All screenplays on the simplyscripts.com and simplyscripts.net domain are copyrighted to their respective authors. All rights reserved. This screenplaymay not be used or reproduced for any purpose including educational purposes without the expressed written permission of the author.
Wow, this section's been dead for a while. Something of this sort has probably been posted before, but I thought it would be fun to talk about our favorite albums.
For me, it would have to be Pinkerton and The Blue Album by Weezer, Doolittle by The Pixies, and Siamese Dreams by Smashing Pumpkins.
All times favorites... definitely Raw Power by the Stooges; Maggot Brain by Funkadelic; and Odessey and Oracle by The Zombies.
Other albums I keep on heavy rotation are Aquemini by OutKast; My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy by Kanye West; The Downward Spiral by Nine Inch Nails; any Sonic Youth record from the 80s; and Death Grips' discography.
Oh man, Odessey and Oracle is a masterpiece. I don't listen to a lot of hip-hop, but I've heard a LOT about Kanye's earlier work, so I may check those out sometime.
Also, I'm going to add Mellon Collie and the Infinite Sadness by The Smashing Pumpkins and Lola Versus Powerman and the Moneygoround by The Kinks to my list also. Great, great LPs.
A few that spring to mind are: --Yes, Close To The Edge, considered by some to be their masterpiece. --John Fogerty, Eye Of The Zombie. I grew up in that one in the mid eighties. It's a dark album, but it rocks. Critics panned it, and Fogerty himself refuses to play ANY songs from it. Guess it was a dark time in his life. --Meat Loaf, Bat Out Of Hell. A must have, IMO, for seventies fans.
I have over 1,000 CDs, and I'm constantly buying new ones I want, so there's really only a handful of CDs I want, but don't yet have, and none of those would qualify as "favorite albums".
So, since I'm just kind of hanging out, waiting on New Year's Eve, I looked over my list of CDs (yes, I keep an alphabetized list, so I know what I have incase something goes missing for some reason), and jotted down my faves...and came up with way too many. So I broke that list down further and thought about them by actual song by song strength, as well as what I "still" listen to the most and which ones continually find themselves in heavy rotation.
Apologies to those that are fantastic but just can't quite stand up to the list below.
Many will scratch their heads and others will have no clue who the bands even are, but here they are, in alphabetical order...
Avantasia - The Metal Opera - 2001 Avantasia - The Wicked Symphony/Angel of Babylon - 2010 Avantasia - The Mystery of Time - 2013
Savatage - Gutter Ballet - 1989 Savatage - Streets: A Rock Opera - 1991
Trans-Siberian Orchestra - Christmas Eve and Other Stories - 1996 Trans-Siberian Orchestra - The Christmas Attic - 1998 Trans-Siberian Orchestra - Beethoven's Last Night - 2000
Warrant - Cherry Pie - 1990
White Lion - Fight to Survive - 1985 White Lion - Pride - 1987
And...wait for it...wait for it...
We have a 3 way tie for very bestest and most favoritest album of all time, according to this Kid.
I don't like any full albums. I may like one or two songs from an album, but to like an entire album is a little much. I mostly listen to mixes, because listening to the same song over and over again can get annoying.
I like all kinds of music. I just don't do the hero worship thing.
If I had to pick one album where I like almost every song on it, I suppose it would have to be, A Kind of Magic by Queen.
I normally hate pop and dislike rock type music. Preferring Hip Hop, Reggae, Dub, House, Garage, Dub Step and Trap. I also like classical music.
I've only heard of a handful of albums people have listed here. I'll have to look into a few of them when I get chance, try to expand my musical knowledge a bit.
My favourites. Natty Man Like I Ben Howard Every Kingdom Foster the People Torches Jamie T Kings & Queens Jack Johnson In Between Dreams The Charlatans The Charlatans Notorious B.I.G - Ready to Die Jake Bugg Jake Bugg Bit of a cheat but - Johnny Cash 100 Greatest Hits Newton Faulkner Hand Built by Robots Of Monsters and Men My Head is an Animal Oasis Heathen Chemistry/Morning Glory Passenger All the Little Lights/Whispers Plan B Who Needs Actions When You Got Words Pulp Different Class The Roots Things Fall Apart The Streets Original Pirate Material Rootz Underground Movement/Gravity The Highwaymen The Highwayman Collection Warren G Regulate G-Funk Era The Wurzels Collection Kano Home Sweet Home Gorillaz Gorillaz The Mitchell Brothers A Breath of Fresh Attire Tracy Chapman Collection The Pogues Rum, Sodomy and the Lash/If I Should Fall From Grace With God
Some recent purchases I'm liking the sound of. First Aid Kit Stay Gold Milky Chancy Sadnecessary Mic Righteous Open Mic Clean Bandit New Eyes Ghostpoet Peanut Butter Blues and Melancholy Blues Mikill Pane Blame Miss Barclay Schoolboy Q Oxymoron Ben Howard I Forget Where We Were
AEROSMITH - Pump ALICE IN CHAINS - Dirt ANTHRAX - Among The Living BARONESS - Green/Yellow BEATLES - Revolver CHEVELLE - Vena Sera DIAMOND HEAD - Lightning To The Nations FOO FIGHTERS - There Is Nothing Left To Lose FUEL - Sunburn JULIANA THEORY - Love LIVE - Throwing Copper MACHINE HEAD - Unto The Locust MASTODON - Once More 'Round The Sun MEGADETH - The System Has Failed METALLICA - And Justice For All NIRVANA - Nevermind RADIOHEAD - In Rainbows RAMONES - Ramones SLAYER - Season In The Abyss TESTAMENT - Souls of Black VAN HALEN - Van Halen VOLBEAT - Outlaw Gentlemen and Shady Ladies
Wow, I actually agree with some of the choices listed here. I thought I'd see a bunch of Katy Perry "today crap". In my opinion, there hasn't been a decent album since Foo Fighters - Wasting Light, and even then, not EVERY song was great. If I was forced to narrow it down to a top 15, with 1 being not only the best, but the most important in my life, I'd say:
15. Juliana Hatfield Three - Become What You Are
With an album that starts off with a voice like her's, singing a line like "The highest paid piece of ass, girl you know it's not gonna last, those magazines end up in the trash", what else could you possibly need for the rest of an album? More of that.
14. The Cranberries - No Need to Argue.
Their first album (Everybody else, etc.) added a new lighter sound to what I was listening to, at the time (and still do), and was great on its own, but this second album really made me appreciate them as a band. They not only attempted to change their sound, but they did so while also keeping their original quality, although it lost some of the Irish quality the original album had.
13. That Dog - Self titled
The first of three really different, but great albums. These albums are actually better listened to in whole, rather than skipping to certain tracks, mainly because, there really are no tracks that stand out... not in a bad way. This particular album took what I love about early 90's music, and made it known to everyone that you do not have to care at all, about what anything sounds like, to make a great album. From guitar tuning, to tone quality, to massive amounts of noise and laughter mixing with a trio of beautiful voices, it proves, by far, that doing what you want will always be better than letting Simon Cowell control you.
12. Radiohead - OK Computer
As if their second album (The Bends) wasn't good enough, they came back a couple years later with this complete masterpiece, and the first to descend from their traditional rock sound. There really isn't one bad thing about this album as a whole, or any of its tracks, individually. If you like early 90's rock, but want a little something more, I can't really recommend anything else. It's a GREAT album for bedtime, too.
11. Tripping Daisy - I am an Elastic Firecracker
This is a weird album. This is a weird band. I love them both. A serious step up from their first album (Bill), this is unlike anything you've ever heard, before, and I've heard a lot. If you don't know their story, it's quite unfortunate. One of the guitarists died from a drug OD, the singer goes loopy and starts some cultish "band" with a bunch of 15 - 40 year old hippies. However, get your hands on this album, and none of that will matter.
10. The Toadies - Rubberneck
While we're on the subject of bands from Texas, this choice had an amazing album. Maybe if people would venture out a little and stay away from the good, but not as good as the rest of the album, single, then the second album wouldn't have been such a career destroyer.
9. The Mars Volta - Deloused in the Comatourium
Another hailing from Texas, this debut makes me have special powers, I swear it. If you can catch this live, do it. This was the first album since the 70's, that I could even compare to some of my early 70's favorites. Strong use of changing time signatures, a vocalist and keyboardist comparible to Jon Anderson and Rick Wakeman from YES, and Flea on bass. That is all.
8. Counting Crows - Recovering the Satellites
Although a masterpiece debut album before it, this follow up took the band to another level, similar in the way of The Cranberries, but this band blows through the second album like they knew exactly what they were doing. Also, one of the best live shows I've seen.
7. Dig - Self titled
Kind of out of nowhere, and back into nowhere, this first of three really cool albums, is the best of the bunch. No contest. From the opening adventure of "Let Me Know" and "I'll Stay High", to the subliminal message found in "Conversation", the finish with "Fuck You", "Decide", and some muffled out hidden half song, and the best three guitar band I know, you really can't go wrong to find yourself a copy of this album. I've owned it 7 times, myself.
6. Lustre - Self titled
The only album from this unfortunate band, is one I was lucky to find back in 1996 and a few more times since. A three piece band with one of the catchiest 10 song albums I've heard. And a very original sound, for what it is. Interesting chord usage and songwriting, and some beautiful tracks. If you're lucky to find it, grab it.
5. Cake Like - Bruiser Queen
Another three piece band, this time, women! Started as a joke college band, these chicks take playing around, to the next level. Reminiscent of That Dog, this noise beauty is full of weird chords, fun, silly songs, crazy chicks, and quite a capable bunch of songstresses for something that started out as a joke.
4. Sonic Youth - Washing Machine
There's really nothing more I can say than, the final song plays one chord for about 20 minutes.
3. YES - Fragile
While I completely consider the three song LP "Close to the Edge" to be an incredible album, and the title track, one of the best songs ever written, I still consider the previous (4th) album, Fragile, to be YES's best, overall. The entire album is consistent, where on the other, I favor the first track to the others, although, "And you and I" is beautiful, too. I would also consider "Going For the One" to be one of their best albums, but it doesn't quite make the list. Or Relayer. Ok, fine. The first 9 Yes albums are great.
2. Stone Temple Pilots - Purple
Coming from a debut album (Core) which promised a more interesting Eddie Vedder singing with a bunch of musicians that played shit that sounded like it should have been on 90's radio, these guys pulled a fast one with the follow up, Purple. Man alive, it was a 180 in EVERY way. The voice was something we'd not heard on Core (not much, anyway), the guitars had different sounds, and no freaking chorus effect drowning them out, and promising originality with EVERY song. This should have been their debut, but I guess Core has it's ups, too.
1. Nirvana - Bleach AND Nevermind
While I give their follow up album, Nevermind, complete credit for my 22 year music "career", I give their debut, Bleach, full credit for the kind of musician I became. While Nevermind allowed me to shape my own melodic sensibility, Bleach gave me that thumbs up, that it's ok to be sloppy when you want. Therefore, it is completely impossible for me to choose one of these as my number one.
Like Dragonscale, I have a lot of unknowns on my list. I don't usually do "favorite albums". Like I keep a mental list of my favorites. But I don't (over)analyze it. If I like it, I like it. There's not a song I dislike on any of these albums. There are a lot of other bands and artists I like....Metallica, Motorhead, Soundgarden, etc etc. But they don't necessarily have flawless albums that I like from start to finish (music, songwriting, etc). I'm missing stuff, but this is off the top of my head. My personal favorites.
Keep in mind, I listen to almost everything. World/ethnic, Rock, Metal, Blues, Ambient, Vaudeville, Classical, Cabaret, blah blah.
Everything Alice in Chains- Facelift Alice in Chains- Dirt Concrete Blonde- Mexican Moon Tom Waits- Rain Dogs Miranda Sex Garden- Fairytales of Slavery (For all of you Giallo fans, this is like a more Avant Garde-Gothic equivalent. In fact, their "Suspiria" album takes inspiration from the Argento flick.) Drain STH- Horror Wrestling Nick Cave- Let Love In Patti Smith- Horses Red Lorry Yellow Lorry- Talk About the Weather Jill Tracy- Diabolical Streak (Dark Cabaret artist. Think Film Noir) Jill Tracy- Bittersweet Constrain Dax Riggs- Say Goodnight to the World The Stooges- The Stooges
Metal Rhapsody- Power of the Dragonflame Dark Moor-Hall of the Olden Dreams Power Symphony- Lightbringer Therion- Vovin Therion- Deggial
Other Ulver- Themes from William Blake's The Marriage of Heaven and Hell Dargaard- In Nomine Aeternitatis Grabesmond- Xenoglossie Dark Sanctuary- L'envers Du Miroir Lacrimosa- Elodia Lacrimosa- Stille Lacrimosa- Fassade Moonlight- Downwords Artrosis- Fetish Lux Interna- There is Light in the Body, There is Blood in the Sun Dead Can Dance- Toward the Within