All screenplays on the simplyscripts.com and simplyscripts.net domain are copyrighted to their respective authors. All rights reserved. This screenplaymay not be used or reproduced for any purpose including educational purposes without the expressed written permission of the author.
I loved Castaway. Probably because I wouldn�t mind being alone on an island with no one bothering me. But seriously, I loved that movie.
You're not alone. Just recently rewatched it for the first time in years and I absolutely loved it. Such a fantastic performance by Tom Hanks. I don't care what anyone says... Helen hunt should have taken him back!
Me being the drama guy I am, Tom Hanks was left swinging out in the wind, so to speak. Hi here, go there? Losing the love of his life, losing his entire life. Lots of things going on there, and the feeling of loneliness and the feeling of hope. Love it.
Me being the drama guy I am, Tom Hanks was left swinging out in the wind, so to speak. Hi here, go there? Losing the love of his life, losing his entire life. Lots of things going on there, and the feeling of loneliness and the feeling of hope. Love it.
Not to mention, he lost poor Wilson... Wilson!
It's one of the few films that actually makes me feel emotional.
Titanic is another one. I've always loved that movie. The ending where Rose is greeted by all the ghosts on the staircase... It gets me every time!
Steve, me too! Forest Gump - over sentimental shite. But then I also roll my eyes at The English Patient.
Ditto Zack, toThe Blind Side.
In two minds on Forrest Gump. On the one hand, it’s very entertaining, there’s some definite feeling there between him and Jenny. I wound up disliking her because she really should have went with him, and she made some really stupid mistakes. Not a very likable character at all.
But towards the end I felt the movie became almost a parody of itself. You name it, Gorrest was there when it happened. And recently, I’ve run into people saying it was offensive because of the way it portrayed developmentally disabled adults. Meaning, Look at all the crazy scenarios this unknowing slow adult stumbled into.
In two minds on Forrest Gump. On the one hand, it�s very entertaining, there�s some definite feeling there between him and Jenny. I wound up disliking her because she really should have went with him, and she made some really stupid mistakes. Not a very likable character at all.
I always assumed that Forrest Jr wasn't really Forrest's son and that Jenny just lied to him because she knew A) Forrest would be a wonderful father B) Forrest is likely too dumb to question it.
And recently, I�ve run into people saying it was offensive because of the way it portrayed developmentally disabled adults. Meaning, Look at all the crazy scenarios this unknowing slow adult stumbled into.
That's ridiculous. I've always taken it as "anyone can do amazing things, no matter what deficiencies they have."
I always assumed that Forrest Jr wasn't really Forrest's son and that Jenny just lied to him because she knew A) Forrest would be a wonderful father B) Forrest is likely too dumb to question it.
She probably did just that because she was just so unlikable.
Oh I’ve seen Her! Thanks for PYW, I so will! I love this type of movies.
Yeah, good movie. I also like Equilibrium and Time. And Edge of Tomorrow (Not Oblivion!). Neither compare to Never Let Me Go tho. I read the book, rewatched. Heavy stuff
I'm watching Superstore at the moment. It's an excellent show.
Out of all recent comedies I've seen, this one had an episode that had me in uncontrollable laughter. Something I've not experienced from many comedy shows over the years.
Alright, here's a question for you guys... What is the correct order to watch Star Wars? I say you watch them in the order of release. If you watch them in the order of the story's timeline, Episode 5 is robbed of one of the biggest twists in cinema history.
I'm watching Superstore at the moment. It's an excellent show.
Out of all recent comedies I've seen, this one had an episode that had me in uncontrollable laughter. Something I've not experienced from many comedy shows over the years.
Saw the first season recently. Absolutely hilarious.
I've been watching The Nevers. It's okay so far, but something just feels off about it, can't put my finger on what. Apparently Joss Whedon left the show after six episodes so I doubt I'll stay much past that. I mean, I'll give it a try, but I don't see how you can have a Joss Whedon show without the man himself.
Alright, here's a question for you guys... What is the correct order to watch Star Wars? I say you watch them in the order of release. If you watch them in the order of the story's timeline, Episode 4 is robbed of one of the biggest twists in cinema history.
Original trilogy first. And maybe The Force Awakens. Then pretend the rest don't exist.
I'm watching Superstore at the moment. It's an excellent show.
Out of all recent comedies I've seen, this one had an episode that had me in uncontrollable laughter. Something I've not experienced from many comedy shows over the years.
I’ll try it. I finished Laudermilk, Ginny and Georgia, The Great and looking for a new one. Superstore it is!
The Last Jedi killed any potential interest I have in the series going forward. Same with Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom. Ugh.
Speaking of hot takes...
I actually liked The Last Jedi, The Rise of Skywalker and Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom. I never understood all the hate.
And to answer your question:
I usually watch movies in a series/franchise in an order based on immediate availability to me, because I don't always make it to the theater. Sometimes I have to wait for DVD/Blu-ray, TV, On Demand, or streaming. The two paid streaming services I use (or have access to) are Netflix and HBO.
I would watch the unaltered original trilogy, followed by the Disney trilogy, then the spinoffs, then pretend the prequels and special editions don't exist.
P.S. Other movies I liked (or remember liking) that I'm not "supposed" to:
Ghostbusters (2016) Terminator: Genisys Terminator: Dark Fate Tammy (2015) White House Down The Amazing Spider-Man 1 & 2 Transcendence Batman v Superman (I'm planning a rewatch; also the extended cut) Suicide Squad
When it comes to Fallen Kingdom, I believe these guys pretty much nail it with their review.
It's a visually stunning film... But if you turn the volume up you realize that it is completely braindead. I don't understand how the script got greenlit.
P.S. Other movies I liked (or remember liking) that I'm not "supposed" to:
Ghostbusters (2016) Terminator: Genisys Terminator: Dark Fate Tammy (2015) White House Down The Amazing Spider-Man 1 & 2 Transcendence Batman v Superman (I'm planning a rewatch; also the extended cut) Suicide Squad
Not ashamed to agree with most of the above. - BvS Director's Cut made a world of difference from the theatrical release. - The Suicide Squad Director's Cut was still crap and angers me to this day. - Loved Rogue One and have watched it multiple times. - Sylvester Stallone guilty pleasures: Driven and Get Carter. - The Green Lantern was decent if you overlook the horrific CG
I don't see the infatuation many have with Dances with Aliens, I mean Avatar. A cheap knock off.
I don't see the infatuation many have with Dances with Aliens, I mean Avatar. A cheap knock off.
It's impressive technically. And the idea that the short, pale alien invaders are human was kinda cute. The white-dude-becomes-savior-to-natives trope is decidedly less cute.
Any planned Avatar II has a problem. Avatar bodies are designed to be remote controlled. Though the next wave of humans might not be able to marionette him, they should at least be able to stop his heart and lungs from the comfort of an orbiting space ship. Someone else really ought to be the main character, but it'll probably still be Sully.
Lord Of Illusions is one of my favorite horror movies, maybe my all time favorite as that’s not a genre where I have many favorites.
Also, Near Dark is my all time fav vampire flick. Bill Paxton is awesome in that!
Never seen Lord of Illusions. I'll have to track it down.
Near Dark is awesome! Only thing that bugs me is the end where they give the main character a full-body blood transfusion to cure him of vampirism. But yeah, Paxton was amazing.
Speaking of Bill Paxton... Anyone ever watch the horror movie he directed, "Frailty"? It's fucking great!
When it comes to zombie movies...28 Days Later used to be up there, but apparently, that's not a zombie movie...
Who says 28 Days Later is not a Zombie movie? Love it! World War Z - fast Zombies - love it. Where's the sequel? Shaun of the Dead, love it! (comedy Gold) And, I am Legend.
Will check out Inside - if I can find it somewhere... Keep the recommendations coming.
I've actually only seen The Sixth Sense once, but I read the script often. That scene where Cole tells his mom the message from grandma gets me everytime.
You ever watch "The People Under The Stairs", Libby? It's an underrated Craven flick.
I don't think so...
Zack, you've never seen Rosemary's Baby? That's just plain wrong for a horror aficionado.
How about Polanski's Macbeth? Now there's a horror movie. No other version of Macbeth can beat it - his first movie made after Sharon Tate's death, I think. And it shows...
Zack, you've never seen Rosemary's Baby? That's just plain wrong for a horror aficionado.
Libby, stop trying to hurt my feelings. Rosemary's Baby is not a horror movie. I swear, every time I hear that, it's like seeing a picture of a sad baby seal. It's not a horror movie! Lol.
I really enjoyed 28 Weeks Later... But why did the dad character have access to areas he had no business being in??? Lots of cool "zombie" action, and Jeremy Renner is awesome, but the actual "plot" is dumb as shit. Lol
I've two movies that I keep returning to for burning time. Neither are considered bad by any means but I do get sideways glances when I tell people that I love Starship Troopers and Tremors.
I've two movies that I keep returning to for burning time. Neither are considered bad by any means but I do get sideways glances when I tell people that I love Starship Troopers and Tremors.
Oh, and Water World.
I give people who don't love Starship Troopers sideways and frontways glances.
The greatest bad drinking movie for me is Deep Blue Sea. Actually, I'm not convinced it's a bad movie. You can watch it sober and genuinely enjoy it, or watch with friends and laugh at it. Key rules include drink everytime you see a shark, everytime there's "shark vision", and every time LL Cool J talks to a parrot.
Starship Troopers is magnificent -- all his movies are -- but my all-time favourite guilty pleasure Verhoeven movie is Showgirls.
From the 2000s, I love the "badass heroines" movies like Aeon Flux, Ultraviolet, and Charlie's Angels.
From the 90s, the erotic thrillers and "yuppies in peril" thrillers like Malice, Body of Evidence, Zandalee, and Color of Night.
From the 80s, action crud like Death Wish III, The Exterminator, and Ninja III: The Domination.
From the 70s, anything around the giallo genre. Slaughter Hotel, All the Colors of the Dark, Torso, Eyeball.
From the 60s, drug films like The Trip and Psych-out, and druggy horror films like I Drink Your Blood.
I won't keep going backwards, but basically, if the plot is absurd nonsense, the violence and sleaze are high, and the director fully commits to a (usually misguided) vision, I'm there.
Armageddon is another guilty pleasure of mine. For my money, it's still Bay's most entertaining movie.
Oh man. It's a three-way tie for me, between the relatively high quality of The Rock, the absurd excess of Bad Boys II, and the unmatched silliness of Armageddon.
Armageddon does have the all-time classic line, "Sir. The override. It's been overridden!"
When I lived in Calgary, a local film group managed to get a 35mm copy of it and did a screening at one of the local arthouse theatres. Midnight showing, local indie horror shorts before the feature, a set from a local band, the whole deal. People were absolutely sloshed by the time the movie actually started -- or maybe just I was, who knows -- and the movie went over HUGE. Everyone yelling at the screen during the big moments. Spilling out into the streets after, talking about favourite parts and craziest scenes. Saying "Total. Spring. Cleaning." over and over. One of those moments that reminds you what movies can be.
Movie discussion. I'm SUPER excited for Spielberg's remake of West Side Story and already have my tickets for opening night, haha. Anyone else a fan of musicals? I feel like it's a genre that's been pretty low quality on average for the last few decades. But I grew up watching West Side Story and I have high hopes for this one.
Fun fact -- another person who apparently absolutely loves West Side Story is Michael Bay. That one threw me for a loop.
Haven't watched many horror films lately ( ). Been on an action blockbuster kick as of late. Just rewatched Alita: Battle Angel. Awesome flick! Really hope we get a follow-up.
Also rewatched Dante's Peak again. Still one of my favorite disaster movies.
Haven't watched 21 Bridges yet, but I've heard good things. Will have to check it out soon.
Actually, I just watched a new horror flick the other day!
Don't Breathe 2
Nothing too great(or apparently very memorable, lol), but I enjoyed it more than I thought I would. Very visually interesting. And some really creative gore.
I watched Don't Breath 2 when it first came out. I might even have written something here about it. It was good, even if not as good as the first one.
Lately I've seen Addams Family and Clifford The Big Red Dog. I'm not going to say anything about either because I think my opinion would probably be slightly biased, but anything for the grandkids!!!
... Lately I've seen Addams Family and Clifford The Big Red Dog. I'm not going to say anything about either because I think my opinion would probably be slightly biased, but anything for the grandkids!!!
Lately I've seen Addams Family and Clifford The Big Red Dog. I'm not going to say anything about either because I think my opinion would probably be slightly biased, but anything for the grandkids!!!
I remember being fascinated with Rugrats (the series), Tom and Jerry (the movie, I still quote from it) and Elmo in Grouchland (the movie, so many great songs)
Just watched Batman Begins again for the first time in years. I still like it, but the action scenes are seriously disappointing. Lot's of quick edits that make it hard to follow what is supposed to be happening. Shame, because the story itself is great.
Gonna rewatch The Dark Knight and see if it suffers from the same problem...
I was never a big fan of Batman Begins, and I think that was due in part because I saw TDK first, and that was a tough movie to live up to. You’re kind of expecting it to be great like that, so maybe a little unfair.
We re-watched the DK trilogy recently and it was almost laughable the plot holes throughout. I was shocked that they haven't aged well at all.
What movies have stood the test of time the best? Our recent viewings and surprises: - Alien (still shockingly good) - Die Hard (funny how things change though: smoking, cops carrying guns on planes, drug use, interoffice relationships....) - Predator (trust me, even the fashion has returned) - Harry Potter (especially the first couple)
^ John McTiernan, what a legend. Wrote and directed the low-budget Nomads in 1986, his first movie. Then he made Predator in '87 and Die Hard in '88. Incredible.
I think everyone needs to see The Electrical life of Louis Wain just to see how much it resembles Goodbye Christopher Robin. I mean, it resembles in the way it elicits emotion. Some beautiful dialog and vivid characters. If you're a fan of either watch the other
^ John McTiernan, what a legend. Wrote and directed the low-budget Nomads in 1986, his first movie. Then he made Predator in '87 and Die Hard in '88. Incredible.
Oh, yeah. I'm a huge Rollerball fan!
But seriously, I think I actually prefer Die Hard With a Vengeance to the original film.