All screenplays on the simplyscripts.com and simplyscripts.net domain are copyrighted to their respective authors. All rights reserved. This screenplaymay not be used or reproduced for any purpose including educational purposes without the expressed written permission of the author.
Sorry about the shouting in the title. Don't know what came over me.
As suggested by JimiTorch, sorry, JimiLamp, here's my top ten movies as decided just now, in know particular order, apart from the way I listed them.
You would think that would go without saying. It probably should have done.
2001: A Space Odyssey
Memento
Goodfellas
The Matrix
The Godfather
Gravity
The Shining
Amelie
Fight Club
Leon
R
Edit: Having thought about it, I could have easily listed another ten, or twenty. But you can see I didn't. Doesn't mean I might not later. After the baahing eases.
Another Edit: Thanks to whoever fixed my title shouting. It does look better. And now I look like a bit of an eejit. No change there, then. R
Good flicks. I love Leon. I have a top five but I'll try for a top ten. No particular order.
1. Seven Samurai 2. Being There 3. Raising Arizona 4. Taxi Driver 5. The Wild Bunch 6. Dr. Strangelove 7. To Live and Die in L.A. 8. Badlands 9. The Professional (Leon) 10. Wild at Heart
I've had a top four favourite movies for a while now. Top four is an odd amount though, it should always be at least a top five, and it just so happens I recently watched a film that I've added to make it a top five.
Shawshank Redemption. Old School. The Big Country. Garden State. The Lego Movie--this is the recently added one, I plan to review it at some point, but want to watch it a few more times first.
And since a top ten was asked for, I'd probably go with these five, though these tend to change from day to day.
Last of the Mohicans. No Country For Old Men. Gladiator. The Sting The Matrix-- though I sometimes struggle to love this cos of the sequels, but when I can see it as it's own film, it's definitely up there.
Not sure if everyone would describe them as 'great', but for one reason or another, they're all great in my eyes.
Okay, I could get all pretentious and try to create a list that's every film students wet dream, and don't get me wrong I love all of the classics too guys! However, I'm going to base this list off of the movies I can watch over and over again, the ones that would burn out the VCR (if that's how people still watched movies).
The Shining The Virgin Suicides Frances Ha The Breakfast Club Away We Go Closer Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind The Parent Trap Glengarry Glen Ross Almost Famous
Jaws Glory Heat Saving Private Ryan Batman(1989) The first 3 Terminator films (I know they are different stories but I class as one) The Lord Of The Rings (one long film cut into 3 so it's impossible - and silly really - to rate them separately) Friday Night Lights Waterworld 12 Monkeys
This is one of my favorite topics for discussion. Its so hard to narrow a list to just ten. These are in no particular order.
Good Will Hunting Fight Club Looper Django Unchained No country for old men. Prisoners Man on fire Back to the future Rear Window The Bourne Identity trilogy.
The Departed Heat Eternal Sunshine LA Confidential The Untouchables The Pledge Polanski's Macbeth Alien Her The Town
I'm with YaTopher re 'at the moment' cause I saw two of his titles: Prisoners & Man on Fire and thought yeah, love those too. And then there's Gravity and True Romance... and Dustin pointing out Sexy Beast - Secrets and Lies is great as well. Okay I'll shut up now cause I've already broken the '10 rule'.
My list changes daily but these are definitely some of my faves.
Narrowing down ten ain't easy. Some others have mentioned could easily be interchangeable. Unforgiven, the pledge is great. Underrated IMO. Raging bull... And it goes on. Here's ten I've seen fairly recently that I've enjoyed, got a kick out of or just left the gears spinning.
Take shelter
Mud
Killer joe
Bug
Martyrs (rarely does a horror flick spook me but this got under my skin)