All screenplays on the simplyscripts.com and simplyscripts.net domain are copyrighted to their respective authors. All rights reserved. This screenplaymay not be used or reproduced for any purpose including educational purposes without the expressed written permission of the author.
Lots of films from the 2nd half of last year yet to come out over here in the UK, but based on first release dates (US or elsewhere), by my calculations I saw sixteen of 2015's films. An embarrassingly small number, but I've bought a cinema membership card (unlimited films for a monthly fee) now so planning to see dozens this year.
Of what I saw, top 5 in no order would probably be:
- Ex Machina - Inside Out - Steve Jobs - The Martian - Carol
In the Heart of the Sea, Joy and The Hateful Eight are out but haven't seen them yet. Looking forward to catching Room, Trumbo, Creed, The Revenant and The Big Short when they finally appear over here.
Biggest disappointment? Spectre, probably. Really good reviews, but after the searing opening sequence in Mexico City it's just all a bit 'meh'. Even Christoph Waltz is only passably interesting.
Damn. Missed this one when it came through town. Very excited to see it. Blue Ruin and Murder Party are both fantastic.
Saw Bone Tomahawk thanks to this thread. Fantastic film. Makes so much sense that he's a novelist -- you feel the research and detail right from the start.
There's a really good interview with Zahler in the new Ashley Scott Meyers podcast, think it went up yesterday.
And yes, was lucky to see Green Room at Leeds Film Fest last year, it was part of one of the Horror events so I watched with 400 hardened gore hounds... didn't stop the gasps and the winces as the story unfolded.
Though can we all take a second to contemplate the ridiculousness of The Martin winning prizes in 'Musical or Comedy' categories at the GGs? How is that right?! It's a sci-fi action/drama film.
Though can we all take a second to contemplate the ridiculousness of The Martin winning prizes in 'Musical or Comedy' categories at the GGs? How is that right?! It's a sci-fi action/drama film.
Awards in creative fields that are subjective are nonsense.
That was clearly a set-up, so It'd have a chance to win something.
Remember when Ethan Hawke was nominated for best supporting actor and Denzel was nominated for best lead in Training Day? When Ethan Hawke appears in like every frame of that movie! The movie starts with him waking up and ends with him arriving home. We follow him the whole way through, but somehow he's the supporting character?
There is a turning point after which the film starts to drag a little and jump around narratively speaking. A little jarring after such a tight first act or so. At the same time, it sorta makes sense, and I wonder if that wasn't part of the point; after said turning point, there is sooo much to unpack, to the point where it could've ran for four hours and still not been at a loss of content and urgency. Nevertheless, I sorta wonder if a smaller, more concise second half wouldn't have been the better way to go, especially with how subtle and classy the final scene is.
Highly recommended in any case. I'm thinking Brie Larson'll probably nab the Best Actress Oscar.
have you seen The Experiment with Adrian Brody and Forrest Whitaker? If so, which one was better, The Experiment or The Stanford Prison Experiment? I thought The Experiment was great and I really don't like Brody at all.
Other than that I don't have any comments on your list. 2015 was yet another year I didn't go to see one single movie.
I did watch A Girl Walks Home Alone At Night though, but I watched it on NetFlix. It was okay.
Now I remember! I did start to watch The Human Centipede, but I found it unwatchable and gave up after 20 minutes.
There's a german version of the story as well which I thought was very good quality for a german film:
The Elevator Most Belonging To Alice - Semi Final Bluecat, Runner Up Nashville Inner Journey - Page Awards Finalist - Bluecat semi final Grieving Spell - winner - London Film Awards. Third - Honolulu Ultimate Weapon - Fresh Voices - second place IMDb link... http://www.imdb.com/name/nm7062725/?ref_=tt_ov_wr
1. Creed (it's the Philly boy in me) 2. Whiplash 3. Sicario 4. Inside Out 5. It Follows 6. The Big Short 7. Me, Earl and the Dying Girl 8. Dope 9. Straight Outta Compton 10. The Suicide Theory (yeah, I know it's douchie of me to include the film I wrote... but fuck it. I wanted to see it in a top 10 list)
Still haven't seen: The Revenant, Spotlight, Room, Hateful Eight, Anomalisa