All screenplays on the simplyscripts.com and simplyscripts.net domain are copyrighted to their respective authors. All rights reserved. This screenplaymay not be used or reproduced for any purpose including educational purposes without the expressed written permission of the author.
Well it's the end of the year, so what were your favourites?
Mine are.......
10- District 9 9 - Funny people 8 - Watchmen 7 - Where the wild things are 6 - Zombieland 5 - Taken 4 - Drag me to hell 3 - Star trek 2 - Inglorious Basterds 1 - Avatar
1. Paul Blart: Mall Cop 2. The Ugly Truth 3. Push 4. Everything's Fine 5. G.I. Joe: Rise of Cobra
(Dis)honorable mention: Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen
Biggest disappointment: Funny People
I'm holding off on my best because there's still a lot of movies I need to see, namely Antichrist, Dead Snow, Avatar and Bad Lieutenant: Port of Call New Orleans. However Drag Me To Hell, Inglourious Basterds and Watchmen have been consistently among my top favorites.
I haven't seen all the ones I want to see yet, but here's how it stands right now.
Favorite:
1. Inglourious Basterds 2. Trick 'R Treat 3. Watchmen 4. Avatar 5. The Hangover 6. Bad Lieutenant: Port of Call New Orleans 7. Moon 8. District 9 9. The Blind Side 10. Public Enemies
Worst:
10. 2012 9. The Taking of Pelham 123 8. Knowing 7. Star Trek 6. Friday the 13th 5. Fast & Furious 4. The Informers 3. Tranformers: Revenge of the Fallen 2. The Final Destination 1. Crank: High Voltage
1. Avatar 2. Star Trek 3. District 9 4. Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince 5. Sherlock Holmes 6. Watchmen 7. Fanboys 8. Up 9. The Soloist 10. Taken
Runners Up: Public Enemies, Michael Jackson's This Is It, Paranormal Activity
I imagine Peter Jackson's "The Lovely Bones" will find it's way onto this list, but it hasn't expanded to wide release yet.
I used to pride myself in seeing movies, good bad, and indifferent. As I get older, I’ve seen less and less movies. Work takes up much more time and rent takes up much more of my finances. To say I’ve made a complete list is a lie ‘cause I haven’t nearly seen everything I wanted to but this is the best of what I moved my A** to see.
Watchmen – Honorable mention for making a good movie from classic, gigantic, and complicated source material.
5. The Hangover – Zack Galifianakis makes the world his oyster. Ed Helmes matches (almost) the square awesomeness of Andy Bernard. Like Old School, a movie that you went into looking for a couple of laughs and left gasping for air.
4. Star Trek – J.J. Abrams turns what used to be Star Wars with asthma into an exciting adventure. The best tentpole film of the year. Just wish Eric Bana’s character wasn’t so cookie cutter.
3. Bruno – No it wasn’t Borat, but it was still hilarious. Bonus points for making a character I loathed on the TV show into a movie I gladly saw twice. Unfair advantage: Pretty much the last thing I did in New Zealand on the rainy day I left.
2. Inglorious Basterds – Tarantino delivers. Brad Pitt continues to be the best A-List actor around. A little too much Shosanna and a little too little Basterds keeps it from topping the list.
1. Moon – Simply a treasure. Sam Rockwell continues to show why he’s the best, most underrated actor of his generation. Too often he is relegated to being the overwhelmingly best thing in a bad movie (Choke), but this film matches him with the practical special effects that make the world real. This isolated tale of a ham and egger on the moon just trying to get through his days until he learns the truth about his situation is my best movie of the year, and almost definitely the best movie you didn’t see.
Wish I saw (So many movies, so little time, thank you for Netflix): The Brothers Bloom, Drag Me To Hell, Up, The Hurt Locker, Public Enemies, Big Fan, The Informant!, Zombieland, Bronson, District 9, Where The Wild Things Are, Black Dynamite, Fantastic Mr. Fox, Avatar, Sherlock Holmes. What were your favorites? What should I skip?
1. Inglourious Basterds 2. Drag me to Hell 3. Zombieland 4. District 9 5. The Hangover 6. Where the Wild Things Are 7. Trick 'R Treat 8. Sherlock Holmes 9. Funny People 10. Taken
Worst
10. Transformers 2 9. Paranormal Activity 8. Halloween II 7. G.I. Joe 6. 2012 5. Street Figher: The Legend of Chun-Li 4. Fired Up 3. Van Wilder: Freshman Year 2. Crank: High Voltage 1. The Final Destination
What am I working on?!? Splatter - Revisions Bad Hare - Writing
1. Moon 2. The Road 3. Avatar 4. District 9 5. Observe and Report 6. Star Trek 7. Public Enemies 8. Zombieland 9. Inglorious Basterds 10. Drag me to Hell
Almost made the list: The Hangover, Taken, Harry Potter 6 and Watchmen
Though earth and man are gone, I thought the cube would last forever. I WAS WRONG.
Many films I haven't seen because I know they would have been shit, so they aren't on the "worst" list.
Best:
The Brothers Bloom Bruno District 9 Spread Avatar The Invention of Lying 9 Inglourious Basterds Surrogates Paranormal Activity
Worst:
Crank: High Voltage... ew.
Honourable mentions:
In The Loop Funny People Gamer Zomblieland Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs Where the Wild Things Are The Boat That Rocked (500) Days of Summer Year One (very underrated) The Hangover Up
Well, looks like I haven't seen many bad films this year, or I am too soft on the ones I have seen.
Please note that they are not a "better or worse set", but rather my personal preferences.
The following three are so very rich and I'm lucky to have watched them on the big screen.
#1 The Time Traveller's Wife
#2 The Invention of Lying
#3 A Night at the Museum
**These ones deserve a very special mention because if you watch something, and it brings tears to your eyes, then you know that it's RIGHT!!!
#1 Avatar-
I'm not a gamer and I would change things within this, but only because I'm a lady living in a world outside of "gamer world"-- This movie deserves a--
NUMBER #1
If you're a gamer or not, you have got to feel it. If you don't, then something might surely be wrong.
** I also chose:
The Transformers
and
Star Trek
Because they were solid and enjoyable movies. Period. Complain if you want, but I enjoyed them and so did many other fans; so if you have a problem with that, then write something better, sell it and say, "Shazam!"
I LOVED:
A Christmas Carol - with Jim Carey
Jim Carey is such a great joy!!! I wish him a wonderful Christmas!!!
Did I yet mention:
Harry Potter
and
The Proposal
Maybe I mentioned Harry already. I'm not sure. Irregardless, this is a story, (forget about film for a moment, that you don't want to miss). Harry's movies are something that you need to feel. Please don't wander about and wind up aimless in one of the caves or something.