www.imdb.com/name/nm7062725/?ref_=tt_ov_wr
Love and Death (Woody's best, IMO) Annie Hall Life of Brian Holy Grail Goodfellas The Sting Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid Slapshot True Romance Angels with Dirty Faces American History X Coming To America
Well I count it as a personal triumph that I have one on my list in common with Rick. Butch Cassidy is not only superbly acted and written, but it was gorgeously filmed...
Clockwork Orange (it's like only one of the best movies ever made) Harold and Maude (just so out there and 70s. always makes me cry) Nashville (Altman at his finest) Sunset Blvd. (ahem) North by Northwest (ahem ahem) M (an excellent study in paranoia and German Expressionism) Raiders of the Lost Ark (the most perfect action film there is) The Exorcist (wonderfully acted, great writing, and creepy) Yellow Submarine (BLUE MEANIES!!!) Roma (art) Seven Beauties (the tone of this film is watch makes it an excellent watch) Aguirre, the Wrath of God (the most depressing German movie ever) Last Year at Marienbad (this probably is in my favourite favourite list. I aspire to be Resnais). Memento (written and directed by someone who definitely was a Resnais fan) Kawaidan (I watch this every Halloween. Beautifully done Japanese creepy stories) The Ring (Original) Old Boy (probably the best Korean film ever) The Matrix (just good stuff) Music of the Spheres (Canadian and you'll never find it and if you do then tell me) Jacques Brel is Alive and Well and Living in Paris (surreal musical revue) The Inauguration of the Pleasure Dome (Anger) (only for the most daring artists among you) Vixen (Myers) (the most intelligent soft core film ever made) The Devils (my favourite Russell film - he got it very right with this one) Picnic at Hanging Rock (Australian schoolgirls who mystically disappear during a St Valentines day outing) Bad Boy Bubby (you have to see this one to understand why it's here) Pink Flamingos (my favourite to show new friends and watch their reaction) Singing in the Rain (puts a smile on my face)
Well I count it as a personal triumph that I have one on my list in common with Rick. Butch Cassidy is not only superbly acted and written, but it was gorgeously filmed...
Top film.
"I feel like I've got 20/20 vision and the rest of the world's wearing bi-focals."
On Golden Pond Short Cuts Annie Hall Groundhog Day Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid An American Werewolf in London Scream The Bridge on the River Kwai The Innocents Showgirls
Get Your Comeuppance here
Currently writing 'Clamps'
Posted through: 'This Programe is Not Responding' (A short)
Magnolia Labamba Karate Kid Rocky collection Rambo collection Ice Harvest Vanilla Sky House By The Cemetery Scarecrows Porky's Hard-Bodies Troll 2 (shout out to Jason Wright -- PoliticalDerby.com) Dawn of the Dead (7 Spookies
(for comedic value) Eddie & The cruisers 2: Eddie lives The brotherhood of justice
Two movies so laughably bad, they're a joy to watch.
The Sound of Music The Outlaw Josey Wales Jaws Alien Aliens True Romance Jurassic Park Bram Stoker's Dracula (1992) Pulp Fiction Eyes Wide Shut Hostel Hostel 2 The Descent
Okay (in no particular order or genre - and I'm sure I'm missing several):
Megamind (seriously - every line in that movie is TERRIFIC, not to mention the facial expressions) The Hangover (first one, only) The Princess Bride John Carpenter's The Thing Jacob's Ladder The Changeling Aliens Chitty Chitty Bang Bang (okay, it fell apart in the end...but it's a feel good favorite) Priscilla, Queen of the Desert (if only for the quote, no more f*ckin' ABBA)
its not a personal attack... i just thought the movie was blugh...and coming from one of the more "brutal honest" script critics on this site someone who makes no bones about bragging about how he has so much trouble finishing scripts on this site.....
Something always struck me funny about the skinny blue alien things and a near 3 hour run time... What's sad, I have it on my SGS2, it came with the phone, and I've never booted it up. Actually, I don't think I can boot it up because I took the original mem card out and swapped in a larger one. I still can't delete that damn icon, though.
its not a personal attack... i just thought the movie was blugh...and coming from one of the more "brutal honest" script critics on this site someone who makes no bones about bragging about how he has so much trouble finishing scripts on this site.....
i expect better.
I'm confused, Penny...you started a thread asking for everyone's favorite movies...not the "best movies", but each individual's favorite movies. Checking back on the movies all you movie experts have listed is interesting, to say the least, yet not a single soul decided to utter a peep at some of the shit thrown out...until the King of all films was mentioned.
It's funny, really how a few wannabe writers and movie know-nothings have such a hatred for Avatar. Doesn't make any sense to me, but it is quite humorous.
Go watch Pink Flamingos and Shitty Shitty Bang Bang back to back and get back with me.
Pink Flamingos is a masterpiece. And it made plenty of money, considering how much it cost to make. Plus it got John Waters his first real directing gig.
Pink Flamingos is a masterpiece. And it made plenty of money, considering how much it cost to make. Plus it got John Waters his first real directing gig.
Uh...yeah...a true masterpiece, or maybe just a piece. A $10,000 budgeted piece of something. OK...there we go.
But, Michael, if you want to say this is one of your all time favorite movies, that's perfectly fine. You want to stick up for it, you go, boy.
Nobody said a word about your choice...until a few decided to knock one of mine and call it shit. And until right now, I didn't even knock it...just invited Penny to entertain himself with it.
I'm confused, Penny...you started a thread asking for everyone's favorite movies...not the "best movies", but each individual's favorite movies. Checking back on the movies all you movie experts have listed is interesting, to say the least, yet not a single soul decided to utter a peep at some of the shit thrown out...until the King of all films was mentioned.
It's funny, really how a few wannabe writers and movie know-nothings have such a hatred for Avatar. Doesn't make any sense to me, but it is quite humorous.
Go watch Pink Flamingos and Shitty Shitty Bang Bang back to back and get back with me.
I've nothing against Avatar and it's massive success -- Not at all. I concede it's more than a movie for sure. It's a pop cultural icon now. I've just never vested the interest in it as so many others, clearly, have. I will no doubt watch it someday, and I hope we all can agree, without seeing either Avatar or Twilight:
I'm confused, Penny...you started a thread asking for everyone's favorite movies...not the "best movies", but each individual's favorite movies.
i just said i *thought* Avatar was shit... you're the one deeming it the king of all films. you also forget i complimented you on your picks of "dusk til dawn" and "abyss"
Quoted from Dreamscale
It's funny, really how a few wannabe writers and movie know-nothings have such a hatred for Avatar.
I heard a quote recently that frankly, I feel carries a lot of weight. That is, no matter how good a movie is, it will always be hated. Case in point: Avatar. Really, not that bad a story. Just utterly cliched and frequently duplicated. I didn't think it was all that bad.
However, I thought "unobtanium" was the cheapest element of the whole film and I don't see how fans can defend it. They could easily have chosen another name without changing anything else about the story.
Anyway, for my money, best flicks would be (more or less in order):
The Fly, Dead Ringers, Oldboy, Hellraiser, Audition, Martyrs, Casino, Goodfellas and Jaws.
No matter how much my tastes change (and believe me, they've changed a lot), I just can't help but come back to these ones. I'd be hard pressed to come up with a different list that carries as much weight collectively.
Anyway, for my money, best flicks would be (more or less in order):
The Fly, Dead Ringers, Oldboy, Hellraiser, Audition, Martyrs, Casino, Goodfellas and Jaws.
Loved The Fly. Perfer Casino over Goodfellas...the movies felt very similar too me. Joe Pesci and Robert De Niro basically played the same characters.... i'm glad Scorsese changed up his gangster-tales with The Departed.
as for Martyrs - i'll give you it was a well done movie.... but if i lived my whole life - i think i could have gone without watching that one.
not sure how anyone could sit through that movie for more then one viewing... eesh. i'm no lightweight - but i felt sick for two days after watching that one.
Alien Aliens Raiders of the lost ark The Thing (1982) E.T Halloween (1978 ) The Exorcist Saving Private Ryan Silence of the lambs Goodfellas Hugo True Romance Pulp fiction T2 The Departed Close Encounters Of The Third Kind Millions Platoon The Shawshank Redemption Empire Strikes Back Lord Of The Rings Trilogy
Avatar was a visually stunning experience in 3D. The story was horrid.....
I second that opinion, Pia! Beautiful, beautiful, beautiful... wish I'd seen Avatar in 3d. But the story? Knew what all the characters would say, even before they opened their mouths. And the cliche story line (complete with the evil profit motive)....just made me cringe.
Personally, I like my movies to bring something new to the table. Show individuality, intelligence, at least in some aspect. Or at least have soul and joie de vivre. (Like Chitty Chitty Bang Bang.) Sometimes, it's good to just watch something that's simple, pure and makes you smile...
How is it that every thread on this site manages to turn into a fight? Some like Avatar, some not. Leave it at that.
1. Pulp Fiction. 2. Grindhouse. 3. GoodFellas. 4. Die Hard With a Vengeance. 5. Memento. 6. Se7en. 7. The Cable Guy. 8. Zodiac. 9. The Usual Suspects. 10. Man on the Moon. 11. Sin City. 12. JFK. 13. Die Hard. 14. The Prestige. 15. The Thing (1982). 16. Dawn of the Dead (2004). 17. Terminator 2: Judgment Day. 18. The Social Network. 19. The Wrestler. 20. Boogie Nights. 21. In the Mouth of Madness. 22. There Will Be Blood. 23. 8 Mile. 24. Twelve Monkeys. 25. Magnolia.
Sometimes, it's good to just watch something that's simple, pure and makes you smile...
Well, we agree on something, but based on your previous input, you sure are contradicting yourself here, aren't you? If you truly believe this, how and why would you shoot movies down so vehemently that other people clearly enjoy?
Completely illogical, but that's par for your course, Janet.
Missed the cut, along with a whole lot of other movies that I hold a personal affection for.
See, as you can tell from my list, I don't watch a lot of movies. But, the ones I do watch, I watch over and over. It's a short list, but they're all personal favorites.
Reservoir Dogs would probably break the top 50, but I wasn't about to just make my top 50.
I associate fight with argument. They're simpatico in my book.
Seriously, though, that was a minor tremor compared to some of the good ol' 10.5's we've had since I've been around to see them. And, I probably missed some of the best of all time.
you say fight... i say debate... you say tomato...
Well, here's the problem here...you post a thread asking for personal favorites. You get a bunch of peeps giving their personal favorites, then, for no reason, you and another whacko decide to shoot down a selection.
That's not a debate, that's picking a fight.
Anyone could go through each and every list and disagree with this choice and that choice. I don't see your reasoning here, Penny Lane. Care to enlighten us with your vast movie wisdom?
Well, here's the problem here...you post a thread asking for personal favorites. You get a bunch of peeps giving their personal favorites, then, for no reason, you and another whacko decide to shoot down a selection.
That's not a debate, that's picking a fight.
Anyone could go through each and every list and disagree with this choice and that choice. I don't see your reasoning here, Penny Lane. Care to enlighten us with your vast movie wisdom?
Penny Lane...i like that song.
what do you care if i shoot down a selection anyway? i think the movie wasnt great - its not like i called you an #$% in the process - then i could understand. i posted a "reccomendation" in the Netflix thread and had about a half dozen people promptly shoot me down...and you didnt see me name calling or getting defensive.
there's no movie wisdom here. just an opinion.
and you know what they say about opinions... i'm pretty sure it has something to do with assholes.
I just finished. If someone were inter-sted in proofreading, I'd could upload and actually be done with it in record time (for me, that is. I did finish one in an hour and a half before, but that was 12 minutes before closing).
Penny, the point is quite clear, at least to me...
It's easy to start shit, and it's even easier not to. If I had responded to your initial post by saying several of your choices were crap or just horrible movies, I bet you or one of your cronies would have something to say about it.
I personally don't give a shit what you and Janet like and don't like - it means absolutely nothing to me, but when you go looking for trouble, I can guarantee you you don't have to look any further than me to find it.
OK, here's a revised list which you can scratch your head and nuts over.
Up From The Depths The Being Troll 2 House of The Dead Hatchet Hatchet 2 Mega Python vs. Gatoroid Pink Flamingos
Grail is pretty high on my list as you can see, however I think Life of Brian was clearly superior. Just as funny if not funnier, and loads more social satire...
Who cares if somebody doesn't like a movie you like? Are you kidding me? Sometimes I feel like Don has me shepherding a site for six-year-old girls.
i couldn't agree more.
BACK ON TOPIC
some add-ons to my list...
Heat Fargo Deer Hunter Star Wars American History X Back to The Future Die Hard I Glory Gran Torino Lethal Weapon I&II The Negotiator Inception The Outsiders Red Dawn Sixth Sense Se7en Training Day United 93
Grail is pretty high on my list as you can see, however I think Life of Brian was clearly superior. Just as funny if not funnier, and loads more social satire...
Yeah, that may be, but Grail never fails to turn me back into an insanely giggling fifth-grader.
"Brian" does not do that. Different kind of humor. Nod goes to Grail.
Penny, the point is quite clear, at least to me...
It's easy to start shit, and it's even easier not to. If I had responded to your initial post by saying several of your choices were crap or just horrible movies, I bet you or one of your cronies would have something to say about it.
I personally don't give a shit what you and Janet like and don't like - it means absolutely nothing to me, but when you go looking for trouble, I can guarantee you you don't have to look any further than me to find it.
OK, here's a revised list which you can scratch your head and nuts over.
Up From The Depths The Being Troll 2 House of The Dead Hatchet Hatchet 2 Mega Python vs. Gatoroid Pink Flamingos
Jeff, I don't believe Troll 2 is a brilliant film -- I grew up on the film. It has sentimental meaning to me. My list isn't a matter of AAA, Oscar worthy material. It's simply what resonates with me or has with me over the years.
I've had many a good times watching Troll 2 in my circle since I was a kid. I've also been fortunate enough, through my staunch support of Ron Paul drum pounding the last 4 years to get to know Jason Wright a little this past year, who runs the political derby.com and is a wonderful novelist "Wednesday letters" and political analyst. So, yeah, to me Troll 2 has some value.
Pet peeve. Good Will Hunting blows. The North American conception of "intelligence" is intractably skewed and the way it's addressed in our films is generally laughable. Good Will Hunting is the unabashed epitome of this.
Some favourites, in no particular order:
The Rock -- far from the best-made of Hollywood action films, but for me the most audaciously pleasing; couldn't ask for a better cast.
Terminator 2: Judgement Day -- the best-made Hollywood action film. What more can I say?
Eyes Wide Shut -- the most perfect film I've ever seen, though it's not perfect.
Duck Soup -- probably a tie between this and Modern Times for the funniest film I've ever seen; I list Duck Soup here because Modern times has that sometimes-offputting aspect of, y'know, forcing one to think
Dogville -- although I think Von Trier's "best" film, if it comes down to it, is probably Breaking the Waves, Dogville is the one which best continues to engage me emotionally and intellectually on repeat viewings.
Star Trek: First Contact -- narrowly beating out Khan on the strength of the Woodard/Stewart scene. "The line must be drawn HERE!" As I'm sure you all know, Star Trek is the best thing in the world.
Annie Hall -- I'd probably argue for Crimes and Misdemeanors as Woody's best work, but Annie Hall is so perfectly exemplary of his body of work, and he's one of my favourites.
Much Ado About Nothing (1993) -- my favourite romantic comedy, outlandish cast and all.
Mr. Nice Guy -- my list wouldn't be complete without an HK actioner, and Nice Guy barely beats out Enter the Dragon and 36th Chamber of Shaolin, largely on the basis of its light tone. Feels wrong to choose the film without any of the best fights, though (I'm thinking here Chan/Urquidez in Wheels on Meals or Chan/Leung/Smoorenburg in Who Am I?).
Mary Poppins -- beating out The Lion King for my favourite family film of all time. A brilliant and remarkably complex film.
My faves, off the top of my head (the ones I would choose if I had to pick or die):
Dawn of the Dead (original) Phantasm quadrilogy Aliens Videodrome The Fly Elephant Man Silent Running Basket Case 3 Troll 2 Tetsuo: The Iron Man (and most things directed by Shinya Tskumoto) Rocky anthology Bad Taste City of the Living Dead 1990: The Bronx Warriors Mad Max 2: The Road Warrior Naked Gun 1 & 2 The Benji movies.
The Rock -- far from the best-made of Hollywood action films, but for me the most audaciously pleasing; couldn't ask for a better cast.
Eyes Wide Shut -- the most perfect film I've ever seen, though it's not perfect.
I have to admit... the Rock was a damn fun movie. plus im a total Michael Biehn fanboy. easily Michael Bay's best film
Eyes Wide Shut.... not so much. i just didn't get it. ive argued against this movie on this board before...and was surprised at all the supporters who came out to defend it.
to me i always look at Kubrick's other work...then look at this one... it just doesnt hold up for me...
kinda like Cameron's Avatar... it simply doesnt hold a candle to the Terminators and Aliens.
i tend to hold these landmark directors to a different standard which might be unfair... but i just cant help it
Balt, I wasn't knocking you or you choices 1 bit. I too have enjoyed Troll 2 immensely, just like I can't get enough of Up From The Depths and The Being.
How am I trolling now, Cornie? For some reason I'm the only one who can't provide a list here without a problem? damn, WTF crawled up your ass (most recently)...or is it something you've wedged up there?
How am I trolling now, Cornie? For some reason I'm the only one who can't provide a list here without a problem? damn, WTF crawled up your ass (most recently)...or is it something you've wedged up there?
My faves, off the top of my head (the ones I would choose if I had to pick or die):
The Benji movies.
That is so cute! I'm smiling just thinking about it! (Though, for the life of me, I don't remember them beyond how the dog looked. But thanks for the stroll down memory lane.)
That is so cute! I'm smiling just thinking about it! (Though, for the life of me, I don't remember them beyond how the dog looked. But thanks for the stroll down memory lane.)
IMDB has a listing for a 2013 remake!
It's a shame Disney haven't put the originals out properly on DVD.
On a side note (sorry to go off-topic), but as a fan of family canine films, can any of the Aussies on the forum vouch for 'Red Dog' that's been released recently? Any good?
Jeff isn't trolling...people started picking on his list and he responded in kind.
Either way I don't care...and I know Jeff can be argumentative at times...but it's unfair to criticise him when he's the "victim" (not that the crime was particularly large in the first place).
That's my piece...and in the greatest respects to everyone here...and I do mean everyone...there's no need to reply.
What's interesting is that what's considered "great" by..let's say "critics" is rarely what people really LOVE.
Let's be honest...most of the BEST films are one watch bore fests.
I personally don't give a shit what you and Janet like and don't like - it means absolutely nothing to me, but when you go looking for trouble, I can guarantee you you don't have to look any further than me to find it.
He says he's trying to cause trouble in the thread. That's trolling and I don't care who started it.
Michael, you're seriously unbelievable. When and where did I say I'm trying to cause trouble? Huh? Where? Please reread my quote that you quoted and pull whatever that thing is out of your ass and I bet we'll all feel alot better.
If you truly believe this, how and why would you shoot movies down so vehemently that other people clearly enjoy?
Quoted from Dreamscale
Go watch Pink Flamingos and Shitty Shitty Bang Bang back to back and get back with me.
Yes, why would you shoot movies down so vehemently that other people clearly enjoy? Why?
Now, onto some of my favorites (and why):
The Big Chill -- Proof that good writing can make an excellent movie consisting of talking heads.
The Evil Dead II -- Bruce Campbell at his cheesy best.
The Blair Witch Project -- I thought it was a very realistic movie. Sue me! If a major studio tried doing this, it would've made the three heroic and would've shown us what was chasing them.
Unbreakable -- An M. Night Shamalan movie on a favorite list? How crazy is that? This was his second movie, just before he started sucking. A great story that did a good job at explaining the 'superhero.'
The Exorcist -- Scary as all hell (pun intended). The only horror film to win Best Picture at the Academy Awards. And all done without CGI.
Horse Feathers -- My favorite classic movie, with one of my favorite movie songs:
Horror is my favourite genre, but there's never been a truly great horror film as of yet IMHO.
Rick! What about Aliens (unless you consider it too hybrid with SF)? Then there's a whole slew that I personally consider outstanding: Jacob's Ladder, Changling, Carpenter's The Thing, American Werewolf in London. None of these fit the bill as truly great?
The Blair Witch Project -- I thought it was a very realistic movie. Sue me! If a major studio tried doing this, it would've made the three heroic and would've shown us what was chasing them.
Unbreakable -- An M. Night Shamalan movie on a favorite list? How crazy is that? This was his second movie, just before he started sucking. A great story that did a good job at explaining the 'superhero.'
Phil
Bravo for the Blair Witch Nod.
as far as Unbreakable... decent movie...i find it hard to sit through on the re-watch factor....very quiet subdued movie....and a bit long it feels. i understand if that was what he was going for but....still i get antsey watching it.... want more then what i got.
a perfer Signs... despite the forced "asthma" twist at the end... i still thought it was really well done.
but neither holds a candle to Sixth Sense..i just watched that the other day on Bluray - hadnt seen it in like 5-6 years...phenomenal movie.
The Sixth Sense...yes, definitely another good one! And would probably be even BETTER if I saw it again, after the passage of time.
A few extra adds:
Shawshank Redemption (mentioned earlier on another list)
Titanic. A good movie. A bit by the numbers, but it made me cry and worked on that level.... Not on my *top* list - but still worthy of note. Though, it'll never beat Aliens....
And *just* for the sheer classic fun of them: Raiders of the Lost Ark, Predator and the original Star Wars Trilogy. (Phil's going to kick me for that last one. He hates the original SW - as well as the sequels...)
...and weren't we all just saying how great Blade Runner was on a different thread...?
i still cant believe or get over Titanic beating out LA Confidential/As Good As it Gets for best picture....
I can honestly say - I've never seen LA Confidential or As Good As It Gets. So I don't have a yardstick to compare to. You could very well be right on that assessment. (Quick! As I run to Netflix!!)
Though - I LIKE Forrest Gump... And Fifth Element (forgot that one until just now.) And American Beauty.
Admittedly, my list has now degenerated to "Lots of movies I like and admire on some level" - versus any sort of "top" list....
1994 was a MONSTER year for movies. that might be the best Best Picture Class in the last 30 years
1994 was good, but it couldn't hold a candle to what 1995 and 2007 could have been.
'95 could realistically had:
Apollo 13. The Usual Suspects. Se7en. Heat. Twelve Monkeys.
'07 could've realistically had:
No Country for Old Men. There Will Be Blood. Zodiac. American Gangster. Could've stayed Michael Clayton or changed to The Mist (just my opinion, here...).
Yes, why would you shoot movies down so vehemently that other people clearly enjoy? Why?
Last I checked, you"kill-filed' Jeff, again, because you didn't want to communicate with him. Make up your mind.
Even though I'm giving Phil some shit here. I second the Unbreakable nomination. It was the most original intro to a super hero in film history IMO.
I'll add Unfrogiven. First time somebody took the time to tell what real shoot-outs in the old west were like. The steadiest, calmest hand usually won. And that gun was usually held by a drunk who plain didn't care.
My faves, off the top of my head (the ones I would choose if I had to pick or die):
Dawn of the Dead (original) Phantasm quadrilogy Aliens Videodrome The Fly Elephant Man Silent Running Basket Case 3 Troll 2 Tetsuo: The Iron Man (and most things directed by Shinya Tskumoto) Rocky anthology Bad Taste City of the Living Dead 1990: The Bronx Warriors Mad Max 2: The Road Warrior Naked Gun 1 & 2 The Benji movies.
...and a bunch of other sh*t I have in my attic.
Mad Max 2 - yep in my top ten and my fave Aussie film. Some of the greatest and most dangerous stunt work in movie history, and no CGI to be seen...
Last I checked, you"kill-filed' Jeff, again, because you didn't want to communicate with him. Make up your mind.
Even though I'm giving Phil some shit here. I second the Unbreakable nomination. It was the most original intro to a super hero in film history IMO.
I'll add Unfrogiven. First time somebody took the time to tell what real shoot-outs in the old west were like. The steadiest, calmest hand usually won. And that gun was usually held by a drunk who plain didn't care.
James
Unfrogiven?
Was that the one with Croak Eastwood, Gene Hopman and Wartgan Freeman? With the Oscar presented by Kermit?
Was that the one with Croak Eastwood, Gene Hopman and Wartgan Freeman? With the Oscar presented by Kermit?
Quite right. It means if my drunk ass ever goes up against your Aussie ass in a throw down, you'll probably shoot your toe off as you unholster. Then, I'll take a sip of my flask as you dance around in pain.
I'll take my Colt out and aim real slow like. And pull the trigger.
Pet peeve. Good Will Hunting blows. The North American conception of "intelligence" is intractably skewed and the way it's addressed in our films is generally laughable. Good Will Hunting is the unabashed epitome of this.
Welp, for a goodnight nod, gonna pick a fight with my good friend, Heretic. We go way back.
I'd prefer if you don't group U.S. filmaking with Canadian film making. Lose the North American. You wanna say U.S. than say it. Don't include yourself, you are all 51st staters.
Can't wait to see The Truth, btw. Will be looking forward to how much more "intelligent" it is than Good Will Hunting.
That moment in GWH where Robin Williams owns Matt Damon at the pond, is one of my favorite monologues ever. Can't wait to see how you wrote something better than that.
You took the thread off course first, hopefully the mods let my reply stand...
Oi!, is this a painful thread to read back through. My favorite movies:
Ghostbusters It's a Mad Mad Mad Mad World The Ghost and Mr. Chicken The Computer Wore Tennis Shoes Ed Wood Raiders of the Lost Ark Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade Good Night and Good Luck Manhatten Murder Mystery Curse of the Jade Scorpion Double Indemnity Plan 9 From Outer Space
I may go overboard here, but I don't think it's bad to be so passionate about film on a site like this, so:
- Network (can�t think of a more complete film) - American Psycho (one of my favourite performances ever - a videotape I'll never return) - Bully (a real punch in the gut film) - Closer (Owen owns the screen - "Now f*ck off and die, you f*cked up slag") - RoboCop (most intelligent action movie ever made) - Mediterraneo (gorgeous cinematography, great story - produced by Silvio Berlusconi before he became a very bad PM) - Collateral (the Cruise on fantastic form - wish he was the bad guy more often) - Brokeback Mountain (Heath Ledger was as perfect as an actor could wish to be in a role) - Philadelphia (Hanks was excellent, but Denzel went through the change - the movie hinges on the library scene for me) - GlenGarry Glen Ross (love Alec Baldwin here - "second place? A set of steak knives." - Downfall (what an achievement in humanising Hitler without putting any slant on it) - City of God (the scene where the boy has to choose who to shoot - never forget how it shocked me to the core) - Back to the Future (watched it so many times - never bores me) - Trading Places (clever, funny and memorable for all the right reasons) - My Life (I cried my eyes out. Keaton should've been nominated, and surely would've been had it not been the same year as Philadelphia) - Die Hard (Gruber v McClane - now that's a battle. That smoking scene was top, top notch) - Road to Perdition - The Bourne Ultimatum (best action film ever made, IMO) - Three Fugitives (my favourite comedy ever. Nolte and Short - what a team) - Crash - The Football Factory (I'll never tire of watching it, you mug) - The Business (more great work from Nick Love) - Mulholland Drive - Chasing Amy - Magnolia - Big - The Good, the Bad and the Ugly - Boogie Nights - Syriana - Four Lions - Dr. Strangelove - Down and Out in Beverly Hills (classic Dreyfuss and Nolte) - Slumdog Millionaire (unfathomably hated) - The Notebook (and I say that proudly - what a film) - Lolita - Predator - Paradise Now - 2001: A Space Odyssey - Primary Colors (immense work from Travolta) - JFK - A Clockwork Orange (still as fresh today as it ever was - the work of a genius) - Vanilla Sky - Boyz N The Hood (Singleton's masterpiece) - Coming to America - Katyn (the ending will leave you quiet for quite some time after) - Jerry Maguire - Regarding Henry (hugely underrated movie) - Goodfellas - Training Day - Taxi Driver - There Will Be Blood - Inglourious Basterds - Jackie Brown (even QT doesn't really rate it - perplexes me why it's not appreciated. Loved it) - Crash - Fargo - The Empire Strikes Back
I'd prefer if you don't group U.S. filmaking with Canadian film making. Lose the North American. You wanna say U.S. than say it. Don't include yourself, you are all 51st staters.
Hey James,
To clarify, I wasn't arguing that North American films aren't intelligent; I think many of them are. What I object to, in Good Will Hunting and many other films, is the way "intelligent" characters are portrayed. European films are in my opinion generally more fair in these portrayals.
I meant, and therefore said, North American. Since we are all 51st staters, it seems to make sense to group our filmmaking with the US.
I think, maybe for the sake of this thread, we should explain why these movies are our favorites. I'd like to think it was because of the great scripts they were made from. That may not be the case with some of the selections.
I think, maybe for the sake of this thread, we should explain why these movies are our favorites. I'd like to think it was because of the great scripts they were made from. That may not be the case with some of the selections.
Phil
For my part, my favorite films came from synergy. They have the best writing, the best directing, the best performances, etc. At their base, I think they all have great stories, characters and themes but the people who worked on making the films all brought those elements to new heights. Whether it's Jaws or Martyrs, I find myself hard pressed to pick out the film's best elements. It all just works. This is the stuff that makes for multiple watches.
I think, maybe for the sake of this thread, we should explain why these movies are our favorites. I'd like to think it was because of the great scripts they were made from. That may not be the case with some of the selections.
Phil
Wow! Within 5 posts of my list, we are called upon to explain our tastes due to the quality of the script for the movies being posted. As Dash's teacher in The Incredibles said, "Coincidence? I think not!"
I like the movies I like because they appeal to my individual nature. That's all.
Clockwork Orange (it's like only one of the best movies ever made) Harold and Maude (just so out there and 70s. always makes me cry) Nashville (Altman at his finest) Sunset Blvd. (ahem) North by Northwest (ahem ahem) M (an excellent study in paranoia and German Expressionism) Raiders of the Lost Ark (the most perfect action film there is) The Exorcist (wonderfully acted, great writing, and creepy) Yellow Submarine (BLUE MEANIES!!!) Roma (art) Seven Beauties (the tone of this film is what makes it an excellent watch) Aguirre, the Wrath of God (the most depressing German movie ever) Last Year at Marienbad (this probably is in my favourite favourite list. I aspire to be Resnais). Memento (written and directed by someone who definitely was a Resnais fan) Kawaidan (I watch this every Halloween. Beautifully done Japanese creepy stories) The Ring (Original) Old Boy (probably the best Korean film ever) The Matrix (just good stuff) Music of the Spheres (Canadian and you'll never find it and if you do then tell me) Jacques Brel is Alive and Well and Living in Paris (surreal musical revue) The Inauguration of the Pleasure Dome (Anger) (only for the most daring artists among you) Vixen (Myers) (the most intelligent soft core film ever made) The Devils (my favourite Russell film - he got it very right with this one) Picnic at Hanging Rock (Australian schoolgirls who mystically disappear during a St Valentines day outing) Bad Boy Bubby (you have to see this one to understand why it's here) Pink Flamingos (my favourite to show new friends and watch their reaction) Singing in the Rain (puts a smile on my face)
Actually there is one more interesting tidbit about Pleasure Dome. When the film was shown, it was shown with a different soundtrack for each viewing and it was constantly being edited while being shown. Every viewing was actually a different film.
The most interesting thing I've ever read about M was that it was actually a metaphor for post war Germany.
The sound in Bad Boy Bubby all comes from a microphone the main character wore in his ear. So you are hearing that film exactly as the main character does.
One of the first things I did when I came to Australia was to try and find Miranda at Hanging Rock.
I hope this was intentional. Cronenberg's Crash doesn't get enough love.
A good list, regardless.
Hey man.
Yeah, it was intentional. I didn't see it for years and was then very impressed on a recent viewing. Interesting film. Provocative and stimulating. Same for The Secretary. You feel quite dirty (and in need of a shower) after both films.
Oh, and I want to add:
- The Talented Mr. Ripley (that cinematography and that performance from Law - exceptional stuff)
One that I mentioned earlier was a film that I only recently saw (so sue me, I'm behind the curve with a lot of the classics!) But I was surprised by how good it was, when I finally got around to it.
American Beauty - The tension holds to the very end. Everyone's a suspect...who's going to be the killer, when, and what's the final motive? And the story arc with Kevin Spacey finally regaining his "soul" and passion for life (without really turning the wife into a cartoon bad guy, either.) Just...very well done, especially from a writer's point of view. It could have come off completely hokey.
One that I mentioned earlier was a film that I only recently saw (so sue me, I'm behind the curve with a lot of the classics!) But I was surprised by how good it was, when I finally got around to it.
American Beauty - The tension holds to the very end. Everyone's a suspect...who's going to be the killer, when, and what's the final motive? And the story arc with Kevin Spacey finally regaining his "soul" and passion for life (without really turning the wife into a cartoon bad guy, either.) Just...very well done, especially from a writer's point of view. It could have come off completely hokey.
It's one of the best scripts I've read. American Psycho is right up there as well. That could be an interesting thread as well: Favourite scripts.
I think, maybe for the sake of this thread, we should explain why these movies are our favorites. I'd like to think it was because of the great scripts they were made from. That may not be the case with some of the selections.
Phil
Couldn't say because I haven't read the script from any of my favourite films.
Generally speaking, I'd say the execution of all involved is more important to the final film than the script....particularly with some genres.
Drama's and such are probably more script reliant than, say, Aliens was.
If you take something like American Beauty that's well written. Then get a decent cast. There's not an incredible amount that can go wrong.
Something like Aliens...if the set designers and special effects guys, even the guys who made the guns... aren't at the top of their game...it's just another B-movie.
On the Waterfront Coolhand Luke The Dirty Dozen The Godfather, I & II Raiders of the Lost Ark The Good, the Bad, the Ugly Outlaw Josey W LOR trilogy Goodfellas Groundhog Day Alien A Few Good Men A Sixth Sense The King's Speech
I wanted to add my collection to this list, just want to be involved really. So many to speak of but...
Aliens (my favourite movie without doubt) Terminator 1 and 2 Indiana Jones trilogy (not Crystal Skull although I liked it) Star Wars original trilogy Back To the Future trilogy (Part 3 being the best IMO) The Thing (1982) Robocop The Matrix Die Hard Tremors Superman (197 Predator The Shawshank Redemption Saving Private Ryan Goldfinger Planet of the Apes (196 The Rock Leon The Fugitive Speed Ronin Reservoir Dogs Goodfellas Scarface Lock, Stock and Two Smoking Barrels Drive (Added to the list this year but I loved it) Jaws Platoon Toy Story 1 & 3 (2 was good but didn’t make the cut) Se7en The Usual Suspects Dumb and Dumber Anchorman Ghostbusters The Goonies Wheels on Meals (Loved Jackie Chan films when growing up, this was my favourite even with the dubbed voicing) And a childhood favourite, the Transformers movie, animated (1986) with voices from Orson Wells and Leonard Nimoy. Also my favourite transformer, Hot Rod. It doesn’t get better than that!
A quick look at my DVD/Blu Ray collection, and I would have to include all these as faves. Some (I have indicated) may have been Australian releases only:
Alien (the movie that first made me interested in filmmaking) Aliens The Fifth Element Fight Club (probably my highest rotation film) 12 Monkeys (sooooo underated) The Frighteners 28 Days Later Star Wars IV Star Wars V Star Wars VI Tha Abyss Gattacca Look Both Ways (Australian) Scott Pilgrim vs. the World (just discovered this movie; may not be there in 2 weeks time) Evil Dead 3 Terminator series (yes, even 3) Reign of Fire The Castle (Australian) Groundhog Day Zoolander Dances with Wolves Back to the Future Raiders of the Lost Ark (anything with Indy) The Shawshank Redemption Dawn of the Dead (remake) Goodfellas Silence of the Lambs Wolf Creek (Australian) The Incredibles The Cable Guy Dumb and Dumber Mad Max (in US = Road Warrior?) anything that Christopher Nolan has made (esp, TDK) Dogma Jaws (but NONE of the 'sequels') The Gods Must be Crazy (very quirky) Crocodile Dundee (but NONE of the sequels) - groundbreaking Aussie film; INXS soundtrack
I'm sure I've forgotten some important faves of mine, but this list was already a lot longer than I am comfortable with...
Well, if the house was burning down or I was on board the Titanic, and only 1 DVD could be rescued, I'd have to take Groundhog Day. (assuming there were DVD players in the lifeboats of course).