All screenplays on the simplyscripts.com and simplyscripts.net domain are copyrighted to their respective authors. All rights reserved. This screenplaymay not be used or reproduced for any purpose including educational purposes without the expressed written permission of the author.
Sorry - can't nail it down to under 10. Here's my list in no particular order. These are my favourites, not necessarily the best ever made:
Supertroopers Aliens Braveheart In The Mouth Of Madness Donnie Darko Trainspotting Lord Of The Rings Trilogy Star Wars Eps 1-3 Highlander Saving Private Ryan Eternal Sunshine On A Spotless Mind A Life Less Ordinary The Untouchables American Psycho American Werewolf In London The Howling Battle Of Britian Monty Python - Life Of Brian Monty Python - Holy Grail The Matrix Scream Haunted White Christmas Jaws
I'm sure as soon as I hit Post Reply, I'll think of more...
Wow this is so hard! My favorites change almost monthly but I'll try. These are in no particular order, either, because I don't have one favorite movie.
DOUBLE INDEMNITY THE BIG SLEEP (1945/6 versions, not the dumb '70s remake) TO HAVE AND HAVE NOT NOTORIOUS L.A. CONFIDENTIAL STAR WARS: A NEW HOPE STAR WARS: EMPIRE STRIKES BACK The MATRIX MEMENTO CASABLANCA UNDERWORLD THE MASK OF ZORRO (I don't even know why I like that one so much)
I'm certain there are more-- but staring around my room, these are the only ones I'm thinking of right now.
Andrew, I don't mean to pick on you but I can't believe Starship Troopers is #2 on your list. Sure, it was OK... but #2?
1) Porco Rosso 2) Nausicaa of the valley of the wind 3) Heavenly Creatures 4) Donnie Darko 5) Empire strikes back 6) Wizard of Oz 7) American Beauty Blue Velvet 9) Spirited Away 10) Pulp Fiction
That's it and all these movies are the pirde and joy in my DVD collecton. And yes i am a huge Miyazaki nut. He is my all time favourite director followed by David Lynch.
Eraserhead is cool. Hell, mutant babies and weird pixie girls living in a heater is cool.
And let's not forget that haunting song: "in heaven everything is fine"
But personally for me Blue Velvet is where David Lynch hit his peek, nothing since than from him has hit that bar.
Straight Story is another David lynch classic. Who'd ever thought the twisted mind of Lynch could pull off a G rated Disney movie. I bet Tarintino couldn't step outside his comfort zone and pull this off.
NIGHT OF THE HUNTER (1950's)- Charles Laughton's one turn as director. Scared me as a kid and still does. Robert Mitchum's serial killer preacher stays with you. BOX OF MOONLIGHT- John Turturro, Sam Rockwell, Catherine Keener in a small movie with lovably quirky characters. A CHRISTMAS STORY- Common on! How can you not love this movie? ORIGINAL KING KONG- Just plain fun to watch and heads above the re-makes. If they built a humongous wall why put a Kong-sized door in it? Who cares! GUNGA DIN (1939)- Action, adventure, humor, great heroes and dastardly villians. This film can turn a 180 from slap-stick humor to deadly serious without missing a beat. Cary Grant, Victor McGlaglen and Doug Fairbanks Jr. are a hoot. TOMBSTONE- If only I could write dialogue like this. SAVING PRIVATE RYAN- I've seen just about every WWII film. This is the best. A WALK IN THE SUN (1944 I think)- Director Lewis Millstone's classic study of men in combat. ALIEN- About half the lists include this gothic horror classic. WIZARD OF OZ- It endures. What more can you ask from a film that's pushing 60!
1 a place in the sun (1951) 2 taxi driver (1976) 3 goodfellas (1990) 4 raging bull (1980) 5 jaws (1975) 6 midnight cowboy (1969) 7 citizen kane (1941) 8 the searchers (1956) 9 the quiet man (1952) 10 the long voyage home (1940)
The Hills Have Eyes (2006) Final Destination 3 Scream Halloween 4 Jurassic Park II Stand By Me American Pie 2 Chicken Little The Pink Panther (2006) Dolls
Here you guys go:
What am I working on?!? Splatter - Revisions Bad Hare - Writing
No order 1. Scream 2. High Tension 3. Donnie Darko 4. Shaun of the Dead 5. The Devil's Rejects 6. 28 Days Later 7. Natural Born Killers 8. Elephant 9. Fight Club 10. Fargo
Lolita (1962) Kubrick knew what he was doing. Great cast. Shelly Winters and James Mason are superb. And Sue Lyon was Lolita personified. Love that scene with Prof. Humbert (Mason) seeing Lolita for the first time with her heart-shaped sunglasses and listening to “Lolita Ya-Ya” on her transistor radio.
Rear Window (1954) My favorite Hitchcock movie. All that voyeuristic fun and suspense. What a cast. James Steward, Grace Kelly, Thelma Ritter, Raymond Burr. Riveting.
Shawshank Redemption (1994) Had no desire to see this film - initially. My wife raved about it, so ultimately I caught up with it. Wow. The movie plays as sweet as the script by Darabont reads. The VO by Red (Morgan Freeman) works beautifully.
Immitation of Life (1934) Fascinating. I love Claudette Colbert, she reminds me of my mum. And I don’t care what anybody says, Louise Beavers should have been the first African American to win an Oscar. Her portrayal of Delilah Johnson, a black mother trying to raise her defiant daughter who can pass for white, is both spirited and tragic. Better than the Lana Turner/Sandra Dee version.
Enter the Dragon (1973) The vehicle that launched Bruce Lee as an international superstar. He put his own “Game of Death” on hold to do Enter. I will plug the screenwriter, Michael Allin, who never gets any credit. His orig. script was “Blood and Steel.”
Jason and the Argonauts (1963) Epic. The best telling or retelling of the Jason and the Golden Fleece legend. Todd Armstrong was a gallant Jason. And there could never be a better screen Hercules than So. African/Brit Nigel Green. Script by Jan Read and Beverly Cross is superb. Enhanced further by Harryhausen effects and Bernard Herman’s wonderful score.
Frankie Starlight (1995) The kind of script I long to write and the kind of film I can only dream of making. Alan Pentony, Frankie Bois as a young boy, is captivating. Deals with a perpetually-despondent mom Anne Parillaud raising her dwarf son and the influences of the many men in their lives. Ending could be called syrupy, but it works. Not exploitive.
Marathon Man (1976) Great intrigue. Suspenseful. Dustin Hoffman vs. Lawrence Oliver. A dentist drill vs. a long-distance runner. Screenplay by William Goldman, based on his novel.
Time Machine (1960) Awesome. Way, way superior to the ’02 remake. Rod Taylor journeys through time. Victorian, smart and mesmerizing.
Psycho (1960) The standard by which all other psychotic films are compared. I still think that Janet Leight show-slash scene is mind-boggling and perfectly shot. Another vintage Hitchcock.
Almost…
The Birds (1963) Sound of Music (1965) Speed (1994) Million Dollar Baby (2004) Dead Zone (1983) Taxi Driver (1976) First Men in the Moon (1964) The Limey (1999) Running on Empty (198 Pulp Fiction(1994) King Kong (1933) Mighty Joe Young (1949) Lost in Translation (2003) Night of the Living Dead (196 Madame X (1966) History of Violence (2005)
1. Brokeback Mountain 2. Thirteen 3. Boy's Don't Cry 4. Monster 5. American Beauty 6. Sin City 7. Closer 8. Girl, Interrupted 9. Scream 10. Drop Dead Gorgeous 11. The Opposite Of Sex 12. Cruel Intentions 13. Election 14. The Virgin Suicides 15. Donnie Darko
1. Pulp Fiction 2. The Green Mile 3. Memento 4. Primal Fear 5. The Shawshank Redemption 6. Reservoir Dogs 7. Full Metal Jacket 8. Sling Blade 9. 48 Hours 10. Showgirls(Just Kidding) - Stand By Me
(other greats: The Godfather, The Warriors, Scarface, Young Frankenstein, One Flew Over The Cuckoos Nest, Go, Monster, Donnie Darko, Insomnia, Identity, Frailty, The Sixth Sense, Dog Day Afternoon, 11:14, Psycho, Clerks, Mask, The Exorcist, Dogma, Closer, The War Of The Roses, Children Of The Corn, The Omen, The Blair Witch Project, Thirteen, The Breakfast Club, Mystic River, Pet Semetary, Ghost World, The Jerk, Spaceballs, Welcome To The Dollhouse, Spinal Tap, Night Of the Living Dead, Silence of the Lambs, and The Texas Chainsaw Massacre to name a few.)
and just for the record, Freddy Got Fingered is the WORST movie of all time.
"Picture Porky Pig raping Elmer Fudd" - George Carlin "I have to sign before you shoot me?" - Navin Johnson "It'll take time to restore chaos" - George W. Bush "Harry, I love you!" - Ben Affleck "What are you looking at, sugar t*ts?" - The man without a face "Whoever does any work on the Sabbath day must be put to death." - Exodus 31:15 "No one ever expects The Spanish Inquisition!" - The Spanish Inquisition "Matt Damon" - Matt Damon