|
Author |
The "Great" movies you DON'T like. (currently 11554 views) |
Penoyer79 |
Posted: March 5th, 2014, 1:29am |
|
|
Been Around Chaos isn't a pit, it's a ladder.
LocationAtwater, CA Posts628 Posts Per Day 0.12 |
What movies are universally considered some of the best of all time that you -for whatever reason- just don't care for?
I'll get tomatoes thrown at me for this one, but I'm probably one of the only movie buffs on the planet who doesn't care for The Godfather series.
To be fair, Mafia movies overall tend to bore the shit out of me. I respect The Godfather's place in cinema.... but its just not my cup of tea. |
|
Logged |
|
|
|
|
rendevous |
Posted: March 5th, 2014, 2:27am |
|
|
Old Timer Away
LocationOver there. Posts2354 Posts Per Day 0.43 |
I understand the idea of having to give an example. But you'll get more than tomatoes thrown for picking on the Godfather series of all things. Especially from me. You'll get a big bag of oranges and a horse's head.
Home of lines like 'I'm gonna make him an offer he won't refuse' and one of the main influences behind the Sopranos.
Parts one and two are still fine movies that haven't aged a jot. I even think the third one ain't too bad. If you hum and look away when Sofia Coppola appears.
I could go on. Instead I'll slag off Casablanca, which has always bored the arse off me. I really did not give a toss. And I've tried a few times. Never again.
R |
| |
|
Revision History (2 edits; 1 reasons shown) |
| |
|
Logged |
|
|
|
Reply: 1 - 102 |
|
|
LC |
Posted: March 5th, 2014, 2:51am |
|
|
Administrator
LocationThe Great Southern Land Posts7628 Posts Per Day 1.34 |
I'm sure I can think of quite a few, but off the top of my head: 'The English Patient'. Amongst other gripes, I'm sure I was not supposed to sneer and laugh at the love scene between Katherine and Count Laszlo - ugh, spare me! And, I felt vindicated (and not alone in my opinion) when Seinfeld dedicated an episode to it. Ooh, just thought of another one: 'Forrest Gump' - so sugar laden, so twee. You can take your box of chocolates and... well, you get what I mean. |
| |
|
Logged |
|
|
|
Reply: 2 - 102 |
|
|
DustinBowcot |
Posted: March 5th, 2014, 4:21am |
|
|
Guest User
|
I found the Godfather films boring as well. Probably because they were based on a novel that was large for a novel too. Mario Puzzo didn't write quick 300 page reads, as far as I remember anyway. I did read one of his novels once, and wasn't impressed with that either.
Most of the time though I just avoid films I think will be shitty. Like Titanic. The Hobbit, Harry Potter, Four Weddings and a Funeral... anything with Hugh Grant in it... Ironman... Lincoln...
I wish I'd skipped the Lone Ranger... indeed, I switched off before the end, but it was on pirate DVD anyway. I didn't buy it, a friend brought it to my house and gave it to me for free. I don't go out of my way to get pirate DVD's, as I'm never completely happy with the quality. Not for any ethical reasons, exactly... although I do feel a little bad. Whenever I watch a pirate and enjoy it, I will always want to watch it in better definition later.
Thor 2 is complete wank, and I enjoyed the first one. Escape Plan with Stallone and Schwarzenegger is also very, very bad, it is actually worse than Thor 2... I'm just not sure what can be worse than complete wank.
But a lot of the time, I know a film is going to be shit before I watch it. So I just don't bother. I know too - from experience - that I can be wrong about some of the films I class as wank and then somehow I have no choice but to watch it somewhere and they're amazing... but missing the ones that get away is worth it to save having to sit through every pile of crap Hollywood puts out. |
|
Logged |
|
|
|
Reply: 3 - 102 |
|
|
Levon |
Posted: March 5th, 2014, 5:47am |
|
|
New
Posts57 Posts Per Day 0.01 |
Great idea for a thread!
Memento. I can appreciate the unique narrative of it, but I just found it boring and confusing.
The King's Speech also. I'll admit, there were some good scenes but all in all, I didn't think it deserved all the praise it received. I couldn't even watch the whole thing.
I was just recently flicking through the IMDb top 250 and I saw the 2009 Star Trek in there. IMO, it was alright but certainly not top 250 material. |
|
|
|
Reply: 4 - 102 |
|
|
khamanna |
Posted: March 5th, 2014, 7:14am |
|
|
January Project Group
Posts4195 Posts Per Day 0.79 |
That would be a list of movies for me. Casablanca - I tried my hardest to watch it and couldn't. And Doctor Jivago. Clockwork Orange. And that movie about all the supers together. ugh. |
|
|
|
Reply: 5 - 102 |
|
|
ArtyDoubleYou |
Posted: March 5th, 2014, 7:33am |
|
|
New Onen Hag Oll
LocationNewquay, Cornwall, England Posts219 Posts Per Day 0.05 |
It's good to see others who don't like The Godfather, I thought I was the only one.
I'd also add The Big Lebowski. I'm the only person I know who's seen it and doesn't like it. I've tried to watch it three times, never been able to finish it. I didn't find it remotely funny and the characters really annoyed me.
My final choice would be Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy. Never has a film left me feeling so stupid. I honestly had no idea what was going on for pretty much the whole film, I may be taking crazy pills but if I remember correctly a bird set fire in a classroom for no apparent reason. WTF.
Not sure if they all come under 'classics', but they're the ones that spring to mind. |
|
Logged |
|
|
|
Reply: 6 - 102 |
|
|
Grandma Bear |
Posted: March 5th, 2014, 8:21am |
|
|
Administrator
LocationThe Swamp... Posts7961 Posts Per Day 1.35 |
I have found that whenever there's a film everyone talks about and talks up. "You have to see this film". I almost always end up disliking it. Probably because expectations are too high. Such were the cases with
WIZARD OF OZ I hated it STAR WARS Hated it GONE WITH THE WIND I haven't seen it yet, because I have a feeling I will hate that one too. |
| |
|
Logged |
|
|
|
Reply: 7 - 102 |
|
|
Dreamscale |
Posted: March 5th, 2014, 9:38am |
|
|
Guest User
|
Great idea for a thread and something SS needs as of late, the board feels very quiet and dull.
I'll jump on board with The Godfather films.
Funny I say that because 1 and 2 are my Dad's alltime favorite films (it seems). He'll be 90 this December and he never really caught on with all the tehcnology available, so every single time TCM or whatever other channel is playing The Godfather 1 or 2, he'll watch (many times with commercials, and always cut from it's original theatrical R rated version. And then, on top of all that, he'll just watch until he's tired and go to bed.
I've DVR'd the real movies for him. I've bought him the special DVD packages, but he has no interest unless it's showing live on a channel with commercials. Way too funny.
OK, sorry, back to the movies...
I was never all that impressed in the first place and have little to no interest in any of them now. I also was very unimpressed with the novel or Mario Puzzo as a writer.
I don't find any of these movies exciting, captivating, or memorable. I'm not a big mob guy, but Good Fellas and Casino are both in my top 100 films easily. |
|
Logged |
|
|
|
Reply: 8 - 102 |
|
|
Demento |
Posted: March 5th, 2014, 10:17am |
|
|
Been Around
Posts946 Posts Per Day 0.25 |
It's not really considered a great movie but a lot of people seem to like it... A History of Violence. I just think that is a horrible, horrible movie. I've seen it like 4 times, I watch it ever few years trying to understand why people like it, I'm always unsuccessful. |
|
Logged |
|
|
|
Reply: 9 - 102 |
|
|
Dreamscale |
Posted: March 5th, 2014, 10:38am |
|
|
Guest User
|
It's not really considered a great movie but a lot of people seem to like it... A History of Violence. I just think that is a horrible, horrible movie. I've seen it like 4 times, I watch it ever few years trying to understand why people like it, I'm always unsuccessful. |
I agree. I thought it was garbage as well. |
|
Logged |
|
|
|
Reply: 10 - 102 |
|
|
AtholForsyth |
Posted: March 5th, 2014, 10:50am |
|
|
January Project Group
Posts157 Posts Per Day 0.04 |
Anchorman , the first one, don't see what all the fuss is about . |
|
|
|
Reply: 11 - 102 |
|
|
Ledbetter |
Posted: March 5th, 2014, 11:29am |
|
|
Guest User
|
Oh man!
STAR WARS. I could never get through it. I wanted to like it. Everyone said I would like it. I hated it!
THE HANGOVER. One of the worst comedies EVER!!!
CONTACT. Horrible movie.
And most recently - PRISONERS. I just thought it was lazy where it could have been great.
Shawn.....>< |
|
Logged |
|
|
|
Reply: 12 - 102 |
|
|
James McClung |
Posted: March 5th, 2014, 11:29am |
|
|
Of The Ancients
LocationWashington, D.C. Posts3293 Posts Per Day 0.48 |
Citizen Kane, Rocky, Deer Hunter, The Usual Suspects, Gladiator, Lost in Translation, Grey Gardens, and anything by Jean Luc Godard.
I'd more recent ones but I don't think any of them are actually considered the best of all time. Would also say Star Wars but I realize I haven't seen any of them since I was a kid. Couldn't be bothered to see anything SW-related now though. |
| |
|
Logged |
|
|
|
Reply: 13 - 102 |
|
|
Demento |
Posted: March 5th, 2014, 11:39am |
|
|
Been Around
Posts946 Posts Per Day 0.25 |
Citizen Kane, Rocky, Deer Hunter, The Usual Suspects, Gladiator, Lost in Translation, Grey Gardens, and anything by Jean Luc Godard. |
I agree on Godard. The Usual Suspects isn't as good as its reputation makes it out to be. Lost in Translation I think it's horrible. But Rocky, I think Rocky has like 4-5 scenes that elevate the whole movie to a different level. This is one of my favorite scenes of all time, I think it's very well written. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=9SDJj9yyqds |
|
Logged |
|
|
|
Reply: 14 - 102 |
|
|
Demento |
Posted: March 5th, 2014, 11:46am |
|
|
Been Around
Posts946 Posts Per Day 0.25 |
I didn't like Contact as well. |
|
Logged |
|
|
|
Reply: 15 - 102 |
|
|
James McClung |
Posted: March 5th, 2014, 12:06pm |
|
|
Of The Ancients
LocationWashington, D.C. Posts3293 Posts Per Day 0.48 |
But Rocky, I think Rocky has like 4-5 scenes that elevate the whole movie to a different level. This is one of my favorite scenes of all time, I think it's very well written. |
There's a couple things I don't care for in Rocky but the one thing I really can't get past is Stallone. His trademark accent and stupid facial expressions ruin the film for me. If his persona's supposed to be part of the appeal, I don't like it but at least I can get it. If he really is supposed to be taken straight as the average joe underdog who doesn't look like he's on Quaaludes all the time then the appeal is lost on me completely. Hate Stallone as an actor. I probably would've put Rambo on the list too but I haven't seen it. I can't say for sure but if they'd cast Pacino or somebody else (anybody, really) in the lead role, I might have a different opinion of the film altogether. |
| |
|
Logged |
|
|
|
Reply: 16 - 102 |
|
|
Forgive |
Posted: March 5th, 2014, 12:07pm |
|
|
Old Timer Let The Sky Fall
LocationVarious, exotic. Posts1373 Posts Per Day 0.27 |
Oooooh. Shawshank Redemption. Boring tosh that deservedly made a loss at the box office. Tim Robbins wading through poo - no thanks |
|
|
|
Reply: 17 - 102 |
|
|
J.S. |
Posted: March 5th, 2014, 12:46pm |
|
|
New
Posts204 Posts Per Day 0.05 |
If we consider the Sight and Sound list, I agree with pretty much all of them except:
Citizen Kane - Good but not great. This script is far from great.
The Passion of Joan of Ark - Ok but not a good silent, imo.
L’Atalante - Just watched it the other day, it took me three days to watch because I was so bored by it.
Au hasard Balthazar - I can't even believe anyone would choose this over any other Bresson film. Oh, well.
Le Mépris - This one is okay, but not worthy of that list.
Andrei Rublev - I'm not a Tarkovsky fan to begin with, but this is one of the not so great ones.
Sátántangó - This one, imo, is technically better than Citizen Kane but a huge bore as a film in itself.
Pierrot le fou - Another Godard film. Too much Godard butt kissing on this list.
Histoire(s) du cinéma - Same.
It's strange, now that I think about it, that there are more Godard films then Kubrick films, when he's remarkably better both photographically and with the camera work. It's also very strange how Lang only gets one mention, Metropolis, but nothing like M, or the Mabuse films. Very strange indeed.
Also most of these towards the bottom of the list are "art" films that almost nobody could actually do through a studio.
-J.S. |
|
|
|
Reply: 18 - 102 |
|
|
Heretic |
Posted: March 5th, 2014, 1:40pm |
|
|
January Project Group
LocationVancouver, British Columbia, Canada Posts2023 Posts Per Day 0.28 |
Were you not entertained? -- From the IMDB Top 250…Fight Club -- Impressively, an even duller mishmash of glib style and aimless, pathetic male rage than the book. Inception -- Not even good as an action movie, let alone as "science fiction." The Deer Hunter -- Soooooooo boring. The Help -- Thank goodness for white people! "Star Trek" (2009) -- Contextually, one of the worst insults to the history of film and television ever committed. In isolation, just such a dumb, pandering load of shit. Can't beat that score, though. Off the Sight and Sound list, I think the only one that I actively dislike is Singin' in the Rain. A few good sequences do not make up for the grating dullness of the rest of the film. |
|
|
|
Reply: 19 - 102 |
|
|
Demento |
Posted: March 5th, 2014, 1:44pm |
|
|
Been Around
Posts946 Posts Per Day 0.25 |
There's a couple things I don't care for in Rocky but the one thing I really can't get past is Stallone. His trademark accent and stupid facial expressions ruin the film for me. If his persona's supposed to be part of the appeal, I don't like it but at least I can get it. If he really is supposed to be taken straight as the average joe underdog who doesn't look like he's on Quaaludes all the time then the appeal is lost on me completely.
|
Stallone has nerve damage and paralysis on parts of his face, since birth. Hence the expressions on his face. That's why his story is appealing, he was an underdog in real life like Rocky.
"Star Trek" (2009) -- Contextually, one of the worst insults to the history of film and television ever committed. In isolation, just such a dumb, pandering load of shit. Can't beat that score, though.
|
The two new Star Trek movies are horrible, especially the last one. |
|
Logged |
|
|
|
Reply: 20 - 102 |
|
|
Dreamscale |
Posted: March 5th, 2014, 1:50pm |
|
|
Guest User
|
Very unhappy with Contact - saw it at the theater when it came out and was extremely underwhelmed.
Usual Suspects is also a movie I've never been remotely impressed with.
Fight CKLub is a flick I can easily say I disliked intensely. I'd never spend anotehr minute with it, actually.
And, I'll take all the poison arrows that will shoot my way, by saying that I was never very impressed with The Shining - great novel, decent movie at best. Really not sure why Kubrick was so revelled for this, as for me, it was dull and missed many highlights from the novel.
I think Gladiator is great and is the kind of movie I could watch pieces from any time.
Rocky is what it is - I'm not a fan, but it definitely has its place in history and deserves it. |
|
Logged |
|
|
|
Reply: 21 - 102 |
|
|
J.S. |
Posted: March 5th, 2014, 1:52pm |
|
|
New
Posts204 Posts Per Day 0.05 |
Fight Club -- Impressively, an even duller mishmash of glib style and aimless, pathetic male rage than the book.
Inception -- Not even good as an action movie, let alone as "science fiction."
|
I hate every Fincher film with a passion. I don't even like Fincher as a person. The most smug living director. "I don't want to tell you how to do your job, but somebody has to." "People will say, "There are a million ways to shoot a scene", but I don't think so. I think there're two, maybe. And the other one is wrong." "I don't know anything about Academy consideration. I don't know what an awards movie is." "I don't know how much movies should entertain." -- Clearly. Inception is okay, I thought. And it's not an action movie or sci-fi film btw. It's a thriller. Heist thriller to be specific. -J.S. |
|
|
|
Reply: 22 - 102 |
|
|
Dreamscale |
Posted: March 5th, 2014, 2:00pm |
|
|
Guest User
|
Inception's another one I was far from impressed with. Saw it at the theater and both my girlfriend and I were very underwhelmed to the point where I have zero interest in ever seeing it again. |
|
Logged |
|
|
|
Reply: 23 - 102 |
|
|
PrussianMosby |
Posted: March 5th, 2014, 2:07pm |
|
|
Posts1399 Posts Per Day 0.36 |
Yes, vicarious embarrassment comes over when I watch INCEPTION – we need another kick Curious how many called the GODFATHER – I'm with you INGLORIOUS BASTARDS, a lot of Tarantino anyway UP WALL E THE DA VINCI CODE and prequels TREE OF LIFE Not open for: LOTH and anything where elves and dwarfs walk over mountains with violin music in the background |
|
|
|
Logged |
|
|
|
Reply: 24 - 102 |
|
|
bert |
Posted: March 5th, 2014, 2:11pm |
|
|
AdministratorBuy the ticket, take the ride
LocationThat's me in the corner Posts4233 Posts Per Day 0.61 |
Huh. Since we are tossing so many beloved treasures of cinema into the ash-heap -- making bold and dismissive proclaimations with a "come at me, bro" mentality -- I will join in with mine.
Chris Nolan's take on the Batman franchise never did much for me. None of 'em. So overblown and talky and self-important.
Not want I want from Batman, anyway. |
| Hey, it's my tiny, little IMDb! |
|
Logged |
|
|
|
Reply: 25 - 102 |
|
|
J.S. |
Posted: March 5th, 2014, 2:11pm |
|
|
New
Posts204 Posts Per Day 0.05 |
Up is such a fantastic movie. Give it another try. |
|
|
|
Reply: 26 - 102 |
|
|
J.S. |
Posted: March 5th, 2014, 2:13pm |
|
|
New
Posts204 Posts Per Day 0.05 |
Huh. Since we are tossing so many beloved treasures of cinema into the ash-heap -- making bold and dismissive proclaimations with a "come at me, bro" mentality -- I will join in with mine.
Chris Nolan's take on the Batman franchise never did much for me. None of 'em. So overblown and talky and self-important.
Not want I want from Batman, anyway. |
I agree. I only liked TDK due to Ledger's performance. If it wasn't for that, I wouldn't care for it at all. |
|
|
|
Reply: 27 - 102 |
|
|
Demento |
Posted: March 5th, 2014, 2:20pm |
|
|
Been Around
Posts946 Posts Per Day 0.25 |
I too thought the new Batman movies sucked. Especially the first one, Begins. Didn't think too highly of Inception as well.
But, I think Memento is one of the best movies ever. |
|
Logged |
|
|
|
Reply: 28 - 102 |
|
|
James McClung |
Posted: March 5th, 2014, 2:23pm |
|
|
Of The Ancients
LocationWashington, D.C. Posts3293 Posts Per Day 0.48 |
Stallone has nerve damage and paralysis on parts of his face, since birth. Hence the expressions on his face. That's why his story is appealing, he was an underdog in real life like Rocky. |
Shit... did not know that. That's undoubtably my douchebag award for the day.
Were you not entertained? |
No. I saw it when I was 12 or 13 and think I really wanted to like it because the fight scenes, both in and outside of the ring, were amazing, along with the overall look of the film. It also felt like a film for adults, first and foremost, and I really wanted to "get it." But the older I got, the more I felt like everything else that didn't revolve around violence was boring and emotionless. I haven't seen it in several years. I could very well see it again and have a different opinion. At the same time, I know I don't like Russell Crowe or Ridley Scott. Crowe has a lot of gravitas but isn't emotive enough for my taste and plays the same character pretty much every film. Ridley Scott is good at violence and visuals but not so much as emotion or getting the best out of actors. Not particularly interested in giving it another go. EDIT: Alien and Blade Runner are obviously masterpieces and go against what I just said. But they're two films out of a long filmography that aren't indicative of Scott's overall style. Just so no one gets the wrong idea... |
| |
|
Logged |
|
|
|
Reply: 29 - 102 |
|
|
Forgive |
Posted: March 5th, 2014, 2:31pm |
|
|
Old Timer Let The Sky Fall
LocationVarious, exotic. Posts1373 Posts Per Day 0.27 |
Crowe has a lot of gravitas but isn't emotive enough for my taste and plays the same character pretty much every film. |
Really??? Have you compared Master & Commander to A Beautiful Mind? And these were consecutive films... |
|
|
|
Reply: 30 - 102 |
|
|
Dreamscale |
Posted: March 5th, 2014, 2:35pm |
|
|
Guest User
|
I'll jump on the Nolan Batman movies as well - TERRIBLE...and terribly overrated.
But, I'm not a comic super hero type guy either. The only ones i can recall that were good, were the Blade movies - first and second, as the third one BLEW! |
|
Logged |
|
|
|
Reply: 31 - 102 |
|
|
dogglebe |
Posted: March 5th, 2014, 2:36pm |
|
|
Guest User
|
I never liked the Star Wars movies. Any of them! And, of course, they only got worse as sequels and prequels were made.
The Maltese Falcon was actually a huge disappointment for me. Never understood what people saw in it.
Phil |
|
Logged |
|
|
|
Reply: 32 - 102 |
|
|
Forgive |
Posted: March 5th, 2014, 2:44pm |
|
|
Old Timer Let The Sky Fall
LocationVarious, exotic. Posts1373 Posts Per Day 0.27 |
Schindler's List was also a tedious attempt at winning an Oscar desperately aiming at the award-delivering bodies who were in turn desperaste to find any excuse for awarding Spielberg something, but hitherto had no excuse whatsoever. |
|
|
|
Reply: 33 - 102 |
|
|
J.S. |
Posted: March 5th, 2014, 3:04pm |
|
|
New
Posts204 Posts Per Day 0.05 |
Quoted from dogglebe The Maltese Falcon was actually a huge disappointment for me. Never understood what people saw in it.
|
Well, nobody's perfect. |
|
|
|
Reply: 34 - 102 |
|
|
James McClung |
Posted: March 5th, 2014, 3:07pm |
|
|
Of The Ancients
LocationWashington, D.C. Posts3293 Posts Per Day 0.48 |
Really??? Have you compared Master & Commander to A Beautiful Mind? And these were consecutive films... |
I haven't seen either of those. A Beautiful Mind would admittedly be an interesting one to check out as on paper, the character does seem left of field for Crowe. But it doesn't seem particularly interesting to me. I have seen The Insider, which saw a little more emotion on Crowe's part. But there's still a million other actors I would rather watch than him, even within his style of acting. That said, I am trying to get my hands on Romper Stomper one way or another. That IS a role I'd be interested in seeing Crowe play. But alas, Netflix doesn't have it and it doesn't seem worth the blind buy just to see how one actor plays out. |
| |
|
Logged |
|
|
|
Reply: 35 - 102 |
|
|
Reel-truth |
Posted: March 5th, 2014, 3:29pm |
|
|
New
LocationBrooklyn, NY Posts90 Posts Per Day 0.02 |
I cant believe so many ppl have an aversion to the God father series. Alright part 3 wasn’t so good. Still good, but cant compare to the first two. I mean, I’m not sure what ppl expected..( some explosions…a few car chases perhaps?) This was a character based story. To see Pacino’s slow transformation from the naive soldier boy at the wedding, to when he takes the reigns. Classic cinema. Sure it can be a bit slow. But you also don’t down a glass of wine either. But if were using that analogy, I also like me some hard liquor.
A lot of ppl don’t care for old westerns. The feeling…it’s too slow. I love westerns
My take on it. Acting takes precedence. Sure you need a good script and engaging story. But for the stories that move a bit slow. The acting needs to be authentic and top notch. But that can only take you so far.
I guess the movies that didn’t do it for me…“Clockwork orange“. Just too bizarre…couldn’t sit through that. All the Narnia movies. “English Patient“ , “Lincoln“. I love Daniel day, but Jesus that was dreadful. I was out before the end of the first act. There’s probably a bunch of other movies I despise, but they wouldn’t be considered great movies. Usually it’s the acting that does it for me. I start hearing poorly spoken dialogue, and that’s my cue….on to the next one.
By the way, great thread.
Marcello |
|
|
|
Logged |
|
|
|
Reply: 36 - 102 |
|
|
Guest |
Posted: March 5th, 2014, 3:42pm |
|
|
Posts712 Posts Per Day 0.14 |
This thread has left me appalled
I could go on. Instead I'll slag off Casablanca, which has always bored the arse off me.
R
|
I like Casablanca, but I think I like 'To Have and Have Not' just a little bit more. I watched it last night for the first time and found myself completely engaged with everything that was going on. Often with many of Bogart's movies, I had a grin on my face for the entire film, rewinding a scene and re-watching it again just because his delivery was so fuckin' badass. I don't think anybody could ever deliver dialogue quite like Bogie, except for maybe James Cagney. --Steve |
|
|
|
Reply: 37 - 102 |
|
|
B.C. |
Posted: March 5th, 2014, 3:57pm |
|
|
New
LocationParts Unknown Posts240 Posts Per Day 0.05 |
Horror being my favorite genre, I'm going to put 'Rosemary's Baby' down. I've tried (3 times, I think) to watch it and found it like wading through molasses every time. Zzzz.
And...
(whispers)
I find 'Psycho' boring as hell as well...
Non-horror, I have to say 'No Country for Old Men'. I'm not the brightest star in the sky, admittedly -- but I didn't understand that movie at all. |
|
Logged |
|
|
|
Reply: 38 - 102 |
|
|
J.S. |
Posted: March 5th, 2014, 4:22pm |
|
|
New
Posts204 Posts Per Day 0.05 |
I like Casablanca, but I think I like 'To Have and Have Not' just a little bit more. I watched it last night for the first time and found myself completely engaged with everything that was going on.
|
I'm 3/4 through reading "To Have and Have Not". I liked the movie, like most of Hawk's movies, but the book is so much better. The characters are richer so is the dialogue. Harry actually loses his arm in the book after his first "trip." I highly recommend it. One of Hemingway's best. -J.S. |
|
|
|
Reply: 39 - 102 |
|
|
Guest |
Posted: March 5th, 2014, 4:42pm |
|
|
Posts712 Posts Per Day 0.14 |
Maybe I'll check it out. I was reading that Hawks completely ignored the novel, pretty much.
But I really like the movie. Way better than Casablanca.
--Steve |
|
|
|
Reply: 40 - 102 |
|
|
Forgive |
Posted: March 5th, 2014, 4:56pm |
|
|
Old Timer Let The Sky Fall
LocationVarious, exotic. Posts1373 Posts Per Day 0.27 |
Non-horror, I have to say 'No Country for Old Men'. I'm not the brightest star in the sky, admittedly -- but I didn't understand that movie at all. |
-- sorry, you're going to have to delete that comment; either that or watch it again and marvel |
|
|
|
Reply: 41 - 102 |
|
|
Dreamscale |
Posted: March 5th, 2014, 5:05pm |
|
|
Guest User
|
I also really liked No Country for Old Men as well. I didn't find it dull or slow at all. |
|
Logged |
|
|
|
Reply: 42 - 102 |
|
|
nawazm11 |
Posted: March 5th, 2014, 5:49pm |
|
|
Been Around
Posts945 Posts Per Day 0.21 |
Hated Amelie, quirky bullshit try hard film. Usual Suspects did nothing for me. Neither did No Country for Old Men, but I think I might like it more if I rewatch it... And I also struggled with Oldboy as a whole, surprisingly poorly written by my tastes. Pan's Labyrinth was another one I didn't like. |
|
Logged |
|
|
|
Reply: 43 - 102 |
|
|
nawazm11 |
Posted: March 5th, 2014, 5:50pm |
|
|
Been Around
Posts945 Posts Per Day 0.21 |
And in terms of poor writing, Before Sunrise takes the cake for me. Do people really think mindless chatter makes a film? I understood what Linklater was aiming for but it's just so overrated. Might need to watch the sequels... |
|
Logged |
|
|
|
Reply: 44 - 102 |
|
|
Guest |
Posted: March 5th, 2014, 6:06pm |
|
|
Posts712 Posts Per Day 0.14 |
-- sorry, you're going to have to delete that comment; either that or watch it again and marvel |
Hahaha, agreed. I have 2 major problems with it, but other than that I loved it. Great edge of your seat chase film. --Steve |
|
|
|
Reply: 45 - 102 |
|
|
Heretic |
Posted: March 5th, 2014, 6:32pm |
|
|
January Project Group
LocationVancouver, British Columbia, Canada Posts2023 Posts Per Day 0.28 |
I haven't seen it in several years. I could very well see it again and have a different opinion. At the same time, I know I don't like Russell Crowe or Ridley Scott. Crowe has a lot of gravitas but isn't emotive enough for my taste and plays the same character pretty much every film. Ridley Scott is good at violence and visuals but not so much as emotion or getting the best out of actors. Not particularly interested in giving it another go. |
First and foremost I'll clarify that I was just being a dipshit: Haha but uh, I more or less agree with you. Looks great, pretty boring when people aren't killing each other in awesome ways. For me, that doesn't make it unlikeable -- as Wes recently mentioned, I'll happily watch a film like Ninja: Shadow of a Tear, which is utterly terrible except for the action -- but I'd certainly agree that it not quite the exceptional film it tends to get treated as.
I hate every Fincher film with a passion.
…
Inception is okay, I thought. And it's not an action movie or sci-fi film btw. It's a thriller. Heist thriller to be specific.
-J.S. |
Haha Fincher is definitely obnoxious. I do like The Game and Panic Room, and also -- in an inversion of this thread's premise -- Alien 3. Heist thriller, yeah, fair enough. My dislike of Inception has a lot to do with the way it was talked received/talked about when it came out, and my experience was that there was a lot of talk about "finally, a good science fiction film," and about how intelligent/cerebral/innovative/challenging it was…when all I saw was an overlong and irritatingly self-important action heist movie. |
|
|
|
Reply: 46 - 102 |
|
|
Dreamscale |
Posted: March 5th, 2014, 6:33pm |
|
|
Guest User
|
I've tried 4 or 5 times to get through the original Oldboy and never have been able to. I will watch the remake this week, most likely. |
|
Logged |
|
|
|
Reply: 47 - 102 |
|
|
James McClung |
Posted: March 5th, 2014, 6:46pm |
|
|
Of The Ancients
LocationWashington, D.C. Posts3293 Posts Per Day 0.48 |
First and foremost I'll clarify that I was just being a dipshit:
|
No, I caught that, haha. Nevertheless, in response to General Maximus, I was not entertained... at least not for the full running time. 25-30 minutes, sure. |
| |
|
Logged |
|
|
|
Reply: 48 - 102 |
|
|
James McClung |
Posted: March 5th, 2014, 7:09pm |
|
|
Of The Ancients
LocationWashington, D.C. Posts3293 Posts Per Day 0.48 |
Thread rules BTW.
Going to throw Scream into the ring while we're at it. Can hardly think of a single good thing to say about it. |
| |
|
Logged |
|
|
|
Reply: 49 - 102 |
|
|
B.C. |
Posted: March 5th, 2014, 7:22pm |
|
|
New
LocationParts Unknown Posts240 Posts Per Day 0.05 |
I may one day give 'No Country' another try. I'm not really into the Coen's, which I know isn't a cool thing to say.
Moving on --
I couldn't stand 'There will be blood'.
The soundtrack especially. Just sounded like that bloke from Radiohead hitting his kitchenware from what I can remember. |
|
Logged |
|
|
|
Reply: 50 - 102 |
|
|
Demento |
Posted: March 5th, 2014, 8:04pm |
|
|
Been Around
Posts946 Posts Per Day 0.25 |
I couldn't stand 'There will be blood'.
|
I think that's a great movie. I'm not a fan of all the other Paul T.A movies but I think There will be blood is great, Punch drunk love is okay too. I love John Carpenter but I don't think Halloween is as great a movie as it's made out to be. The Thing is great but Halloween not so much. |
|
Logged |
|
|
|
Reply: 51 - 102 |
|
|
rendevous |
Posted: March 5th, 2014, 8:32pm |
|
|
Old Timer Away
LocationOver there. Posts2354 Posts Per Day 0.43 |
Quoted from Demento I agree on Godard. The Usual Suspects isn't as good as its reputation makes it out to be. Lost in Translation I think it's horrible.
But Rocky, I think Rocky has like 4-5 scenes that elevate the whole movie to a different level. |
Ah, I get it. So Godard and Suspects are now rubbish and Sly (Aaaddddriaaaanne!) Stallone, of all people, is on a different level. Robert Kennedy said, when he was still alive, 'About one-fifth of the people are against everything all the time.' I doubt there's a film out there that everybody likes. It would be a weirder world if we all agreed. However, those poor tykes who dislike UP show clear signs of being soulless, or delusion at best. I suggest you reconsider and rewatch when you have sat in the corner and thought about what you have done. Losts of good stuff getging a kicking on here. I'm surprised nobody has yet slagged the Smurfs in Space, aka Avatar. Floating mountains, unobtanium, blue arse babbling. Naturally sequels are on the way. R |
| |
|
Logged |
|
|
|
Reply: 52 - 102 |
|
|
J.S. |
Posted: March 5th, 2014, 8:40pm |
|
|
New
Posts204 Posts Per Day 0.05 |
Losts of good stuff getging a kicking on here. I'm surprised nobody has yet slagged the Smurfs in Space, aka Avatar.
|
Dances with Smurfs.
My dislike of Inception has a lot to do with the way it was talked received/talked about when it came out, and my experience was that there was a lot of talk about "finally, a good science fiction film," and about how intelligent/cerebral/innovative/challenging it was…when all I saw was an overlong and irritatingly self-important action heist movie.
|
My biggest dislike was the music. I just can't understand how someone can go from creating one of the greatest scores in cinema history, the Lion King, to Inception. Brain twister, I'm tellin' ya. |
|
|
|
Reply: 53 - 102 |
|
|
rendevous |
Posted: March 5th, 2014, 9:19pm |
|
|
Old Timer Away
LocationOver there. Posts2354 Posts Per Day 0.43 |
Quoted from JS My biggest dislike was the music. I just can't understand how someone can go from creating one of the greatest scores in cinema history, the Lion King, to Inception. Brain twister, I'm tellin' ya. |
Indeed you are. Being awkward and argumentative, I have to say loved the music for Inception. And what he did on the apparently loathed and overblown Batman series. I know, we should go back to the Clooney and Kilmer versions. Let's have Zac Efron playing Robin. Not only me who liked it either. Almost every time you watch an action movie since there's some thieving little maestro who nicks some of the themes so it all sounds like Zimmer did it. R |
| |
|
Logged |
|
|
|
Reply: 54 - 102 |
|
|
Demento |
Posted: March 5th, 2014, 9:28pm |
|
|
Been Around
Posts946 Posts Per Day 0.25 |
Ah, I get it. So Godard and Suspects are now rubbish and Sly (Aaaddddriaaaanne!) Stallone, of all people, is on a different level.
|
You obviously didn't read my post correctly. I never said Godard and Usual Suspects are rubbish. Nor did I say Rocky is on a different level compared to them. At the end of the day, it's all subjective so it isn't worth it to get upset about other people disliking what you like. There is no correct answer. |
|
Logged |
|
|
|
Reply: 55 - 102 |
|
|
rendevous |
Posted: March 5th, 2014, 9:49pm |
|
|
Old Timer Away
LocationOver there. Posts2354 Posts Per Day 0.43 |
Quoted from Demoty You obviously didn't read my post correctly. |
Well, that's one way to view it. Or I could have been having a laugh. I forget. Oh, and you'll have to do far better than that to upset me. At the end of the day it gets dark. Going forward and basically, I'll put up The Avengers. Which is just very silly. R |
| |
|
Logged |
|
|
|
Reply: 56 - 102 |
|
|
DarrenJamesSeeley |
Posted: March 5th, 2014, 9:56pm |
|
|
January Project Group
LocationMichigan.USA Posts1522 Posts Per Day 0.31 |
All film is subjective. While I might disagree with some of what ruffles people's feathers here (the original Star Wars trilogy?? Okay whatever floats your boat I guess..,) The question remains and it took me all about three seconds to come up with an answer.
E.T.
See? I had at least one. Funny thing is, it is the only Speilberg film I never liked. Not as a pre-teen., Not as a teen. Not as an adult. I still hate the movie. I never warmed up to it. For a long time I thought I was cold hearted, drained of all human compassion and one step away from the funny farm. In life, only one of the three is true. I'll let you fathom which one it might be.
Then a number of years ago, the director himself indirectly answered a question for me when reissuing ET for Blu-Ray/remastered something or other. He CG'd out a soldiers gun and put in a flashlight in its place. Reason "Not to scare the small children". But the scene where ET gets young Elliot bombed is still in there. Dudes who use weapons for defense but don't kill people and/or cute alien = bad. Cute little alien who needs to phone home and "supports" underage drinking= good.
Everyone I know as far as film geeks go loves films directed by Darren Aronofsky. The Fountain and Requiem For A Dream in specific. Guess who is the odd man out? Me, that's who.
Last year's Star Trek Into Darkness is a film which something I felt was a overrated piece of garbage. What offends me more is my peers suggesting that those who don't like it have a bias due to the original series of films and the TNG films. But if I LOVED the filst JJ Abrams Star Trek reboot, and I thought Into Darkness was a piece of garbage...
|
| |
|
Revision History (1 edits) |
| |
|
|
|
|
PrussianMosby |
Posted: March 5th, 2014, 10:00pm |
|
|
Posts1399 Posts Per Day 0.36 |
However, those poor tykes who dislike UP show clear signs of being soulless, or delusion at best. I suggest you reconsider and rewatch when you have sat in the corner and thought about what you have done.
R
|
Since I'm the only one who mentioned this film here... I know people love this film. It already lost me in the exposition. I cut out after 15-20 min, same with Wall E. Up has a horrible exposition which is indeed soulless, and terrible boring. The look isn't my thing, too. Maybe they build "up" a lovable movie in the rest of the time. Not enough to be as great as the reputation, if they ruined it in 20 in a way that I want to vomit or watch any other stuff ever filmed. Okay, okay. I'll give it a second view, but I'm afraid of it... |
|
|
|
Logged |
|
|
|
Reply: 58 - 102 |
|
|
Zack |
Posted: March 5th, 2014, 10:23pm |
|
|
January Project Group
LocationErlanger, KY Posts4500 Posts Per Day 0.69 |
Waterworld. Oh... wait. I actually love that movie! ~Zack~ |
|
Logged |
|
|
|
Reply: 59 - 102 |
|
|
irish eyes |
Posted: March 5th, 2014, 10:37pm |
|
|
January Project Group There`s too much blood in my alcohol
LocationUpstate New York Posts1865 Posts Per Day 0.36 |
Drive... boring piece of shit with whiny Ryan Gosling.
The Tree of life... Brad Pitt and Sean Penn. Turned it off after 40 mins
Mark |
| |
|
|
|
Reply: 60 - 102 |
|
|
J.S. |
Posted: March 5th, 2014, 10:43pm |
|
|
New
Posts204 Posts Per Day 0.05 |
Drive... boring piece of shit with whiny Ryan Gosling.
The Tree of life... Brad Pitt and Sean Penn. Turned it off after 40 mins
Mark |
Sean Penn was an extra for that movie. |
|
|
|
Reply: 61 - 102 |
|
|
Penoyer79 |
Posted: March 5th, 2014, 10:59pm |
|
|
Been Around Chaos isn't a pit, it's a ladder.
LocationAtwater, CA Posts628 Posts Per Day 0.12 |
ahh the Chris Nolan Bashfest.... one of the only directors who can get me into the theater anymore... How can anyone hate the Original Star Wars? smh that was my life blood growing up as a kid. more to my list Not a Kubrick fan... Donnie Darko - an overrated pretentious pile of sheeit. Fight Club - And they say LOST jumped the Shark...
Quoted from Dreamscale I also really liked No Country for Old Men as well. I didn't find it dull or slow at all. |
eh. its just FARGO set in the South West. The Cohen Bros lost me after "Oh Brother..." |
|
Revision History (2 edits; 1 reasons shown) |
| |
|
Logged |
|
|
|
Reply: 62 - 102 |
|
|
J.S. |
Posted: March 5th, 2014, 11:14pm |
|
|
New
Posts204 Posts Per Day 0.05 |
eh. its just FARGO set in the South West. The Cohen Bros lost me after "Oh Brother..."
|
Haha what? It's so faithful to the novel that it's pretty much McCarthy's movie. In fact Ethan told McCarthy, after they were called up for the Oscar for Best Adapted Screenplay, "I don't know what I did, but I'll take it." The plot and dialogue is directly lifted out of the book. So many people seem to leave that part out which is just baffling to me. And how are the two even remotely the same? Drug deal vs kidnapping. Marge gets the bad guy at the end, while Sheriff Bell does not. They're not even the same genre. One is a thriller the other a crime drama. The styles are completely different. The comedy is completely different. The bad guys are idiots in one, the other the bad guy is very skilled. Far from being the same movie. |
|
Revision History (1 edits) |
J.S. - March 5th, 2014, 11:37pm | | |
|
|
|
Reply: 63 - 102 |
|
|
sniper |
Posted: March 6th, 2014, 5:44am |
|
|
Old Timer My UZI Weighs A Ton
LocationNorthern Hemisphere Posts2249 Posts Per Day 0.48 |
No Country For Old Men and There Will Be Blood - both fucking snooze fests. |
| Down in the hole / Jesus tries to crack a smile / Beneath another shovel load |
|
Logged |
|
|
|
Reply: 64 - 102 |
|
|
Ryan1 |
Posted: March 6th, 2014, 7:09am |
|
|
Old Timer
Posts1098 Posts Per Day 0.22 |
Lost in Translation - Just unbearably boring. Fight Club - Actually liked the first half, but damn that thing came off the rails. War Horse - Probably not considered great, but I couldn't get past twenty minutes. Forrest Gump - Some amusing scenes, but was seriously let down after all the buzz when it came out. Melancholia - Despised it. Benjamin Button - Just dragged on and on. |
|
|
|
Reply: 65 - 102 |
|
|
Toby_E |
Posted: March 6th, 2014, 7:37am |
|
|
Been Around
LocationLondon, UK Posts872 Posts Per Day 0.15 |
Quoted from Dreamscale
Fight CKLub is a flick I can easily say I disliked intensely. I'd never spend anotehr minute with it, actually.
|
Yeah, really don't like that film either. I'll add American Psycho to the list, as well. Really couldn't get into that.
Non-horror, I have to say 'No Country for Old Men'. I'm not the brightest star in the sky, admittedly -- but I didn't understand that movie at all. |
I'll have to disagree with you here, as I feel that No Country is one of the best books and films of the twentieth century |
| |
|
|
|
Reply: 66 - 102 |
|
|
PrussianMosby |
Posted: March 6th, 2014, 7:46am |
|
|
Posts1399 Posts Per Day 0.36 |
If these still belong to what is called "great", by whomsoever...
just concerning the hype:
The Hunger Games Charlie And The Chocolate Factory (2005) Pirates Of The Caribbean 2 – ... |
|
|
|
Logged |
|
|
|
Reply: 67 - 102 |
|
|
James McClung |
Posted: March 6th, 2014, 3:18pm |
|
|
Of The Ancients
LocationWashington, D.C. Posts3293 Posts Per Day 0.48 |
Lots of newer ones here. Not sure how many are universally considered "the best of all time." I know Paranormal Activity: The Marked Ones certainly isn't.
Nevertheless, some of mine from the last ten years: Cabin in the Woods, 300, Crash 2004 (go Cronenberg or go home), The Dark Knight Rises, The Orphanage, and Kick Ass. |
| |
|
Logged |
|
|
|
Reply: 68 - 102 |
|
|
DustinBowcot |
Posted: March 7th, 2014, 2:16am |
|
|
Guest User
|
I'll have to disagree with you here, as I feel that No Country is one of the best books and films of the twentieth century |
I liked it too... but then I'm a fan of Westerns. The one thing that bugged me about that film though was the ending. I can't remember why right now, but I seem to remember it got a little silly right at the end. |
|
Logged |
|
|
|
Reply: 69 - 102 |
|
|
rendevous |
Posted: March 7th, 2014, 2:28am |
|
|
Old Timer Away
LocationOver there. Posts2354 Posts Per Day 0.43 |
Quoted from Dustin I can't remember why right now, but I seem to remember it got a little silly right at the end. |
I felt something like that the first time I saw it but not so the next time. I do recall thinking they copped out by not showing the final killing. Seemed not quite right to me. It's a small point as the rest of it is a fine film. I was amazed when I picked up the book after seeing it. It's like a novelisation. Some strange picks on these posts. Fight Club? I think some were in the wrong mood and little would have impressed them. There's also some peculiar selections for 'great' movies. A lot of these are movies of the week. At best. Now, I'm off to the shop to buy some eggs. I heard there's a few right wingers in town. R |
| |
|
Logged |
|
|
|
Reply: 70 - 102 |
|
|
Scoob |
Posted: March 7th, 2014, 2:37am |
|
|
LocationUK Posts583 Posts Per Day 0.08 |
Harry Potter. Lord Of The Rings.
It may have been the fanfare that went along with these films that turned me off, but I just can't get into 'em. I enjoyed reading Lord Of The Rings as a youngster and I remember a cartoon version that I took a liking to, but I just can't get invested in the movies.
As for Potter, just not my cup of tea. |
|
|
|
|
|
Reply: 71 - 102 |
|
|
Demento |
Posted: March 7th, 2014, 7:38am |
|
|
Been Around
Posts946 Posts Per Day 0.25 |
Quoted from DustinBowcot
I liked it too... but then I'm a fan of Westerns. The one thing that bugged me about that film though was the ending. I can't remember why right now, but I seem to remember it got a little silly right at the end.
|
I too felt the movie started to fall apart in the last third. I still liked it. |
|
Logged |
|
|
|
Reply: 72 - 102 |
|
|
Reef Dreamer |
Posted: March 7th, 2014, 8:27am |
|
|
Old Timer Part time writer
LocationThe Island of Jersey Posts2612 Posts Per Day 0.56 |
Good thread.
Although, as some have mentioned, I consider quite a few films mentioned not to be considered Great.
Ones which jumped out to me are
Fargo - yup, didn't get the fuss over that one. Not for me.
Star Wars - not being liked! how could you.
Godfather films - yeah, loved those. Great atmosphere and mood.
Vertigo - this one has thrown me. Largely considered to be one of 'the' greats I just couldn't get to grip with the idea he happens to bump into the right girl, coming out of a shop if my memory serves me right, in completely different clothes and make up etc etc - I didn't recognise her - and then gets her to be made up again. It was a leap too far for me that threw me out of the concept.
ET - now don't get me wrong, it's enjoyable and it has a walking alien, but I didn't quite see why the huge success and connection.
|
| My scripts HERE
The Elevator Most Belonging To Alice - Semi Final Bluecat, Runner Up Nashville Inner Journey - Page Awards Finalist - Bluecat semi final Grieving Spell - winner - London Film Awards. Third - Honolulu Ultimate Weapon - Fresh Voices - second place IMDb link... http://www.imdb.com/name/nm7062725/?ref_=tt_ov_wr |
|
Logged |
|
|
|
Reply: 73 - 102 |
|
|
J.S. |
Posted: March 7th, 2014, 2:11pm |
|
|
New
Posts204 Posts Per Day 0.05 |
Vertigo - this one has thrown me. Largely considered to be one of 'the' greats I just couldn't get to grip with the idea he happens to bump into the right girl, coming out of a shop if my memory serves me right, in completely different clothes and make up etc etc - I didn't recognise her - and then gets her to be made up again. It was a leap too far for me that threw me out of the concept.
|
Well that's the whole point of him being a good detective, isn't it? He's got a sharper eye then most. Plus, he didn't think it was Madeleine. She just reminded him of her. I think it holds up fairly well actually. The guy was in a sanatorium for months. She must have been on his mind that entire time. He was obsessed with her. It makes complete sense to me. Actually I think both the original story for Vertigo by Boileau-Narcejac D'entre les morts and their other story Celle qui n'était plus which was turned into the great film Les Diaboliques are probably the finest crime novels ever written. |
|
|
|
Reply: 74 - 102 |
|
|
Reef Dreamer |
Posted: March 7th, 2014, 7:31pm |
|
|
Old Timer Part time writer
LocationThe Island of Jersey Posts2612 Posts Per Day 0.56 |
Well that's the whole point of him being a good detective, isn't it? He's got a sharper eye then most. Plus, he didn't think it was Madeleine. She just reminded him of her. I think it holds up fairly well actually. The guy was in a sanatorium for months. She must have been on his mind that entire time. He was obsessed with her. It makes complete sense to me.
Actually I think both the original story for Vertigo by Boileau-Narcejac D'entre les morts and their other story Celle qui n'était plus which was turned into the great film Les Diaboliques are probably the finest crime novels ever written.
|
To be honest I could do with another look, it's just how I felt at the time. One assumes that it must work as it is a great film. But if we consider it for a minute, and you point out he's been contained for a moment, then this surely makes it even less likely to be real. Also, if we are looking for clues, looking for the great detective working out the solution, this happens because.... he's walks out of a shop, that's it. I will look forward to watching this again, but as the debate has been about those great ones you can't get, this is mine because the WHOLE premise is based upon a sick copper, walking out of a shop, spotting a look alike and then obsessing about her being the same girl....which by miracle she is. Takes some believing. If I wrote that I don't think the title of genius would be heading my way. But...I accept it is considered Great and I genuinely feel I have probably missed something, or maybe there is a lot of acceptance which other films are not granted. Gosh, never thought I would get contentious on this site |
| My scripts HERE
The Elevator Most Belonging To Alice - Semi Final Bluecat, Runner Up Nashville Inner Journey - Page Awards Finalist - Bluecat semi final Grieving Spell - winner - London Film Awards. Third - Honolulu Ultimate Weapon - Fresh Voices - second place IMDb link... http://www.imdb.com/name/nm7062725/?ref_=tt_ov_wr |
|
Logged |
|
|
|
Reply: 75 - 102 |
|
|
Gary in Houston |
Posted: March 7th, 2014, 10:19pm |
|
|
January Project Group
LocationTexas Posts1306 Posts Per Day 0.31 |
There are some movies that make me want to shit in my own eyes so I don't have to watch them again:
Donnie Darko Annie Hall -- sorry, I don't think Woody Allen is a god. Just a self absorbed piece of crap. Blade Runner -- Hasn't really held up that well, IMO
And the second half of Full Metal Jacket. I will never ever turn the first half off, but I feel like Kubrick suffered a brain fart once he killed off Pyle and Hartman.
Oh, and ANY movie by Terrence Malick. Boring, pretentious pieces of human excrement (had to come up with another description for shit).
Gary |
| Some of my scripts:
Bounty (TV Pilot) -- Top 1% of discoverable screenplays on Coverfly I'll Be Seeing You (short) - OWC winner The Gambler (short) - OWC winner Skip (short) - filmed Country Road 12 (short) - filmed The Family Man (short) - filmed The Journeyers (feature) - optioned
|
|
|
|
Reply: 76 - 102 |
|
|
J.S. |
Posted: March 7th, 2014, 10:59pm |
|
|
New
Posts204 Posts Per Day 0.05 |
To be honest I could do with another look, it's just how I felt at the time. One assumes that it must work as it is a great film. But if we consider it for a minute, and you point out he's been contained for a moment, then this surely makes it even less likely to be real. Also, if we are looking for clues, looking for the great detective working out the solution, this happens because.... he's walks out of a shop, that's it. I will look forward to watching this again, but as the debate has been about those great ones you can't get, this is mine because the WHOLE premise is based upon a sick copper, walking out of a shop, spotting a look alike and then obsessing about her being the same girl....which by miracle she is. Takes some believing. If I wrote that I don't think the title of genius would be heading my way. But...I accept it is considered Great and I genuinely feel I have probably missed something, or maybe there is a lot of acceptance which other films are not granted. Gosh, never thought I would get contentious on this site |
I don't think you are being contentious. But there are some things I think you missed about/got confused on when you watched the movie. Also, I should mention, I didn't watch the film with any expectations because at the time that I watched it, it was just another Hitchcock film for me. So I, personally, don't assume its great just because "they" say so. But back to Vertigo. You say, "But if we consider it for a minute, and you point out he's been contained for a moment, then this surely makes it even less likely to be real." I don't understand. How does him being in the sanatorium make it less likely to be real? "Also, if we are looking for clues, looking for the great detective working out the solution, this happens because.... he's walks out of a shop, that's it." "spotting a look alike and then obsessing about her being the same girl....which by miracle she is. Takes some believing." He's not the great detective looking for a solution. He knows she's dead but can't cope with the fact he lost her. It's true that he is somewhat lucky in seeing her. But not too much a stretch considering he is a detective, and part of his job is to remember faces, features, and spot them from far distances. He was always looking at things that reminded him of Madeleine, he frequented the same places she frequented. It's safe to say she was constantly at the forefront of his mind. So even a quick glance in a crowded subway would have riveted his attention towards Judy. I just take it to be something that's part of his character that works. In real life we run into people all the time. As a matter of fact, I just ran into some friends today. I don't think that's a miracle. Nor do I think it takes some believing. I think its a fact of life. -J.S. |
|
|
|
Reply: 77 - 102 |
|
|
Reef Dreamer |
Posted: March 8th, 2014, 5:57am |
|
|
Old Timer Part time writer
LocationThe Island of Jersey Posts2612 Posts Per Day 0.56 |
I don't think you are being contentious. But there are some things I think you missed about/got confused on when you watched the movie.
Also, I should mention, I didn't watch the film with any expectations because at the time that I watched it, it was just another Hitchcock film for me. So I, personally, don't assume its great just because "they" say so.
But back to Vertigo. You say, "But if we consider it for a minute, and you point out he's been contained for a moment, then this surely makes it even less likely to be real."
I'm really going to lookout for this now. See what I didn't see before. I don't understand. How does him being in the sanatorium make it less likely to be real?
"Also, if we are looking for clues, looking for the great detective working out the solution, this happens because.... he's walks out of a shop, that's it."
"spotting a look alike and then obsessing about her being the same girl....which by miracle she is. Takes some believing."
He's not the great detective looking for a solution. He knows she's dead but can't cope with the fact he lost her. It's true that he is somewhat lucky in seeing her. But not too much a stretch considering he is a detective, and part of his job is to remember faces, features, and spot them from far distances. He was always looking at things that reminded him of Madeleine, he frequented the same places she frequented. It's safe to say she was constantly at the forefront of his mind. So even a quick glance in a crowded subway would have riveted his attention towards Judy. I just take it to be something that's part of his character that works. In real life we run into people all the time. As a matter of fact, I just ran into some friends today. I don't think that's a miracle. Nor do I think it takes some believing. I think its a fact of life.
-J.S.
|
I'm going to look out for this now, see what I missed before. |
| My scripts HERE
The Elevator Most Belonging To Alice - Semi Final Bluecat, Runner Up Nashville Inner Journey - Page Awards Finalist - Bluecat semi final Grieving Spell - winner - London Film Awards. Third - Honolulu Ultimate Weapon - Fresh Voices - second place IMDb link... http://www.imdb.com/name/nm7062725/?ref_=tt_ov_wr |
|
Logged |
|
|
|
Reply: 78 - 102 |
|
|
Penoyer79 |
Posted: March 8th, 2014, 1:39pm |
|
|
Been Around Chaos isn't a pit, it's a ladder.
LocationAtwater, CA Posts628 Posts Per Day 0.12 |
Some strange picks on these posts. Fight Club?
I think some were in the wrong mood and little would have impressed them.
R |
It wasn't for lack of trying... trust me. When I don't like a film that is univerally considered really good... I'll come back to it again... just in case my "mood" is wrong. and at times it has worked... several movies that I hated when i first saw them... became big favorites of mine over repeated viewings. The first time i saw Fight Club...i hated it so much it gave me a migraine... but all I did was read and hear how fucking great it was.... ive come back to that film a few times over the last few years... to give it another chance. Just not my cup 'o tea |
|
Logged |
|
|
|
Reply: 79 - 102 |
|
|
Guest |
Posted: March 8th, 2014, 3:48pm |
|
|
Posts712 Posts Per Day 0.14 |
the second half of Full Metal Jacket. I will never ever turn the first half off, but I feel like Kubrick suffered a brain fart once he killed off Pyle and Hartman.
Gary
|
Haha i feel the same way. It's like, what happened? --Steve |
|
|
|
Reply: 80 - 102 |
|
|
Demento |
Posted: March 8th, 2014, 4:37pm |
|
|
Been Around
Posts946 Posts Per Day 0.25 |
And the second half of Full Metal Jacket. I will never ever turn the first half off, but I feel like Kubrick suffered a brain fart once he killed off Pyle and Hartman.
|
I too agree with this. The first part of the film is so much fun. Then, it's like another movie starts that just doesn't have that much going for it. |
|
Logged |
|
|
|
Reply: 81 - 102 |
|
|
Toby_E |
Posted: March 9th, 2014, 9:11am |
|
|
Been Around
LocationLondon, UK Posts872 Posts Per Day 0.15 |
And the second half of Full Metal Jacket. I will never ever turn the first half off, but I feel like Kubrick suffered a brain fart once he killed off Pyle and Hartman.
|
Great shout. I feel the exact same way about this, but it slipped my mind earlier.
Oh, and ANY movie by Terrence Malick. Boring, pretentious pieces of human excrement (had to come up with another description for shit).
|
Despite being a fan of his, I will be the first to admit that I do not like all his work. What films have you seen of his, if you don't mind me asking? |
| |
|
|
|
Reply: 82 - 102 |
|
|
dogglebe |
Posted: March 9th, 2014, 3:52pm |
|
|
Guest User
|
Star Wars - not being liked! how could you. |
It sucked, maybe? Too many elements were lifted from other sources... like the story. The cantina music wasn't even original. Phil |
|
Logged |
|
|
|
Reply: 83 - 102 |
|
|
wonkavite |
Posted: March 9th, 2014, 4:34pm |
|
|
Guest User
|
Oh, hell. Star Wars (the first two and half) were CLASSIC. You're a fuddy-duddy, Phil. Me, I have to admit to being underwhelmed by both the Godfather series and Chinatown. In both cases, I see where they would have been a lot fresher and had more impact if I'd seen them when they first came out (which I didn't.) But looking back? Eh.... Sorry - I know that's a major offense in some people's eyes... |
|
Logged |
|
|
|
Reply: 84 - 102 |
|
|
wonkavite |
Posted: March 9th, 2014, 4:42pm |
|
|
Guest User
|
Quoted from Ledbetter Oh man!
STAR WARS. I could never get through it. I wanted to like it. Everyone said I would like it. I hated it!
THE HANGOVER. One of the worst comedies EVER!!!
CONTACT. Horrible movie.
Shawn.....>< |
Oh Shawn. Eh tu? *Love* the original Star Wars trilogy, and the first Hangover is one of the last films in memory to make me actually laugh out loud (I'm going to pretend the sequels didn't happen.) How could one not be seduced over to that movie after the Tiger Song? And Contact? When it came out, I did enjoy the fact that the damned thing was an attempt at real hard-core SF - the ending aside. I kinda of doubt it would hold up if I watched it again, however... |
|
Logged |
|
|
|
Reply: 85 - 102 |
|
|
SAC |
Posted: March 9th, 2014, 5:07pm |
|
|
Of The Ancients … but some dreams do
LocationUpstate NY Posts3208 Posts Per Day 0.78 |
I'd have to say A Christmas Story. I know to some people it's up there with Its A Wonderful Life, but I don't see that at all. I guess cuz I never saw it when I was a kid, but as an adult, it didnt have the charm that it could have. Leg lamp? Gimme a break.
Steve |
| |
|
|
|
Reply: 86 - 102 |
|
|
Dreamscale |
Posted: March 10th, 2014, 9:43am |
|
|
Guest User
|
I'm going to agree with Janet in that Chinatown ain't all it's cracked up to be.
I've seen it numerous times and most recently last year, but everytime, it's the same thing - dull, overblown, weak story, nothing worth all the hoopla, IMO. |
|
Logged |
|
|
|
Reply: 87 - 102 |
|
|
Nomad |
Posted: March 10th, 2014, 11:38am |
|
|
January Project Group
LocationSouthern California Posts721 Posts Per Day 0.15 |
...I don't think Woody Allen is a god.
Oh, and ANY movie by Terrence Malick.
|
Agreed. I feel like I'm taking crazy pills when I hear people praise Woody Allen. I don't get it. I'm convinced he's the J. Edgar Hoover of Hollywood. He has dirt on everyone and blackmails them into praising his films. That's why he never goes to awards shows for fear of having an "accident." He must have evidence of Diane Keaton clubbing a black, Jewish, retarded, baby seal to death with a burning American flag while dressed as baby Jesus in a Hitler Youth outfit. And Terrence Malick? Excuse me while I throw up in my mouth a little. Though his films are visually stunning, they have been known to be used at CIA black sites to extract information from the most hardened terrorists. Several terrorists have eaten their own ears off to escape the drone of his monotone monologue. I cried tears of joy when 'The Thin Red Line' ended. The whole theater applauded when the credits rolled because we knew we were finally free. I can't say it was exactly like what Mandela felt when he was released from prison, but it must have been similar. Jordan |
| |
|
|
|
Reply: 88 - 102 |
|
|
Ledbetter |
Posted: March 10th, 2014, 11:46am |
|
|
Guest User
|
I’ve given this some thought and my overall pick for "great" movies I hate is...
TWISTER!
Come on, flying cows? There were SO many moments in this movie where I cringed at the dialogue and un-believability of the story.
Bill: Jonas Miller. He's a nightcrawler. We all started out working in the same lab, but Jonas went out and got some corporate sponsors. He's in it for the money not the science. He has a lot of high tech gadgets, but he doesn't have any instinct, and he doesn't have Dorothy.
---------- Beltzer: Maybe we'll see some F-4's. Haynes: That would be sweet! Bill: 4 is good. 4 will relocate your house very efficiently. Melissa: Is there an F-5? [silence falls over the group] What would that be like? Preacher: ...The Finger of God.
----------
Dusty: He's gonna rue the day he came up against The Extreme, baby. Bill, I'm talkin' imminent rueage.
----------
Bill: Here! These pipes go down at least thirty feet, if we anchor to them we might have a chance!
And the list goes on. In fact, the story is so silly, I find myself constantly taken out of it by its sheer silliness. Almost like a pisser!
You could almost hear a line like—
We just spotted the tornado in the next county over. It’s held up a convenience store and has taken hostages.
Anyway, my vote goes to the movie that should have thought to put sharks in the twisters instead of cows.
Shawn…..><
|
|
Logged |
|
|
|
Reply: 89 - 102 |
|
|
Ledbetter |
Posted: March 10th, 2014, 4:09pm |
|
|
Guest User
|
Quoted from dogglebe
Star Wars sucked from start to finish. Phil
|
I agree completely here with Phil. I think it reminded me of every other movie in the sense that it was unoriginal. But it did seem to usher in movies where you kinda hoped the main star would have sex with his sister. |
|
Revision History (3 edits; 1 reasons shown) |
J.S. - March 10th, 2014, 4:33pm | | |
|
Logged |
|
|
|
Reply: 90 - 102 |
|
|
wonkavite |
Posted: March 10th, 2014, 9:01pm |
|
|
Guest User
|
Shawn, I'll give you credit. That was a beautifully formatted response. But Star Wars defined my entire childhood. The sense of wonder it created... wow. Actual aliens that didn't look like humans with antennae or just a few added wrinkles? Spaceships that were dirty and battered? HAN SOLO?!? Sorry. My allegiance is undying. (Not to George Lucas. Just the original trilogy.) Oh, to add to the list. A friend of mine told me he tried to see ET as an adult, and nearly threw up from the storyline. So that's probably on there, if I were to revisit it. Phil tells me he can't deal with the Maltese Falcon. Never saw it myself, though. ** And, I'll jump on the "what's with Woody Allen" bandwagon. Not at all because of the family scandals. Because I don't find his neurotic sensibilities funny. At all (don't like Curb Your Enthusiasm, either.) |
|
Logged |
|
|
|
Reply: 91 - 102 |
|
|
Cosmo |
Posted: March 10th, 2014, 9:19pm |
|
|
New
Posts18 Posts Per Day 0.00 |
I loved There will be blood and Her. But didn't find the Master that interesting, some scenes where completely weird and uncalled for. If some one can explain to me when all the sudden philip seymour hoffman is signing with a bunch of naked people that would be cool. Anyways Godfather: Great movie, sequels are okay. Nolan is the sh*t Star wars: Alright, Lucas is a terrible story teller. But the one movie I find that doesn't deserve its praise is Argo. |
|
|
|
Reply: 92 - 102 |
|
|
Gary in Houston |
Posted: March 12th, 2014, 12:28pm |
|
|
January Project Group
LocationTexas Posts1306 Posts Per Day 0.31 |
Despite being a fan of his, I will be the first to admit that I do not like all his work. What films have you seen of his, if you don't mind me asking?
|
Toby, The Thin Red Line and Tree of Life. After Saving Private Ryan, I was super hyped for another WWII flick and I just felt tremendously let down (and bored). Tree of Life, man, I just don't know what to say about that one. It was just...different, I guess, but not in a good way. Now again, that's just my opinion, but I think he tries to be so unlike mainstream movies that he alienates the large portion of the ticket buying public. "To the Wonder" was another example. I tried to watch and was out within 20 minutes. But I guess there's a market for people like him, Godard, Felini, Bergman, etc. Gary |
| Some of my scripts:
Bounty (TV Pilot) -- Top 1% of discoverable screenplays on Coverfly I'll Be Seeing You (short) - OWC winner The Gambler (short) - OWC winner Skip (short) - filmed Country Road 12 (short) - filmed The Family Man (short) - filmed The Journeyers (feature) - optioned
|
|
|
|
Reply: 93 - 102 |
|
|
J.S. |
Posted: March 12th, 2014, 1:44pm |
|
|
New
Posts204 Posts Per Day 0.05 |
Tree of Life, man, I just don't know what to say about that one. It was just...different, I guess, but not in a good way. Now again, that's just my opinion, but I think he tries to be so unlike mainstream movies that he alienates the large portion of the ticket buying public. |
I don't think Malick tries to be unlike mainstream movies. He just likes different movies and telling different kinds of stories than other moviemakers. I thought the core of the Brad Pitt story, his wife, and his boys was good. And if it wasn't for the weird space and dinosaur stuff, and Sean Penn, I would have enjoyed it a lot more. That stuff was strange and unnecessary, in truth. I think he captures nature unlike any director in history. For that, I really enjoy his movies. Especially his first two. But you have to bare in mind that he was a Kierkegaard/Heidegger scholar for several years and taught Philosophy at MIT before eventually turning to moviemaking. So that's had a huge impact on his thinking and how he perceives the world, nature, people, etc. I'm sure he sees things and captures them with his camera that the rest of us do not see. Whether we will ever be able to see them is a mystery. I don't think he's deliberately trying to make something diametrically opposite the mainstream. Why would he have such success? Why does anyone care to finance his movies? There are tons of films that are weird and strange and make no sense whatsoever. Clearly there is some talent there, even if it gets muddled up with an incongruous story. But like Robert Duvall said, he needs to work with a better writer. That's true. -J.S. P.S. Here's a great review of Days of Heaven and the New World: http://www.reverseshot.com/article/terrence_malick |
|
|
|
Reply: 94 - 102 |
|
|
Penoyer79 |
Posted: August 14th, 2014, 1:05pm |
|
|
Been Around Chaos isn't a pit, it's a ladder.
LocationAtwater, CA Posts628 Posts Per Day 0.12 |
Oh yeah....
Woody Allen films suck. Not a fan. Not at all.
|
|
Logged |
|
|
|
Reply: 95 - 102 |
|
|
JimiLamp |
Posted: August 14th, 2014, 5:15pm |
|
|
Posts85 Posts Per Day 0.02 |
Greatest movie of all time: Seven Samurai. Please remove Citizen Cane from the number one spot.
I totally get how people can be turned off by a Malick film. I really appreciate his films though. Not exactly stories, more like visual poetry, especially newer stuff.
Agree with some of the above about Woody Allen. Just does not compute.
Newer oscar winners/contenders that baffled me: Zero Dark Thirty. Lincoln (Daniel Day lewis is the jam and all)
Others I just couldn't stand: 300, The Dark Knight Rises, Inception.
Interesting seeing all the varied tastes. Fargo, No Country for Old Men, There will be Blood, The Big Lebowski, A Clockwork Orange... all great in my book. But to each his/her own. |
|
|
|
Reply: 96 - 102 |
|
|
rendevous |
Posted: August 14th, 2014, 5:45pm |
|
|
Old Timer Away
LocationOver there. Posts2354 Posts Per Day 0.43 |
I tried to like Malick's recent efforts. They are beautiful, some of the most skriking imagery you'll ever see anywhere. But they also seem devoid of any real plot. There's certainly no urgency, or any real drama. More like snippets of lives. Maybe there's a deeper meaning in there somewhere. Buggered if I could spot it.
No cake for those who dislike Woody. He often misfires, but his good stuff is great.
And you don't like Nolan? Jesus, Jimi. Are you sure?
Forrest Gumpy is just fucking awful. Apart from ripping off Zelig it's just sentimental wank.
Have I mentioned Casablanca? Hang on, I think I did. Play it Again, Sam was much better.
I just noticed Deadite appears to have disappeared. Anyone know what happened there?
R |
| |
|
Logged |
|
|
|
Reply: 97 - 102 |
|
|
JimiLamp |
Posted: August 14th, 2014, 5:58pm |
|
|
Posts85 Posts Per Day 0.02 |
I like Nolan. Loved Following, Memento, Insomnia and the first two Batman flicks. Inception was brilliantly made but just didn't care for what was going on. Maybe I was in a mood.
I did like Annie Hall and Match Point. Okay, I sort of liked Bananas too. As far as Malick: All I can say is Badlands. Brilliant. |
|
|
|
Reply: 98 - 102 |
|
|
rendevous |
Posted: August 14th, 2014, 6:10pm |
|
|
Old Timer Away
LocationOver there. Posts2354 Posts Per Day 0.43 |
I've watched Inception many times. At first I thought it was all flash and no substance. But there's a lot more to it than that. In the first ten minutes or so he's got three different scenes with the same actors in, all connected and all affecting the next. Without getting carried away, which I am prone to do, it's fucking amazing. I love Badlands too. And the Thin Red Line. It's his recent stuff that irks. It's like he's read too much philosophy or met some French girl in her twenties and now lives in a commune in Amsterdam which some new age hippies. Looks amazing, but like students at 3:00am at the weekends, makes no sense at all. I'd say this list reflects what movie fans like. I'd be hard put to disagree with most of them. I'd probably have them in a different order, but most would, no doubt. The only ones near the top I really don't agree with are Gump, as said. And Saving Private Ryan. Some say the second half of Full Metal Jacket is disappointing. But at least they didn't start acting like they were in the A Team. R |
| |
|
Logged |
|
|
|
Reply: 99 - 102 |
|
|
JimiLamp |
Posted: August 14th, 2014, 6:38pm |
|
|
Posts85 Posts Per Day 0.02 |
Reckon I'll give Inception another go. Just watched it once when it first came out.
Agree on Forest Gump.
Not sure what's disappointing about the second half of Full Metal Jacket. It had to go where it was going, considering all the potential themes of the movie and the ending. And they definitely didn't start acting like the a-team. I'm sure this happened before but I be interested in seeing people's top 5 favorite films. Or ten. Something like that. |
|
|
|
Reply: 100 - 102 |
|
|
Sham |
Posted: August 15th, 2014, 9:05pm |
|
|
New
LocationUSA Posts359 Posts Per Day 0.05 |
I hated Gladiator.
The Big Chill was incredibly disappointing.
Slumdog Millionaire just annoyed me.
Cars was pretty to look at, but I hated the characters and was severely disappointed by the lack of a true villain.
Those come immediately to mind. |
| |
|
Logged |
|
|
|
Reply: 101 - 102 |
|
|
Pale Yellow |
Posted: August 15th, 2014, 9:34pm |
|
|
January Project Group
Posts2083 Posts Per Day 1.38 |
I did not like Citizen Kane. |
|
|
|
Reply: 102 - 102 |
|
|