All screenplays on the simplyscripts.com and simplyscripts.net domain are copyrighted to their respective authors. All rights reserved. This screenplaymay not be used or reproduced for any purpose including educational purposes without the expressed written permission of the author.
10 -Salt 9 - The Expendables 8 - Shutter Island 7 - The Other Guys 6 - The Ghost Writer 5 - The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo 4 - Kick-Ass 3 - The Social Network 2 - Inception 1 - True Grit
Honorable Mention goes to the following, because somone always gets knocked off : Daybreakers, The Kids Are Alright, Secretariat, Karate Kid, True Grit
I still have to see a few more movies before I can post my official top 10 but it currently includes True Grit, Inception and Toy Story 3 which will probably be in most people's lists. I'm thinking Enter the Void will probably be in my top 3, if not #1.
I won't be posting a bottom 10 this time around. I'm positive the worst movies I saw this year are not the worst that came out. I didn't see Sex in the City, the Nightmare remake or anything that looked absolutely atrocious, except for From Paris With Love, I'm Still Here and The Book of Eli. The rest ranged from lame to mediocre. Two of them will probably appear on a lot of the other top 10 lists.
2 - Black Swan 3 - Social Network 4 - 127 Hours 5 - Skeletons 5 - Four Lions 6 - The Kids are All Right 7 - True Grit 8 - The Fighter 9 - Winter's Bone 10 - The Town
Honourable mentions:
Kick-Ass Catfish Easy A Exit Through the Gift Shop
No place in the top ten for Inception, upon a second viewing I realised how devoid of any emotional connection to single character it is. Maybe the Oscars should introduce a new category for Best Magician, Christopher Nolan would surely win that.
No place in the top ten for Inception, upon a second viewing I realised how devoid of any emotional connection to single character it is. Maybe the Oscars should introduce a new category for Best Magician, Christopher Nolan would surely win that.
couldn't have said any better myself. Inception is extremly overrated. It's not even worthy of being nominated for any of the major catogieries. to bad, couse Nolan is a great director and he could've pulled something much better.
No place in the top ten for Inception, upon a second viewing I realised how devoid of any emotional connection to single character it is. Maybe the Oscars should introduce a new category for Best Magician, Christopher Nolan would surely win that.
I can see the thinking on this. However sometimes like any magician will tell you - It's not the trick itself, but the execution.
Anyway here is my top 8 - I didn't see ten movies this year...
8. Iron Man 2 - Nice Action flick that keeps you moving. Though at the time I was getting pretty tired of comic-book movies, and KA2 pretty much trumped this for me.
7. Harry Potter 7 (Pt.1) I get made fun of a lot putting this here b/c the thinking is awards and that's simply not the case. The series is worldly iconic, this film not so much like the other. of course it's dark, but this is really a friendly romance disguised as a fantasy novel. I was surprise at Emma's performance, not that I thought she was bad in the others, its just in this one she got the emotional ride and she played it well.
6. Easy A - This was a warming comedy - that was actually one of the funnier ones. It didn't have a whole lot of them, but sadly it was one of the better comedies I've seen lately. Emma Stone was good and for a typical "traditional" teen comedy it had some freshness to it.
5. Flipped - Unfortunately or fortunately (depending on who you ask) I didn't grow up in the sixties. This was based on a novel for kids. I was worried that it was sappy and mushy and it wasn't completed void of it - it was a lot less than I expected. There's a difference between real sappy in sense of sweetness and overly sappy to the point it's almost too hard to watch. The characters were real enough and another fresh film in a genre that seems to be on the rise.
4. Narnia. People stayed away from this movie because of the rumors I've heard that it has too much Christian overtones. I don't know if has too much or they were just too much in front of you for some people. Sure they're there, but I was able to watch it for what it is - a good fantasy flick that is a fun ride. Quite funny too, and that kid that played Eustace - brilliantly annoying - wonderful performance.
3. Kick-Ass - One of the surprises for me. With such late notice after seeing a trailer about three hours before the midnight showing opening night I expected comedy and action and a little violence. I got the comedy - I got the action - I got a lot of violence. Normally I'm not a big fan of overly violent movies - just to be violent, but for some reason this just struck with me. I feel it's because it was unexpected and Nic Cage's Adam West impression won me over.
2. Inception. A master at deception Nolan is. I liked this movie because it got me thinking and because my first ever script idea (still working on the screenplay for it) deals with dreams and death, but not so much on this scale. Mine is more told in the poignant form of the older glamourwood movie town. But once again the visuals were breath taking. If you have not seen this in IMAX you really should have.
1. True Grit. I just wonder the pitch session and how "on board" the studio was when the Coen Brothers said they want to make a new version of True Grit. The original where John Wayne received his only oscar. Regardless if it was deserved or Honorary he won an oscar. Attach an oscar to someone's name is a eternal legacy. Just watch the previews " Starring... Academy Award winner (Name) for..."
I'm glad the studio greenlit it. For one when you hear Coen Brothers and Western - for me there's a "Wait a western?" Then I realize that while its the first Western set in the west it doesn't feel like the Coen Brother first western. I mean The Big Lewbowski tumble weeds breezing along in the opening scene as Sam Elliott narrates. But the Brothers did a remarkable job in keeping to novel and old westerns. Anyone catch the homage scene to "The Great Train Robbery"?
Hailee Steinfeld played Matti brilliantly. Not sure she will win the oscar if she's nominate (Which I believe she will be nominated) It will of course depend of the competition. I'm hearing Natalie Portman as one of them. I have not yet seen Black Swan (can't find a time I'm in a mood to see such a dark movie). Bridges is great as Rooster Cogburn and Damon holds his own. Good casting, great story, awesome performances and nice blend of humor and drama. I'll see this movie again and again.
There are my top 8. This year I really am going to try harder to see ten good/my best films.
The Illusionist (French animation). Last Train Home (great documentary about China's migrant workers). UNCLE BOONMEE WHO CAN RECALL HIS PAST LIVES Enter the Void The Headless Woman Dogtooth Social Network Toy Story 3
Animal Kingdom Black Swan Blue Valentine Dogtooth Exit Through the Gift Shop Kids Are All Right King's Speech Mother (Korean) Social Network Winter's Bone
Honorable Mention:
Harry Brown Rabbit Hole Summer Wars
Fantastic year for movies. Let's hope 2011 is even better!
E.D.
LATEST NEWS CineVita Films is producing a short based on my new feature!
1. Black Swan 2. The Social Network 3. Scott Pilgrim vs. the World 4. The Kids Are All Right 5. Inception 6. Rabbit Hole 7. 127 Hours 8. Frozen 9. Easy A 10. Hot Tub Time Machine
Honorable mention: Its Kind of a Funny Story, Blue Valentine, The Romantics
I didn't watch enough movies to create a top 10 list. But I did try watching Inception on DVD and didn't get past 45 minutes. Visually, it's still stunning. The idea is incredibly complex, and I still think the ending revealed an important truth about the whole story. But other posters have it right - the movie is overrated, in part because too much of the movie is spent just explaining the premise.
I think Sorkin deserves Best Screenplay for Social Network. A lot of people criticize it for not sticking to all of the true details of what happened with Facebook, but it was an enjoyable story told well despite breaking some of the rules.
And it's not mentioned much, but Salt was a good action flick. Holds up well on repeated viewing and certainly its premise far less ridiculous than some of the movies on most people's Top 10.
There were a lot of good movies this year! I actually had a hard time cracking this down to the ol top ten! But here it is, in no particular order:
1. The Romantics 2. Black Swan 3. The Social Network 4. The Town 5. Blue Valentine 6. Easy A 7. The Runaways 8. The Kids Are All Right 9. Frozen 10. All Good Things
Other honorable mentions: Somewhere, Going the Distance, Toy Story 3, Scott Pilgrim, The Joneses
Officially seen every film I felt I needed to see last year. So without further ado (more or less in order)...
1. Black Swan 2. I Love You, Phillip Morris 3. The Social Network 4. True Grit 5. Scott Pilgrim vs. The World 6. Biutiful 7. Enter The Void 8. I Saw The Devil 9. Inception 10. Greenberg
1. The Social Network 2. Toy Story 3 3. Inception 4. True Grit 5. Scott Pilgrim vs. The World 6. The Town 7. Shutter Island 8. Waking Sleeping Beauty 9. Kick-Ass 10. The Last Exorcism
Worst Film: A Nightmare on Elm Street
Guilty Pleasure: Hot Tub Time Machine
Everything Must End...
The Final Episode of The Lunchroom Coming Summer 2010