All screenplays on the simplyscripts.com and simplyscripts.net domain are copyrighted to their respective authors. All rights reserved. This screenplaymay not be used or reproduced for any purpose including educational purposes without the expressed written permission of the author.
Well, it was a weird year. But great movies, as always!
Best, in no particular order:
She Dies Tomorrow Possessor Emma Bacurau Da 5 Bloods Last and First Men Divine Love The Personal History of David Copperfield Queen & Slim Bloody Nose, Empty Pockets
Personally, I don't actually feel like doing a worst this year. Instead, here's some honourable mentions for just plain fun:
Enter the Fat Dragon Love and Monsters Why Don't You Just Die! Banana Split The Wolf of Snow Hollow Borat Subsequent Moviefilm Let Them All Talk Fatman Bad Education Bad Boys 3
I'll stop at ten, but there were so many other great movies this year.
Last but not least, of course, the best Nicolas Cage: Color Out of Space The worst Nicolas Cage: Primal
Barely saw any films last year. The best I saw were Underwater, Color Out of Space, Sound of Metal, and Possessor (even though it went over my head).
Worst movie was Sonic the Hedgehog. Went to see it with a friend as an inside joke that I intentionally took too far. That said, I fully blame my friend for this (he thought the trailer looked good) and will be grilling him for the rest of his life.
Some okay-ish movies in between. Some I don't remember. Maybe they weren't so okay-ish after all.
Mostly watched old movies I hadn't seen in a long time.
Wow, I haven't seen a single movie this past year.
Borat got an honorable mention? The first one struck me as highly unethical and revolting. I wonder if anything changed but I won't allow myself to see it still. It will just aggravate me. The actor was banned to enter the republic of Kazakhstan. And I think it was done more to ensure his safety.
I thought this was great fun. That writer, Brian Duffield, is absolutely killing it. Underwater, The Babysitter, Love and Monsters, and a directorial debut with Spontaneous. Very talented person.
Underwater also holds a place in my heart as one of the last few movies I saw in a theatre. The very last was Bloodshot, haha.
Borat got an honorable mention? The first one struck me as highly unethical and revolting. I wonder if anything changed but I won't allow myself to see it still.
I would say the second one is unethical in the same way. I enjoyed the second more because of the introduction of the daughter, who's a total show-stealer, and because of the focus on the right wing in the U.S. But I would not say anything changed to make it less offensive.
Hmm. Now I'm curious to see what the daughter is there for. Maybe I'll watch it after all then. But I don't want to contribute to his movies, got to pirate watch it then.
Wow, I haven't seen a single movie this past year.
Borat got an honorable mention? The first one struck me as highly unethical and revolting. I wonder if anything changed but I won't allow myself to see it still. It will just aggravate me. The actor was banned to enter the republic of Kazakhstan. And I think it was done more to ensure his safety.
Borat 2 was dreadful, IMO - I could only get through 30 minutes before parachuting.
I'm sure there are, of course, but no 2020 movies stand out to me as truly great works. What I can say is that The New Mutants (technically a 2017 production that wasn't released until 2020) was the absolute worst piece of shite I've seen in years with Mulan being not that much better.
I'll take any and all recommendations if there is something out there that anyone feels that passionate about. What's your #1 pick?
I'm sure there are, of course, but no 2020 movies stand out to me as truly great works. What I can say is that The New Mutants (technically a 2017 production that wasn't released until 2020) was the absolute worst piece of shite I've seen in years with Mulan being not that much better.
I'll take any and all recommendations if there is something out there that anyone feels that passionate about. What's your #1 pick?
I kind of liked The Professor and The Madman (Netflix). The acting was superb (Sean Penn/Mel Gibson)
Borat 2 was definitely the most disappointing. It was watchable but too disjointed.
I guess Borat 1 came out at exactly the right time culturally and politically, because I rewatched it for the first time and it wasn't a hysterically funny as I remember.
Love & Monsters Promising Young Woman The Way Back The King of Staten Island The Devil All the Time Da 5 Bloods The Trial of the Chicago 7 Uncle Tom (doc) Greenland News of the World
honorable mention but falls short: Tenet, Becky Invisible Man. The Tax Collector
GUILTY PLEASURES Spenser For Hire Deep Blue Sea 3 Project Power Unhinged
THE WORST Craft Legacy Harley Quinn Emancipation/ Birds Of Prey Dolittle Fantasy Island Bloodshot Extraction Valley Girl Honest Thief Ava Jiu Jitsu
Finally watched it over the weekend. It's good to know that there are still good 'based on real event' stories to be had and, yes, I concur - Damn fine acting.