I watch a new movie just about every day (how sad am I?) So I will list the top ten best, ten worst, and some letdowns and honorable mentions.
TOP TEN
10. Cry_Wolf - Yes, although most people hated it, I liked it for what it was. A good "slasher" flick where no one just runs off and gets high and screws for no reason. I also like the characters.
9. The Skeleton Key - I enjoyed this because it was an original take of the Louisanna Voodoo which Ive seen so much. Good twist also.
8. The Amityville Horror - I know, I know, boo! Remake! I enjoyed this more than the original. Some parts even scared me.
7. Saw II - I was a HUGE fan of Saw. I thought it was very clever and jept me guessing. I was excited to see SII. When I went in, I expected it to be predictable and un original. I'll admit I saw 1 twist coming, but I still loved it and cant wait for Saw III (yes, I looked it up
)
6. The 40 Year old Virgin - I liked this one mostly because 70% of comedies these days are PG-13 and the jokes are limited. This didnt hold back and wasnt afraid to be sexually explicit while maintaining humor. American Pie (I think) Lost its humor in the quest for sex so I was pleased (No pun intended) to see this R rated comedy.
5. Crash - This movie actually made me cry. It was so sad and it had a way to make you like all of the characters (something many movies lack these days).
4. Cursed (Unrated) - I liked this because it was an intresting take on the Warewolf film. I liked the "keep you guessing" ending. Movies like that always rank high on my list.
3. The Upside of Anger - This was a good movie although it came in quietly. It was a drama about an angry alcholic mother who's husband left her and she deals by drinking with a guy (Kevin Costner). It reminded me alot of my life (how dramatic).
2. Mind Hunters - This reminded me of Saw but was in no way a cheap copy of it. It was a very good psycological (sp?) thriller. It kept me guessing and did its job with entertainment.
1. Sin City - I can't say for sure what made this the best movie. It is one of those things I cant pin point but whatever it is, it works in all of Quentin Tarentinos other films he directed gimself/co-directed.
THE WORST
10. Christmas With the Cranks - This movie lacked in laughs and over all was just a boring, predictable movie.
9. Fantastic Four - I kind of like it when I first saw it but if it didnt have "certin people" in it I never would have given it the 2 hrs. of my life.
8. Seed Of Chucky - I know it was a cheep slasher but I enjoyed all the other Chucky Films alot and expected so much from this, only to find it was Simply Crap. (bad pun intended)
7. Boogeyman - It was just stupid. Stupid plot, actors, ending... all stupid.
6. Elektra - This movie was just boring.
5. Alone In The Dark - The fact that it needed to explain stuff before the film started was am immediate turn off. It went down hill from there.
4. The Fog - This was really dumb. I cant put my finger on it but it was unbareable. I go a refund when I walked out in the middle of it.
3. The Exorcism Of Emily Rose - You CAN NOT have a good Exorcism film on a PG-13 rating. The posessed will cuss and kill and do wierd things PG-13 wont allow. Yeah... no.
2. Charlie and The Chocolate Factory - This was just... undescribably bad. Johnny Depp did good at playing a freak... old news. Over all it was dissapointing. Bad musical parts. The Oompa Loompas werent... it.
1. DOOM - Believe me, I like mindless action films (I am obsessed with Resident Evil films and games) but this was dumb. The Rock and the only guy that survived, the one with the sister, were the only good actors (I thought). The ending was a little surprising but not much. Dont see this movie unless you want to die... of boredom.
Dissapointments :
The Devils Rejects - I loved House of 1000 Corpses! It was number one in my mind for '03. This dissapointed me. It made the Fireflys seem human. I liked in House when they seemed like they were evil enough to rule the world. This movie just didnt create that Firefly fear I liked so much.
White Noise - I expected so much more from this. It just wasnt as good as I though it would be.
Lemony Snicket's A Series of Unfortunate Events - I am obsessed with the books. I have the entire series and have read them over and over again. The movie had all the events of the first three (they are kinda short) into one film. Jim Carrey isnt a good Count Olaf. Count Olaf is supposed to be evil, I think of Jim Carrey as funny. Just didnt click well. Also, It was more like a cliffs notes of the first three. You really have to read the first three books the get the full effect.
Harry Potter and The Goblet of Fire - Same as above. It was so long it was more of a cliffs notes for Harry Potter 4. If you havent read the books you would be confused much of the time.
Honorable Mention:
Darkness(Unrated) - One of the freakist films ive ever seen. Mostly because of the sacraficing of children. Wierd but good.
Into The Blue - Well, the film sucked...
The Jacket - A good thriller. It's a bit of a mind fuck.
Family Guy Present: Stewie Griffin Story - This was a funny movie, but the plot kep changing. It was this reason it didnt make my top ten best.
Thats about it!