All screenplays on the simplyscripts.com and simplyscripts.net domain are copyrighted to their respective authors. All rights reserved. This screenplaymay not be used or reproduced for any purpose including educational purposes without the expressed written permission of the author.
1999 was my favorite year in film. I know that's a bold statement, but it's the birthplace to some of my all-times. Because of that, I've been lucky enough that a lot of little theaters near me have been having 20th anniversary screenings so I've seen more movies from 1999 in theaters this year than current productions.
However, I've also been disappointed by what I've seen up until the last couple of months/TIFF. Parasite was hands down my favorite film of this year, but there were a few other worthy ones: The Lighthouse, Midsommar, Waves, Honey Boy, The Farewell. Also, some fun surprises: Brittany Runs a Marathon, Villains, Ready or Not. Unfortunately, a lot of the gems weren't promoted well and went underseen. Hopefully the 2020's have more to be excited about (and more from the talent here)!
1999 was my favorite year in film. I know that's a bold statement, but it's the birthplace to some of my all-times. Because of that, I've been lucky enough that a lot of little theaters near me have been having 20th anniversary screenings so I've seen more movies from 1999 in theaters this year than current productions.
However, I've also been disappointed by what I've seen up until the last couple of months/TIFF. Parasite was hands down my favorite film of this year, but there were a few other worthy ones: The Lighthouse, Midsommar, Waves, Honey Boy, The Farewell. Also, some fun surprises: Brittany Runs a Marathon, Villains, Ready or Not. Unfortunately, a lot of the gems weren't promoted well and went underseen. Hopefully the 2020's have more to be excited about (and more from the talent here)!
Month isn't done yet, but here's my tally so far, in no specific order:
Avengers Endgame Dolomite Is My Name Ford v Ferrari Joker Toy Story 4 The Curse of La Llorona John Wick 3 Aladdin Crawl Once Upon A Time In Hollywood Peanut Butter Falcon Booksmart The Ligthhouse
Gotta admit I've slept on Booksmart. I made several points to catch it in theaters back when it came out but forgot each time. Heard good things, and seems like something lighter/refreshing compared to the films I've prioritized this year. Meanwhile, The Irishman is still on my list, but the runtime has got me cautious.
I agree, this year was lacking in quality flicks. My favourites were Under the Silver Lake, Dragged Across Concrete, and Parasite. Was really looking forward to The Lighthouse, though I fell asleep because it was a late showing and I was stoned earlier. Definitely need to rewatch that even though what I did manage to see wasn't what I was expecting or hoped for. Also, Doctor Sleep was no where near the calibre of The Shining. Still need to see Marriage Story, The King, and El Camino, and I have very high hopes for Uncut Gems to become my new favourite for 2019.