All screenplays on the simplyscripts.com and simplyscripts.net domain are copyrighted to their respective authors. All rights reserved. This screenplaymay not be used or reproduced for any purpose including educational purposes without the expressed written permission of the author.
I agree with you on everything here, except for the horror part. I do like a good horror.
Many years ago, I used to go see two films every week at the theater. Then over the years, I have just lost interest. Lots of reasons probably. I feel the main reason might be that I feel they try to wow me with the visuals rather than with story.
I have gone to the movies four times in the last four months though. That's more than I've seen in the last five years! None of them were brilliant, but at least I didn't feel let down, like it was a complete waste of time and money, so who knows, I might venture out there again soon.
Yep - use to go to the theater at least once a week. Now maybe twice a year and that is only for a social engagement.
My movie theater going has also slowed way down lately. Like Dave, I used to go pretty much every single week, but now, it's more like every month or so.
I do watch alot on HBO, Cinemax, Netflix, and Amazon TV, but I agree newer movies are poorer movies.
Damn, dude. Just to clarify... 401 2017 releases or movies total?
i only watched a quarter of that.... but only 17 of those films were from 2017 - cause most new movies are steaming hot pieces of shit.
Wind River and Shotcaller were the best of that crop.
Kong, Star Wars, It, and Alien Covenant all ranged from below average to pure garbage.
Logan and Sand Castle were good.
I found Dunkirk to be just OKAY. I love Chris Nolan's work but this was among his weaker efforts. It felt more like a collection of scenes than an actual movie.
1. The Shape of Water 2. Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri 3. Killing of a Sacred Deer 4. My Friend Dahmer 5. Phantom Thread 6. Super Dark Times 7. Free Fire 8. Logan 9. Blade Runner 2049 10. It Comes at Night
Honorable Mention (alphabetical):
Colossal Get Out I Don't Feel at Home in this World Anymore I, Tonya It Raw The Transfiguration
--
Expect I have a few films here and there to catch up on in the near future, but at this point, all my 2017 must-sees are in the bag.
I saw quite a few in the theater this year but, until I read everyone's list, couldn't remember many. So many disappointing movies that I'm not even going to list the bad. Except for the Great Wall. Total crap. Oh, and The Mummy.
Winners: Action - John Wick 2 Horror - Conjuring 2 (scared the crap out of me) SciFi - Blade Runner 2049 (although 'The Expanse' season 1&2 were a great surprise) Drama - Big Little Lies (just finished binge watching that last night. What a train wreck) Western - Wind River & Godless War - Dunkirk (loved the production/direction more than anything. And the score too) Superhero - Logan & Thor: Rag (was Dr. Strange this year? Close 2nd, if so)
Best: 1. Call Me By Your Name 2. Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri 3. Lady Bird 4. The Florida Project 5. The Big Sick 6. Personal Shopper 7. Creep 2 8. mother! 9. Ingrid Goes West 10. It Comes At Night
Honorable Mentions: Patti Cake$, It, The Shape of Water, Catfight, Colossal, All These Sleepless Nights
Best: 1. Call Me By Your Name 2. Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri 3. Lady Bird 4. The Florida Project 5. The Big Sick 6. Personal Shopper 7. Creep 2 8. mother! 9. Ingrid Goes West 10. It Comes At Night
Honorable Mentions: Patti Cake$, It, The Shape of Water, Catfight, Colossal, All These Sleepless Nights
Worst: Table 19 Life The Layover Woodshock
Have not seen your 1-4 yet. Saw Big sick and thought it was top notch