Pages: 1, 2, 3 : All |
Author |
Ten great movies you do like. (currently 4645 views) |
rendevous |
Posted: August 14th, 2014, 8:56pm |
|
|
Old Timer Away
LocationOver there. Posts2354 Posts Per Day 0.43 |
Sorry about the shouting in the title. Don't know what came over me.
As suggested by JimiTorch, sorry, JimiLamp, here's my top ten movies as decided just now, in know particular order, apart from the way I listed them.
You would think that would go without saying. It probably should have done.
2001: A Space Odyssey
Memento
Goodfellas
The Matrix
The Godfather
Gravity
The Shining
Amelie
Fight Club
Leon
R
Edit: Having thought about it, I could have easily listed another ten, or twenty. But you can see I didn't. Doesn't mean I might not later. After the baahing eases.
Another Edit: Thanks to whoever fixed my title shouting. It does look better. And now I look like a bit of an eejit. No change there, then. R |
| |
|
Revision History (3 edits; 1 reasons shown) |
| |
|
Logged |
|
|
|
|
JimiLamp |
Posted: August 14th, 2014, 9:35pm |
|
|
Posts85 Posts Per Day 0.02 |
Good flicks. I love Leon. I have a top five but I'll try for a top ten. No particular order.
1. Seven Samurai 2. Being There 3. Raising Arizona 4. Taxi Driver 5. The Wild Bunch 6. Dr. Strangelove 7. To Live and Die in L.A. 8. Badlands 9. The Professional (Leon) 10. Wild at Heart |
|
|
|
Reply: 1 - 34 |
|
|
Grandma Bear |
Posted: August 14th, 2014, 10:09pm |
|
|
Administrator
LocationThe Swamp... Posts7961 Posts Per Day 1.35 |
I HATE chick flix and rom-coms, so I'll mention a few I actually did like.
Muriel's Wedding Shag Thelma and Louise Tin Cup
I know a lot of people don't like Costner, but I've always liked him since No Way Out. |
| |
|
Logged |
|
|
|
Reply: 2 - 34 |
|
|
ArtyDoubleYou |
Posted: August 14th, 2014, 10:50pm |
|
|
New Onen Hag Oll
LocationNewquay, Cornwall, England Posts219 Posts Per Day 0.05 |
I've had a top four favourite movies for a while now. Top four is an odd amount though, it should always be at least a top five, and it just so happens I recently watched a film that I've added to make it a top five.
Shawshank Redemption. Old School. The Big Country. Garden State. The Lego Movie--this is the recently added one, I plan to review it at some point, but want to watch it a few more times first.
And since a top ten was asked for, I'd probably go with these five, though these tend to change from day to day.
Last of the Mohicans. No Country For Old Men. Gladiator. The Sting The Matrix-- though I sometimes struggle to love this cos of the sequels, but when I can see it as it's own film, it's definitely up there.
Not sure if everyone would describe them as 'great', but for one reason or another, they're all great in my eyes. |
|
Logged |
|
|
|
Reply: 3 - 34 |
|
|
kev |
Posted: August 15th, 2014, 12:06am |
|
|
New
LocationToronto, Ontario Posts383 Posts Per Day 0.05 |
Okay, I could get all pretentious and try to create a list that's every film students wet dream, and don't get me wrong I love all of the classics too guys! However, I'm going to base this list off of the movies I can watch over and over again, the ones that would burn out the VCR (if that's how people still watched movies).
The Shining The Virgin Suicides Frances Ha The Breakfast Club Away We Go Closer Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind The Parent Trap Glengarry Glen Ross Almost Famous |
| |
|
Revision History (1 edits) |
kev - August 15th, 2014, 12:17am | | |
|
|
|
Reply: 4 - 34 |
|
|
Heretic |
Posted: August 15th, 2014, 12:10am |
|
|
January Project Group
LocationVancouver, British Columbia, Canada Posts2023 Posts Per Day 0.28 |
In no particular order:
Face/Off Duck Soup Dogville The Rock Eyes Wide Shut The Matrix Annie Hall The Fountain Wild Strawberries Modern Times |
|
|
|
Reply: 5 - 34 |
|
|
stevie |
Posted: August 15th, 2014, 12:38am |
|
|
Of The Ancients
LocationDown Under Posts3441 Posts Per Day 0.61 |
Jaws Glory Heat Saving Private Ryan Batman(1989) The first 3 Terminator films (I know they are different stories but I class as one) The Lord Of The Rings (one long film cut into 3 so it's impossible - and silly really - to rate them separately) Friday Night Lights Waterworld 12 Monkeys |
|
|
|
Logged |
|
|
|
Reply: 6 - 34 |
|
|
YaBoyTopher |
Posted: August 15th, 2014, 1:53am |
|
|
New
LocationArizona Posts79 Posts Per Day 0.01 |
This is one of my favorite topics for discussion. Its so hard to narrow a list to just ten. These are in no particular order.
Good Will Hunting Fight Club Looper Django Unchained No country for old men. Prisoners Man on fire Back to the future Rear Window The Bourne Identity trilogy.
This would be my list at the moment.
|
| |
|
|
|
Reply: 7 - 34 |
|
|
DustinBowcot |
Posted: August 15th, 2014, 2:23am |
|
|
Guest User
|
Gangster #1 This is England The Life of Brian Sexy Beast Goodbye, Mr Chips Bridge on the River Kwai The Ladykillers Sholay Pulp Fiction Unforgiven |
|
Logged |
|
|
|
Reply: 8 - 34 |
|
|
LC |
Posted: August 15th, 2014, 2:35am |
|
|
Administrator
LocationThe Great Southern Land Posts7628 Posts Per Day 1.34 |
The Departed Heat Eternal Sunshine LA Confidential The Untouchables The Pledge Polanski's Macbeth Alien Her The Town
I'm with YaTopher re 'at the moment' cause I saw two of his titles: Prisoners & Man on Fire and thought yeah, love those too. And then there's Gravity and True Romance... and Dustin pointing out Sexy Beast - Secrets and Lies is great as well. Okay I'll shut up now cause I've already broken the '10 rule'.
My list changes daily but these are definitely some of my faves. |
| |
|
Logged |
|
|
|
Reply: 9 - 34 |
|
|
rendevous |
Posted: August 15th, 2014, 3:26am |
|
|
Old Timer Away
LocationOver there. Posts2354 Posts Per Day 0.43 |
All fine choices.
Well, most of them. Although some are cheating with trilogies. They count for three. Naughty.
Another ten I love -
Being John Malcovich
Life Is Beautiful
Raging Bull
Inception
Paths Of Glory
Rear Window
Se7en
The Untouchables
The Lives of Others
Reservoir Dogs
R |
| |
|
Logged |
|
|
|
Reply: 10 - 34 |
|
|
Scar Tissue Films |
Posted: August 15th, 2014, 3:47am |
|
|
Posts3382 Posts Per Day 0.63 |
Star Wars.
The best film ever made, and the best film that will ever be made. Nothing else will ever come close.... |
|
|
|
Reply: 11 - 34 |
|
|
JimiLamp |
Posted: August 15th, 2014, 3:55am |
|
|
Posts85 Posts Per Day 0.02 |
Narrowing down ten ain't easy. Some others have mentioned could easily be interchangeable. Unforgiven, the pledge is great. Underrated IMO. Raging bull... And it goes on. Here's ten I've seen fairly recently that I've enjoyed, got a kick out of or just left the gears spinning.
Take shelter
Mud
Killer joe
Bug
Martyrs (rarely does a horror flick spook me but this got under my skin)
District 9
The cabin in the woods
Gravity
Seven Psychopaths
Bronson |
|
|
|
Reply: 12 - 34 |
|
|
stevie |
Posted: August 15th, 2014, 4:38am |
|
|
Of The Ancients
LocationDown Under Posts3441 Posts Per Day 0.61 |
Star Wars.
The best film ever made, and the best film that will ever be made. Nothing else will ever come close.... |
Better than A Hard Days Night bro? |
|
|
|
Logged |
|
|
|
Reply: 13 - 34 |
|
|
Colkurtz8 |
Posted: August 15th, 2014, 4:49am |
|
|
Old Timer
Location--> Over There Posts1731 Posts Per Day 0.30 |
Pulp Fiction Mulholland Dr. Network Synecdoche, New York 2001: A Space Odyssey The Big Lebowski Taxi Driver Chinatown North By Northwest Casino |
| |
|
|
|
Reply: 14 - 34 |
|
|
Demento |
Posted: August 15th, 2014, 5:31am |
|
|
Been Around
Posts946 Posts Per Day 0.25 |
Of the top of my head.
Memento Ikiru Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind Forrest Gump Mulholland Dr. City of God Oldboy Hero Unfrogiven Rocky |
|
Logged |
|
|
|
Reply: 15 - 34 |
|
|
Toby_E |
Posted: August 15th, 2014, 1:27pm |
|
|
Been Around
LocationLondon, UK Posts872 Posts Per Day 0.15 |
Great thread. And some great choices! A few of these have been mentioned... but eh City of God La Haine In Bruges No Country Fargo Lost in Translation Once Upon A Time In The West The Lives of Others A Bittersweet Life Zodiac |
| |
|
|
|
Reply: 16 - 34 |
|
|
Kip |
Posted: August 15th, 2014, 3:55pm |
|
|
New At my signal, unleash Hellboy
LocationSt Albans, England Posts74 Posts Per Day 0.02 |
Zulu Dirty Harry Get Carter Manhunter The Godfather Let the right one in Uncle Buck American History X The Sixth Sense Layer Cake
|
|
|
|
Reply: 17 - 34 |
|
|
Penoyer79 |
Posted: August 15th, 2014, 8:55pm |
|
|
Been Around Chaos isn't a pit, it's a ladder.
LocationAtwater, CA Posts628 Posts Per Day 0.12 |
man, this was really hard!
IN NO PARTICULAR ORDER 1. Alien (first 3 films) 2. Star Wars (org tril) 3. Indiana Jones (Ark & Crusade) 4. Pulp Fiction 5. Reservoir Dogs 6. Tombstone 7. Back to the Future (Trilogy) 8. Glengarry Glenross 9. The Dark Knight Rises 10. Platoon
HONORABLE MENTIONS: Fargo, Big Lebowski, Heat, Unforgiven, The Thing (org), Memento, Jurassic Park, Breakfast Club, American Pie 1&2, Apocalypse Now, Predator, A Few Good Men, Glory, Shaun of the dead, Signs, united 93 |
|
Logged |
|
|
|
Reply: 18 - 34 |
|
|
sniper |
Posted: August 16th, 2014, 12:51am |
|
|
Old Timer My UZI Weighs A Ton
LocationNorthern Hemisphere Posts2249 Posts Per Day 0.48 |
The Prestige Alien The Big Lebowski The Thing (1982) Rear Window Heat The Godfather II All the President's Men Planes, Trains and Automobiles Goodfellas |
| Down in the hole / Jesus tries to crack a smile / Beneath another shovel load |
|
Logged |
|
|
|
Reply: 19 - 34 |
|
|
Gum |
Posted: August 16th, 2014, 1:09am |
|
|
Been Around
LocationSome travelling Circus... Posts832 Posts Per Day 0.41 |
Some of these are obviously not considered 'Great Films' by the masses, but they all have some memorable aspect, scene, or character(s) that forces me to watch them over and over.
Blade Runner Chinatown American Psycho Shawshank Redemption The Big Lebowski Phantom of the Paradise (yes... seriously) Memento Silence of the Lambs Sleepy Hollow (Tim Burton's) Kung Fu Hustle
... and. pretty much anything from the mind of Charlie Kaufman. |
|
Logged |
|
|
|
Reply: 20 - 34 |
|
|
Andrew |
Posted: August 16th, 2014, 9:28am |
|
|
Old Timer
Posts1791 Posts Per Day 0.32 |
I'm running with these as my favourites, rather than the greatest films I've seen. There are films I personally know to be better than the those listed below, but these have all had an impact on me in some way or another. I'm going to cheat and put a special mention to My Life. A film I have no fear in admitting made me blub like a baby.
Fargo Network RoboCop The Good, The Bad and The Ugly Brokeback Mountain Vanilla Sky A Clockwork Orange Downfall Glengarry Glen Ross American Psycho |
| |
|
|
|
Reply: 21 - 34 |
|
|
rendevous |
Posted: August 16th, 2014, 9:58am |
|
|
Old Timer Away
LocationOver there. Posts2354 Posts Per Day 0.43 |
I saw Andrew's list and at first I thought: Vanilla Sky? But then I remembered I quite liked it myself, on the quiet. I thought it's not half as bad as they say. Still not sure it'd be top ten. But then he's not me. To each their own.
Just watched Good Will Hunting again. And I wept like a baby. Christ, it looked different, now he's gone. His words had more weight.
Nevertheless, and my tears aside, what a fucking amazing guy. A sad loss.
I would say sorry to be a little down. But I'm not. RIP RW.
R |
| |
|
Logged |
|
|
|
Reply: 22 - 34 |
|
|
Andrew |
Posted: August 16th, 2014, 10:03am |
|
|
Old Timer
Posts1791 Posts Per Day 0.32 |
Aye, it's definitely, let's say underappreciated. But any film that contains the line, "Every passing minute is another chance to turn it all around" deserves praise for me. It managed to nail how i was thinking about my first love, hence its inclusion! "Consequences" and "The little things, there's nothing bigger, is there" couldn't have been more apt at that time. |
| |
|
|
|
Reply: 23 - 34 |
|
|
rendevous |
Posted: August 30th, 2014, 8:01pm |
|
|
Old Timer Away
LocationOver there. Posts2354 Posts Per Day 0.43 |
Ten more I've lately seen again, in no particular order...
Tell No One
The Exorcist
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest
Planes, Trains and Automobiles
JFK
Up
Apocalypse Now
Looper
Alien
R |
| |
|
Logged |
|
|
|
Reply: 24 - 34 |
|
|
Colkurtz8 |
Posted: August 31st, 2014, 11:24am |
|
|
Old Timer
Location--> Over There Posts1731 Posts Per Day 0.30 |
Ten more I've lately seen again, in no particular order...
Tell No One
The Exorcist
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest
Planes, Trains and Automobiles
JFK
Up
Apocalypse Now
Looper
Alien
R |
Never seen "R". Heard its a late-life-coming-of-age tale about a ornery luddite who longs for the days of Thatcher. Sounds infuriating! Speaking of one letter titles (real or not) I seen Fritz Lang's "M" recently, fantastic film. Its seriously dark in subject matter too for its time, reflecting a paranoid, fearful German society amid growing Nazi support. Highly recommend it. |
| |
|
|
|
Reply: 25 - 34 |
|
|
rendevous |
Posted: August 31st, 2014, 6:09pm |
|
|
Old Timer Away
LocationOver there. Posts2354 Posts Per Day 0.43 |
R - It starts off badly, tails off in the middle and loses it completely towards the end. Wishy washy at best. It wants to be something. Pity it hasn't a clue what that is. Two stars.
Erm... R |
| |
|
Logged |
|
|
|
Reply: 26 - 34 |
|
|
stevie |
Posted: September 1st, 2014, 12:35am |
|
|
Of The Ancients
LocationDown Under Posts3441 Posts Per Day 0.61 |
R - It starts off badly, tails off in the middle and loses it completely towards the end. Wishy washy at best. It wants to be something. Pity it hasn't a clue what that is. Two stars.
Erm... R |
The sequel - ARSE - was a heap of shit too |
|
|
|
Logged |
|
|
|
Reply: 27 - 34 |
|
|
rendevous |
Posted: September 1st, 2014, 3:01am |
|
|
Old Timer Away
LocationOver there. Posts2354 Posts Per Day 0.43 |
Highly amusing.
I've been called many names in my time. These are amongst the finer.
aRse! |
| |
|
Logged |
|
|
|
Reply: 28 - 34 |
|
|
SAC |
Posted: September 1st, 2014, 8:14am |
|
|
Of The Ancients … but some dreams do
LocationUpstate NY Posts3208 Posts Per Day 0.78 |
Off the top if my head, these, for whatever reason, I always seem to come back to...
JFK
The Departed
Wolf Of Wall Street
The Professional
Raising Arizona
Planes, Trains, Automobiles
The Natural
At Close Range
Near Dark
Goodfellas
|
| |
|
|
|
Reply: 29 - 34 |
|
|
Colkurtz8 |
Posted: September 1st, 2014, 9:30am |
|
|
Old Timer
Location--> Over There Posts1731 Posts Per Day 0.30 |
The sequel - ARSE - was a heap of shit too
|
With "Sh?t Bickies", the third installment in the much maligned (but cult) trilogy, slated for a 25th of December release. Apparently, it reaches new depths of tastelessness The Human Centipede II (Full Sequence) could only tickle. |
| |
|
|
|
Reply: 30 - 34 |
|
|
stevie |
Posted: September 1st, 2014, 3:51pm |
|
|
Of The Ancients
LocationDown Under Posts3441 Posts Per Day 0.61 |
With "Sh?t Bickies", the third installment in the much maligned (but cult) trilogy, slated for a 25th of December release.
Apparently, it reaches new depths of tastelessness The Human Centipede II (Full Sequence) could only tickle.
|
Lol! Old buddy Jeff is currently filming his own version of the Human Centipede. He plays a fan who attaches the Rams O Line mouth to south then himself on the end ( the end zone if you like). He had hoped to get the Cards WR corps in there but they had other commitments with sheep. To 'top and tail' the series, the final instalment in this colonic epic will have Jeff attaching his mouth to his own arse. Sounds like commitment to the art of film but I'll still stick with the xbox thank you very much |
|
|
|
Logged |
|
|
|
Reply: 31 - 34 |
|
|
IamGlenn |
Posted: September 2nd, 2014, 2:37pm |
|
|
January Project Group :)
LocationDublin, Ireland, Europe, The World. Posts692 Posts Per Day 0.20 |
Feck it, I'll have a go. No particular order..
Pulp Fiction
Goodfellas
The Dark Knight
Sweet Sixteen
The Godfather pt.1
Edward Scissorshands
Taxi Driver
The Shining
American History X
Terminator 2 |
| |
|
|
|
Reply: 32 - 34 |
|
|
CameronD |
Posted: September 2nd, 2014, 5:56pm |
|
|
Been Around
Posts542 Posts Per Day 0.14 |
Been awhile since I ranked them. More or less my top ten. 1. Tombstone - A more bad ass western I've yet seen made. Me and my brothers compared ourselves to the Earps constantly growing up. Still do. My younger brother is a cop after all, and we do live in AZ. 2. Top Gun - My childhood more or less revolved around this film. 3. Trainspotting - Used to love this as a teen. Watched it with the wife a few years ago after having not seen it in, jeez 10 years. It was not as funny as I remembered it while younger. Very depressing. 4. Clerks - The banter in this is so strong. Great dialogue that makes me chuckle every time I see it. 5. Pulp Fiction - What young kid from the 90's didn't love or quote this film to death? Unfortunately Tarantino's film has lead many an aspiring screenwriter astray I've noticed into believing foul language, violence, and witty dialogue can carry a movie by itself. 6. Dr. Strangelove - Like Clerks, the dialogue and constant sly jokes in here get me every time. And they're both black and white so there's that. 7. Vertigo - The first film I ever "studied to learn about what all the choices and subtle nuance a director puts into movies are for. Once I start watching this it's hard to stop until the very end. 8. Unforgiven - No explanation needed. 9. Saving Private Ryan - I remember seeing this in Hawaii the weekend it came out, fresh out of high school, a history dork, (I'm a history teacher now) the day after I visited Pearl Harbor. I was in full blown WW2 nostalgia mode if that's a thing and it was overwhelming. I used to be a projectionist and when this film was re-released I would turn up the volume just to have the sound of it's battle scenes echo through the booth. 10. Transformers - The Movie (80s cartoon version) It makes me smile. |
| |
|
|
|
Reply: 33 - 34 |
|
|
Takeshi |
Posted: October 2nd, 2014, 9:24pm |
|
|
Guest User
|
Taxi Driver Unforgiven Deer Hunter Raging Bull Goodfellas Pulp Fiction The Lives of Others Downfall Magnolia Short Cuts |
|
Logged |
|
|
|
Reply: 34 - 34 |
|
Pages: 1, 2, 3 : All |