All screenplays on the simplyscripts.com and simplyscripts.net domain are copyrighted to their respective authors. All rights reserved. This screenplaymay not be used or reproduced for any purpose including educational purposes without the expressed written permission of the author.
I thought this year had lots to offer! I'll wait a bit before a top ten, but there was Hansel and Gretel: Witch Hunters, John Dies at the End, To The Wonder, Stoker, I'm So Excited, Oz, Spring Breakers, The Call, Wrong, Evil Dead, Upstream Colour, Oblivion, It's A Disaster, At Any Price, Before Midnight, Only God Forgives, This is the End, Pacific Rim, The World's End, The To Do List, You're Next, Hell Baby, Prisoners, Gravity, Escape Plan…
Tons of super solid, super fun stuff, in my opinion!
Plus Spike Lee went down like a sucker and The Lone Ranger flopped hard!
Yeah I have to back up your offer of Stoker, Spring Breakers, The Call, Evil Dead, Oblivion, Only God Forgives, Pacific Rim, The World's End, Prisoners and Gravity.
A huge variety of pretty solid films.
A bad writer, trying to become decent...
Thank you for all who put up with my work and try and help me improve.
Officially caught up with all my must-sees for 2013 (except for two with 2014 U.S. releases). I did try to come up with a rough order for a top 10 but some of the films were so different, I just said fuck it. Here they are in alphabetical order (except for Her, which was my favorite film this year):
Her 12 Years A Slave Frozen Gravity Inside Llewyn Davis Only God Forgives The Place Beyond The Pines Spring Breakers This Is The End The Wolf of Wall Street
Honorable mention (alphabetical):
Before Midnight A Field In England Frances Ha Magic Magic The World's End
I'm going to update this once I've seen the Oscar-bait releases with their UK delay.
In no particular order:
Compliance This Is The End You're Next Drinking Buddies Man of Steel Place Beyond The Pines Chasing Mavericks Elysium The Way Way Back The Counselor Prisoners The Bling Ring Spring Breakers Before Midnight Side Effects Blue Jasmine Philomena Don Jon The Spectacular Now
Most fun in the cinema this year: This Is The End/You're Next
Least fun in the cinema this year: Iron Man 3/Kick Ass 2
Got to give Nick Nevern's, The Rise and Fall of a White Collar Hooligan 2, a little shout out. Much like the first one... although the story wasn't as good, the cinematography and acting is very good. One little bug about the film was that they seemed to blow a certain portion of the budget flying to exotic locations. They could have been written around... and I can't help but think that they just used them as an excuse to travel and party. At least they had a good time making it, I suppose. I hope it makes them a tasty profit.
They could have been written around... and I can't help but think that they just used them as an excuse to travel and party. At least they had a good time making it, I suppose. I hope it makes them a tasty profit.
Having worked with Nick, I can tell you, unequivocally, that 60% of the time, that's correct every time.
I thought that this year, for me anyway, was way better than 2012 when it came down to quality of film. Here's my Top 10 watches in no particular order --
- Spring Breakers - The Place Beyond The Pines - Mud - Much Ado About Nothing - Wreck-It Ralph - Short Term 12 - The Conjuring - Don Jon - The Kings of Summer - Kick Ass 2
Honorable Mentions: (Catching Fire, The Heat, Evil Dead, You're Next, Good Vibrations, The Way Way Back, 2 Guns, Fruitvale Station)
I still haven't had the chance to see The Spectaculor Now, which might possibly make it onto my top ten list.
"No matter what you do, your job is to tell your story..."
Wasn't what I was expecting (I thought it was PG-13 at first), but it was an ok/good movie.
Could have been better.
--Steve
I've read the script and enjoyed it, some people I know who have seen it have been singing its praises. I need to see it soon to make my own mind up, it's been on my watchlist for ages
"No matter what you do, your job is to tell your story..."
I could probably pick quite a few. I've just forgotten them all. I quite liked that Tom Cruise thing where he discovers at the end he is just one of many clones.
I just googled "that Tom Cruise thing where he discovers at the end he is just one of many clones" and came up with the film, Oblivion. Isn't google amazing. That's why I don't have to remember anything. Google is like an extra hard drive.
Anyway I thought it was brilliantly done. Few actors and locations. Also a cool story. The kind of story I wish I'd thought of.
There are definitely more I liked too. I just can't remember them. Even if I saw the titles it wouldn't ring a bell. But I do remember the story if it was good.