|
Author |
Your All-Time Favorite Movies (currently 10140 views) |
Penoyer79 |
Posted: February 27th, 2012, 8:36pm |
|
|
Been Around Chaos isn't a pit, it's a ladder.
LocationAtwater, CA Posts628 Posts Per Day 0.12 |
I'm sure there's a similar thread buried somewhere in these boards... but i'm just damn lazy to go digging for it..... so i'll start a new one.
besides plenty of new movies have been released since, plenty of time for lists to change.
anyway to the topic
just curious as to what are your favorite movies of all time? list as many as you see fit.....
in no particular order
Pulp Fiction Alien / Aliens Good Will Hunting The Big Lebowski One Flew Over The Cuckoos Nest The Thing (1981) Glengarry Glenross Memento Apocalypse Now Deliverence Reservoir Dogs Unforgiven Platoon First Blood Rounders Friday Harold & Kumar Go To White Castle |
|
Revision History (3 edits; 1 reasons shown) |
| |
|
Logged |
|
|
|
|
stevie |
Posted: February 27th, 2012, 10:38pm |
|
|
Of The Ancients
LocationDown Under Posts3441 Posts Per Day 0.61 |
|
Logged |
|
|
|
Reply: 1 - 125 |
|
|
Pale Yellow |
Posted: February 27th, 2012, 10:40pm |
|
|
January Project Group
Posts2083 Posts Per Day 1.36 |
Wizard of Oz Moulin Rougue Monsters Inc |
|
|
|
Reply: 2 - 125 |
|
|
Ledbetter |
Posted: February 27th, 2012, 11:10pm |
|
|
Guest User
|
The Horse In Motion - 1878
Everything else simply copied it...
Shawn.....>< |
|
Logged |
|
|
|
Reply: 3 - 125 |
|
|
Penoyer79 |
Posted: February 27th, 2012, 11:40pm |
|
|
Been Around Chaos isn't a pit, it's a ladder.
LocationAtwater, CA Posts628 Posts Per Day 0.12 |
Quoted from Ledbetter The Horse In Motion - 1878
Everything else simply copied it...
Shawn.....>< |
oh dear lord, can you be anymore of a film nerd? this isnt Ancient Film History Appreciation Class. how about a movie from THIS Century that someone outside of my College Film Professor would know. |
|
Logged |
|
|
|
Reply: 4 - 125 |
|
|
albinopenguin |
Posted: February 28th, 2012, 5:02pm |
|
|
Been Around I got dipping sticks.
LocationLos Angeles Posts785 Posts Per Day 0.14 |
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind Edward Scissorhands Planes, Trains, and Automobiles Martyrs Monsters Inc / Wall-E Alien/s Sin City World's Greatest Dad Fargo Drive Star Wars (original trilogy) Gattaca Fight Club Suspiria Royal Tenebaums The Assassination of Jesse James
tons more but that will have to do for now |
| |
|
|
|
Reply: 5 - 125 |
|
|
Reef Dreamer |
Posted: February 28th, 2012, 5:40pm |
|
|
Old Timer Part time writer
LocationThe Island of Jersey Posts2612 Posts Per Day 0.56 |
Ones that come to mind
Caddyshack Chinatown The Illunionist The Bourne films The matrix et al Star wars Crouching dragon hidden tiger or is it tiger dragon, whatever les Visiteurs godfather WALLE
Some I like for a few scenes. For example, there is a simple British film Mike Bassett England manager (football story) that had me choking with laughter in the middle. Nice when that happens |
| My scripts HERE
The Elevator Most Belonging To Alice - Semi Final Bluecat, Runner Up Nashville Inner Journey - Page Awards Finalist - Bluecat semi final Grieving Spell - winner - London Film Awards. Third - Honolulu Ultimate Weapon - Fresh Voices - second place IMDb link... http://www.imdb.com/name/nm7062725/?ref_=tt_ov_wr |
|
Logged |
|
|
|
Reply: 6 - 125 |
|
|
ajr |
Posted: February 28th, 2012, 6:16pm |
|
|
Old Timer
Posts1482 Posts Per Day 0.28 |
Love and Death (Woody's best, IMO) Annie Hall Life of Brian Holy Grail Goodfellas The Sting Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid Slapshot True Romance Angels with Dirty Faces American History X Coming To America |
| |
|
|
|
Reply: 7 - 125 |
|
|
Scar Tissue Films |
Posted: February 28th, 2012, 6:29pm |
|
|
Posts3382 Posts Per Day 0.63 |
Favourites...as opposed to best:
Star Wars Jaws Aliens Terminator Return of the Livng Dead
The Matrix The Big Lebowski Sunset Boulevard Dr Strangelove Cinema Paradiso Old Boy Seventh Seal Butch Cassidy High Noon The Night Of the Hunter
Horror is my favourite genre, but there's never been a truly great horror film as of yet IMHO. |
|
|
|
Reply: 8 - 125 |
|
|
ajr |
Posted: February 28th, 2012, 6:32pm |
|
|
Old Timer
Posts1482 Posts Per Day 0.28 |
Well I count it as a personal triumph that I have one on my list in common with Rick. Butch Cassidy is not only superbly acted and written, but it was gorgeously filmed... |
| |
|
|
|
Reply: 9 - 125 |
|
|
Penoyer79 |
Posted: February 28th, 2012, 6:38pm |
|
|
Been Around Chaos isn't a pit, it's a ladder.
LocationAtwater, CA Posts628 Posts Per Day 0.12 |
nice to see a variety of different films on these lists... not as many repeats as i expected.
|
|
Logged |
|
|
|
Reply: 10 - 125 |
|
|
mcornetto |
Posted: February 28th, 2012, 6:47pm |
|
|
Guest User
|
Clockwork Orange (it's like only one of the best movies ever made) Harold and Maude (just so out there and 70s. always makes me cry) Nashville (Altman at his finest) Sunset Blvd. (ahem) North by Northwest (ahem ahem) M (an excellent study in paranoia and German Expressionism) Raiders of the Lost Ark (the most perfect action film there is) The Exorcist (wonderfully acted, great writing, and creepy) Yellow Submarine (BLUE MEANIES!!!) Roma (art) Seven Beauties (the tone of this film is watch makes it an excellent watch) Aguirre, the Wrath of God (the most depressing German movie ever) Last Year at Marienbad (this probably is in my favourite favourite list. I aspire to be Resnais). Memento (written and directed by someone who definitely was a Resnais fan) Kawaidan (I watch this every Halloween. Beautifully done Japanese creepy stories) The Ring (Original) Old Boy (probably the best Korean film ever) The Matrix (just good stuff) Music of the Spheres (Canadian and you'll never find it and if you do then tell me) Jacques Brel is Alive and Well and Living in Paris (surreal musical revue) The Inauguration of the Pleasure Dome (Anger) (only for the most daring artists among you) Vixen (Myers) (the most intelligent soft core film ever made) The Devils (my favourite Russell film - he got it very right with this one) Picnic at Hanging Rock (Australian schoolgirls who mystically disappear during a St Valentines day outing) Bad Boy Bubby (you have to see this one to understand why it's here) Pink Flamingos (my favourite to show new friends and watch their reaction) Singing in the Rain (puts a smile on my face)
That's enough for now. |
|
Revision History (2 edits; 1 reasons shown) |
| |
|
Logged |
|
|
|
Reply: 11 - 125 |
|
|
Scar Tissue Films |
Posted: February 28th, 2012, 6:52pm |
|
|
Posts3382 Posts Per Day 0.63 |
Well I count it as a personal triumph that I have one on my list in common with Rick. Butch Cassidy is not only superbly acted and written, but it was gorgeously filmed... |
Top film. "I feel like I've got 20/20 vision and the rest of the world's wearing bi-focals." |
|
|
|
Reply: 12 - 125 |
|
|
Ledbetter |
Posted: February 28th, 2012, 7:21pm |
|
|
Guest User
|
oh dear lord, can you be anymore of a film nerd? this isnt Ancient Film History Appreciation Class. how about a movie from THIS Century that someone outside of my College Film Professor would know. |
Ok... THE RUNNING HORSE (PART-2) |
|
Logged |
|
|
|
Reply: 13 - 125 |
|
|
Roadrage Dude |
Posted: February 28th, 2012, 7:27pm |
|
|
New
LocationSurrey, England. Posts17 Posts Per Day 0.00 |
On Golden Pond Short Cuts Annie Hall Groundhog Day Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid An American Werewolf in London Scream The Bridge on the River Kwai The Innocents Showgirls |
| Get Your Comeuppance here
Currently writing 'Clamps'
Posted through: 'This Programe is Not Responding' (A short) |
|
|
|
Reply: 14 - 125 |
|
|