Print Topic
SimplyScripts Screenwriting Discussion Board / Movie, Television and DVD Reviews / Top Ten Television Shows 2018
Posted by: Gary in Houston, January 18th, 2019, 11:06pm
Lots of great stuff on TV (mainly streaming, but some broadcast) this year, so hard to pick a list out that doesn't exclude some great stuff, but here were ten of my favorites, in no particular order:
1. Bodyguard
2. Better Call Saul
3. Barry (how are these all starting with "B"?? Maybe that's the secret to success!)
4. The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
5. The Americans
6. The End of the F'n World
7. The Good Place
8. Bojack Horseman
9. Atlanta
10. GLOW
Just my favorites -- what's on your list?
Posted by: eldave1, January 18th, 2019, 11:30pm; Reply: 1
Bodyguard
Barry
Aytipcal
Kaminsky Method
For me.
Posted by: James McClung, January 19th, 2019, 12:05am; Reply: 2
Atlanta was my favorite by far. I would go so far as to say it surpassed all shows in 2017 as well. One of the best seasons of anything ever. Admittedly, I didn't watch as many shows as I would've liked in 2018, but obviously I'm highly passionate about this particular project.
I also enjoyed Better Call Saul, Bojack Horseman, Narcos: Mexico, and Ozark. There were certainly others I enjoyed. These are simply the ones that come to mind at present.
Worst was the final season of House of Cards. What a spectacular train wreck that was. I'm tempted to watch it again, as it was admittedly entertaining in all its clumsiness. Naturally, there were considerable extenuating circumstances to say the least, but I do think Netflix was foolish to continue the show, especially since S5 could've ended with what would've amounted to a reasonably solid series arc IMO. Similar thing happened with Girls S6, another easily avoided disaster.
Posted by: eldave1, January 19th, 2019, 11:37am; Reply: 3
Atlanta was my favorite by far. I would go so far as to say it surpassed all shows in 2017 as well. One of the best seasons of anything ever. Admittedly, I didn't watch as many shows as I would've liked in 2018, but obviously I'm highly passionate about this particular project.
I also enjoyed Better Call Saul, Bojack Horseman, Narcos: Mexico, and Ozark. There were certainly others I enjoyed. These are simply the ones that come to mind at present.
Worst was the final season of House of Cards. What a spectacular train wreck that was. I'm tempted to watch it again, as it was admittedly entertaining in all its clumsiness. Naturally, there were considerable extenuating circumstances to say the least, but I do think Netflix was foolish to continue the show, especially since S5 could've ended with what would've amounted to a reasonably solid series arc IMO. Similar thing happened with Girls S6, another easily avoided disaster. |
Ooops - I forgot Narcos - loved all of it
Posted by: Penoyer79, January 19th, 2019, 3:37pm; Reply: 4
Worst was the final season of House of Cards. What a spectacular train wreck that was. I'm tempted to watch it again, as it was admittedly entertaining in all its clumsiness. Naturally, there were considerable extenuating circumstances to say the least, but I do think Netflix was foolish to continue the show, especially since S5 could've ended with what would've amounted to a reasonably solid series arc IMO. Similar thing happened with Girls S6, another easily avoided disaster.
|
HOC final season was a missed opportunity. There were so many different directions they could have gone with it if they had just taken the time to regroup and rethink it all. Instead they panicked and rushed it out while behind the 8 ball.
Big mistake.
Posted by: ChrisBodily, January 19th, 2019, 8:16pm; Reply: 5
Overall:
1. Better Call Saul
2. Murphy Brown
3. SNL
4. The Walking Dead
5. The Goldbergs
6. Black-ish
7. The Conners
8. A Million Little Things
9. Manifest
10. The Kids Are Alright
Drama:
1. Better Call Saul
2. The Walking Dead
3. A Million Little Things
4. Manifest
5. The X Files
6. Gotham
7. 911
8. The Purge
Comedy:
1. Murphy Brown
2. SNL
3. The Goldbergs
4. Black-ish
5. The Conners
6. The Kids Are Alright
7. Nicky, Ricky, Dicky & Dawn
8. Fresh Off the Boat
9. Speechless
Non-fiction:
1. Double Dare
2. Surviving R. Kelly
3. Face Off
4. The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon
5. TRL
Game shows/Competition:
1. Double Dare
2. Face Off
3. Family Feud/Celebrity Family Feud
4. Jeopardy!
5. Child Support
6. To Tell the Truth
7. Match Game
8. $100,000 Pyramid
9. The Four
10. Ellen's Game of Games
Posted by: stevie, January 19th, 2019, 8:40pm; Reply: 6
Lol the only tv I watch is the NFL on Mondays, and I love shows like American Pickers, Storage Wars etc but I don’t go out of my way to watch them lol The fam watches tons of stuff on Netflix but I’d rather read, play the ps4 (Battlefield 5 is the duck’s nuts!) and writing when I can
Posted by: DarrenJamesSeeley, January 21st, 2019, 10:24pm; Reply: 7
Daredevil s3
SWAT
Better Call Saul
The Haunting of Hill House
Forged In Fire (reality game show competition among blacksmiths)
Krypton
Into The Badlands
Law & Order SVU
Taken
Queen Of The South
I can't really say anything else I watched in the last year is among the best--I mean, I'll watch Walking Dead and Fear The Walking Dead but both shows have made dumb "creative" choices (esp. on 'Fear') and then there's the Arrowverse/CW stuff, which has gone up and down in quality.
Now...about Taken. Yes, it is the series based on the Liam Neeson films. As short lived as the series was, I liked it overall, but also felt that the second season couldn't recover from the drastic overhaul from the first. In short, they were trying to fix something that wasn't broken. On the other hand, once the show got the groove back it was a little too late.
Krypton was a huge surprise for me last year.
Posted by: eldave1, January 22nd, 2019, 10:58pm; Reply: 8
Better Call Saul really fell off for me this season - seemed so slow paced.
Posted by: LC, January 22nd, 2019, 11:33pm; Reply: 9
Better Call Saul really fell off for me this season - seemed so slow paced. |
I second that. Treading water all the way and verging on boring. The most exciting thing was when Kim had a car accident and her legal notes strewn everywhere. Kim (Rhea Seehorn) was way more interesting to watch than Jimmy. And what's with their relationship? The writing really wasn't great.
Mindhunter and Ozark and Bodyguard were more my speed.
Ozark's going to have to lift its game next season, though.
Posted by: eldave1, January 23rd, 2019, 11:03am; Reply: 10
I second that. Treading water all the way and verging on boring. The most exciting thing was when Kim had a car accident and her legal notes strewn everywhere. Kim (Rhea Seehorn) was way more interesting to watch than Jimmy. And what's with their relationship? The writing really wasn't great.
Mindhunter and Ozark and Bodyguard were more my speed. Ozark's going to have to lift its game next season, though.
|
Watched one season of Bodyguard - liked it
Ozark suffers from the same fate that many of these multi-year Netflix series do - should have been a one season story. It drags.
Posted by: Gary in Houston, January 23rd, 2019, 11:21am; Reply: 11
Posted by: bert, January 24th, 2019, 11:22am; Reply: 12
Ozark was renewed for a third season. Kind of surprised by that, given how they wrapped up all the storylines at the end of last season. |
I loved this show, but also agree with your assessment.
They need to give Ozark the "Better Call Saul" treatment and give Ruth her own show for a season or two. One of the best characters of this year.
Posted by: eldave1, January 24th, 2019, 12:38pm; Reply: 13
I loved this show, but also agree with your assessment.
They need to give Ozark the "Better Call Saul" treatment and give Ruth her own show for a season or two. One of the best characters of this year.
|
Concur
Print page generated: April 27th, 2024, 10:32am
Powered by
E-Blah Platinum 9.71B © 2001-2006