All screenplays on the simplyscripts.com and simplyscripts.net domain are copyrighted to their respective authors. All rights reserved. This screenplaymay not be used or reproduced for any purpose including educational purposes without the expressed written permission of the author.
IN NO PARTICULAR ORDER 1. Alien (first 3 films) 2. Star Wars (org tril) 3. Indiana Jones (Ark & Crusade) 4. Pulp Fiction 5. Reservoir Dogs 6. Tombstone 7. Back to the Future (Trilogy) 8. Glengarry Glenross 9. The Dark Knight Rises 10. Platoon
HONORABLE MENTIONS: Fargo, Big Lebowski, Heat, Unforgiven, The Thing (org), Memento, Jurassic Park, Breakfast Club, American Pie 1&2, Apocalypse Now, Predator, A Few Good Men, Glory, Shaun of the dead, Signs, united 93
The Prestige Alien The Big Lebowski The Thing (1982) Rear Window Heat The Godfather II All the President's Men Planes, Trains and Automobiles Goodfellas
Down in the hole / Jesus tries to crack a smile / Beneath another shovel load
Some of these are obviously not considered 'Great Films' by the masses, but they all have some memorable aspect, scene, or character(s) that forces me to watch them over and over.
Blade Runner Chinatown American Psycho Shawshank Redemption The Big Lebowski Phantom of the Paradise (yes... seriously) Memento Silence of the Lambs Sleepy Hollow (Tim Burton's) Kung Fu Hustle
... and. pretty much anything from the mind of Charlie Kaufman.
I'm running with these as my favourites, rather than the greatest films I've seen. There are films I personally know to be better than the those listed below, but these have all had an impact on me in some way or another. I'm going to cheat and put a special mention to My Life. A film I have no fear in admitting made me blub like a baby.
Fargo Network RoboCop The Good, The Bad and The Ugly Brokeback Mountain Vanilla Sky A Clockwork Orange Downfall Glengarry Glen Ross American Psycho
I saw Andrew's list and at first I thought: Vanilla Sky? But then I remembered I quite liked it myself, on the quiet. I thought it's not half as bad as they say. Still not sure it'd be top ten. But then he's not me. To each their own.
Just watched Good Will Hunting again. And I wept like a baby. Christ, it looked different, now he's gone. His words had more weight.
Nevertheless, and my tears aside, what a fucking amazing guy. A sad loss.
I would say sorry to be a little down. But I'm not. RIP RW.
Aye, it's definitely, let's say underappreciated. But any film that contains the line, "Every passing minute is another chance to turn it all around" deserves praise for me. It managed to nail how i was thinking about my first love, hence its inclusion! "Consequences" and "The little things, there's nothing bigger, is there" couldn't have been more apt at that time.
Ten more I've lately seen again, in no particular order...
Tell No One
The Exorcist
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest
Planes, Trains and Automobiles
JFK
Up
Apocalypse Now
Looper
Alien
R
Never seen "R".
Heard its a late-life-coming-of-age tale about a ornery luddite who longs for the days of Thatcher. Sounds infuriating!
Speaking of one letter titles (real or not) I seen Fritz Lang's "M" recently, fantastic film. Its seriously dark in subject matter too for its time, reflecting a paranoid, fearful German society amid growing Nazi support. Highly recommend it.
R - It starts off badly, tails off in the middle and loses it completely towards the end. Wishy washy at best. It wants to be something. Pity it hasn't a clue what that is. Two stars.
R - It starts off badly, tails off in the middle and loses it completely towards the end. Wishy washy at best. It wants to be something. Pity it hasn't a clue what that is. Two stars.