All screenplays on the simplyscripts.com and simplyscripts.net domain are copyrighted to their respective authors. All rights reserved. This screenplaymay not be used or reproduced for any purpose including educational purposes without the expressed written permission of the author.
Lord of The Rings (Complete Trilogy) Clerks II Hot Fuzz (Liked it more than Shaun of The Dead) Lucky Number Slevin Hero Old Boy (However I also really liked Lady and Mr. Vengeance) Sin City Crouching Tiger Hidden Dragon (Just makes the list) Bittersweet Life Immortel (This movie really stuck out when I saw it.)
1) Hostel 2) Hostel 2 3) Wolf Creek 4) Rogue 5) The Descent 6) Final Destination 2 7) Trick r' Treat Lord of the Rings trilogy 9) Gladiator 10) Traffic
HaHa...well maybe not all top 10 titles here, but these all stuck out for me in this decade.
1 - Adaptation 2 - Mulholland Drive 3 - Eternal Sunshine Of A Spotless Mind 4 - Lost In Translation 5 - There Will Be Blood 6 - Zodiac 7 - The Wrestler 8 - Where The Wild Things Are 9 - The Squid And The Whale 10 - Children Of Men
"The trouble with the rat race is that even if you win, you're still a rat" - Lily Tomlin
I wanna add a pretty underrated movie to the list.
Changing Lanes
Seriously great movie. I loved it.
~Zack~
It is. Except the ending, how nicely it all ties up. That doesn't ruin it, but it takes something so good and is like, "Oh, right. We need a happy ending. Uh..." and then they write the last ten pages.
I've revised my list. Since I posted this, I've watched a lot of new films and rewatched a lot of old ones; I think I have a much better idea of what sticks out now. I also took replay value into greater account this time around.
Still a very subjective but much more thoughtful and complete list.
In order:
1. Oldboy 2. Audition 3. Dancer in the Dark
No order:
American Psycho Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind Ichi the Killer Inglourious Basterds Martyrs Punch Drunk Love Thirst
Think it might really be too difficult to pick the best of a decade but I think this is as close as I can feel comfortable with for the time being.
No Country for Old Men Amelie The Assassination of Jesse James by the coward Robert Ford The lives of others Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind There will be Blood The Devil's Backbone Slumdog Millionaire Pan's Labyrinth The Diving Bell and the Butterfly
In the reserves:
Big Fish The Departed Let the Right One In The Man who wasn't there The Reader
As some have stated, the decade doesn't seem as bad as initially thought. I am probably forgetting some, but below is my top 12 in no particular order:
Traffic Memento Zodiac Requiem for a Dream Never Sleep Again Kill Bill Vol. 2 Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind Finding Nemo Grindhouse No Country for Old Men The Royal Tenenbaums Sin City
Rob
"Why don't we just...wait here for a little while...see what happens?"
1) Hostel 2) Hostel 2 3) Wolf Creek 4) Rogue 5) The Descent 6) Final Destination 2 7) Trick r' Treat Lord of the Rings trilogy 9) Gladiator 10) Traffic
HaHa...well maybe not all top 10 titles here, but these all stuck out for me in this decade.
Lord of the Rings??? No wonder we don't get along. Can't fault your others. Gonna go scrape ketchup off my shirt with brillow pad. Case that gives you any insight to where I'm at...
Love most movies posted. I have to add Kick Ass. It's new, and didn't get a mention. Must second Pan's Labyrinth for those sorry souls who cannot stand subtitles....
My favourites, in no order as such and way more than 10...
Vanilla Sky There Will Be Blood Katyn Downfall (Der Untergang) Inglorious Basterds Bully Syriana City of God Kick Ass Brokeback Mountain What Just Happened (no-one else seems to like this little gem) Changeling American Psycho Right at Your Door Training Day Collateral Paradise Now The Interpreter Crash