All screenplays on the simplyscripts.com and simplyscripts.net domain are copyrighted to their respective authors. All rights reserved. This screenplaymay not be used or reproduced for any purpose including educational purposes without the expressed written permission of the author.
I didn't put toooo much thought into this list as there were so many movies I liked this year, but would love to hear about everyone's favourites and especially about any hidden gems!
Top ten for me:
Tár Aftersun The Cathedral (the one directed by Ricky D’Ambrose) Decision to Leave Three Thousand Years of Longing Crimes of the Future Avatar: The Way of Water The Innocents Vortex Top Gun: Maverick
I watched a lot of movies that were "better" than Top Gun, but Top Gun and especially Avatar were truly wonderful blockbuster experiences this year. I went all out for both -- IMAX for Top Gun and HFR 3D for Avatar. It was really awesome to see these in packed theatres with huge audience response.
Cate Blanchett in Tár has to be performance of the year. What a powerhouse.
Aftersun was a remarkable directorial debut and a movie with great emotional power, I thought.
I probably saw less movies last year than I have any given year in a very long time. That said, I'm surprised I actually saw enough good ones to put together a list without any filler. In alphabetical order:
1. The Banshees of Inisherin 2. Barbarian 3. Jackass Forever/4.5 4. Men 5. The Menu 6. The Northman 7. Pearl 8. Guillermo del Toro's Pinocchio 9. Terrifier 2 10. X
Honorable Mention: Violent Night
Worst Film: The Munsters - Second worst Rob Zombie film after The Haunted World of El Superbeasto. Worst filmmaking in a Rob Zombie film and any film released by a major studio this decade.
Dishonorable Mention: The Texas Chainsaw Massacre
Biggest Surprise: Blonde - Rare film where the reviews actually changed my mind. I liked it at first but no longer stand by it.
Biggest Disappointment: Matilda the Musical - I'm obviously not the demographic, but I loved the Danny DeVito film and was looking forward to a new take. Worst after TCM for me.
Admittedly, I haven't seen a number of films that could/would likely make my list, namely Decision to Leave, Top Gun: Maverick, and most of the current Oscar contenders.
Did any of you horror people see Skinnamarink before it became a coveted soon to be released in theaters film? I've read a lot about it and I want to see it, but if it is as scary as they say, I don't want to go see it in a theater all by myself.
Never heard of it, Pia! But that's what I love about this place! Checked out the trailer and it gives little away - a good thing imho, when trailers often give too much away.
If I were anywhere even close to your proximity I'd join you. Seen plenty of movies in a dark cinema on my own, but never a Horror.
P.S. Re the Best of 22, will get back to you. Currently watching Everything Everywhere All at Once and it looks promising.
It went viral and now you can't find it online. It came out in theaters this weekend, but...
I used to love going to theaters and watch horror movies alone. I often waited until they had been out for a while so there would be fewer people there. I can tell you this, when you're all alone in there horror films become instantly more scary! This is actually why I wrote that clown thing in a theater. It's creepy as hell.
It went viral and now you can't find it online. It came out in theaters this weekend, but...
I used to love going to theaters and watch horror movies alone. I often waited until they had been out for a while so there would be fewer people there. I can tell you this, when you're all alone in there horror films become instantly more scary! This is actually why I wrote that clown thing in a theater. It's creepy as hell.
I realised a long time ago I love going alone to the movies, but like I said, it only occurred to me that I'd never dared a Horror movie alone. Pia, you should definitely go and report back. Unless you've lost your edge. Challenge issued.
Enola Holmes 2 (Netflix) The Batman (HBO Max) Halloween Kills (Peacock) Weird: The Al Yankovic Story (Roku) Death on the Nile (HBO Max) Fall (DVD) Persuasion (Netflix) Jurassic World (DVD) Groucho & Cavett (PBS doc)
Surprisingly good: The Munsters (Netflix) Dog (DVD) Hanukkah on Rye (Hallmark movie)
Disappointing: Hellraiser (Hulu)
Absolute worst of 2022: Moonfall (DVD)
As far as TV, my top ranking is a certain TV show with a certain Kate Bush song. One of the few TV shows I watched in its (so far) entirety this year. The others being The Prince and Solar Opposites (both HBO Max). I've only seen the first two episodes of Wednesday, but my life has been crazy/annoying/exhausting lately. (Then again. when isn't it? All the more motivation to write scripts and scores.) And just to show you how much my top-ranked show has consumed my life in the past year, I almost forgot about Saul and The Walking Dead.