Pages: 1, 2 : All |
Author |
Top Ten Favourite Songs Of All Time (currently 3851 views) |
kurisuborosen |
Posted: September 14th, 2010, 5:43am |
|
|
New Thank you to all my readers everywhere.
LocationAustralia Posts35 Posts Per Day 0.01 |
The title speaks for itself. Post away.
10 - Stairway To Heaven - Led Zeppelin
9 - Comfortably Numb - Pink Floyd
8 - All The Young Dudes - Mott The Hoople
7 - Gimme Shelter - The Rolling Stones
6 - Blow Up The Pokies - The Whitlams
5 - Welcome To The Jungle - Guns 'N Roses
4 - Today - The Smashing Pumpkins
3 - The Rat - The Walkmen
2 - This Is Music - The Verve
1 - While My Guitar Gently Weeps - The Beatles |
| |
|
Revision History (1 edits) |
| |
|
|
|
|
Matt Chisholm |
Posted: September 14th, 2010, 6:23am |
|
|
New You're darn tootin'
LocationAdelaide, Australia Posts259 Posts Per Day 0.05 |
This is the kind of thing that changes on a daily basis for me, but these are the first ten that came to mind (not in any specific order):
1. Head Like a Hole (Nine Inch Nails) 2. Nothing Else Matters (Metallica) 3. Breathe Me (Sia) 4. Get Free (The Vines) 5. Heart Shaped Box (Nirvana) 6. Let the Bodies Hit the Floor (Drowning Pool) 7. All Along the Watchtower (Bob Dylan) 8. The End (The Doors) 9. Breathe (Prodigy) 10. Stuck in the Middle With You (Stealers Wheel) |
| I can't live the buttoned-down life like you. I want it all. The dizzying highs, the terrifying lows, the creamy middles. Sure, I may offend some of the blue bloods with my cocky stride and musky odors. Oh, I'll never be the darling of the so-called "city fathers," who cluck their tongues, stroke their beards and talk about what's to be done with this Homer Simpson? |
|
Logged |
|
|
|
Reply: 1 - 21 |
|
|
kurisuborosen |
Posted: September 14th, 2010, 6:25am |
|
|
New Thank you to all my readers everywhere.
LocationAustralia Posts35 Posts Per Day 0.01 |
|
|
|
Reply: 2 - 21 |
|
|
sniper |
Posted: September 14th, 2010, 7:05am |
|
|
Old Timer My UZI Weighs A Ton
LocationNorthern Hemisphere Posts2249 Posts Per Day 0.48 |
Yeah, like Matt, these could change in a couple of hours.
1) 4th Of July (Soundgarden) 2) This Is War (Smile Empty Soul) 3) The Day The World Went Away (Nine Inch Nails) 4) Little Wing (Jimi Hendrix) 5) Frantic (Metallica) 6) Say It Ain’t So (Weezer) 7) Metalingus (Alter Bridge) 8) Them Bones (Alice In Chains) 9) Last Parade (Matthew Good) 10) The One (Foo Fighters) |
| Down in the hole / Jesus tries to crack a smile / Beneath another shovel load |
|
Logged |
|
|
|
Reply: 3 - 21 |
|
|
Matt Chisholm |
Posted: September 14th, 2010, 7:54am |
|
|
New You're darn tootin'
LocationAdelaide, Australia Posts259 Posts Per Day 0.05 |
Mine have changed already. I'd switch out Stealers Wheel for The Beach Boys - "God Only Knows". Love that song. Why did Big Love have to change themes? |
| I can't live the buttoned-down life like you. I want it all. The dizzying highs, the terrifying lows, the creamy middles. Sure, I may offend some of the blue bloods with my cocky stride and musky odors. Oh, I'll never be the darling of the so-called "city fathers," who cluck their tongues, stroke their beards and talk about what's to be done with this Homer Simpson? |
|
Logged |
|
|
|
Reply: 4 - 21 |
|
|
ajr |
Posted: September 14th, 2010, 11:49am |
|
|
Old Timer
Posts1482 Posts Per Day 0.28 |
Wow, limiting yourself to only 10? That's really hard. I'll try and name the first 10 that come to my head:
10. Thunder Road - Springsteen 9. In My Time of Dying - Zep 8. Ride On - AC/DC 7. Til The Next Goodbye - Stones 6. Anything But Mine - Kenny Chesney 5. Kryptonite - Three Doors Down 4. Stranglehold - Ted Nugent 3. Cowboy Song - Thin Lizzy 2. Jami/Sister Mercy - Screaming Cheetah Wheelies 1. Somebody To Love - Queen |
| |
|
|
|
Reply: 5 - 21 |
|
|
James McClung |
Posted: September 14th, 2010, 12:05pm |
|
|
Of The Ancients
LocationWashington, D.C. Posts3293 Posts Per Day 0.48 |
It'd be impossible for me to pick one, let alone my top ten favorite songs. I love discovering new songs and listening to them over and over again until you're sick of them so naturally, my favorites change constantly.
But if I had to make a top ten, I suspect it'd include Left Hand Path by Entombed, Echoes by Pink Floyd, Red Water by Type O Negative, Dirty Women by Black Sabbath, at least one song from Electric Wizard's Witchcult Today and one song from Autopsy's Severed Survival.
Young Americans by David Bowie would be my favorite song when I need cheering up (even though the lyrics mean nothing to me) and Dopethrone by Electric Wizard would be my favorite song when... doing other things. |
| |
|
Logged |
|
|
|
Reply: 6 - 21 |
|
|
seamus19382 |
Posted: September 14th, 2010, 4:23pm |
|
|
Posts241 Posts Per Day 0.04 |
Yeah, this is so hard, and I'm sure three minutes after I'm done, I'll be kicking myself. The top two are pretty solid though.
10. Time Of The Season - The Zombies 9. God Damn Lonely Love - Drive By Truckers 8. Can't Hardly Wait - The Replacements 7. The Ballad Of El Goodo - Big Star 6. Like A Rolling Stone - Bob Dylan 5. Rock Steady - Aretha Franklin 4. Crying, Wating, Hoping - Steve Earle and Marty Stuart 3. The Weight - The Band 2. Bring It Back Home To Me - Sam Cooke 1. Formula, Cola, Dollar Draft - Marah |
|
|
|
Reply: 7 - 21 |
|
|
Ledbetter |
Posted: September 14th, 2010, 4:36pm |
|
|
Guest User
|
1) God with us – Mercy Me 2) Dazed and confused-Zep 3) Seagull – Bad Co 4) My beloved wife – Natalie Merchant 5) Penguin in bondage – Frank Zappa 6) Me and Bobby McGee – Janice Joplin 7) Eye in the Sky – Allen Parsons Project Eat the rich – Motor head 9) Sweet Jane – Velvet underground 10) Tuesdays gone – Lynard Skynard |
|
Logged |
|
|
|
Reply: 8 - 21 |
|
|
ajr |
Posted: September 14th, 2010, 6:01pm |
|
|
Old Timer
Posts1482 Posts Per Day 0.28 |
Sweet Jane and Tuesday's Gone are two effin' great songs... |
| |
|
|
|
Reply: 9 - 21 |
|
|
Ledbetter |
Posted: September 14th, 2010, 6:12pm |
|
|
Guest User
|
It's funny you picked those two out. They are both songs I listened to the night I lost a close friend.
Overdose-
Sweet Jane was her fav, song of all time.
Shawn.....><
By the way, just heard a really cool story about your pick, RIDE ON by AC/DC. Personally one of my favs by them.
A snap shot of the lead singers life, in my opinion.
|
|
Revision History (1 edits) |
| |
|
Logged |
|
|
|
Reply: 10 - 21 |
|
|
stevie |
Posted: September 14th, 2010, 7:41pm |
|
|
Of The Ancients
LocationDown Under Posts3441 Posts Per Day 0.61 |
Using my criteria of non-Beatle songs, and one song per act, and not one from my other fave bands (Stones, Zep, Who, Oasis, Gunners,Cheap Trick), so they are just fave songs, in no particular order:
1. You're So Vain - Carly Simon 2. Year Of The Cat - Al Stewart 3. Go Your Own Way - Fleetwood Mac 4. Leave The Light On - Belinda Carlisle 5. Beautiful - Christina Aguillera 6. Make Me Smile - Steve Harley 7. Like A Prayer - Madonna 8. Hold On - Wilson Phillips 9. The Hit - Smile Empty Soul 10. American Pie - Don McLean
I'd be really interested to see a list of SS people's top 10 Beatle songs too - a seperate thread maybe? |
|
|
|
Logged |
|
|
|
Reply: 11 - 21 |
|
|
Ledbetter |
Posted: September 14th, 2010, 7:47pm |
|
|
Guest User
|
Ah Stevie,
Year of the cat. Fantastic pick.
Without a doubt, some of the best words ever put to music.
Shawn....>< |
|
Logged |
|
|
|
Reply: 12 - 21 |
|
|
stevie |
Posted: September 14th, 2010, 7:55pm |
|
|
Of The Ancients
LocationDown Under Posts3441 Posts Per Day 0.61 |
Hi Shawn!
Yeah, top song from 1976. Its one of those songs that i never bought the single or whatever but you just love it. Al had a great voice and his tunes were crafted very well.
YSV is brilliant on the headphones! You get to hear all the guitar licks and stuff. And I love Mick Jagger's backing vocals.
Trivia note: the bass player on YSV was Klaus Voorman, a friend of the Beatles from Hamburg. He designed the cover of Revolver. He also played bass on John's Imagine album and some of George's solo stuff.
GYOW - i dunno, i just like it. Not a big fan of the mac but I dig this song.
LTLO - George Harrison plays lead on htis one. Belinda is a bit under-rated i think - she had some great songs and still looks pretty good!
The Madonna and Aguilerra songs are anomalies - i loathe pretty much everything else both have done and don't rate them at all.
MMS - the guitarirst died in the Lockerbie bombing in 1988.
sorry, just throwing out some thoughts on the picks... |
|
|
|
Logged |
|
|
|
Reply: 13 - 21 |
|
|
Ledbetter |
Posted: September 14th, 2010, 8:09pm |
|
|
Guest User
|
On a morning from a Bogart movie In a country where they turn back time You go strolling through the crowd like Peter Lorre Contemplating a crime She comes out of the sun in a silk dress running Like a watercolor in the rain Don't bother asking for explanations She'll just tell you that she came In the year of the cat
Gets me every time.
Like an opening scene to a movie....
It's PERFECT. |
|
Logged |
|
|
|
Reply: 14 - 21 |
|
|
Murphy |
Posted: September 14th, 2010, 10:11pm |
|
|
Guest User
|
It's hard to have a top ten, but I guess mine would be along these lines....
No Surprises - Radiohead Mother - Pink Floyd One- U2 Street Spirit - Radiohead Champagne Supernova - Oasis Jigsaw Falling into place - Radiohead Running to stand still - U2 Nude - Radiohead Supersonic - Oasis There There - Radiohead
As you can see, I am a man who likes some variation in his life, hence why I have gone for such a wide range of artists and tastes. It would have been easy to just pick my favourite Radiohead tracks.
|
|
Logged |
|
|
|
Reply: 15 - 21 |
|
|
Baltis. |
Posted: September 14th, 2010, 10:18pm |
|
|
Guest User
|
U2 has systematically made Two of the worst albums back to back. It almost diminishes their work from "All That You Can't --" all the way back to "Unforgettable Fire".
"No Line --" & "How To --" are easily the weakest material they've done since October. Easily. The Steve Lilly White sessions would've been a huge benefit in the fans favor. Also, "Songs Of Ascent" seems to be taking on a completely different role now, which is too bad. Bono is classic for tweaking things until they suck, it seems.
Just wait until you hear the new version of "Mercy" opposed to the original. Absolutely disheartening.
Oh, yeah -- & While these are not my absolute favorite songs of all time, they are getting a huge amount of replay as I've been training the last Two months.
Kinder by David Garza (brilliant song) Not to Night by Depechmode Burning Benches by Morning Runner (too bad they pulled the plug, cus they were brilliant) Carmelina by Matthew Good Band Invasion by Matthew Good Band Silent Army In the Trees by Matthew Good Cheer Down by George Harrison (some beautiful slide guitar in there) Barbarella by Scott Wieland New York (live session) by U2 Kashmir by Led Zeppelin (Very easy song to play live, but effective. Well, any song in D is usually easy to play but still... We rotate & cover this one all the time) |
|
Logged |
|
|
|
Reply: 16 - 21 |
|
|
Murphy |
Posted: September 14th, 2010, 10:31pm |
|
|
Guest User
|
Quoted from Baltis. U2 has systematically made Two of the worst albums back to back. It almost diminishes their work from "All That You Can't --" all the way back to "Unforgettable Fire".
"No Line --" & "How To --" are easily the weakest material they've done since October. Easily. The Steve Lilly White sessions would've been a huge benefit in the fans favor. Also, "Songs Of Ascent" seems to be taking on a completely different role now, which is too bad. Bono is classic for tweaking things until they suck, it seems.
Just wait until you hear the new version of "Mercy" opposed to the original. Absolutely disheartening. |
Lol, I hear you. I am over U2 and that idiot Bono like a bad rash, They are coming here in December and some of my friends are going, they don't understand why I am not. I want to remember the U2 I used to go and see when they were a bloody good band and still wrote music that meant something. I remember I used to queue up to get my hands on a new album, I have never even listened to their last one! Last time I saw them was in Dublin on the "All that you can't leave behind" tour, it was the best gig I have ever been to and would have made for the perfect farewell tour. I like to pretend U2 broke up after All that you can't leave behind, that way I can listen to their early stuff and not have it tainted by the mediocre rubbish they churn out nowadays. |
|
Logged |
|
|
|
Reply: 17 - 21 |
|
|
Ryan1 |
Posted: October 3rd, 2010, 10:20pm |
|
|
Old Timer
Posts1098 Posts Per Day 0.22 |
A simple but tough question.
Dirty Deeds Done Dirt Cheap - AC/DC On a Plain - Nirvana Sturdy Wrists - Rocket From the Crypt TNT - AC/DC Drift Away - Dobie Gray Up Around the Bend - CCR Livin Lovin Maid - Led Zeppelin All My Friends are Dead - Turbonegro Suffragette City - David Bowie Beat on the Brat - Ramones |
|
|
|
Reply: 18 - 21 |
|
|
rendevous |
Posted: October 4th, 2010, 6:33am |
|
|
Old Timer Away
LocationOver there. Posts2354 Posts Per Day 0.43 |
1 U2 - Electrical Storm / Mofo (sorry, couldn't just pick one) 2 Columbia - Oasis 3 Black Dog - Led Zepplin 4 Civil War - Guns and Roses 5 Highway To Hell - AC/DC 6 Come Together - Beatles 7 Watching The Wheels - Lennon 8 Teardrop - Massive Attack 9 Just - Radiohead 10 PJ Harvey - This Is Love
R ox |
| |
|
Logged |
|
|
|
Reply: 19 - 21 |
|
|
sniper |
Posted: October 4th, 2010, 1:44pm |
|
|
Old Timer My UZI Weighs A Ton
LocationNorthern Hemisphere Posts2249 Posts Per Day 0.48 |
Revised list:
1) 4th Of July (Soundgarden) 2) This Is War (Smile Empty Soul) 3) The Day The World Went Away (Nine Inch Nails) 4) Little Wing (Jimi Hendrix) 5) Frantic (Metallica) 6) Say It Ain’t So (Weezer) 7) Metalingus (Alter Bridge) 8) Them Bones (Alice In Chains) 9) Last Parade (Matthew Good) 10) Drowning (Crazy Town) new entry |
| Down in the hole / Jesus tries to crack a smile / Beneath another shovel load |
|
Logged |
|
|
|
Reply: 20 - 21 |
|
|
rendevous |
Posted: October 4th, 2010, 3:16pm |
|
|
Old Timer Away
LocationOver there. Posts2354 Posts Per Day 0.43 |
1. New Year's Day - U2 2. No Surprises - Radiohead 3. Who Wants to Live Forever - Queen 4. Innuendo - Queen 5. Midlife Crisis - Faith No More 6. Hallelujah - Jeff Buckley 7. Elliott Smith - Angeles 8. White With No Sugar - CBX (The Clint Boon Experience) 9. Mercedes Benz - Janis Joplin 10. Crosstown Traffic - Jimi Hendrix Experience
I should have a top five like Rob in Nick Hornby's High Fidelity. But mine change. Top one hundred would be more like it for me. There's too much out there to narrow it down. I ain't even touched the Stones or Floyd. Or Meatloaf. I'll be promoting Meat later. Known for cheese, but if you take a GM album title and just listen without prejudice, magical things can happen.
Love and peace,
R ox |
| |
|
Logged |
|
|
|
Reply: 21 - 21 |
|
Pages: 1, 2 : All |