All screenplays on the simplyscripts.com and simplyscripts.net domain are copyrighted to their respective authors. All rights reserved. This screenplaymay not be used or reproduced for any purpose including educational purposes without the expressed written permission of the author.
Which sequels do you guys think are the best and worst? Here's mine...
Best- Alien 3- The best of the series. Interesting characters, fresh premise, and one kick ass ending. I really wish they would have ended the series here.
Worst- Texas Chainsaw Massacre 2- What. The. Fuck. I was in awe when I watched this piece of shit. Man... Hooper really dropped the ball here. Bleh.
Best would definately be Aliens. Without a doubt, I didn't think the 3rd was too great, unless you mean the directors cut, that kicked ass. Also Dawn of the Dead is technically a sequel.
Worst...Jurassic Park 3, I heard soldier was pretty bad, Mimic 2 and a shed load of others I can't think of right now. Oh yeah, Star Wars the Clone Wars.
Scripts on this site: The Black Dog (Short/Horror) Howl (Short/Horror/Thriller)
Best- Alien 3- The best of the series. Interesting characters, fresh premise, and one kick ass ending. I really wish they would have ended the series here.
Are you being sarcastic? Alien3 was unarguably the worst in the alien series. UN arguably.
Worst: Mask II, Superman IV, History of the World, part 2, all the Star Wars movies after the first two, all the sequels to Halloween, Friday the Thirteenth, Nightmare on Elm Street, etc. Oh, and all the Policy Academy and Revenge of the Nerd sequels.
I think Alien 3 could have been great had they not fecked it up. How many writers were there, I think 5 or something and Fincher became so pissed that he took his name off it didn't he?
I agree, Aliens is probably the best ever sequel and one of the few sequels that surpasses the original.
I think Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom was a poor sequel to Raiders.
Some of the worst are, like mentioned before, the sequels to Halloween, Friday the 13th, Police Academy and Psycho.
Check out my scripts...if you want to, no pressure.
I meant the directors cut of Alien 3. I still don't understand all of the hate for the movie? It has more emotion than any of the other Alien movies, and the acting is top notch. I love this movie.
Off the top of my head, and I could probably come back and change this numerous times over the course of a few days.
TCM: The Next Generation was far worse than TCM 2. Bill Moseley and that hanger were worth the price of admission alone on that one.
A few months ago I would have agreed with you Mike. But then some one explained The Next Generation to me, and I think it's brilliant. The movie is a deconstruction of sequels.
"Towards the end Rothman(dude in the suit) shows up. I believe he is a metaphor for a producer or movie excecutive. He is here to tell the Sawyers that their "sequel" is not turning out like he planned. He wanted them to bring people horror, not to be "a silly boy". Later he says that he has tried this before but it isn't working out. He is trying to recreate the horror of the first massacre but the family has been unable to live up to what they should be. Grandpa gets so fed up that he just gets up and leaves.
In the world of the movie, Rothman has been setting up "sequel" events to the events that took place in 1973. Similar place, similar victims, similar psychopaths, but it isn't living up to his expectations so he is there to end it. He even says that everything is going to change and takes out Vilmer and helps the victim escape.
I think the film's director Kim Henkel may be trying to say that try as they might, the sequels will never be able to match the horror of the original. The expectations are too high. So instead he makes this film as a deconstruction of sequels and a director's frustration with living up to expectations." - IMDB
After reading this, go back and watch The Next Generation. You'll have a different perspective on it.
Best: ( in no order! ) Aliens, Halloween II ( I just love how they picked it up from the ending of the original and carried it on in the same night) , Terminator 2, Superman II, Troll II ( The best worst movie I have ever seen, but I would watch it more than the original ) Ghost Galleon (The second most best worst movie I have ever seen... )
Worst: Ghost Galleon ( if not in the mood, this thing is just on par with staring at paint dry) Jason Goes To Hell Demons 3: The Ogre (UK title anyways!) Ghoulies 2 Superman IV Amityville 5? ( One which has nothing to do with the previous 4 movies ) Pirhanas 2
Actually I probably just need to look at my collection to realize I own a lot of crap films but I still get some sick buzz out of them.
And just to add to what you said Zack, myself I don't mind TCM 4 that much either! I really rate the original and don't think the other 3 got anywhere near it. But I can watch TCM2 and just about tolerate DJ whateverhernameis screaming every single moment and kind of get some enjoyment out of how wacky and bizarre the sequel is to the original. It's a bit of a mess but I think it works quite well. The whole thing is a bit of a nightmare and obviously I think this film majorly influenced Rob Zombie, but less of that. TCM3 I have only seen twice perhaps, on a dodgy VHS tape where I couldnt see a thing as it was so dark all the time. Watched it again on TV and it was alright. TCM4 I thought, would be a laugh, and first time I watched it, I couldnt really handle it. It was just awful. But after reading about it a little, I checked it out again and I enjoyed it! It's not that bad - It does poke fun at itself sometimes, but I think everyone did a decent job. It's not my best film ever and I doubt I will even see it again, but you were right in saying it does deserve another look in.
Best- Alien 3- The best of the series. Interesting characters, fresh premise, and one kick ass ending. I really wish they would have ended the series here.
Totally agree (the extended version obviously) - though Godfather II is a very close second.
Down in the hole / Jesus tries to crack a smile / Beneath another shovel load
What about the Best Sequel to a bad movie? This one's a bit of a stumper. Hmm...
Perhaps Underworld Evolution? The movie still isn't very good, but definetly an improvement. Ooh, and Sleepaway Camp 2! I love this movie, but I hate the original.
I forgot to mention The Hills Have Eyes Part 2, not the remake sequel but the original's sequel! That is just plain bad - a dog has flashbacks for crying out loud! Good for a laugh though.
I'm not sure there is that many sequels to bad movies - The Howling was a decent, maybe more than decent werewolf flick and the 6 or 7 flicks after that were just...really bad.
Howling 7 : New Moon Rising is just something in itself.
Since I've been watching Zone Horror lately, or atleast have it play on mute in the background, there is a film called Trees which has a sequel called Trees 2. About killer trees. Witchcraft and Witchboard both series I think went onto plenty of sequels, I think one of them is up to part 13?? PuppetMaster 2 perhaps better than the original? Not really much of a contest as both look really dated nowadays.
What about the Best Sequel to a bad movie? This one's a bit of a stumper. Hmm...
Perhaps Underworld Evolution? The movie still isn't very good, but definetly an improvement. Ooh, and Sleepaway Camp 2! I love this movie, but I hate the original.
~Zack~
Good question. I'm gonna say Saw III. Saw II was one of the few instances when I was seriously thinking about leaving the theater. Just awful. Saw III wasn't great but it wasn't particularly bad either. I think that's as close to good as a sequel to a bad movie's gonna get.
And just curious... Why the Sleepaway Camp hate? Twist ending aside, it's a fairly standard 80s slasher. Why single it out?
Witchcraft? Witchboard? 13 movies? 13 movies of B-grade Satan lovin' pagan bitches who dabble in the occult. Oh boy I'm so keen for that. I'm gonna have to wiki and google that to learn some more.
Saw II? Am I the only one who liked that one? The series got worse starting from Saw III. The third wasn't horrible...just not to good. Saw VI is the last one I think
Oh, and I know this wasn't a sequel, but Texas Chainsaw Massacre in 2003, wow, just AWFUL.
Isle 10- A series I'm currently writing with my friend Adam and it will go into production soon. Think The Office meets 10 Items or Less.
Saw II? Am I the only one who liked that one? The series got worse starting from Saw III. The third wasn't horrible...just not to good. Saw VI is the last one I think
Oh, and I know this wasn't a sequel, but Texas Chainsaw Massacre in 2003, wow, just AWFUL.
I love the Saw series. Some of my favourite films of recent times.
Saw II was great, particularly the twist at the end, which I didn't see coming.
What I hated the most about Saw II were the characters, especially the protagonist. Right off the bat, they set him up as a scumbag... and yet, you're supposed to care about him. Otherwise, they wouldn't have brought him back in Saw IV. I guess they figured in the movies, anyone with a son is worth the audience's sympathy, even if he's a degenerate asshole in every possible way. He was also dumb as bricks, which made the dialogue between him and Jigsaw extremely irritating and repetitive. I hated the drug dealer just as much. The other characters weren't as bad but still horrible. The only character I liked in the movie gets killed off by the drug dealer.
I understand Jigsaw's whole deal and all and I do think it's a relatively decent concept but someone needs to tell these filmmakers that having characters the audience hate completely undermines the mechanics of suspense, especially considering they're not going for the Hostel approach where you're supposed to hate the characters.
Granted there were plenty of other things I hated about this particular sequel but I won't get into them. The only thing I actually did like was the needle pit. The twists were okay and I didn't expect them but I don't think they were anything special.
That's cool. It wasn't "The greatest movie of all time" but for me one of 2008's best. Even though you didn't like it, you have to admit, Heath Ledger was AWESOME.
Isle 10- A series I'm currently writing with my friend Adam and it will go into production soon. Think The Office meets 10 Items or Less.
Yeah he was ok. but i think that was the problem. Bale was overshadowed by him, and he isn't a great Batman anyway. Keaton and Kilmer were better. and apparently he's woeful as john connor.
But you guys will agree....Saw 4 was absolutely atrocious, just so horrible. I was PISSED
Absolutely! Worse than II and worst casting in any movie ever. Cast four actors who look exactly the same so no one can figure out what the big twist is supposed to mean. Brilliant.
I can't see how anyone can actually hate (as opposed to dislike) The Dark Knight but it is a superhero movie so it's not like it's serious business. I forgot to add it to my own list so I guess that says something too. Still loved it though.
Worst: the dark knight, Jaws 3 and 4. Deep throat 2 was average as well.
I kind of agree about the Dark Knight. It was very poorly balanced and none of the key scenes really worked for me. It looked great and the Joker was good, but the Batman part was both underwritten and portrayed atrociously.
I've never read or seen a Batman story where I actually wanted Batman to die before. Both the Joker and Two Face were far more interesting and that's criminal in my opinion.
It was a film that was less than the sum of it's parts in some ways. The Art Direction was great, the Cinematography nigh on perfect, and the acting from the bad guys was flawless. Unfortunately Batman was a weird caricature and was almost entirely ostracised from the film. This made it ultimately unsatisying.
The continued insistence on killing off crucial characters in the franchise is also annoying.
It was a mystery to me why so many people seemed to love it so much. I can't help but think Ledgers death gave it a kudos and a poignancy that wasn't really in the film itself.
I'm watching Predator 2 and I can't believe it wasn't listed as one of the worst. This movie just sucked so badly. Every character, as well as the story, was a cliche and the writer had absolutely no idea about police procedure.
Not only is this one of the worst sequels,it's one of the worst movies ever made.
I realize that most of you missed every Disney's sequels. Pocahontas2, Little Mermaid 2, Jungle Book 2, Lady and the Tramp 2, etc.... Most of them was direct to video. We can understand why.
I agree about Predator 2 Phil, I just didn't list it because I had forgotten about it. Damn you for reminding me that it exists. And damn Danny Glover! Bleh.
As for Disney sequels... Lion King 2 rocked! Toy Story 2(is that Disney) was also really good.
Cop movies should have law enforcement advisors when it comes to the story and stuff. The bullshit in this movie was worse than any Stallone or Schwarzennegger film.
lol. Amen Dressel. I love that movie in all its glorious cheesiness.
The best is definitely T2, although I hate how it went completely on the action route. The first movie was really horrifying at times. Arnie was a beast! Such a scary and relentless villian. The T-1000 was too exageratted to be believable, thus not scary.
Worst: Boogeyman 2, Butterfly Effect 2, and Hellraiser: Hellworld are pretty horrible. And of course, TF: Revenge of The Fallen -- such a waste of potential.
It wasn't that it was bad, but did it really need to have the name slapped on it? Not only did it have nothing to do with the other one -- it was a slasher, not a ghost story. They might have well have called it "Jigsaw Strikes Back!!" and people wouldn't have given a shit.
Dont get me wrong, Evil Dead 1 and 2 were awesome. But, AOD sucked so bad the producers didn't even let Sam Rami call it Evil Dead 3. It was just a bunch of slapstick nonsense, which is good and all, but that's not what The Evil Dead's all about.
Worst: Boogeyman 2, Butterfly Effect 2, and Hellraiser: Hellworld are pretty horrible. And of course, TF: Revenge of The Fallen -- such a waste of potential.
--Julio
There was a Butterfly Effect 2??!!! Really?! I've gotta see it!
Dont get me wrong, Evil Dead 1 and 2 were awesome. But, AOD sucked so bad the producers didn't even let Sam Rami call it Evil Dead 3. It was just a bunch of slapstick nonsense, which is good and all, but that's not what The Evil Dead's all about.
AOD was pretty good.
Still, nothing compared to Evil Dead: The Musical.
There was a Butterfly Effect 2??!!! Really?! I've gotta see it!
Yeah, but it was pretty bad. Although I could see the potential. They only had like a week to shoot the whole thing and on a much smaller budget.
I appreciate the fact that they actually tried their best but they just weren't given the necessary resources to make a good movie.
There is also a Butterfly Effect 3, which has been much better-received than the second one. I, for one, am interested in watching it because I heard there's a serial killer in the mix now, but I haven't gotten around to renting it yet.
I don't ever hear people getting on "Spiderman 2" for being bad. Most people say it's the best of the trilogy. What didn't you like about it?
I'm going out on a limb here but MJ may have something to do with it. She bothers me even in the comics. I just hate the character even after they get married and live together.
And the fact that somehow in three movies she is always abducted. She is a plot point for Spider-man to fight the villain and frankly if they can never be together because she would be in danger yet she's always in danger even when they aren't together.
It goes beyond a tragic love story and you just want her to die already.
I'm going out on a limb here but MJ may have something to do with it. She bothers me even in the comics. I just hate the character even after they get married and live together.
And the fact that somehow in three movies she is always abducted. She is a plot point for Spider-man to fight the villain and frankly if they can never be together because she would be in danger yet she's always in danger even when they aren't together.
It goes beyond a tragic love story and you just want her to die already.
Agreed.
Doc Ock was so great though. I mean, Alfred Molina? C'mon!
The action was also really well done in that film. I don't know, I left a lot more satisfied than when I saw S3.
To be perfectly honest, I didn't really care for any of them.
Koepp and his hack-ness saved the original from being too campy.
I'm not exactly sure why I hated the second one, but I was dying while watching it. It was either because of boredom or cliches, or something.
And, 3, yeah...
Someone here reminded me of one I completely forgot about. Crank: High Voltage. After enjoying the first one a lot (despite horrendous CGI), this one was absolutely terrible.
Troll 2 Jaws 4 - The Revenge Komodo vs. Cobra (sequel to Komodo)
I just have to really commend all the people behind these wonderful films. The writing, acting, production values...just everything...all top notch. If only one of us could come up with a brilliant idea like the ones behind these stellar films....oh, to dream...
Rocky 2 Rocky 4 Rambo 2 Rambo 3 Rambo 4 Karate Kid 3 Troll 2 (best movie ever made) Day of the Dead Halloween 2 Halloween 3 Silent night deadly night 2 Robo Cop 2 Terminator 2
Worst sequels --
After Death aka Zombie 4 - but not really zombie 4 or even a part of the series. Zombie 5 Zombie 3 Killjoy 2 All the leprechaun follow ups All the Child's play follow ups All the Hell raiser follow ups All the Halloweens after 2 All the final Destinations, including the 1st one Saw and all it's follow ups Hostel and all its follow ups The ring and all its follow ups Evil Dead 2 Army of Darkness
You know, I could go on and on and on... but what's the point. 90% of all movies should've never been made. There really is only 10% of any certain demograph of movies that are viably good and worth owning. Most people who scour bargain bins, used dvd shops and other outlets such as Pawn shops to buy DVD's to add to their collection are only doing it because they're missing something in their lives and they feel the more they have the more they can use to plug up the vast holes missing in their lives.
I can't say I agree with BTTF sequels being that bad either.
Highlander 2 & 3 and all the bloody rest of it, apart from the first, which is a classic in my humble. Now those were shitey sequels. I to think I paid cash. In a cinema. Jehusus.
Rocky 2 Rocky 4 Rambo 2 Rambo 3 Rambo 4 Karate Kid 3 Troll 2 (best movie ever made) Day of the Dead Halloween 2 Halloween 3 Silent night deadly night 2 Robo Cop 2 Terminator 2
Worst sequels --
After Death aka Zombie 4 - but not really zombie 4 or even a part of the series. Zombie 5 Zombie 3 Killjoy 2 All the leprechaun follow ups All the Child's play follow ups All the Hell raiser follow ups All the Halloweens after 2 All the final Destinations, including the 1st one Saw and all it's follow ups Hostel and all its follow ups The ring and all its follow ups Evil Dead 2 Army of Darkness
You know, I could go on and on and on... but what's the point. 90% of all movies should've never been made. There really is only 10% of any certain demograph of movies that are viably good and worth owning. Most people who scour bargain bins, used dvd shops and other outlets such as Pawn shops to buy DVD's to add to their collection are only doing it because they're missing something in their lives and they feel the more they have the more they can use to plug up the vast holes missing in their lives.
I love the Saw films. For some reason I've found them just about the most enjoyable films from the last few years. The second one in particular I thought was excellent.
Evil Dead 2 is one of the greatest films ever made.
You sir, disappoint me. I can forgive you for not liking saw, but Evil Dead 2 is a veritable masterpiece. >
Evil Dead 2 is one of the greatest films ever made.
You sir, disappoint me. I can forgive you for not liking saw, but Evil Dead 2 is a veritable masterpiece. >
What part made it a "veritable" masterpiece? The part where Ash goes back to the same Cabin where his entire life was horrifically changed before his very eyes? Or when Kassie DePaiva (Blair cramer on one life to live) enters into the picture and eats an eyeball?
This movie is a parody, much like the 1st only in a more gran way... It only gets worse with Army of Darkness too. Evil Dead was a masterpiece... It was cos it was smart enough to disguise it's corky three stooge-like humor, within a pretty graphic, shocking and compelling horror flick that only lasted a short run time. I enjoy Evil Dead ot this day, but the absurdly bad follow ups can remain locked out of my sight for the remainder of my life... Right along the boring Saw films inspired by 70's shocker, Torso.
The one where young Danielle Harris made her movie debut.
your prolly thinking Halloween 5, or H6, which both sucked.
H6 Producers cut wasnt bad tho.
Part 4 was "decent" as far as follow ups go, yes. But it wasn't solid gold material... I do like a lot of the scenes and the characters were pretty memorable aswell. Who can forget "horse face from Renegade" going topless in that absurdly large thong? I mean, c'mon now... Hot is hot and that was hot.
I think Halloween 5 would've, should've and could've been better had they not rushed the "Stranger" angle in part 6. Now, to me, 6 and 8 are just about the biggest piles of goat shit one can sit through.
If it were me writing for part 5 and 6 I'd have taken them down a much different angle with the "man in black/stranger" I'd have made it his twin brother who he was separated from at birth... It'd have made for a classic showdown. Then again, who am I?
I'd also like to make mention of a very good sequel in "Texas Chainsaw Massacre 3" I thought, at most every turn, this is the definitive TCM to date. Yes, even eclipsing the original in "some" spots. I think the hook with the "cowboy" being in on it was classic, if not a tad predictable today... I think it really made the movie more than just kill, kill and kill. It added a level of intrigue and mystery to it that most horror movies lack.
What part made it a "veritable" masterpiece? The part where Ash goes back to the same Cabin where his entire life was horrifically changed before his very eyes? Or when Kassie DePaiva (Blair cramer on one life to live) enters into the picture and eats an eyeball?
This movie is a parody, much like the 1st only in a more gran way... It only gets worse with Army of Darkness too. Evil Dead was a masterpiece... It was cos it was smart enough to disguise it's corky three stooge-like humor, within a pretty graphic, shocking and compelling horror flick that only lasted a short run time. I enjoy Evil Dead ot this day, but the absurdly bad follow ups can remain locked out of my sight for the remainder of my life... Right along the boring Saw films inspired by 70's shocker, Torso.
Well, we'll have to agree to disagree.
Evil Dead was great but Evil Dead 2 was also a cult classic and the best horror comedy that has ever been made by a million miles IMO.
Loved Army of Darkness as well, personally. Not as good as Evil Dead 2 (very few films of this type are), but still great.
I wasn't saying H4 was a classic but its definitely the last good sequel in that series. lol
TCM 3 is great too, also the only good sequel in the entire series.
I tried to force myself to watch Halloween 5 on AMC last night, but just couldn't do it. It is unwatchable. Deaf mute kid, stuttering, bubbling cops. Dr. Loomis just sits at Jamie's bed side, shaking the hell out of her. SPEAK!!!
TCM 3 is great. H4 is another good sequel. Question about H5, what was up with the Myers house in that movie!? It was a fucking castle! I did like how they killed Rachel fairly early though. Didn't see that coming at all. I also liked H6 more than most people do. I still say H20 is the best sequel of the series. It's fantastic. H8 sucks ass barf.
Alien 2 (Aliens) Star Trek 4 (The Voyage Home) The Empire Strikes Back The Godfather 2
The Worst
Alien vs Predator 2 Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull Rocky V Lost Boys: The Tribe
It's a shame about The Lost Boys re-make, I loved the original I think it could have made very a decent franchise. People seem to like vampire films, I know I do, but "The Tribe" was so badly done it pretty much guarenteed that another one will never be made... unless it's some straight to video production. I tell ya, someone sure blew it on this one, especiallly considering how well "Twilight" is doing, or going to do...
Runner, this is the last gate. Use your key now. When the Bell sounds again...use your key. Good luck, Runner. May you find Sanctuary.
Best Sequel: Terminator 2: Judgment Day. Worst Sequel: Nightmare on Elm Street 5: The Dream Child, however, it is closely followed by both Crank 2: High Voltage and The Final Destination. Best Prequel: Cube Zero. Worst Prequel: Dumb and Dumberer: When Harry Met Lloyd. Best Remake: The Thing (1982) (Don't care what you say about it not being a remake.) Worst Remake: Probably Godzilla.
Can't believe I didn't mention this before. Phantasm II. Cheesy as hell but way too much fun for one movie. Way better than the first. Other than that, I think I've settled on Day of the Dead as my favorite sequel ever.
Can't believe I didn't mention this before. Phantasm II. Cheesy as hell but way too much fun for one movie. Way better than the first. Other than that, I think I've settled on Day of the Dead as my favorite sequel ever.
Ooh... Very good call on Phantasm II. Another sequel that is oddly good is Hellriaser 6: HellSeeker. I have no clue why, but a Hellraiser marathon was on a couple years ago and my brother and I watched from 4 to 7. 6 was the only good one in that patch.
James, I just watched the remake of Day of the Dead...it was...HORRIBLE!! I was so pissed. What a complete pile of shit! In every way, it just sucked. The charcters were unbelievable horrid and every actor delivered a performance they should be ashamed of.
I was laughing cause with a title like Day..., you'd think that most would play out during teh day...no chance...night...dark, and pitiful. The setup was OK, and htey had a beautiful back drop of CO to use, which they completely forgot...or maybe they blew the budget early on and only could afford a few actual EXT shots of the area.
Zero stars out of any rating!
BTW, I did enjoy the original. It doesn't quite hold up now based on really cheesy charcters and actions but Romero's heart was in the right place for sure.
James, I just watched the remake of Day of the Dead...it was...HORRIBLE!! I was so pissed. What a complete pile of shit! In every way, it just sucked. The charcters were unbelievable horrid and every actor delivered a performance they should be ashamed of.
I was laughing cause with a title like Day..., you'd think that most would play out during teh day...no chance...night...dark, and pitiful. The setup was OK, and htey had a beautiful back drop of CO to use, which they completely forgot...or maybe they blew the budget early on and only could afford a few actual EXT shots of the area.
Zero stars out of any rating!
BTW, I did enjoy the original. It doesn't quite hold up now based on really cheesy charcters and actions but Romero's heart was in the right place for sure.
I would have liked to have seen what Romero had planned originally. It would've taken a ginormous budget in those days, but I want to see what the original version of Day of the Dead was supposed to be like.
Never bothered with the remake. Casting Nick Cannon is shameful enough but the very idea of recasting Rhodes or Dr. Logan is inconceivable. Both characters were cheesy as hell in the original but very fun and dear to me even to this day. The original also had the most honest and least overblown commentary out of all 3 (or 5) films (depending on how you look at the series). Nowadays, it seems Romero only cares about the commentary. The fun of the old movies is completely lost in both Land and Diary (especially Diary).
I would have liked to have seen what Romero had planned originally. It would've taken a ginormous budget in those days, but I want to see what the original version of Day of the Dead was supposed to be like.
Too true. The original script seems like it could've been amazing. Yet, I'm glad Romero decided to go the unrated root. What's a big budget compared to iconic scenes like Rhodes getting split in two?
Too true. The original script seems like it could've been amazing. Yet, I'm glad Romero decided to go the unrated root. What's a big budget compared to iconic scenes like Rhodes getting split in two?
Don't get me wrong. I'd love to have seen the military sponsored garden of marijuana Romero had planned, among other things.
I'll also throw in Nekromantik 2 as a pretty gnarly sequel. I doubt anyone gives a shit about this one or the original but still pretty sick and original horror flicks.
I don't think I ever mentioned this here so i will.
The worst sequel(s) ever made were the ones for The Crow (Which happens to be my favorite movie) and the complete lack of effort on anyones part to make something half decent.
The tv series was okay.
Edward Furlong as The Crow was probably the final nail in the coffin.
Furlong as the Crow was bad. Tara Reid as the villain the villain was worse! Haha. Not to mention Dennis Hopper was a mack daddy pimp. I shit you not. The Crow 4 was a disaster.
LOTR II - The Return of the King, and number III come to that.
The Empire Strikes Back - much better than Star Wars, and that was pretty good. I believe some people also like it.
The Dark Knight would also qualify here.
Clerks II was nearly as good as the first and long anticipated by sadheads like me.
Worst
Jaws 2, 3, 4, 5
Crow 2 - completely agree with the above.
Hostel 2 - the first one sucked arse anyway in my humble. Sadly it was even worse. Sickhead viewing in no need of any real plot only, in my humble.
Highlander II - what a waste of good film and time and money. Jehusus. The others that followed were also goat turds sucking on nips. Balt lives in all of us.
The Star Wars prequels. The review of The Phantom Mess here is spot on.
I like the Matrix sequels. But they do suck like dogs compared to the original.
Grease 2 was an utter disgrace compared to the orginal. God, how gay is that?
Are you sure there's a Jaws 5? I don't think they made one after the disaster that was "Jaws: The Revenge". If there is a part 5, I have to check it out!