All screenplays on the simplyscripts.com and simplyscripts.net domain are copyrighted to their respective authors. All rights reserved. This screenplaymay not be used or reproduced for any purpose including educational purposes without the expressed written permission of the author.
Lots of great stuff on TV (mainly streaming, but some broadcast) this year, so hard to pick a list out that doesn't exclude some great stuff, but here were ten of my favorites, in no particular order:
1. Bodyguard 2. Better Call Saul 3. Barry (how are these all starting with "B"?? Maybe that's the secret to success!) 4. The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel 5. The Americans 6. The End of the F'n World 7. The Good Place 8. Bojack Horseman 9. Atlanta 10. GLOW
Just my favorites -- what's on your list?
Some of my scripts:
Bounty (TV Pilot) -- Top 1% of discoverable screenplays on Coverfly I'll Be Seeing You (short) - OWC winner The Gambler (short) - OWC winner Skip (short) - filmed Country Road 12 (short) - filmed The Family Man (short) - filmed The Journeyers (feature) - optioned
Atlanta was my favorite by far. I would go so far as to say it surpassed all shows in 2017 as well. One of the best seasons of anything ever. Admittedly, I didn't watch as many shows as I would've liked in 2018, but obviously I'm highly passionate about this particular project.
I also enjoyed Better Call Saul, Bojack Horseman, Narcos: Mexico, and Ozark. There were certainly others I enjoyed. These are simply the ones that come to mind at present.
Worst was the final season of House of Cards. What a spectacular train wreck that was. I'm tempted to watch it again, as it was admittedly entertaining in all its clumsiness. Naturally, there were considerable extenuating circumstances to say the least, but I do think Netflix was foolish to continue the show, especially since S5 could've ended with what would've amounted to a reasonably solid series arc IMO. Similar thing happened with Girls S6, another easily avoided disaster.
Atlanta was my favorite by far. I would go so far as to say it surpassed all shows in 2017 as well. One of the best seasons of anything ever. Admittedly, I didn't watch as many shows as I would've liked in 2018, but obviously I'm highly passionate about this particular project.
I also enjoyed Better Call Saul, Bojack Horseman, Narcos: Mexico, and Ozark. There were certainly others I enjoyed. These are simply the ones that come to mind at present.
Worst was the final season of House of Cards. What a spectacular train wreck that was. I'm tempted to watch it again, as it was admittedly entertaining in all its clumsiness. Naturally, there were considerable extenuating circumstances to say the least, but I do think Netflix was foolish to continue the show, especially since S5 could've ended with what would've amounted to a reasonably solid series arc IMO. Similar thing happened with Girls S6, another easily avoided disaster.
Worst was the final season of House of Cards. What a spectacular train wreck that was. I'm tempted to watch it again, as it was admittedly entertaining in all its clumsiness. Naturally, there were considerable extenuating circumstances to say the least, but I do think Netflix was foolish to continue the show, especially since S5 could've ended with what would've amounted to a reasonably solid series arc IMO. Similar thing happened with Girls S6, another easily avoided disaster.
HOC final season was a missed opportunity. There were so many different directions they could have gone with it if they had just taken the time to regroup and rethink it all. Instead they panicked and rushed it out while behind the 8 ball.
1. Better Call Saul 2. Murphy Brown 3. SNL 4. The Walking Dead 5. The Goldbergs 6. Black-ish 7. The Conners 8. A Million Little Things 9. Manifest 10. The Kids Are Alright
Drama:
1. Better Call Saul 2. The Walking Dead 3. A Million Little Things 4. Manifest 5. The X Files 6. Gotham 7. 911 8. The Purge
Comedy:
1. Murphy Brown 2. SNL 3. The Goldbergs 4. Black-ish 5. The Conners 6. The Kids Are Alright 7. Nicky, Ricky, Dicky & Dawn 8. Fresh Off the Boat 9. Speechless
Non-fiction:
1. Double Dare 2. Surviving R. Kelly 3. Face Off 4. The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon 5. TRL
Game shows/Competition:
1. Double Dare 2. Face Off 3. Family Feud/Celebrity Family Feud 4. Jeopardy! 5. Child Support 6. To Tell the Truth 7. Match Game 8. $100,000 Pyramid 9. The Four 10. Ellen's Game of Games
Lol the only tv I watch is the NFL on Mondays, and I love shows like American Pickers, Storage Wars etc but I don’t go out of my way to watch them lol The fam watches tons of stuff on Netflix but I’d rather read, play the ps4 (Battlefield 5 is the duck’s nuts!) and writing when I can
Daredevil s3 SWAT Better Call Saul The Haunting of Hill House Forged In Fire (reality game show competition among blacksmiths) Krypton Into The Badlands Law & Order SVU Taken Queen Of The South
I can't really say anything else I watched in the last year is among the best--I mean, I'll watch Walking Dead and Fear The Walking Dead but both shows have made dumb "creative" choices (esp. on 'Fear') and then there's the Arrowverse/CW stuff, which has gone up and down in quality.
Now...about Taken. Yes, it is the series based on the Liam Neeson films. As short lived as the series was, I liked it overall, but also felt that the second season couldn't recover from the drastic overhaul from the first. In short, they were trying to fix something that wasn't broken. On the other hand, once the show got the groove back it was a little too late.
Better Call Saul really fell off for me this season - seemed so slow paced.
I second that. Treading water all the way and verging on boring. The most exciting thing was when Kim had a car accident and her legal notes strewn everywhere. Kim (Rhea Seehorn) was way more interesting to watch than Jimmy. And what's with their relationship? The writing really wasn't great.
Mindhunter and Ozark and Bodyguard were more my speed. Ozark's going to have to lift its game next season, though.
I second that. Treading water all the way and verging on boring. The most exciting thing was when Kim had a car accident and her legal notes strewn everywhere. Kim (Rhea Seehorn) was way more interesting to watch than Jimmy. And what's with their relationship? The writing really wasn't great.
Mindhunter and Ozark and Bodyguard were more my speed. Ozark's going to have to lift its game next season, though.
Watched one season of Bodyguard - liked it
Ozark suffers from the same fate that many of these multi-year Netflix series do - should have been a one season story. It drags.
Ozark was renewed for a third season. Kind of surprised by that, given how they wrapped up all the storylines at the end of last season.
Some of my scripts:
Bounty (TV Pilot) -- Top 1% of discoverable screenplays on Coverfly I'll Be Seeing You (short) - OWC winner The Gambler (short) - OWC winner Skip (short) - filmed Country Road 12 (short) - filmed The Family Man (short) - filmed The Journeyers (feature) - optioned